The Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology studies and reports on legislation, the activities and spending of Industry Canada and its portfolio members, and other issues related to industry and technology capability; scientific research and development; telecommunications policy; investment, trade, small business and tourism; and rules and services that support the effective operation of the marketplace.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
41st Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
19 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
0Bills
4Studies related to Estimates
9Self-Initiated Studies
0Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
6Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
3 reports
to the House, including:
0following studies related to Bills
1following a study related to Estimates
2following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
76 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 13, 2013
Chair
David
Sweet
Conservative
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale
Ontario
David
Sweet
Conservative
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale
Ontario
Vice-Chairs
Hélène
LeBlanc
NDP
LaSalle—Émard
Quebec
Hélène
LeBlanc
NDP
LaSalle—Émard
Quebec
Hon.
Geoff
Regan
Liberal
Halifax West
Nova Scotia
Hon.
Geoff
Regan
Liberal
Halifax West
Nova Scotia
Members
Peter
Braid
Conservative
Kitchener—Waterloo
Ontario
Peter
Braid
Conservative
Kitchener—Waterloo
Ontario
John
Carmichael
Conservative
Don Valley West
Ontario
John
Carmichael
Conservative
Don Valley West
Ontario
Cheryl
Gallant
Conservative
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
Ontario
Cheryl
Gallant
Conservative
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
Ontario
Dan
Harris
NDP
Scarborough Southwest
Ontario
Dan
Harris
NDP
Scarborough Southwest
Ontario
Hon.
Mike
Lake
Conservative
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont
Alberta
Hon.
Mike
Lake
Conservative
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont
Alberta
Phil
McColeman
Conservative
Brant
Ontario
Phil
McColeman
Conservative
Brant
Ontario
Kennedy
Stewart
NDP
Burnaby—Douglas
British Columbia
Kennedy
Stewart
NDP
Burnaby—Douglas
British Columbia
Glenn
Thibeault
NDP
Sudbury
Ontario
Glenn
Thibeault
NDP
Sudbury
Ontario
Mark
Warawa
Conservative
Langley
British Columbia
Mark
Warawa
Conservative
Langley
British Columbia