Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 1

Thursday, December 3, 2015

1:00 p.m.



Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 42nd Parliament for the dispatch of business, Mr. Marc Bosc, Acting Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. André Gagnon, Acting Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Mrs. Beverley Isles, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, and Mr. Eric Janse, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, Commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to Members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Mr. Marc Bosc laid upon the Table a list of the Members returned to serve in this Parliament received by him as Acting Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Marc Mayrand, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-1).

The certificate was as follows:

THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the Forty-First Parliament on the second day of August 2015, writs of election were issued bearing that date by command of His Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held until the twenty-eighth day of September 2015, and the poll, if required, on the nineteenth day of October 2015.

AND THAT an election was accordingly held in every electoral district in Canada on the nineteenth day of October 2015.

AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.

Given under my hand at Ottawa, on the nineteenth day of November 2015.

MARC MAYRAND, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada

The list of elected Members of Parliament is as follows:

Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions

Newfoundland and Labrador — Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
Avalon Ken McDonald
Bonavista–Burin–Trinity Judy M. Foote
Coast of Bays–Central–Notre Dame Scott Simms
Labrador Yvonne Jones
Long Range Mountains Gudie Hutchings
St. John's East / St. John's-Est Nick Whalen
St. John's South–Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud–Mount Pearl Seamus O'Regan
Prince Edward Island — Île-du-Prince-Édouard
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay
Charlottetown Sean Casey
Egmont Robert J. Morrissey
Malpeque Wayne Easter
Nova Scotia — Nouvelle-Écosse
Cape Breton–Canso Rodger Cuzner
Central Nova / Nova-Centre Sean Fraser
Cumberland–Colchester Bill Casey
Dartmouth–Cole Harbour Darren Fisher
Halifax Andy Fillmore
Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest Geoff Regan
Kings–Hants Scott Brison
Sackville–Preston–Chezzetcook Darrell Samson
South Shore–St. Margarets Bernadette Jordan
Sydney–Victoria Mark Eyking
West Nova / Nova-Ouest Colin Fraser
New Brunswick — Nouveau-Brunswick
Acadie–Bathurst Serge Cormier
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc
Fredericton Matt DeCourcey
Fundy Royal Alaina Lockhart
Madawaska–Restigouche René Arseneault
Miramichi–Grand Lake Pat Finnigan
Moncton–Riverview–Dieppe Ginette Petitpas Taylor
New Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-Ouest Karen Ludwig
Saint John–Rothesay Wayne Long
Tobique–Mactaquac TJ Harvey
Quebec
Abitibi–Baie-James–Nunavik–Eeyou Romeo Saganash
Abitibi–Témiscamingue Christine Moore
Ahuntsic-Cartierville Mélanie Joly
Alfred-Pellan Angelo Iacono
Argenteuil–La Petite-Nation Stéphane Lauzon
Avignon–La Mitis–Matane–Matapédia Rémi Massé
Beauce Maxime Bernier
Beauport–Côte-de-Beaupré–Île d'Orléans–Charlevoix Sylvie Boucher
Beauport–Limoilou Alupa A. Clarke
Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel Louis Plamondon
Bellechasse–Les Etchemins–Lévis Steven Blaney
Beloeil–Chambly Matthew Dubé
Berthier–Maskinongé Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Bourassa Emmanuel Dubourg
Brome–Missisquoi Denis Paradis
Brossard–Saint-Lambert Alexandra Mendès
Charlesbourg–Haute-Saint-Charles Pierre Paul-Hus
Châteauguay–Lacolle Brenda Shanahan
Chicoutimi–Le Fjord Denis Lemieux
Compton–Stanstead Marie-Claude Bibeau
Dorval–Lachine–LaSalle Anju Dhillon
Drummond François Choquette
Gaspésie–Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine Diane Lebouthillier
Gatineau Steven MacKinnon
Hochelaga Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez
Hull–Aylmer Greg Fergus
Joliette Gabriel Ste-Marie
Jonquière Karine Trudel
La Pointe-de-l'Île Mario Beaulieu
La Prairie Jean-Claude Poissant
Lac-Saint-Jean Denis Lebel
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle–Émard–Verdun David Lametti
Laurentides–Labelle David de Burgh Graham
Laurier–Sainte-Marie Hélène Laverdière
Laval–Les Îles Fayçal El-Khoury
Lévis–Lotbinière Jacques Gourde
Longueuil–Charles-LeMoyne Sherry Romanado
Longueuil–Saint-Hubert Pierre Nantel
Louis-Hébert Joël Lightbound
Louis-Saint-Laurent Gérard Deltell
Manicouagan Marilène Gill
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Yves Robillard
Mégantic–L'Érable Luc Berthold
Mirabel Simon Marcil
Montarville Michel Picard
Montcalm Luc Thériault
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup Bernard Généreux
Mont-Royal / Mount Royal Anthony Housefather
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Westmount Marc Garneau
Outremont Tom Mulcair
Papineau Justin Trudeau
Pierre-Boucher–Les Patriotes–Verchères Xavier Barsalou-Duval
Pierrefonds–Dollard Frank Baylis
Pontiac William Amos
Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier Joël Godin
Québec Jean-Yves Duclos
Repentigny Monique Pauzé
Richmond–Arthabaska Alain Rayes
Rimouski-Neigette–Témiscouata–Les Basques Guy Caron
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Linda Lapointe
Rivière-du-Nord Rhéal Fortin
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie Alexandre Boulerice
Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot Brigitte Sansoucy
Saint-Jean Jean Rioux
Saint-Laurent Stéphane Dion
Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel Nicola Di Iorio
Saint-Maurice–Champlain François-Philippe Champagne
Salaberry–Suroît Anne Minh-Thu Quach
Shefford Pierre Breton
Sherbrooke Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Terrebonne Michel Boudrias
Thérèse-De Blainville Ramez Ayoub
Trois-Rivières Robert Aubin
Vaudreuil–Soulanges Peter Schiefke
Ville-Marie–Le Sud-Ouest–Île-des-Soeurs Marc Miller
Vimy Eva Nassif
Ontario
Ajax Mark Holland
Algoma–Manitoulin–Kapuskasing Carol Hughes
Aurora–Oak Ridges–Richmond Hill Leona Alleslev
Barrie–Innisfil John Brassard
Barrie–Springwater–Oro-Medonte Alexander Nuttall
Bay of Quinte / Baie de Quinte Neil Ellis
Beaches–East York Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
Brampton Centre / Brampton-Centre Ramesh Sangha
Brampton East / Brampton-Est Raj Grewal
Brampton North / Brampton-Nord Ruby Sahota
Brampton South / Brampton-Sud Sonia Sidhu
Brampton West / Brampton-Ouest Kamal Khera
Brantford–Brant Phil McColeman
Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound Larry Miller
Burlington Karina Gould
Cambridge Bryan May
Carleton Pierre Poilievre
Chatham-Kent–Leamington Dave Van Kesteren
Davenport Julie Dzerowicz
Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est Yasmin Ratansi
Don Valley North / Don Valley-Nord Geng Tan
Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest Rob Oliphant
Dufferin–Caledon David Tilson
Durham Erin O'Toole
Eglinton–Lawrence Marco Mendicino
Elgin–Middlesex–London Karen Louise Vecchio
Essex Tracey Ramsey
Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Etobicoke North / Etobicoke-Nord Kirsty Duncan
Etobicoke–Lakeshore James Maloney
Flamborough–Glanbrook David Sweet
Glengarry–Prescott–Russell Francis Drouin
Guelph Lloyd Longfield
Haldimand–Norfolk Diane Finley
Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock Jamie Schmale
Hamilton Centre / Hamilton-Centre David Christopherson
Hamilton East–Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est–Stoney Creek Bob Bratina
Hamilton Mountain Scott Duvall
Hamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas / Hamilton-Ouest–Ancaster–Dundas Filomena Tassi
Hastings–Lennox and Addington Mike Bossio
Humber River–Black Creek Judy Sgro
Huron–Bruce Ben Lobb
Kanata–Carleton Karen McCrimmon
Kenora Robert Nault
Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Îles Mark Gerretsen
King–Vaughan Deborah Schulte
Kitchener Centre / Kitchener-Centre Raj Saini
Kitchener South–Hespeler / Kitchener-Sud–Hespeler Marwan Tabbara
Kitchener–Conestoga Harold Albrecht
Lambton–Kent–Middlesex Bev Shipley
Lanark–Frontenac–Kingston Scott Reid
Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes / Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands et Rideau Lakes Gordon Brown
London North Centre / London-Centre-Nord Peter Fragiskatos
London West / London-Ouest Kate Young
London–Fanshawe Irene Mathyssen
Markham–Stouffville Jane Philpott
Markham–Thornhill John McCallum
Markham–Unionville Bob Saroya
Milton Lisa Raitt
Mississauga Centre / Mississauga-Centre Omar Alghabra
Mississauga East–Cooksville / Mississauga-Est–Cooksville Peter Fonseca
Mississauga–Erin Mills Iqra Khalid
Mississauga–Lakeshore Sven Spengemann
Mississauga–Malton Navdeep Bains
Mississauga–Streetsville Gagan Sikand
Nepean Chandra Arya
Newmarket–Aurora Kyle Peterson
Niagara Centre / Niagara-Centre Vance Badawey
Niagara Falls Rob Nicholson
Niagara West / Niagara-Ouest Dean Allison
Nickel Belt Marc Serré
Nipissing–Timiskaming Anthony Rota
Northumberland–Peterborough South / Northumberland–Peterborough-Sud Kim Rudd
Oakville John Oliver
Oakville North–Burlington / Oakville-Nord–Burlington Pam Damoff
Orléans Andrew Leslie
Oshawa Colin Carrie
Ottawa Centre / Ottawa-Centre Catherine McKenna
Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud David McGuinty
Ottawa West–Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest–Nepean Anita Vandenbeld
Ottawa–Vanier Mauril Bélanger
Oxford Dave MacKenzie
Parkdale–High Park Arif Virani
Parry Sound–Muskoka Tony Clement
Perth–Wellington John Nater
Peterborough–Kawartha Maryam Monsef
Pickering–Uxbridge Jennifer O'Connell
Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke Cheryl Gallant
Richmond Hill Majid Jowhari
Sarnia–Lambton Marilyn Gladu
Sault Ste. Marie Terry Sheehan
Scarborough Centre / Scarborough-Centre Salma Zahid
Scarborough North / Scarborough-Nord Shaun Chen
Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest William Blair
Scarborough–Agincourt Arnold Chan
Scarborough–Guildwood John McKay
Scarborough–Rouge Park Gary Anandasangaree
Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord Bruce Stanton
Simcoe–Grey K. Kellie Leitch
Spadina–Fort York Adam Vaughan
St. Catharines Chris Bittle
Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry Guy Lauzon
Sudbury Paul Lefebvre
Thornhill Peter Kent
Thunder Bay–Rainy River Don Rusnak
Thunder Bay–Superior North / Thunder Bay–Supérieur-Nord Patty Hajdu
Timmins–James Bay / Timmins–Baie James Charlie Angus
Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre Bill Morneau
Toronto–Danforth Julie Dabrusin
Toronto–St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett
University–Rosedale Chrystia Freeland
Vaughan–Woodbridge Francesco Sorbara
Waterloo Bardish Chagger
Wellington–Halton Hills Michael Chong
Whitby Celina Caesar-Chavannes
Willowdale Ali Ehsassi
Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest Brian Masse
Windsor–Tecumseh Cheryl Hardcastle
York Centre / York-Centre Michael Levitt
York South–Weston / York-Sud–Weston Ahmed Hussen
York–Simcoe Peter Van Loan
Manitoba
Brandon–Souris Larry Maguire
Charleswood–St. James–Assiniboia–Headingley Doug Eyolfson
Churchill–Keewatinook Aski Niki Ashton
Dauphin–Swan River–Neepawa Robert Sopuck
Elmwood–Transcona Daniel Blaikie
Kildonan–St. Paul MaryAnn Mihychuk
Portage–Lisgar Candice Bergen
Provencher Ted Falk
Saint Boniface–Saint Vital / Saint-Boniface–Saint-Vital Dan Vandal
Selkirk–Interlake–Eastman James Bezan
Winnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-Centre Robert-Falcon Ouellette
Winnipeg North / Winnipeg-Nord Kevin Lamoureux
Winnipeg South / Winnipeg-Sud Terry Duguid
Winnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-Sud Jim Carr
Saskatchewan
Battlefords–Lloydminster Gerry Ritz
Carlton Trail–Eagle Creek / Sentier Carlton–Eagle Creek Kelly Block
Cypress Hills–Grasslands David Anderson
Desnethé–Missinippi–Churchill River / Desnethé–Missinippi–Rivière Churchill Georgina Jolibois
Moose Jaw–Lake Centre–Lanigan Tom Lukiwski
Prince Albert Randy Hoback
Regina–Lewvan Erin Weir
Regina–Qu'Appelle Andrew Scheer
Regina–Wascana Ralph Goodale
Saskatoon West / Saskatoon-Ouest Sheri Benson
Saskatoon–Grasswood Kevin Waugh
Saskatoon–University Brad Trost
Souris–Moose Mountain Robert Kitchen
Yorkton–Melville Cathay Wagantall
Alberta
Banff–Airdrie Blake Richards
Battle River–Crowfoot Kevin Sorenson
Bow River Martin Shields
Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre Kent Hehr
Calgary Confederation Len Webber
Calgary Forest Lawn Deepak Obhrai
Calgary Heritage Stephen J. Harper
Calgary Midnapore Jason Kenney
Calgary Nose Hill Michelle Rempel
Calgary Rocky Ridge Pat Kelly
Calgary Shepard Tom Kmiec
Calgary Signal Hill Ron Liepert
Calgary Skyview Darshan Singh Kang
Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre Randy Boissonnault
Edmonton Griesbach Kerry Diotte
Edmonton Manning Ziad Aboultaif
Edmonton Mill Woods Amarjeet Sohi
Edmonton Riverbend Matt Jeneroux
Edmonton Strathcona Linda Duncan
Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest Kelly McCauley
Edmonton–Wetaskiwin Mike Lake
Foothills John Barlow
Fort McMurray–Cold Lake David Yurdiga
Grande Prairie–Mackenzie Chris Warkentin
Lakeland Shannon Stubbs
Lethbridge Rachael Harder
Medicine Hat–Cardston–Warner Jim Hillyer
Peace River–Westlock Arnold Viersen
Red Deer–Lacombe Blaine Calkins
Red Deer–Mountain View Earl Dreeshen
Sherwood Park–Fort Saskatchewan Garnett Genuis
St. Albert–Edmonton Michael Cooper
Sturgeon River–Parkland Rona Ambrose
Yellowhead Jim Eglinski
British Columbia — Colombie-Britannique
Abbotsford Ed Fast
Burnaby North–Seymour / Burnaby-Nord–Seymour Terry Beech
Burnaby South / Burnaby-Sud Kennedy Stewart
Cariboo–Prince George Todd Doherty
Central Okanagan–Similkameen–Nicola Dan Albas
Chilliwack–Hope Mark Strahl
Cloverdale–Langley City John Aldag
Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam Ron McKinnon
Courtenay–Alberni Gord Johns
Cowichan–Malahat–Langford Alistair MacGregor
Delta Carla Qualtrough
Esquimalt–Saanich–Sooke Randall Garrison
Fleetwood–Port Kells Ken Hardie
Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo Cathy McLeod
Kelowna–Lake Country Stephen Fuhr
Kootenay–Columbia Wayne Stetski
Langley–Aldergrove Mark Warawa
Mission–Matsqui–Fraser Canyon Jati Sidhu
Nanaimo–Ladysmith Sheila Malcolmson
New Westminster–Burnaby Peter Julian
North Island–Powell River Rachel Blaney
North Okanagan–Shuswap Mel Arnold
North Vancouver Jonathan Wilkinson
Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge Dan Ruimy
Port Moody–Coquitlam Fin Donnelly
Prince George–Peace River–Northern Rockies Bob Zimmer
Richmond Centre / Richmond-Centre Alice Wong
Saanich–Gulf Islands Elizabeth May
Skeena–Bulkley Valley Nathan Cullen
South Okanagan–West Kootenay / Okanagan-Sud–Kootenay-Ouest Richard Cannings
South Surrey–White Rock / Surrey-Sud–White Rock Dianne L. Watts
Steveston–Richmond East / Steveston–Richmond-Est Joe Peschisolido
Surrey Centre / Surrey-Centre Randeep Sarai
Surrey–Newton Sukh Dhaliwal
Vancouver Centre / Vancouver-Centre Hedy Fry
Vancouver East / Vancouver-Est Jenny Kwan
Vancouver Granville Jody Wilson-Raybould
Vancouver Kingsway Don Davies
Vancouver Quadra Joyce Murray
Vancouver South / Vancouver-Sud Harjit S. Sajjan
Victoria Murray Rankin
West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country Pam Goldsmith-Jones
Yukon
Yukon Larry Bagnell
Northwest Territories — Territoires du Nord-Ouest
Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest Michael McLeod
Nunavut
Nunavut Hunter Tootoo

The Members, who had taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took their seats.

The Acting Clerk informed the Members that the deputy of the Governor General would proceed to the Senate today at 1:00 p.m. to open the First Session of the 42nd Parliament.

A Message was received from the Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, in her capacity as the deputy of the Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the Members in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Members proceeded to the Senate and were informed by the Speaker of the Senate that His Excellency the Governor General did not see fit to declare the causes of his summoning the present Parliament until the Speaker of the House of Commons shall have been chosen according to Law, but on Friday, December 4, 2015, at 2:30 p.m., His Excellency would declare the causes of calling this Parliament.

The Members returned to the Chamber.

Election of the Speaker

Pursuant to Standing Order 2, the House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.

Pursuant to Standing Order 3, Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel) took the Chair to preside over the election.

Pursuant to Standing Orders 4 and 5, the Member presiding informed the House that a list of Members not eligible for election as Speaker was available at the Table.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Paradis, Denis
Ratansi, Yasmin
Regan, Geoff
Stanton, Bruce

Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the candidates addressed the House.

At 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the sitting was suspended.

At 2:35 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 3:05 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Acting Clerk.

At 4:05 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(7), the Member presiding announced that Mr. Regan (Halifax West) had been elected as Speaker.

Accordingly, the Member presiding left the Chair.

Mr. Regan (Halifax West) was escorted to the Chair by Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister) and Ms. Ambrose (Leader of the Opposition) and returned his humble acknowlegments to the House for the great honour they had been pleased to confer upon him by choosing him to be their Speaker.

Whereupon, the Mace was laid upon the Table.


The Speaker informed the House that His Excellency, the Governor General, will arrive at the Peace Tower on Friday, December 4, 2015, at 2:30 p.m., and, when it has been indicated that all is in readiness, will proceed to the Chamber of the Senate to formally open the First Session of the 42nd Parliament.

Adjournment

At 4:36 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:30 p.m.