The Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development reviews, examines and reports on issues affecting Aboriginal Canadians and northerners.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
41st Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
27 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
5Bills
7Studies related to Estimates
4Self-Initiated Studies
0Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
11Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
8 reports
to the House, including:
5following studies related to Bills
3following studies related to Estimates
0following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
79 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 13, 2013
Chair
Chris
Warkentin
Conservative
Peace River
Alberta
Chris
Warkentin
Conservative
Peace River
Alberta
Vice-Chairs
Jean
Crowder
NDP
Nanaimo—Cowichan
British Columbia
Jean
Crowder
NDP
Nanaimo—Cowichan
British Columbia
Hon.
Carolyn
Bennett
Liberal
St. Paul's
Ontario
Hon.
Carolyn
Bennett
Liberal
St. Paul's
Ontario
Members
Stella
Ambler
Conservative
Mississauga South
Ontario
Stella
Ambler
Conservative
Mississauga South
Ontario
Dennis
Bevington
NDP
Northwest Territories
Northwest Territories
Dennis
Bevington
NDP
Northwest Territories
Northwest Territories
Ray
Boughen
Conservative
Palliser
Saskatchewan
Ray
Boughen
Conservative
Palliser
Saskatchewan
Rob
Clarke
Conservative
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Saskatchewan
Rob
Clarke
Conservative
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Saskatchewan
Jonathan
Genest-Jourdain
NDP
Manicouagan
Quebec
Jonathan
Genest-Jourdain
NDP
Manicouagan
Quebec
Jim
Hillyer
Conservative
Lethbridge
Alberta
Jim
Hillyer
Conservative
Lethbridge
Alberta
Carol
Hughes
NDP
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
Ontario
Carol
Hughes
NDP
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
Ontario
Hon.
Greg
Rickford
Conservative
Kenora
Ontario
Hon.
Greg
Rickford
Conservative
Kenora
Ontario
Kyle
Seeback
Conservative
Brampton West
Ontario
Kyle
Seeback
Conservative
Brampton West
Ontario