Election Candidates
38th General Election - June 28, 2004
Refine your search
Election information provided by Elections Canada
76 Results
Province / Territory | Constituency | Candidate | Political Affiliation | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Calgary Centre-North | Askin, Margaret | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary West | Vachon, André | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Centre | Morton, Peggy | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton—Strathcona | Hunter, Kevan | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Abbotsford | MacKay, David | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | British Columbia Southern Interior | Sproule, Brian | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Cariboo—Prince George | Chapman, Carol Lee | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon | O'Donnell, Dorothy-Jean | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Fleetwood—Port Kells | Theriault, Joseph | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Nanaimo—Alberni | Biley, Barbara | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | North Vancouver | Hill, Michael | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Prince George—Peace River | Rimstad, Tara | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Skeena—Bulkley Valley | Martin, Frank | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Island North | East, Jack | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Kingsway | Petersen, Donna | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Quadra | Young, Donovan | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver South | Boylan, Charles | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | Jamieson, Anne | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | Spurr, Charles | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Beaches—East York | Carter, Roger | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Bramalea—Gore—Malton | Chilelli, Frank | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Chatham-Kent—Essex | Mondaca, Margaret | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Davenport | Thompson, Sarah | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Essex | Cruise, Robert | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke Centre | Tremblay, France | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Murray, Janice | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke North | Di Carlo, Anna | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Guelph | Couto, Manuel | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Centre | Ghaddar, Jamile | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Mountain | Lane, Paul | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London—Fanshawe | Switzer, Cameron | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London North Centre | Granados-Ocon, Gustavo | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London West | Villamizar, Margaret | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Brampton South | Gershuny, David | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga East—Cooksville | Chénier, Pierre | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Erindale | Greig, David | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga South | Sullivan, Dagmar | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Nickel Belt | Rutchinski, Steve | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Oshawa | Sullivan, Tim | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa Centre | Lang, Louis | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa South | Bains, Saroj | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Vanier | Roy, Françoise | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa West—Nepean | Legeais, Alexandre | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Parkdale—High Park | Gershuny, Lorne | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie | Taffarel, Mike | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Catharines | Couto, Elaine | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sudbury | Starbuck, Dave | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto Centre | Fernandez, Philip | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto—Danforth | Rodden, Marcell | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Trinity—Spadina | Lin, Nick | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Welland | Walker, Ron | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor—Tecumseh | Chesnik, Laura | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor West | Villamizar, Enver | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Ahuntsic | Fine, Marsha | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel | O'Grady, Michael | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Bourassa | Royer, Geneviève | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Brossard—La Prairie | Le Seigle, Yves | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Gatineau | Girard-Bernier, Gabriel | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Hochelaga | Dandenault, Christine | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Honoré-Mercier | Héroux, Hélène | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Hull—Aylmer | Legeais, Christian | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Jeanne-Le Ber | Chouinard, Normand | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | LaSalle—Émard | Bédard, Jean-Paul | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Boutet, Ginette | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval—Les Îles | Tsakanikas, Polyvios | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Mount Royal | Johnston, Diane | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | Hoffman, Rachel | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Outremont | Sullivan, Linda | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Papineau | Macrisopoulos, Peter | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Pierrefonds—Dollard | Colly, Garnet | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Pontiac | Legros, Benoit | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Québec | Bédard, Jean | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Lambert | Fournier, Normand | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Laurent—Cartierville | Deschamps, Fernand | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Chénier, Stéphane | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Westmount—Ville-Marie | Lachapelle, Serge | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Information about election candidates prior to June 1997 is available on the
Library of Parliament website.