Election Candidates
42nd General Election - October 19, 2015
Refine your search
Election information provided by Elections Canada
338 Results
Province / Territory | Constituency | Candidate | Political Affiliation | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Banff—Airdrie | Boissonneault, Joanne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Battle River—Crowfoot | Swampy, Katherine | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Bow River | MacWilliam, Lynn | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Centre | Ratti, Jillian | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Confederation | Heuser, Kirk | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Forest Lawn | Souraya, Abdou | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Heritage | Masters Burgener, Matt | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Midnapore | Weston, Laura | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Nose Hill | Kaufman, Bruce | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Rocky Ridge | Kot, Stephanie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Shepard | Allard, Dany | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Signal Hill | Ahmed, Khalis | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Skyview | Singh, Sahajvir | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Centre | McGowan, Gil | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Griesbach | Irwin, Janis | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Manning | Paquette, Aaron | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Mill Woods | Deol, Jasvir | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Riverbend | Fleck, Brian | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Strathcona | Duncan, Linda | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Alberta | Edmonton West | MacKenzie, Heather | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton—Wetaskiwin | Bitz, Fritz K. | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Foothills | Thompson, Alison | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Fort McMurray—Cold Lake | Lepine, Melody | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Grande Prairie—Mackenzie | Mossagizi, Saba | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Lakeland | Zaraska, Duane | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Lethbridge | Meheden, Cheryl | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner | Weir, Erin | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Peace River—Westlock | Alexis, Cameron | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Red Deer—Lacombe | Hart, Doug | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Red Deer—Mountain View | Harris, Paul | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan | Cave, Joanne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | St. Albert—Edmonton | Malayko, Darlene | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Sturgeon River—Parkland | Desforges, Guy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Alberta | Yellowhead | Kuzminski, Ken | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Abbotsford | Martel, Jen | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Burnaby North—Seymour | Baird Ellan, Carol | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Burnaby South | Stewart, Kennedy | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
British Columbia | Cariboo—Prince George | Derrick, Trent | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola | Wood, Angelique | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Chilliwack—Hope | MacPherson, Seonaigh | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Cloverdale—Langley City | Smith, Rebecca | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam | Norman, Sara | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Courtenay—Alberni | Johns, Gord | New Democratic Party | Elected |
British Columbia | Cowichan—Malahat—Langford | MacGregor, Alistair | New Democratic Party | Elected |
British Columbia | Delta | Leveque, Jeremy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke | Garrison, Randall | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
British Columbia | Fleetwood—Port Kells | Begg, Garry | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo | Sundhu, Bill | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Kelowna—Lake Country | Bowman, Norah Mary | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Kootenay—Columbia | Stetski, Wayne | New Democratic Party | Elected |
British Columbia | Langley—Aldergrove | Sangster, Margot | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon | Adamson, Dennis | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Nanaimo—Ladysmith | Malcolmson, Sheila | New Democratic Party | Elected |
British Columbia | New Westminster—Burnaby | Julian, Peter | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
British Columbia | North Island—Powell River | Blaney, Rachel | New Democratic Party | Elected |
British Columbia | North Okanagan—Shuswap | Gingras, Jacqui | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | North Vancouver | Thomas, Carleen | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge | D'Eith, Bob | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Port Moody—Coquitlam | Donnelly, Fin | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
British Columbia | Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies | Dickie, Kathi | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Richmond Centre | Trovato, Jack | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Saanich—Gulf Islands | Cormier, Alicia | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Skeena—Bulkley Valley | Cullen, Nathan | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
British Columbia | South Okanagan—West Kootenay | Cannings, Richard | New Democratic Party | Elected |
British Columbia | South Surrey—White Rock | Hobby, Pixie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Steveston—Richmond East | Stewart, Scott | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Surrey Centre | Sandhu, Jasbir | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Surrey—Newton | Sims, Jinny Jogindera | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Centre | Barnes, Constance | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver East | Kwan, Jenny | New Democratic Party | Elected |
British Columbia | Vancouver Granville | Oreck, Mira | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Kingsway | Davies, Don | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
British Columbia | Vancouver Quadra | Andrews, Scott | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver South | Nijjar, Amandeep | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
British Columbia | Victoria | Rankin, Murray | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
British Columbia | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | Koopman, Larry | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Brandon—Souris | Wastasecoot, Melissa Joy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley | Paulley, Tom | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Churchill—Keewatinook Aski | Ashton, Niki | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Manitoba | Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa | Lewycky, Laverne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Elmwood—Transcona | Blaikie, Daniel | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Manitoba | Kildonan—St. Paul | Hrynyk, Suzanne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Portage—Lisgar | Harder, Dean | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Provencher | Lilley, Les | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Saint Boniface—Saint Vital | Selby, Erin | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman | Chief, Deborah | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg Centre | Martin, Pat | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg North | Abad, Levy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg South | Goertzen, Brianne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg South Centre | Henderson, Matt | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Acadie—Bathurst | Godin, Jason | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Beauséjour | Boudreau, Hélène | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Fredericton | Scott-Levesque, Sharon | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Fundy Royal | McKenzie, Jennifer | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Madawaska—Restigouche | L'Italien, Rosaire | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Miramichi—Grand Lake | Colford, Patrick | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | LeBlanc, Luc | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | New Brunswick Southwest | Graham, Andrew | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Saint John—Rothesay | Griffin, AJ | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Tobique—Mactaquac | Kitchen, Robert | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Avalon | Baldwin, Jeannie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Bonavista—Burin—Trinity | Brown, Jenn | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame | Menchenton, Claudette | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Labrador | Rudkowski, Edward | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Long Range Mountains | Babstock, Devon | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | St. John's East | Harris, Jack | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | St. John's South—Mount Pearl | Cleary, Ryan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Northwest Territories | Northwest Territories | Bevington, Dennis | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Cape Breton—Canso | Smith, Michelle | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Central Nova | Landry, Ross | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Cumberland—Colchester | Robinson, Wendy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | Chisholm, Robert | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax | Leslie, Megan Anissa | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax West | Hussey, Joanne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Kings—Hants | Curry, Hugh | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook | Stoffer, Peter | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | South Shore—St. Margarets | Godbold, Alex | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Sydney—Victoria | Dutt, Monika | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | West Nova | Foster, Greg | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Nunavut | Nunavut | Anawak, Jack I. | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Ajax | Brown, Stephanie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | Hughes, Carol | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Ontario | Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill | Power, Brenda | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Barrie—Innisfil | Clark, Myrna | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte | White, Ellen | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Bay of Quinte | Cassidy, Terry | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Beaches—East York | Kellway, Matthew | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton Centre | Keenan, Rosemary | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton East | Kahlon, Harbaljit Singh | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton North | Singh, Martin | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton South | Sangha, Amarjit | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton West | Patterson, Adaoma C. | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Brantford—Brant | Laferriere, Marc | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | McLaren, David | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Burlington | Laird, David Carter | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Cambridge | Stewart, Bobbi | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Carleton | Larocque, Kc | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Chatham-Kent—Leamington | Walsh, Tony | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Davenport | Cash, Andrew | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley East | Ahmed, Khalid | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley North | Sadikali, Akil | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley West | Riaz, Syeda | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Dufferin—Caledon | Yazbek, Rehya | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Durham | Spence, Derek | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Eglinton—Lawrence | Thomson, Andrew | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Elgin—Middlesex—London | Sinclair, Fred | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Essex | Ramsey, Tracey | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Ontario | Etobicoke Centre | De Mello, Tanya | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Trotter, Phil | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke North | Hassan, Faisal | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Flamborough—Glanbrook | DiLivio, Mike | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | Laurin, Normand | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Guelph | Seagram, Andrew | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Haldimand—Norfolk | Harris, John | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock | Perry, Mike | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Centre | Christopherson, David | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Ontario | Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | Marston, Wayne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Mountain | Duvall, Scott | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Ontario | Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas | Johnstone, Alex | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Hastings—Lennox and Addington | Bannon, Betty | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Humber River—Black Creek | Harris, Darnel | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Huron—Bruce | Creces, Gerard | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Kanata—Carleton | Hansen, John | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Kenora | Hampton, Howard | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | King—Vaughan | Rizzo, Natalie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Kingston and the Islands | Beals, Daniel | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener Centre | Cadell, Susan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener—Conestoga | Villeneuve, James | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener South—Hespeler | Bruce, Lorne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Isaac, Rex | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston | Fenik, John | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes | Andrade, Margaret | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | London—Fanshawe | Mathyssen, Irene | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Ontario | London North Centre | Gutierrez, German | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | London West | Rowlinson, Matthew | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Markham—Stouffville | Hines, Gregory | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Markham—Thornhill | Chelliah, Senthi | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Markham—Unionville | Zimmerman, Colleen | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Milton | Anabusi, Alex | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga Centre | Khan, Farheen | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga East—Cooksville | Naqvi, Ali | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Erin Mills | Bilek, Michelle | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Lakeshore | Guerbilsky, Eric | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Malton | Douglas, Dianne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Streetsville | Karim, Fayaz | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Nepean | Devine, Sean | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Newmarket—Aurora | Kelly, Yvonne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Niagara Centre | Allen, Malcolm | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Niagara Falls | Ioannoni, Carolynn | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Niagara West | Rahman, Nameer | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Nickel Belt | Gravelle, Claude | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Nipissing—Timiskaming | Jodouin, Kathleen | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Northumberland—Peterborough South | Christianson, Russ | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Oakville | Marville, Che | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Oakville North—Burlington | Best, Janice | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Orléans | Tremblay, Nancy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Oshawa | Fowler, Mary | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa Centre | Dewar, Paul | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa South | Brown, George | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Vanier | Taman, Emilie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa West—Nepean | Rivier, Marlene | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Oxford | Dorcas Kunschner, Zoé | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Parkdale—High Park | Nash, Peggy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Parry Sound—Muskoka | McCarthy, Matt | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Perth—Wellington | Rabidoux, Ethan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Peterborough—Kawartha | Nickle, Dave | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Pickering—Uxbridge | Downward, Pamela | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | McCarthy, Dan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Richmond Hill | DeVita, Adam | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Sarnia—Lambton | McMichael, Jason Wayne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie | Morrison, Skip | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Agincourt | Patrick, Laura | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough Centre | Wilson, Alex | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Guildwood | Casselman, Laura | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough North | Sitsabaiesan, Rathika | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Rouge Park | Shanthikumar, KM | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough Southwest | Harris, Dan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Simcoe—Grey | Matthews, David | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Simcoe North | Banigan, Richard Joseph | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Spadina—Fort York | Chow, Olivia | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Catharines | Erskine-Fournier, Susan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | Burger, Patrick | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Sudbury | Loewenberg, Paul | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Thornhill | Cherry, Lorne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Rainy River | Rafferty, John | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Superior North | Foulds, Andrew | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Timmins—James Bay | Angus, Charlie | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Ontario | Toronto Centre | McQuaig, Linda | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto—Danforth | Scott, Craig | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto—St. Paul's | Richler, Noah | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | University—Rosedale | Hollett, Jennifer | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Vaughan—Woodbridge | Zichy, Adriana Marie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Waterloo | Freeman, Diane | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Wellington—Halton Hills | Gajerski-Cauley, Anne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Whitby | Kelly, Ryan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Willowdale | Tabasinejad, Pouyan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor—Tecumseh | Hardcastle, Cheryl | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Ontario | Windsor West | Masse, Brian | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Ontario | York Centre | Berman, Hal | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | York—Simcoe | Gerl, Sylvia | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Ontario | York South—Weston | Sullivan, Mike | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Cardigan | Cann, Billy | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Charlottetown | Byrne, Joe | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Egmont | Dickieson, Herb | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Malpeque | Hayward, Leah-Jane | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou | Saganash, Romeo | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Abitibi—Témiscamingue | Moore, Christine | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Ahuntsic-Cartierville | Mourani, Maria | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Alfred-Pellan | Doré Lefebvre, Rosane | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation | Crête, Chantal | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | Charest, Joël | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauce | Royer, Daniel | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix | Tremblay, Jonathan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauport—Limoilou | Côté, Raymond | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel | Tabah, Nicolas | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis | Daigle, Jean-Luc | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Beloeil—Chambly | Dubé, Matthew | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Berthier—Maskinongé | Brosseau, Ruth Ellen | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Bourassa | Laguerre, Dolmine | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Brome—Missisquoi | Lusson, Catherine | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Brossard—Saint-Lambert | Mai, Hoang | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles | Day, Anne-Marie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Châteauguay—Lacolle | Chicoine, Sylvain | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Chicoutimi—Le Fjord | Morin, Dany | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Compton—Stanstead | Rousseau, Jean | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle | Morin, Isabelle | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Drummond | Choquette, François | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine | Toone, Philip | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Gatineau | Boivin, Françoise | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Hochelaga | Boutin-Sweet, Marjolaine | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Honoré-Mercier | Ayala, Paulina | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Hull—Aylmer | Turmel, Nycole | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Joliette | Landreville, Danielle | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Jonquière | Trudel, Karine | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Quebec | La Pointe-de-l'Île | Péclet, Ève | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | La Prairie | Chicoine, Pierre | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Lac-Saint-Jean | Dallaire, Gisèle | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Lac-Saint-Louis | Young, Ryan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | LaSalle—Émard—Verdun | LeBlanc, Hélène | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurentides—Labelle | Landry, Simon-Pierre | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Laverdière, Hélène | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Laval—Les Îles | Pilon, François | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Lévis—Lotbinière | Bilodeau, Hélène | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne | Groguhé, Sadia | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Longueuil—Saint-Hubert | Nantel, Pierre | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Louis-Hébert | Blanchette, Denis | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Louis-Saint-Laurent | Caron, G. Daniel | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Manicouagan | Genest-Jourdain, Jonathan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Marc-Aurèle-Fortin | Lemieux, Marie-Josée | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Mégantic—L'Érable | Delisle, Jean-François | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Mirabel | Freeman, Mylène | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Montarville | Sellah, Djaouida | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Montcalm | Leclerc, Martin | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Lapointe, François | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Mount Royal | Rimbao, Mario Jacinto | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount | Hughes, James | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Outremont | Mulcair, Hon. Thomas J. | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Papineau | Lagacé Dowson, Anne | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères | Fortin, Raphaël | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Pierrefonds—Dollard | Blanchette-Lamothe, Lysane | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Pontiac | Ravignat, Mathieu | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier | Michaud, Élaine | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Québec | Papillon, Annick | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Repentigny | Bellemare, Réjean | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Richmond—Arthabaska | Beaulieu, Myriam | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques | Caron, Guy | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Rivière-des-Mille-Îles | Liu, Laurin | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Rivière-du-Nord | Dionne Labelle, Pierre | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Boulerice, Alexandre | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot | Sansoucy, Brigitte | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Quebec | Saint-Jean | Marotte, Hans | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Laurent | Ackad, Alain | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Filato, Rosannie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Maurice—Champlain | Tremblay, Jean-Yves | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Salaberry—Suroît | Quach, Anne Minh-Thu | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Shefford | Mailhot, Claire | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Sherbrooke | Dusseault, Pierre-Luc | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Terrebonne | Borg, Charmaine | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Thérèse-De Blainville | Giguère, Alain | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Trois-Rivières | Aubin, Robert | New Democratic Party | Re-Elected |
Quebec | Vaudreuil—Soulanges | Nicholls, Jamie | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs | Turner, Allison | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Quebec | Vimy | Duhamel, France | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Battlefords—Lloydminster | Tait, Glenn | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek | Wright, Glenn | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Cypress Hills—Grasslands | Peterson, Trevor | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | Jolibois, Georgina | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Saskatchewan | Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan | Hlady, Dustan | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Prince Albert | Borgerson, Lon | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Regina—Lewvan | Weir, Erin | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Saskatchewan | Regina—Qu'Appelle | Kuyek, Nial | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Regina—Wascana | Bourgeois, April | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Saskatoon—Grasswood | Bell, Scott | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Saskatoon—University | Card, Claire | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Saskatoon West | Benson, Sheri | New Democratic Party | Elected |
Saskatchewan | Souris—Moose Mountain | O'Dell, Vicky | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Yorkton—Melville | Ottenbreit, Doug | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Yukon | Yukon | Atkinson, Melissa | New Democratic Party | Defeated |
Information about election candidates prior to June 1997 is available on the
Library of Parliament website.