Election Candidates
39th General Election - January 23, 2006
Refine your search
Election information provided by Elections Canada
185 Results
Province / Territory | Constituency | Candidate | Political Affiliation | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | British Columbia Southern Interior | Zeisman, Derek | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Burnaby—Douglas | Drazenovic, George | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Burnaby—New Westminster | Dalton, Marc | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | DeSouza, Troy | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Nanaimo—Cowichan | Sowden, Norm | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | New Westminster—Coquitlam | Forseth, Paul | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Newton—North Delta | Eidsvik, Phil | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | North Vancouver | Silver, Cindy | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Richmond | Reid, Darrel Robert | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Skeena—Bulkley Valley | Scott, Mike | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Surrey North | Matta, David | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Centre | Fogarassy, Tony | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver East | Pagtakhan, Elizabeth | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Island North | Duncan, Hon. John | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Kingsway | Wong, Kanman | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Quadra | Rogers, Stephen | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver South | Sablok, Tarlok | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | Victoria | Baird, Robin | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
British Columbia | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | Weston, John | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Churchill | Ahmad, Nazir | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Elmwood—Transcona | West, Linda | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Saint Boniface | Cooper, Ken | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg Centre | Sterzer, Helen | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg North | McDonald, Garreth | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg South Centre | Richards, Michael | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Acadie—Bathurst | Savoie, Serge | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Beauséjour | Leger, Omer | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Fredericton | Lynch, Pat | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Madawaska—Restigouche | Ouellet, Jean-Pierre | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Miramichi | Morrison, Mike | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | Doucet, Charles | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Saint John | Wallace, Hon. John D. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor | Hynes, Aaron | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Pelley, Cyril | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Labrador | Goudie, Joe | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Random—Burin—St. George's | Downey, Cynthia | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Northwest Territories | Western Arctic | Edjericon, Richard | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Cape Breton—Canso | MacNeil, Kenzie | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | Campbell, Robert A. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax | House, Andrew | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax West | Khosla, Rakesh | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Kings—Hants | Mullan, Bob | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Sackville—Eastern Shore | Francis, Paul | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Sydney—Victoria | MacDonald, Howie | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | West Nova | Kerr, Greg | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Nunavut | Nunavut | Aglukark, David | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ajax—Pickering | Thomas, Rondo | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | West, Ian | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Beaches—East York | Conroy, Peter | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Bramalea—Gore—Malton | Sprovieri, John | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton—Springdale | Hundal, Sam S. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton West | Gosal, Hon. Bal | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Brant | McColeman, Phil | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Davenport | Rodrigues, Theresa | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley East | McDermott, Eugene | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley West | Carmichael, John | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Eglinton—Lawrence | Coy, Peter | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke Centre | Kuhn, Axel | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Capobianco, John | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke North | Khroad, Amanjit Singh | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Guelph | Barr, Brent | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Centre | Hill, Eliot Lewis | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | Rukavina, Frank | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Mountain | Graves, Don | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Huron—Bruce | Lobb, Ben | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Kenora | Brown, Bill | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Kingston and the Islands | Grimshaw, Lou | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener Centre | Cage, Steven | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener—Waterloo | Mandur, Ajmer | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London—Fanshawe | Mailer, Dan | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London North Centre | Mazzilli, John | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | London West | Gretzky, Al | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Markham—Unionville | Li, Joe | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Brampton South | Sangha, Arnjeet | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga East—Cooksville | DeFaria, Carl | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Erindale | Dechert, Bob | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga South | Green, Phil | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga—Streetsville | Gill, Raminder | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Newmarket—Aurora | Brown, Lois | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Nickel Belt | Schwartzentruber, Margaret | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Nipissing—Timiskaming | Chirico, Peter | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Oak Ridges—Markham | Callow, Bob | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Oakville | Young, Terence | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa Centre | Fountain, Keith | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa South | Cutler, Allan | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Vanier | Benoit, Paul | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Parkdale—High Park | Klufas, Jurij | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Pickering—Scarborough East | Dobson, Tim | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Richmond Hill | Di Paola, Joe | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie | Walker, Ken | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Agincourt | Redwood, Bill | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough Centre | James, Roxanne | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Guildwood | Browes, Pauline | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Rouge River | Bance, Jerry | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough Southwest | Veerasuntharam, Vincent | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Paul's | Kent, Hon. Peter | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Sudbury | Serviss, Kevin | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Thornhill | Reale, Anthony | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Rainy River | Leskowski, David Richard | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Superior North | Sarafin, Bev | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Timmins—James Bay | Graham, Ken | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto Centre | Reford, Lewis | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto—Danforth | Clausen, Kren | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Trinity—Spadina | Goldstein, Sam | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Vaughan | Majkot, Richard | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Welland | Grunstein, Mel | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Willowdale | Boseovski, Jovan | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor—Tecumseh | Fuschi, Rick | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor West | Teshuba, Al | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York Centre | Mostyn, Michael | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York South—Weston | Halicki, Steve | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Ontario | York West | Gill, Parm | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Cardigan | Gillis, Don | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Charlottetown | DeBlois, Tom | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Egmont | Guergis, Edward | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Malpeque | Noble, George | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou | Gagnon, Gilles | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Abitibi—Témiscamingue | Carbonneau, Marie-Josée | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Ahuntsic | Morin, Etienne | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Alfred-Pellan | Raymond, Rosane | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel | Courville, Suzanne | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour | Hélie-Lambert, Marie-Ève | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauharnois—Salaberry | Couturier, David | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Berthier—Maskinongé | Godue, Marie-Claude | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Bourassa | Martelli, Liberato | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Brome—Missisquoi | Marler, David | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Brossard—La Prairie | Khangsar, Tenzin D. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Chambly—Borduas | Bourassa, Yves | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Châteauguay—Saint-Constant | Turcot, Rosaire | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Chicoutimi—Le Fjord | Boudreault, Alcide | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Compton—Stanstead | Caldwell, Gary | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Drummond | Pineault, Jean-Marie | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine | Langlais, Gaston | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Gatineau | Robert, Patrick | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | Drapeau, Rodrigue | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Hochelaga | Castonguay, Audrey | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Honoré-Mercier | Marino, Angelo M. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Hull—Aylmer | Poirier, Gilles | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Jeanne-Le Ber | Brunelle, Pierre-Olivier | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Joliette | Lavallée, Sylvie | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | La Pointe-de-l'Île | Prévost, Christian | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Lac-Saint-Louis | Paine, Andrea | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | LaSalle—Émard | Bastien, Georges-Alexandre | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurentides—Labelle | Beauregard, Jean-Serge | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurier—Sainte-Marie | De Sousa, Carlos | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval | Migliozzi, Emilio | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval—Les Îles | Hamidi, Qais | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher | Legris, Sébastien | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Manicouagan | Paradis, Pierre | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Marc-Aurèle-Fortin | Moreau, Claude | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Montcalm | Paulette, Michel | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Nadeau, Daniel | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord | Laberge, Yves | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Mount Royal | Drabkin, Neil | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | MacKenzie, Allen F. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Outremont | Fournier, Daniel | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Papineau | Sarker, Mustaque A. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Pierrefonds—Dollard | Rae, Don | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier | Bruce, Howard M. | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Québec | Boisvert, Frédérik | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Repentigny | Lafortune, Claude | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Richmond—Arthabaska | Landry, Jean | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques | Picard, Roger | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Rivière-des-Mille-Îles | Gauthier, Érick | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Rivière-du-Nord | Albert, Pierre | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean | Lavoie, Ghislain | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Sauvé, Michel | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert | Waldteufel, Nicolas | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot | Guilhaumon, Huguette | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Jean | Lévesque, Francis | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Lambert | Clune, Patrick | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Lambert | Fournier, Normand | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Laurent—Cartierville | Alam, Ishrat | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Pingiotti, Ercolano | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Maurice—Champlain | Toupin, Martial | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Shefford | Lambert, Jean | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Sherbrooke | Nadeau, Marc | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Terrebonne—Blainville | Lebel, Daniel | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Trois-Rivières | Ménard, Luc | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Vaudreuil-Soulanges | Bourgon, Stéphane | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Verchères—Les Patriotes | Racicot, Jean-Félix | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Quebec | Westmount—Ville-Marie | O'Sullivan, Louise | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | Harrison, Jeremy | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Wascana | Farquhar, Brad | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Yukon | Yukon | Greetham, Sue | Conservative Party of Canada | Defeated |
Information about election candidates prior to June 1997 is available on the
Library of Parliament website.