Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION

Journals

No. 103

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Reports of the Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-403-728-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Baird (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Certificate of Nomination and biographical notes of Jennifer Stoddart, the nominee for the position of Privacy Commissioner, pursuant to Standing Order 110(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8540-403-25-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 403-0921 concerning the Employment Insurance Program. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-1-15;

— Nos. 403-1056 and 403-1066 concerning passports. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-96-04.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Blaney (Lévis—Bellechasse) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the Ninth Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region, held in Brussels, Belgium, from September 13 to 15, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-51-06.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Petit (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the Ninth Winter Meeting of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), held in Vienna, Austria, on February 18 and 19, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-61-04.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Petit (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the 19th Annual Session of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), held in Oslo, Norway, from July 6 to 10, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-61-05.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Volpe (Eglinton—Lawrence), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the 20th Report of the Committee, "International Peer Review of the Office of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-133.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 23 and 31) was tabled.


Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Bill C-35, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-134.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 25 to 33) was tabled.


Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (B), 2010-11 — Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 30b and 35b under AGRICULTURE AND AGRI-FOOD). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-135.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 37 and 38) was tabled.


Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill C-47, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 4, 2010 and other measures, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-136.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 47) was tabled.


Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (stem cell research and donation in Canada). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-137.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 39) was tabled.


Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), from the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented the Second Report of the Committee, "The National Research Universal Reactor Shutdown and the Future of Medical Isotope Production and Research in Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-138.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5, 6, 13 to 15, 18 to 21 and 26 to 29) was tabled.


Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (management of the Department of Public Works and Government Services in awarding of contracts for the renovation of parliamentary buildings). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-139.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 30 and 38) was tabled.


Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Bill S-6, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and another Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-140.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 33 to 37) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), seconded by Mrs. Crombie (Mississauga—Streetsville), Bill C-597, An Act respecting a Military and Veteran Families Week, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Volpe (Eglinton—Lawrence), two concerning the situation in Israel (Nos. 403-1116 and 403-1117);

— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), one concerning unborn children (No. 403-1118) and one concerning bullying (No. 403-1119);

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 403-1120) and one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 403-1121);

— by Ms. Foote (Random—Burin—St. George's), one concerning government licences and permits (No. 403-1122);

— by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), one concerning housing policy (No. 403-1123);

— by Mr. Trudeau (Papineau), one concerning funding aid (No. 403-1124);

— by Mr. Maloway (Elmwood—Transcona), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 403-1125);

— by Mr. Lee (Scarborough—Rouge River), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-1126);

— by Mr. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), one concerning the issuing of visas (No. 403-1127).

Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers

The Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-32 was called pursuant to Standing Order 97(1).

Ms. Gagnon (Québec), seconded by Mr. Paquette (Joliette), moved, — That the House issue an order to produce a copy of the aqueduct system analysis reports for Canadian Forces Base Valcartier, Quebec, from 1970 on. (Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-32)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 130 -- Vote no 130)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 129

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Arthur
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhalla
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guay
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Zarac
Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 129

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil -- Aucun
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry), — That Bill C-22, An Act respecting the mandatory reporting of Internet child pornography by persons who provide an Internet service, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), — That Bill C-304, An Act to ensure secure, adequate, accessible and affordable housing for Canadians, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Ouellet (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-304, An Act to ensure secure, adequate, accessible and affordable housing for Canadians, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities for the purpose of reconsidering Clauses 3 and 4, or to add new clauses, with a view of clarifying the role of provinces, specifically Quebec, within the jurisdiction of the Bill.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 131 -- Vote no 131)
YEAS: 141, NAYS: 132

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhalla
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guay
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Jennings
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Zarac
Total: -- 141

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 132

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Blackburn
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Freeman
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Holder
Laforest
Lalonde
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Trost
Total: -- 10

Accordingly, the Bill was referred back to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Private Members' Business

At 6:13 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans), seconded by Mrs. O'Neill-Gordon (Miramichi), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should proclaim September 22 as National Tree Day. (Private Members' Business M-575)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Hawn (Edmonton Centre), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting the words “September 22” and substituting the following:

“the Wednesday in the last full week of September”.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), one concerning housing policy (No. 403-1128).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:13 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:32 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).