Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 1

Thursday, June 2, 2011

11:00 a.m.



Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 41st Parliament for the dispatch of business, Ms. Audrey O'Brien, Clerk of the House of Commons, and Mr. Marc Bosc, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to Members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Ms. Audrey O'Brien laid upon the Table a list of the Members returned to serve in this Parliament received by her as Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Marc Mayrand, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-411-1).

The certificate was as follows:

THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the fortieth Parliament on the twenty six day of March 2011, writs of election were issued bearing that date by command of His Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held until the eleventh day of April 2011, and the poll, if required, on the second day of May 2011.

AND THAT an election was held in every electoral district in Canada on the second day of May 2011.

AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.

Given under my hand at Ottawa, this first day of June 2011.

MARC MAYRAND, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada

The list of elected Members of Parliament is as follows:

Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions

Newfoundland and Labrador — Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
Avalon Scott Andrews
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor Scott Simms
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne
Labrador Peter Penashue
Random—Burin—St. George's Judy Foote
St. John's East / St. John's-Est Jack Harris
St. John's South—Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud—Mount Pearl Ryan Cleary
Prince Edward Island — Île-du-Prince-Édouard
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay
Charlottetown Sean Casey
Egmont Gail Shea
Malpeque Wayne Easter
Nova Scotia — Nouvelle-Écosse
Cape Breton—Canso Rodger Cuzner
Central Nova / Nova-Centre Peter Gordon MacKay
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Scott Armstrong
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Robert Chisholm
Halifax Megan Leslie
Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest Geoff Regan
Kings—Hants Scott Brison
Sackville—Eastern Shore Peter Stoffer
South Shore—St. Margaret's Gerald Keddy
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking
West Nova / Nova-Ouest Greg Kerr
New Brunswick — Nouveau-Brunswick
Acadie—Bathurst Yvon Godin
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc
Fredericton Keith Ashfield
Fundy Royal Rob Moore
Madawaska—Restigouche Bernard Valcourt
Miramichi Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Robert Goguen
New Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-Ouest John Williamson
Saint John Rodney Weston
Tobique—Mactaquac Mike Allen
Québec
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Romeo Saganash
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Christine Moore
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani
Alfred-Pellan Rosane Doré Lefebvre
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Mylène Freeman
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Louis Plamondon
Beauce Maxime Bernier
Beauharnois—Salaberry Anne Minh-Thu Quach
Beauport—Limoilou Raymond Côté
Berthier—Maskinongé Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Bourassa Denis Coderre
Brome—Missisquoi Pierre Jacob
Brossard—La Prairie Hoang Mai
Chambly—Borduas Matthew Dubé
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Anne-Marie Day
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Sylvain Chicoine
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Dany Morin
Compton—Stanstead Jean Rousseau
Drummond François Choquette
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Philip Toone
Gatineau Françoise Boivin
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Jean-François Fortin
Hochelaga Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
Honoré-Mercier Paulina Ayala
Hull—Aylmer Nycole Turmel
Jeanne-Le Ber Tyrone Benskin
Joliette Francine Raynault
Jonquière—Alma Claude Patry
La Pointe-de-l'Île Ève Péclet
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard Hélène LeBlanc
Laurentides—Labelle Marc-André Morin
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Hélène Laverdière
Laval José Nunez-Melo
Laval—Les Îles François Pilon
Lévis—Bellechasse Steven Blaney
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Pierre Nantel
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Jacques Gourde
Louis-Hébert Denis Blanchette
Louis-Saint-Laurent Alexandrine Latendresse
Manicouagan Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Alain Giguère
Mégantic—L'Érable Christian Paradis
Montcalm Manon Perreault
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup François Lapointe
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Jonathan Tremblay
Mount Royal / Mont-Royal Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Isabelle Morin
Outremont Thomas J. Mulcair
Papineau Justin Trudeau
Pierrefonds—Dollard Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
Pontiac Mathieu Ravignat
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Élaine Michaud
Québec Annick Papillon
Repentigny Jean-François Larose
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Guy Caron
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Laurin Liu
Rivière-du-Nord Pierre Dionne Labelle
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Denis Lebel
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Alexandre Boulerice
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Djaouida Sellah
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Marie-Claude Morin
Saint-Jean Tarik Brahmi
Saint-Lambert Sadia Groguhé
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Lise St-Denis
Shefford Réjean Genest
Sherbrooke Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Terrebonne—Blainville Charmaine Borg
Trois-Rivières Robert Aubin
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Jamie Nicholls
Verchères—Les Patriotes Sana Hassainia
Westmount—Ville-Marie Marc Garneau
Ontario
Ajax—Pickering Chris Alexander
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Carol Hughes
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale David Sweet
Barrie Patrick Brown
Beaches—East York Matthew Kellway
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Bal Gosal
Brampton West / Brampton-Ouest Kyle Seeback
Brampton—Springdale Parm Gill
Brant Phil McColeman
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Larry Miller
Burlington Mike Wallace
Cambridge Gary Goodyear
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Gordon O'Connor
Chatham-Kent—Essex Dave Van Kesteren
Davenport Andrew Cash
Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est Joe Daniel
Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest John Carmichael
Dufferin—Caledon David Tilson
Durham Bev Oda
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Oliver
Elgin—Middlesex—London Joe Preston
Essex Jeff Watson
Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre Ted Opitz
Etobicoke North / Etobicoke-Nord Kirsty Duncan
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Bernard Trottier
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Pierre Lemieux
Guelph Frank Valeriote
Haldimand—Norfolk Diane Finley
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Barry Devolin
Halton Lisa Raitt
Hamilton Centre / Hamilton-Centre David Christopherson
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney Creek Wayne Marston
Hamilton Mountain Chris Charlton
Huron—Bruce Ben Lobb
Kenora Greg Rickford
Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Îles Ted Hsu
Kitchener Centre / Kitchener-Centre Stephen Woodworth
Kitchener—Conestoga Harold Albrecht
Kitchener—Waterloo Peter Braid
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Bev Shipley
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Gord Brown
London North Centre / London-Centre-Nord Susan Truppe
London West / London-Ouest Ed Holder
London—Fanshawe Irene Mathyssen
Markham—Unionville John McCallum
Mississauga East—Cooksville / Mississauga-Est—Cooksville Wladyslaw Lizon
Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud Stella Ambler
Mississauga—Brampton South / Mississauga—Brampton-Sud Eve Adams
Mississauga—Erindale Bob Dechert
Mississauga—Streetsville Brad Butt
Nepean—Carleton Pierre Poilievre
Newmarket—Aurora Lois Brown
Niagara Falls Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—Glanbrook / Niagara-Ouest—Glanbrook Dean Allison
Nickel Belt Claude Gravelle
Nipissing—Timiskaming Jay Aspin
Northumberland—Quinte West Rick Norlock
Oak Ridges—Markham Paul Calandra
Oakville Terence Young
Oshawa Colin Carrie
Ottawa Centre / Ottawa-Centre Paul Dewar
Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud David J. McGuinty
Ottawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—Nepean John Baird
Ottawa—Orléans Royal Galipeau
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
Oxford Dave MacKenzie
Parkdale—High Park Peggy Nash
Parry Sound—Muskoka Tony Clement
Perth—Wellington Gary Ralph Schellenberger
Peterborough Dean Del Mastro
Pickering—Scarborough East / Pickering—Scarborough-Est Corneliu Chisu
Prince Edward—Hastings Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Cheryl Gallant
Richmond Hill Costas Menegakis
Sarnia—Lambton Patricia Davidson
Sault Ste. Marie Bryan Hayes
Scarborough Centre / Scarborough-Centre Roxanne James
Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest Dan Harris
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay
Scarborough—Rouge River Rathika Sitsabaiesan
Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord Bruce Stanton
Simcoe—Grey Kellie Leitch
St. Catharines Rick Dykstra
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Guy Lauzon
Sudbury Glenn Thibeault
Thornhill Peter Kent
Thunder Bay—Rainy River John Rafferty
Thunder Bay—Superior North / Thunder Bay—Superior-Nord Bruce Hyer
Timmins—James Bay / Timmins—Baie James Charlie Angus
Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre Bob Rae
Toronto—Danforth Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Olivia Chow
Vaughan Julian Fantino
Welland Malcolm Allen
Wellington—Halton Hills Michael D. Chong
Whitby—Oshawa Jim Flaherty
Willowdale Chungsen Leung
Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest Brian Masse
Windsor—Tecumseh Joe Comartin
York Centre / York-Centre Mark Adler
York South—Weston / York-Sud—Weston Mike Sullivan
York West / York-Ouest Judy Sgro
York—Simcoe Peter Van Loan
Manitoba
Brandon—Souris Merv Tweed
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia Steven Fletcher
Churchill Niki Ashton
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Robert Sopuck
Elmwood—Transcona Lawrence Toet
Kildonan—St. Paul Joy Smith
Portage—Lisgar Candice Hoeppner
Provencher Vic Toews
Saint Boniface / Saint-Boniface Shelly Glover
Selkirk—Interlake James Bezan
Winnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-Centre Pat Martin
Winnipeg North / Winnipeg-Nord Kevin Lamoureux
Winnipeg South / Winnipeg-Sud Rod Bruinooge
Winnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-Sud Joyce Bateman
Saskatchewan
Battlefords—Lloydminster Gerry Ritz
Blackstrap Lynne Yelich
Cypress Hills—Grasslands David Anderson
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River / Desnethé—Missinippi—Rivière Churchill Rob Clarke
Palliser Ray Boughen
Prince Albert Randy Hoback
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Tom Lukiwski
Regina—Qu'Appelle Andrew Scheer
Saskatoon—Humboldt Brad Trost
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Kelly Block
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Maurice Vellacott
Souris—Moose Mountain Ed Komarnicki
Wascana Ralph Goodale
Yorkton—Melville Garry Breitkreuz
Alberta
Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre Lee Richardson
Calgary Centre-North / Calgary-Centre-Nord Michelle Rempel
Calgary East / Calgary-Est Deepak Obhrai
Calgary Northeast / Calgary-Nord-Est Devinder Shory
Calgary Southeast / Calgary-Sud-Est Jason Kenney
Calgary Southwest / Calgary-Sud-Ouest Stephen Harper
Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest Rob Anders
Calgary—Nose Hill Diane Ablonczy
Crowfoot Kevin Sorenson
Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre Laurie Hawn
Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est Peter Goldring
Edmonton—Leduc James Rajotte
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Mike Lake
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Tim Uppal
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Rona Ambrose
Edmonton—St. Albert Brent Rathgeber
Edmonton—Strathcona Linda Duncan
Fort McMurray—Athabasca Brian Jean
Lethbridge Jim Hillyer
Macleod Ted Menzies
Medicine Hat LaVar Payne
Peace River Chris Warkentin
Red Deer Earl Dreeshen
Vegreville—Wainwright Leon Benoit
Westlock—St. Paul Brian Storseth
Wetaskiwin Blaine Calkins
Wild Rose Blake Richards
Yellowhead Rob Merrifield
British Columbia — Colombie-Britannique
Abbotsford Ed Fast
British Columbia Southern Interior / Colombie-Britannique-Southern Interior Alex Atamanenko
Burnaby—Douglas Kennedy Stewart
Burnaby—New Westminster Peter Julian
Cariboo—Prince George Richard M. Harris
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Mark Strahl
Delta—Richmond East / Delta—Richmond-Est Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Randall C. Garrison
Fleetwood—Port Kells Nina Grewal
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Cathy McLeod
Kelowna—Lake Country Ron Cannan
Kootenay—Columbia David Wilks
Langley Mark Warawa
Nanaimo—Alberni James Lunney
Nanaimo—Cowichan Jean Crowder
New Westminster—Coquitlam Fin Donnelly
Newton—North Delta / Newton—Delta-Nord Jinny Jogindera Sims
North Vancouver Andrew Saxton
Okanagan—Coquihalla Dan Albas
Okanagan—Shuswap Colin Mayes
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission Randy Kamp
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam James Moore
Prince George—Peace River Robert Zimmer
Richmond Alice Wong
Saanich—Gulf Islands Elizabeth May
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Nathan Cullen
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale / Surrey-Sud—White Rock—Cloverdale Russ Hiebert
Surrey North / Surrey-Nord Jasbir Sandhu
Vancouver Centre / Vancouver-Centre Hedy Fry
Vancouver East / Vancouver-Est Libby Davies
Vancouver Island North / Île de Vancouver-Nord John Duncan
Vancouver Kingsway Don Davies
Vancouver Quadra Joyce Murray
Vancouver South / Vancouver-Sud Wai Young
Victoria Denise Savoie
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country John Weston
Yukon
Yukon Ryan Leef
Northwest Territories — Territoires du Nord-Ouest
Western Arctic Dennis Bevington
Nunavut
Nunavut Leona Aglukkaq

The Members, who had taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took their seats.

The Clerk informed the Members that the deputy of the Governor General would proceed to the Senate today at 11:00 a.m. to open the First Session of the 41st Parliament.

A Message was received from the Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, in her capacity as the deputy of the Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the Members in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Members proceeded to the Senate and were informed by the Speaker of the Senate that His Excellency the Governor General did not see fit to declare the causes of his summoning the present Parliament until the Speaker of the House of Commons shall have been chosen according to Law, but on Friday, June 3, 2011, at 2:30 p.m., His Excellency would declare the causes of calling this Parliament.

The Members returned to the Chamber.

Election of the Speaker

Pursuant to Standing Order 2, the House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.

Pursuant to Standing Order 3, Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour) took the Chair to preside over the election.

Pursuant to Standing Orders 4 and 5, the Member presiding informed the House that a list of Members not eligible for election to the Office of the Speaker was available at the Table.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the first ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Allison, Dean
Devolin, Barry
Holder, Ed
Richardson, Lee
Savoie, Denise
Scheer, Andrew
Stanton, Bruce
Trudeau, Justin
Tweed, Merv

A member withdrew his name from the list of candidates.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the first ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Allison, Dean
Devolin, Barry
Holder, Ed
Richardson, Lee
Savoie, Denise
Scheer, Andrew
Stanton, Bruce
Tweed, Merv

Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, candidates for the first ballot addressed the House.

At 12:13 p.m., the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the first ballot.

At 1:18 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 1:44 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Clerk.

At 2:09 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(8), the Member presiding informed the House that another ballot would be necessary.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the second ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Devolin, Barry
Holder, Ed
Richardson, Lee
Savoie, Denise
Scheer, Andrew
Tweed, Merv

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 2:36 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Clerk.

At 2:58 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing order 4(8), the Member presiding informed the House that another ballot would be necessary.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the third ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Devolin, Barry
Richardson, Lee
Savoie, Denise
Scheer, Andrew
Tweed, Merv

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 3:20 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Clerk.

At 3:39 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(8), the Member presiding informed the House that another ballot would be necessary.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the fourth ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Richardson, Lee
Savoie, Denise
Scheer, Andrew
Tweed, Merv

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 4:00 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Clerk.

At 4:19 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(8), the Member presiding informed the House that another ballot would be necessary.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the fifth ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Richardson, Lee
Savoie, Denise
Scheer, Andrew

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 4:38 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Clerk.

At 4:58 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(8), the Member presiding informed the House that another ballot would be necessary.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the sixth ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Savoie, Denise
Scheer, Andrew

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 5:19 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Clerk.

At 5:37 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(7), the Member presiding announced that Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle) had been elected to the Office of the Speaker.

Accordingly, the Member presiding left the Chair.

Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle) was escorted to the Chair by Mr. Harper (Prime Minister) and Mr. Layton (Leader of the Opposition) and returned his humble acknowledgments to the House for the great honour they had been pleased to confer upon him by choosing him to be their Speaker.

Whereupon, the Mace was laid upon the Table.


The Speaker informed the House that Their Excellencies, the Governor General and Sharon Johnston, will arrive at the Peace Tower on Friday, June 3, 2011, at 2:30 p.m., and, when it has been indicated that all is in readiness, will proceed to the Chamber of the Senate to formally open the First Session of the 41st Parliament.

Adjournment

At 6:02 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:35 p.m.