Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 184

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), — That the Third Report of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform, presented on Thursday, December 1, 2016, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 13)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 290 -- Vote no 290)
YEAS: 146, NAYS: 159

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Angus
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Erskine-Smith
Falk
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lebel
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Mulcair
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Raitt
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 146

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harvey
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 159

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities), Bill C-50, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (political financing), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Fuhr (Kelowna—Lake Country), from the Standing Committee on National Defence, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee, "The Canada-U.S. Relationship: Perspectives on Defence, Security, and Trade". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-225.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 47 to 50) was tabled.


Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee, "Breaking the Cycle: A Study on Poverty Reduction". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-226.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 20, 22 to 26, 28 to 32, 35 to 45, 47 to 49 and 55 to 59) was tabled.


Mr. Easter (Malpeque), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 17th Report of the Committee (Bill C-44, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2017 and other measures, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-227.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 87 to 96) was tabled.


Mr. Ruimy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, "The Canadian Manufacturing Sector: Urgent Need to Adapt". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-228.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 13 to 17, 19 to 30, 34, 35, 37 to 43, 49, 53 and 59) was tabled.


Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the 13th Report of the Committee (Proposals for a Miscellaneous Statute Law Amendment, 2017). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-229.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 58) was tabled.


Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2017-18: Vote 1 under Canada Council for the Arts, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of History, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Nature, Vote 1 under Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1 and 5 under Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1 under National Arts Centre Corporation, Votes 1 and 5 under National Capital Commission, Vote 1 under National Film Board, Votes 1 and 5 under National Gallery of Canada, Vote 1 under National Museum of Science and Technology, Vote 1 under Telefilm Canada and Vote 1 under The National Battlefields Commission). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-230.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 63) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01401);

— by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), one concerning rail transportation (No. 421-01402);

— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), two concerning rail transportation (Nos. 421-01403 and 421-01404);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 421-01405) and one concerning China (No. 421-01406);

— by Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe), three concerning the Governor General's Medals of Honour (Nos. 421-01407 to 421-01409);

— by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01410);

— by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning cannabis (No. 421-01411);

— by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), one concerning the labelling of food products (No. 421-01412) and one concerning marine transportation (No. 421-01413);

— by Ms. Jones (Labrador), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 421-01414);

— by Mr. Paradis (Brome—Missisquoi), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-01415).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities), — That Bill C-46, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (offences relating to conveyances) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-349, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other acts (criminal organization).

Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities), — That Bill C-46, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (offences relating to conveyances) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-46, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (offences relating to conveyances) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Report on transportation in Canada for the year 2016, pursuant to the Canada Transportation Act, S.C. 1996, c. 10, sbs. 52(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-79-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

Petitions Filed with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. McColeman (Brantford—Brant), one concerning Syria (No. 421-01416).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 10:08 p.m., by unanimous consent, the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 10:27 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).