Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 199

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-44, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2017 and other measures, with the following amendments:

1. Delete clause 42, pages 24 and 25.

2. Delete clause 43, page 25.

3. Clause 44, pages 25 and 26:

(a) on page 25,

(i) replace line 32 with the following:

“44 (1) Parts II and II.1 of the schedule to the Excise Act”, and

(ii) replace lines 34 and 35 with the following:

“1 On all beer or malt liquor containing more than 2.5% absolute ethyl alcohol by volume, $31.84 per hectolitre.”; and

(b) on page 26, replace lines 1 to 14 with the following:

“2 On all beer or malt liquor containing more than 1.2% absolute ethyl alcohol by volume but not more than 2.5% absolute ethyl alcohol by volume, $15.92 per hectolitre.

3 On all beer or malt liquor containing not more than 1.2% absolute ethyl alcohol by volume, $2.643 per hectolitre.”.

4. Delete clause 49, pages 29 and 30.

5. Delete clause 50, pages 30 to 32.

6. Clause 64, page 37:

(a) replace the references after the heading “SCHEDULE 4” on line 7 with the following:

“(Sections 122, 123 and 159.1)”;

(b) replace lines 8 to 17 with the following:

“1 Spirits: $11.930 per litre of absolute ethyl alcohol contained in the spirits.

2 Spirits containing not more than 7% absolute ethyl alcohol by volume: $0.301 per litre.”; and

(c) replace the references after line 21 with the following:

“(Sections 122, 123, 159.1, 217 and 218)”.

7. Clause 65, pages 37 and 38:

(a) on page 37,

(i) replace the references after the heading “SCHEDULE 6” on line 29 with the following:

“(Sections 134, 135 and 159.1)”, and

(ii) replace lines 31 to 33 with the following:

“(a) in the case of wine that contains not more than 1.2% of absolute ethyl alcohol by volume, $0.0209 per litre;”; and

(b) on page 38,

(i) replace lines 1 to 16 with the following:

“(b) in the case of wine that contains more than 1.2% of absolute ethyl alcohol by volume but not more than 7% of absolute ethyl alcohol by volume, $0.301 per litre; and

(c) in the case of wine that contains more than 7% of absolute ethyl alcohol by volume, $0.63 per litre.”, and

(ii) replace the references after line 20 with the following:

“(Sections 134, 135, 159.1, 217, 218, 242, 243 and 243.1)”.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 20, 2017, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Fraser (West Nova), seconded by Mrs. Lockhart (Fundy Royal), — That Bill C-311, An Act to amend the Holidays Act (Remembrance Day), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 342 -- Vote no 342)
YEAS: 205, NAYS: 76

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garrison
Généreux
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 205

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boulerice
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Eglinski
Falk
Finley
Genuis
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Total: -- 76

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 30, 2017, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration), as reported by the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Saganash (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou), seconded by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), — That Bill S-3, in Clause 2, be amended

(a) by adding after line 4 on page 2 the following:

“(a.1) that person was born prior to April 17, 1985 and is a direct descendant of the person referred to in paragraph (a) or of a person referred to in paragraph 11(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f), as each provision read immediately prior to April 17, 1985;”

(b) by adding after line 18 on page 5 the following:

“(4.1) Section 6 of the Act is amended by adding the following after subsection (1):

(1.1) The purpose of paragraph (1)(a.1) is to entitle to registration under paragraph (1)(a) those persons who were previously not entitled to registration under paragraph (1)(a) as a result of the preferential treatment accorded to Indian men over Indian women born prior to April 17, 1985, and to patrilineal descendants over matrilineal descendants born prior to April 17, 1985.”.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 343 -- Vote no 343)
YEAS: 43, NAYS: 241

YEAS -- POUR

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Erskine-Smith
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Mulcair
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 43

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Blair
Block
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyolfson
Falk
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 241

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Motion No. 2 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 3 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill S-3, in Clause 2, be amended

(a) by adding after line 4 on page 2 the following:

“(a.1) that person was born prior to April 17, 1985, and is a direct descendant of the person referred to in paragraph (a) or of a person referred to in paragraph 11(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f), as each provision read immediately prior to April 17, 1985;”

(b) by adding after line 18 on page 5 the following:

“(4.1) Section 6 of the Act is amended by adding the following after subsection (1):

(1.1) The purpose of paragraph (1)(a.1) is to entitle to registration under paragraph (1)(a) those persons who were previously not entitled to registration under paragraph (1)(a) as a result of the preferential treatment accorded to Indian men over Indian women born prior to April 17, 1985, and to patrilineal descendants over matrilineal descendants born prior to April 17, 1985, including, in particular, persons who were not entitled to be registered on the ground that

(a) they were female persons who were married to a person who was not registered;

(b) they were persons whose mother was registered but whose parents were not married to each other at the time of their birth;

(c) they were female persons whose father was registered but whose parents were not married to each other at the time of their birth; or

(d) they were female persons who were married to a person who was enfranchised under this Act as it read immediately before April 17, 1985, or under any former provision of this Act relating to the same subject matter.”.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 344 -- Vote no 344)
YEAS: 43, NAYS: 241

YEAS -- POUR

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Erskine-Smith
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Mulcair
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 43

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Blair
Block
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyolfson
Falk
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 241

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 4 of Mr. Saganash (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou), seconded by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), — That Bill S-3 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 345 -- Vote no 345)
YEAS: 42, NAYS: 242

YEAS -- POUR

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Mulcair
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 42

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Blair
Block
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Falk
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 242

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 346 -- Vote no 346)
YEAS: 242, NAYS: 42

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Blair
Block
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Falk
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 242

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Mulcair
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 42

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 30, 2017, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act, the Canada Cooperatives Act, the Canada Not-for-profit Corporations Act, and the Competition Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Masse (Windsor West), seconded by Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), — That Bill C-25, in Clause 107.1, be amended by replacing lines 7 to 14 on page 35 with the following:

“107.1 (1) No later than October 19, 2020, a comprehensive review of the provisions and operation of Part XIV.1 of the Canada Business Corporations Act, including an analysis of their impact on gender equity and diversity among the directors and among the members of senior management as defined by regulation, shall be undertaken by any committee of the Senate, of the House of Commons or of both Houses of Parliament that may be designated or established for that purpose.”.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 347 -- Vote no 347)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 160

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 124

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 160

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities) for Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 348 -- Vote no 348)
YEAS: 252, NAYS: 32

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Blair
Block
Bossio
Boudrias
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Falk
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 252

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aubin
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Hardcastle
Hughes
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
Moore
Mulcair
Nantel
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Stetski
Stewart
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 32

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue) laid upon the Table, — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 25th Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, "Report 2, Income Tax Objections - Canada Revenue Agency, of the Fall 2016 Reports of the Auditor General of Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-215), presented to the House on Monday, May 15, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-215.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Goldsmith-Jones (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade) laid upon the Table, — Report by Export Development Canada on Canada Account Operations for the fiscal year 2015-2016. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-41.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice) laid upon the Table, — Annual Report of the Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime for 2015-2016. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-42.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Charter Statement — Bill C-56, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and the Abolition of Early Parole Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-43.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-01315 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-22;

— Nos. 421-01324, 421-01350, 421-01361, 421-01379, 421-01415, 421-01419, 421-01436, 421-01439, 421-01445 and 421-01459 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-3-22;

— No. 421-01356 concerning cruelty to animals. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-41-12;

— Nos. 421-01477 and 421-01515 concerning sex selection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-25-12;

— No. 421-01478 concerning abortion. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-33-05;

— Nos. 421-01499, 421-01500 and 421-01514 concerning assisted suicide. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-9-16.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House:

(a) if Bill C-23, An Act respecting the preclearance of persons and goods in Canada and the United States, is concurred in at report stage later this day, when debate on the said Bill collapses at third reading, all questions necessary for the disposal of the Bill at that stage be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment, provided that, if a recorded division is requested, the bells to call in the members shall ring for not more than 30 minutes;

(b) Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration), be deemed read a third time and passed on division;

(c) Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act, the Canada Cooperatives Act, the Canada Not-for-profit Corporations Act, and the Competition Act, be deemed read a third time and passed on division;

(d) a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that the House disagrees with the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-44, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2017, and other measures, because these amendments infringe upon rights and privileges of the House;

(e) when the House adjourns today, it shall stand adjourned until Monday, September 18, 2017, provided that, for the purposes of any Standing Order, it shall be deemed to have been adjourned pursuant to Standing Order 28 and be deemed to have sat on Thursday, June 22, and Friday, June 23, 2017; and

(f) when, at any time the House stands adjourned until, and including, Friday, June 23, 2017, a standing committee has ready a report, that report shall be deemed to have been duly presented to the House upon being deposited with the Clerk.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), one concerning immigration (No. 421-01604) and one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01605);

— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning rail transportation (No. 421-01606), one concerning firearms (No. 421-01607) and one concerning health care services (No. 421-01608);

— by Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets), six concerning military medals and decorations (Nos. 421-01609 to 421-01614);

— by Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), three concerning pesticides (Nos. 421-01615 to 421-01617);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning nuclear weapons (No. 421-01618), one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-01619) and one concerning federal programs (No. 421-01620);

— by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), three concerning cannabis (Nos. 421-01621 to 421-01623);

— by Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), two concerning China (Nos. 421-01624 and 421-01625);

— by Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), one concerning China (No. 421-01626);

— by Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe), three concerning the Governor General's Medals of Honour (Nos. 421-01627 to 421-01629).


Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-1039 — Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke) — With regard to agreements for buildings or offices leased by the government: (a) how many buildings or offices are currently leased by the government; and (b) what are the names of the companies or individuals who own the buildings or offices leased by the government, broken down by department? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1039.


Q-1040 — Mr. Poilievre (Carleton) — With regard to the government's transfer of land to the Ottawa Hospital for the future site of the Civic Campus, known as the Sir John Carling Site or site No. 11: (a) what is the current status of the transfer of land to the Ottawa Hospital; (b) on what date does the government anticipate the land transfer will be complete; (c) did the Ottawa Hospital incur any costs as a result of delaying the construction by a year; (d) if the answer to (c) is affirmative, what are the costs, and will the government reimburse the Ottawa Hospital; (e) how many trees are there at site No. 11; (f) what buildings are currently located at site No. 11, broken down by (i) name and address, (ii) purpose and current use, (iii) whether the building will be demolished or moved to another location; (g) what will be the total cost of preparing the site for the Civic Campus to be built; (h) what will be the additional costs specific to building the Civic Campus at site No. 11, including (i) the cost of building on a sloped surface, (ii) the cost of being located near a fault line, (iii) the cost of removing or transplanting the trees referred to in (e), (iv) any other costs due to site No. 11’s unique features; (i) which organization or level of government will pay for the land preparation and additional costs noted in (g) and (h); (j) does the government have any estimates on the cost of preparing site No. 11 for a large institutional occupant and, if so, what are the details; (k) what is the market value of the land at site No. 11; (l) what will be the rental rate or sale price of site No. 11 to the Ottawa Hospital; (m) which organization or level of government will pay for the at least $11.1 million in contamination remediation, as estimated by Public Services and Procurement Canada; (n) is there any other contamination that needs to be remediated that is not captured in the $11.1 million figure; (o) if the answer to (n) is affirmative, what is the contamination and what is its expected remediation cost; (p) what design, cultural, esthetic, or architectural elements will the National Capital Commission require the Ottawa Hospital to incorporate into the hospital, and what will be the costs of these elements; (q) will the federal government cover the costs of the elements referred to in (p); (r) has the government estimated the additional costs of constructing any building or structure on site No. 11, due to the nearby fault line and, if so, what are the costs; (s) what would have been the total cost of preparing the Central Experimental Farm site directly across the street from the current Civic Campus, known as either site No. 9 or No. 10; (t) are there any known challenges associated with building on site No. 11 and, if so, what are they; and (u) does the government foresee any other factors specific to the Sir John Carling Site that would increase costs or delay construction of the new hospital and, if so, what are they? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1040.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the revised return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-972 — Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola) — With regard to counterfeit goods discovered by the Canada Border Services Agency, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, or other relevant government entity, since December, 2015: (a) what is the value of the goods discovered, broken down by month; and (b) what is the breakdown of goods by (i) type, (ii) brand, (iii) country of origin, (iv) location or port of entry where the goods were discovered? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-972-01.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-23, An Act respecting the preclearance of persons and goods in Canada and the United States, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments.

Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities) for Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of International Development and La Francophonie), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities) for Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of International Development and La Francophonie), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore), seconded by Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean), — That Bill C-309, An Act to establish Gender Equality Week, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of International Development and La Francophonie), — That Bill C-23, An Act respecting the preclearance of persons and goods in Canada and the United States, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 349 -- Vote no 349)
YEAS: 215, NAYS: 28

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Blair
Block
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyolfson
Falk
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leitch
Lemieux
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Qualtrough
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Total: -- 215

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aubin
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Hardcastle
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Nantel
Quach
Ramsey
Saganash
Sansoucy
Stetski
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 28

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:


Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-54, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2018, without amendment;

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-233, An Act respecting a national strategy for Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias, without amendment.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2017-695 and P.C. 2017-699. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-25-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— P.C. 2017-558, P.C. 2017-588, P.C. 2017-589, P.C. 2017-590, P.C. 2017-591, P.C. 2017-592, P.C. 2017-593, P.C. 2017-594, P.C. 2017-595 and P.C. 2017-693. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-3-22. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2017-615, P.C. 2017-616 and P.C. 2017-617. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-9-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— P.C. 2017-611. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-8-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— P.C. 2017-608, P.C. 2017-609, P.C. 2017-610 and P.C. 2017-631. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-4-18. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— P.C. 2017-694. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-18-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— P.C. 2017-621, P.C. 2017-622, P.C. 2017-623, P.C. 2017-624, P.C. 2017-625, P.C. 2017-626, P.C. 2017-627, P.C. 2017-628, P.C. 2017-629 and P.C. 2017-630. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-16-15. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— P.C. 2017-555. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-22-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— P.C. 2017-618. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-27-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament)

— P.C. 2017-696, P.C. 2017-697 and P.C. 2017-698. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-17-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— P.C. 2017-620. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-29-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— P.C. 2017-614, P.C. 2017-689, P.C. 2017-690, P.C. 2017-691 and P.C. 2017-692. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-30-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— P.C. 2017-612, P.C. 2017-613 and P.C. 2017-688. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-24-17. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Tenth Report of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, "Study of Unmanned Air Vehicle Regulations: An Interim Report" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-150), presented to the House on Tuesday, February 21, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-150.

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Interim Order No. 8 Respecting the Use of Model Aircraft (81100-3-64-8), dated June 16, 2017, pursuant to the Aeronautics Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-2, sbs. 6.41(5) and (6). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-926-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. MacAulay (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Canadian Grain Commission's Proposal to Parliament for User Fees and Service Standards, pursuant to the User Fees Act, S.C. 2004, c. 6, sbs. 4(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8564-421-8-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

Petitions Filed with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01630);

— by Mr. Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton), one concerning India (No. 421-01631).

Adjournment

At 7:40 p.m., by unanimous consent and pursuant to Order made earlier today, the Speaker adjourned the House until Monday, September 18, 2017, at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Orders 28(2) and 24(1).