Election Candidates
37th General Election - November 27, 2000
Refine your search
Election information provided by Elections Canada
111 Results
Province / Territory | Constituency | Candidate | Political Affiliation | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Athabasca | Scott, Harvey Alex | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Centre | Alvarez-Toye, Michael | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary—Nose Hill | Pickles, Andrew | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary Southeast | Kohut, James Stephen | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Calgary West | Osenton, Evan | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Southwest | Paschen, Jerry | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Alberta | Lethbridge | Ferguson, Don C. | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | Brennan, Casey | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Fraser Valley | Battaglio, Carol | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Kootenay—Boundary—Okanagan | Shadrack, Andrew | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Kootenay—Columbia | Cacaci, Jubilee Rose | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Nanaimo—Cowichan | Abbey, Norm | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | New Westminster—Coquitlam—Burnaby | Nantel, François | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Okanagan—Coquihalla | Naegel, Harry | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam | King, Dave | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Prince George—Bulkley Valley | Grogan, John | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Prince George—Peace River | Crowley, Hilary | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Richmond | Hudson, Kevan | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Saanich—Gulf Islands | Du Temple, Wally | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Skeena | Benham, Roger Colin | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | South Surrey—White Rock—Langley | Chitty, Steve | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Surrey Central | Walters, David | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Surrey North | Lutes, Brian | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Centre | Hamilton, Jamie Lee | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver East | White, Kelly | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Island North | Munroe, Pam | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Kingsway | Petrik, Phillip | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Quadra | Warkentin, Doug D. | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver South—Burnaby | Popat, Imtiaz | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Victoria | Russow, Joan | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast | Bishop, Jane | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg Centre | Magnusson, Mikel | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg North—St. Paul | Rhéaume, Georgina | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg—Transcona | Nickarz, C. David | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Saint John | Garnett, Vern M. | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax | Oddy, Michael | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nunavut | Nunavut | Jones, Brian | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Algoma—Manitoulin | Jablanczy, Alexander | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Beaches—East York | Mendel, James | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton Centre | Roy, Andrew K. | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton West—Mississauga | Hofer, Mike | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Brant | Dunn, Graeme | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Burlington | Snyder, Tom | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Chatham—Kent Essex | Clarke, Bobby | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Davenport | O'Brien, Mark | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey | Strang, Robert | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Eglinton—Lawrence | Howat, Doug | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Elgin—Middlesex—London | Fisher, John | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Guelph—Wellington | Hulet, Bill | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Halton | Adams, Tom | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton West | Campbell, Hamish Jamie | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | Walker, Chris | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Kingston and the Islands | Milburn, Chris | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener—Waterloo | MacAulay, Jack | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Valkos, Dan | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Lanark—Carleton | Langstaff, Stuart | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Leeds—Grenville | Heath, Jerry | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London North Centre | McNaughton, Jeremy | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London West | Price, Jeremy | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Markham | Manning, Bernadette | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga South | Murray, Pamela | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga West | Brown, Carolyn | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Nepean—Carleton | McGregor, Isobel | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Niagara Falls | Tarnoy, Clara | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Northumberland | Lawson, Tom | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Oak Ridges | Haylestrom, Steven | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Oakville | deBelle, David | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa Centre | Bradshaw, Chris | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Orléans | Warman, Richard | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Vanier | Sommerfeld, Adam | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa West—Nepean | Takach, Matt | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Parkdale—High Park | Spiegel, Neil | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Parry Sound—Muskoka | Thomas, Richard | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Perth—Middlesex | Eberhardt, Eric | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Peterborough | Holland, Tim | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge | Pennington, Chris | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sarnia—Lambton | McKeown, Allan | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie | Brosemer, Kathie | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Paul's | Roebuck, Don | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sudbury | Gerry, Thomas | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Atikokan | Boyer, Kristin | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Superior North | Rose, Carl | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Timiskaming—Cochrane | Gold, Joseph | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto—Danforth | Nevin, Robert | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Trinity—Spadina | Hammond, Matthew | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Waterloo—Wellington | Bouteiller, Brent A. | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor—St. Clair | Lockwood, Stephen | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York Centre | Kritsonis, Constantine | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York South—Weston | Calnan, Denis | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Malpeque | Stiles, Jeremy | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Ahuntsic | Ghosh, Mimi | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel | Bisson, Gilles | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Charlesbourg—Jacques-Cartier | Moisan-Domm, Samuel | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Perceval-Maxwell, Dylan | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval Centre | Bernard, Julien | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval East | Gauvin, Frédéric | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval West | Beaulieu, Luc | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Mercier | Savignac, Richard | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Mount Royal | Balu, Jean-Claude | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | Graham, Katie | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Outremont | Schotte, Jan | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Papineau—Saint-Denis | Legault, Boris-Antoine | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle | Schwarz, Gretchen | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Rivière-des-Mille-Îles | Squire, Eric | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Rosemont—Petite-Patrie | Chagnon-Jean, Sébastien | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Verdun—Saint-Henri—Saint-Paul—Pointe Saint-Charles | Craig, Lorraine Ann | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Westmount—Ville-Marie | Sarwer-Foner, Brian | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Blackstrap | Sinclair, Neil | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Prince Albert | Webster, Benjamin | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Saskatoon—Humboldt | Hanson, Jason | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Saskatoon—Wanuskewin | Greenfield, David | Green Party of Canada | Defeated |
Information about election candidates prior to June 1997 is available on the
Library of Parliament website.