Election Candidates
37th General Election - November 27, 2000
Refine your search
Election information provided by Elections Canada
84 Results
Province / Territory | Constituency | Candidate | Political Affiliation | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Calgary Centre | Askin, Margaret | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton—Strathcona | Hunter, Kevan | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton West | Morton, Peggy | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Cariboo—Chilcotin | Charlebois, Al | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | New Westminster—Coquitlam—Burnaby | Sproule, Brian | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | North Vancouver | Hill, Michael | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Okanagan—Coquihalla | O'Donnell, Dorothy-Jean | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Prince George—Bulkley Valley | MacKay, David | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Prince George—Peace River | Nicholson, Colby | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Richmond | Petersen, Edith | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Centre | Theriault, Joseph | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Island North | East, Jack | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Kingsway | Petersen, Donna | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Quadra | Jamieson, Anne | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver South—Burnaby | Boylan, Charles | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Dartmouth | Spurr, Charles | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax | Corkill, Kevin Dumont | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax West | Seed, Tony | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Beaches—East York | Rutchinski, Steve | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale | Greig, David | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley East | Snow, Judith A. | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley West | Deschamps, Fernand | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Eglinton—Lawrence | Chilelli, Frank | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Essex | Cruise, Robert | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke Centre | Sullivan, Dagmar | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Murray, Janice | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Guelph—Wellington | Couto, Manuel | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton East | Gordon, Julie | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Mountain | Gerstenberger, Rolf | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton West | Fields, Wendell | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener—Waterloo | Nugent, Christine | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London North Centre | Smith, Albert | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London West | Villamizar, Margaret | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga Centre | McCabe, Bob | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga East | Chénier, Pierre | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga South | Sullivan, Tim | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Niagara Centre | Walker, Ron | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Oshawa | Gershuny, David | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa Centre | Corkill, Mistahi | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Orléans | Lang, Louis | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa South | Fine, Marsha | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Vanier | Roberge, Kim | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Parkdale—High Park | Gershuny, Lorne | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sarnia—Lambton | Vachon, André | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Agincourt | Thompson, Sarah | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough East | Tremblay, France | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Catharines | Couto, Elaine | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Paul's | Seed, Barbara | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Stoney Creek | Lane, Paul | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto Centre—Rosedale | Fernandez, Philip | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto—Danforth | Cishecki, Melanie | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Trinity—Spadina | Lin, Nick | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Willowdale | Carter, Roger | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor—St. Clair | Woodyard, Dale | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor West | Villamizar, Enver | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York Centre | Johnston, Diane | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York South—Weston | Dicarlo, Anna | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York West | Dhillon, Amarjit | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Ahuntsic | Dorais, Vincent | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies | Héroux, Hélène | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauport—Montmorency—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île-d'Orléans | Bédard, Jean | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Bourassa | Brunelle, Claude | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Brossard—La Prairie | Chouinard, Normand | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Gatineau | Roy, Françoise | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Hochelaga—Maisonneuve | Dandenault, Christine | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Hull—Aylmer | Legeais, Alexandre | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques | Fournier, Normand | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Lac-Saint-Louis | Colly, Garnet | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Boutet, Ginette | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval East | Cornellier-Brunelle, Gabriel | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval West | Tsakanikas, Polyvios | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Longueuil | Chénier, Stéphane | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Louis-Hébert | Desrochers, Gisèle | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Mercier | Royer, Geneviève | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | Hoffman, Rachel | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Outremont | Charron, Louise | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Papineau—Saint-Denis | Macrisopoulos, Peter | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle | Legeais, Christian | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Québec | Moreau, Claude | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Laurent—Cartierville | Bédard, Jean-Paul | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Le Seigle, Yves | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Sherbrooke | Lachapelle, Serge | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Trois-Rivières | Deschênes, Alexandre | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Westmount—Ville-Marie | Bains, Saroj | Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Defeated |
Information about election candidates prior to June 1997 is available on the
Library of Parliament website.