Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 163

Monday, April 10, 2017

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—University), seconded by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), — That Bill C-308, An Act to provide for the incorporation of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Order made Monday, April 3, 2017, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, May 3, 2017, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Interruption

At 11:56 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs of Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act.

Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Yurdiga (Fort McMurray—Cold Lake), seconded by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be not now read a second time but that the Order be discharged, the Bill withdrawn and the subject matter thereof referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Nuttall (Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte), seconded by Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), moved, — That the Honourable Member for Mégantic—L'Érable be now heard.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 252 -- Vote no 252)
YEAS: 82, NAYS: 184

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Caron
Carrie
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Généreux
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Hardcastle
Jeneroux
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lebel
Lobb
MacGregor
Maguire
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Motz
Nater
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Ramsey
Reid
Ritz
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wagantall
Warawa
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 82

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Christopherson
Clement
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dzerowicz
Easter
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Genuis
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Holland
Hussen
Hutchings
Johns
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Liepert
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Richards
Rioux
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trost
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warkentin
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 184

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote
Moore
Total: -- 2
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-01169 concerning pesticides. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-14-09;

— No. 421-01170 concerning the electoral system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-11-17.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria), from the Standing Committee on International Trade, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, "The Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement: Benefits and Challenges for Canadians". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-190.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 3 to 6, 10 to 13, 15 to 20, 22 to 24, 26, 27, 31 to 35, 37 to 41 and 53 to 61) was tabled.


Mr. Nault (Kenora), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee, "The Day After: Planning for the Protection of Religious and Ethnic Minorities in a Post-Daesh Iraq". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-191.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 54) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Arnold (North Okanagan—Shuswap), seconded by Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George), Bill C-347, An Act providing for the award of a Canadian Search and Rescue Voluntary Service Medal, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), seconded by Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), Bill C-348, An Act to amend the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (persons with disabilities), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), Bill C-349, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other acts (criminal organization), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), seconded by Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre), Bill C-350, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (trafficking and transplanting human organs and other body parts), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), one concerning species at risk (No. 421-01261);

— by Mr. Oliver (Oakville), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 421-01262);

— by Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning the Canada Pension Plan (No. 421-01263);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning tobacco (No. 421-01264), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 421-01265) and one concerning genetic engineering (No. 421-01266).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-887, Q-891, Q-892, Q-893 and Q-895 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-888 — Mr. McColeman (Brantford—Brant) — With regard to meetings between Ministers, including the Prime Minister, and Canada 2020, since November 4, 2015: (a) what are the details of all meetings between Ministers and the President of Canada 2020, including for each, the (i) date, (ii) location, (iii) meeting description, (iv) list of attendees; and (b) what are the details of all meetings between Ministers and one of the co-founders of Canada 2020, including for each, the (i) date, (ii) location, (iii) meeting description, (iv) list of attendees, (v) name of co-founder? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-888.


Q-889 — Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound) — With regard to ''town hall'' style meetings held by the Prime Minister during January 2017: (a) what was the location of each meeting; (b) excluding any expenditures which have yet to be finalized, what are the details of all expenditures related to each meeting, broken down by meeting; (c) what is the itemized breakdown of the expenditures in (b), broken down by (i) venue or location rental, (ii) audio-visual and media equipment, (iii) travel, (iv) food and beverages, (v) security, (vi) translation and interpretation, (vii) advertising, (viii) other expenditures, indicating the nature of each expenditure? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-889.


Q-890 — Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound) — With regard to exempt staff of the Office of the Prime Minister: what is the total amount paid out for per diems incurred by staff on travel status in the Office of the Prime Minister during the 2016 calendar year? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-890.


Q-894 — Mr. Clarke (Beauport—Limoilou) — With regard to Canadian Coast Guard fleets and the condition of Heavy and Medium Icebreakers, as well as High and Medium Endurance multi-tasked vessels: (a) what is the most recent assessment report and inspection detailing the condition of all fleets and what were the findings of the assessment and inspection; (b) what are the details of all comprehensive evaluations from the past five years detailing the condition of CCGS Tracy including the date of evaluation and the findings; (c) what are the reasons for placing CCGS Tracy on the auction website; (d) what are the names and titles of all officials who approved the decision in (c); (e) what are the reasons for the decision in (c); (f) what are all the details of the purchase and the purchaser for the auction of CCGS Tracy; and (g) what are the details of all notes, communications, and meeting minutes from all business relating to the National Shipbuilding Procurement Strategy Secretariat (NSPSS) and Project Management Offices, including communications between Minister’s offices and the NSPSS with all stakeholders, outlining needs for capacity and services provided by the Canadian Coast Guard and fleets, including, for each, the (i) date, (ii) sender, (iii) recipient, (iv) title and subject matter, (v) type of communication or document, (vi) file number, (vii) contents? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-894.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), — That Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs;

The debate continued.

Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa), seconded by Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), moved the following subamendment, — That the amendment be amended by adding the following:

“and that the Committee report back no later than June 19, 2017.” .

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), seconded by Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 253 -- Vote no 253)
YEAS: 109, NAYS: 151

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Caron
Carrie
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Fortin
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Laverdière
Liepert
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stewart
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 109

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Holland
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Saini
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 151

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote
Moore
Total: -- 2

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), — That Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs;

The debate continued.

Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington), seconded by Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 254 -- Vote no 254)
YEAS: 94, NAYS: 162

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Arnold
Barlow
Benson
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Gallant
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Laverdière
Liepert
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Ramsey
Rankin
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stewart
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 94

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Holland
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 162

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote
Moore
Total: -- 2

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), — That Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs;

The debate continued.

Notice of Motions

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading stage of Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act.


Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the report stage and third reading stage of Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act, the Canada Cooperatives Act, the Canada Not-for-profit Corporations Act, and the Competition Act.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), — That Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs;

The debate continued.

Petitions Filed with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Oliver (Oakville), one concerning the electoral system (No. 421-01267).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

At 6:59 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).