Journals
 
 
 
RSS feed based on search criteria Export search results - CSV (plain text) Export search results - XML
Add search criteria
2019-12-06 [p.17]
Pursuant to order made Thursday, December 5, 2019, members made statements.
2019-12-06 [p.17]
The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Bessette (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), — That the following address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General:
To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY:
We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.
2019-12-06 [p.17]
Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle), seconded by Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by adding the following:
“and wish to inform Your Excellency that Canada is threatened by:
(a) declining productivity and competitiveness, a rising cost of living, and challenges to our society, which require (i) offering a plan for tax relief for Canadians with a path to a balanced budget, (ii) restoring Canada as an attractive place to invest, (iii) addressing social challenges that limit the ability of Canadians to achieve their full potential, (iv) developing a real environment plan that strengthens the competitiveness of our economic sectors and tackles global climate change;
(b) a weakening position within an increasingly uncertain world, which requires (i) confronting threats such as the regimes in Moscow and Beijing, and protecting Canadian sovereignty in the Arctic, (ii) developing a principled foreign policy that stands with traditional allies such as NATO, Ukraine, and Israel, (iii) facing the rise of protectionism and strengthening the relationship with our largest trading partners; and
(c) a national unity crisis, which requires (i) respecting provincial jurisdiction and scrapping the carbon tax, (ii) stopping the attack on the Western Canadian economy, (iii) restoring confidence in our national institutions, starting by returning ethics and accountability to the federal government” .
Debate arose thereon.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
Statements By Members
Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
Oral Questions
Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
The Speaker laid upon the table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Economic and Fiscal Outlook - November 2019" for the year 2019, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-1119-01.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
Presenting Petitions
Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning justice (No. 431-00001);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00002);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00003);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 431-00004);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00005);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00006).
2019-12-06 [p.19]
The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Bessette (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), in relation to the Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne;
And of the amendment of Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle), seconded by Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill).
The debate continued.
2019-12-06 [p.19]
Mr. Blanchet (Beloeil—Chambly), seconded by Mr. Therrien (La Prairie), moved the following subamendment, — That the amendment be amended by deleting all the words after the words “national unity crisis, which requires” and substituting the following:
“respecting provincial jurisdiction, in particular by not authorizing any project that does not comply with provincial and Quebec laws relating to environmental protection and land use planning;
(d) underfunding of the health care system, which requires an increase in transfers;
(e) an unprecedented crisis facing media and creators, who must be supported through the imposition of royalties on web giants; and
(f) loopholes in the supply management system that must be protected by legislation“.
Debate arose thereon.
2019-12-06 [p.19]
Adjournment
At 2:31 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until Monday at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).
2019-12-05 [p.1]
Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 43rd Parliament for the dispatch of business, Mr. Charles Robert, Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. André Gagnon, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Procedure, Mr. Michel Patrice, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Administration, Mr. Philippe Dufresne, Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel of the House of Commons, and Mr. Eric Janse, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Mr. Charles Robert laid upon the table a list of the members returned to serve in this Parliament received by him as Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-431-1).
The certificate was as follows:
THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the Forty-Second Parliament on the eleventh day of September 2019, writs of election were issued bearing that date by command of Her Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held until the thirtieth day of September 2019, and the poll, if required, on the twenty-first day of October 2019.
AND THAT an election was accordingly held in every electoral district in Canada on the twenty-first day of October 2019.
AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.
Given under my hand at Ottawa, on the twenty-ninth day of November 2019.
STÉPHANE PERRAULT, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada
The list of elected members of Parliament is as follows:
2019-12-05 [p.2]
Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions
AvalonKen McDonaldBonavista—Burin—TrinityChurence RogersCoast of Bays—Central—Notre DameScott SimmsLabradorYvonne JonesLong Range MountainsGudie HutchingsSt. John's East / St. John's-EstJack HarrisSt. John's South—Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud—Mount PearlSeamus O'ReganCardiganLawrence MacAulayCharlottetownSean CaseyEgmontRobert J. MorrisseyMalpequeWayne EasterCape Breton—CansoMike KellowayCentral Nova / Nova-CentreSean FraserCumberland—ColchesterLenore ZannDartmouth—Cole HarbourDarren FisherHalifaxAndy FillmoreHalifax West / Halifax-OuestGeoff ReganKings—HantsKody BloisSackville—Preston—ChezzetcookDarrell SamsonSouth Shore—St. MargaretsBernadette JordanSydney—VictoriaJaime BattisteWest Nova / Nova-OuestChris d'EntremontAcadie—BathurstSerge CormierBeauséjourDominic LeBlancFrederictonJenica AtwinFundy RoyalRob MooreMadawaska—RestigoucheRené ArseneaultMiramichi—Grand LakePat FinniganMoncton—Riverview—DieppeGinette Petitpas TaylorNew Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-OuestJohn WilliamsonSaint John—RothesayWayne LongTobique—MactaquacRichard BragdonAbitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—EeyouSylvie BérubéAbitibi—TémiscamingueSébastien LemireAhuntsic-CartiervilleMélanie JolyAlfred-PellanAngelo IaconoArgenteuil—La Petite-NationStéphane LauzonAvignon—La Mitis—Matane—MatapédiaKristina MichaudBeauceRichard LehouxBeauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—CharlevoixCaroline DesbiensBeauport—LimoilouJulie VignolaBécancour—Nicolet—SaurelLouis PlamondonBellechasse—Les Etchemins—LévisSteven BlaneyBeloeil—ChamblyYves-François BlanchetBerthier—MaskinongéYves PerronBourassaEmmanuel DubourgBrome—MissisquoiLyne BessetteBrossard—Saint-LambertAlexandra MendèsCharlesbourg—Haute-Saint-CharlesPierre Paul-HusChâteauguay—LacolleBrenda ShanahanChicoutimi—Le FjordRichard MartelCompton—StansteadMarie-Claude BibeauDorval—Lachine—LaSalleAnju DhillonDrummondMartin ChampouxGaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-MadeleineDiane LebouthillierGatineauSteven MacKinnonHochelagaSoraya Martinez FerradaHonoré-MercierPablo RodriguezHull—AylmerGreg FergusJolietteGabriel Ste-MarieJonquièreMario SimardLa Pointe-de-l'ÎleMario BeaulieuLa PrairieAlain TherrienLac-Saint-JeanAlexis Brunelle-DuceppeLac-Saint-LouisFrancis ScarpaleggiaLaSalle—Émard—VerdunDavid LamettiLaurentides—LabelleMarie-Hélène GaudreauLaurier—Sainte-MarieSteven GuilbeaultLaval—Les ÎlesFayçal El-KhouryLévis—LotbinièreJacques GourdeLongueuil—Charles-LeMoyneSherry RomanadoLongueuil—Saint-HubertDenis TrudelLouis-HébertJoël LightboundLouis-Saint-LaurentGérard DeltellManicouaganMarilène GillMarc-Aurèle-FortinYves RobillardMégantic—L'ÉrableLuc BertholdMirabelSimon MarcilMontarvilleStéphane BergeronMontcalmLuc ThériaultMontmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-LoupBernard GénéreuxMount Royal / Mont-RoyalAnthony HousefatherNotre-Dame-de-Grâce—WestmountMarc GarneauOutremontRachel BendayanPapineauJustin TrudeauPierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—VerchèresXavier Barsalou-DuvalPierrefonds—DollardSameer ZuberiPontiacWilliam AmosPortneuf—Jacques-CartierJoël GodinQuébecJean-Yves DuclosRepentignyMonique PauzéRichmond—ArthabaskaAlain RayesRimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les BasquesMaxime Blanchette-JoncasRivière-des-Mille-ÎlesLuc DesiletsRivière-du-NordRhéal Éloi FortinRosemont—La Petite-PatrieAlexandre BoulericeSaint-Hyacinthe—BagotSimon-Pierre Savard-TremblaySaint-JeanChristine NormandinSaint-LaurentEmmanuella LambropoulosSaint-Léonard—Saint-MichelPatricia LattanzioSaint-Maurice—ChamplainFrançois-Philippe ChampagneSalaberry—SuroîtClaude DeBellefeuilleSheffordAndréanne LaroucheSherbrookeÉlisabeth BrièreTerrebonneMichel BoudriasThérèse-De BlainvilleLouise ChabotTrois-RivièresLouise CharbonneauVaudreuil—SoulangesPeter SchiefkeVille-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-SoeursMarc MillerVimyAnnie KoutrakisAjaxMark HollandAlgoma—Manitoulin—KapuskasingCarol HughesAurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond HillLeona AlleslevBarrie—InnisfilJohn BrassardBarrie—Springwater—Oro-MedonteDoug ShipleyBay of Quinte / Baie de QuinteNeil R. EllisBeaches—East YorkNathaniel Erskine-SmithBrampton Centre / Brampton-CentreRamesh SanghaBrampton East / Brampton-EstManinder SidhuBrampton North / Brampton-NordRuby SahotaBrampton South / Brampton-SudSonia SidhuBrampton West / Brampton-OuestKamal KheraBrantford—BrantPhil McColemanBruce—Grey—Owen SoundAlex RuffBurlingtonKarina GouldCambridgeBryan MayCarletonPierre PoilievreChatham-Kent—LeamingtonDave EppDavenportJulie DzerowiczDon Valley East / Don Valley-EstYasmin RatansiDon Valley North / Don Valley-NordHan DongDon Valley West / Don Valley-OuestRobert OliphantDufferin—CaledonKyle SeebackDurhamErin O'TooleEglinton—LawrenceMarco MendicinoElgin—Middlesex—LondonKaren VecchioEssexChris LewisEtobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-CentreYvan BakerEtobicoke North / Etobicoke-NordKirsty DuncanEtobicoke—LakeshoreJames MaloneyFlamborough—GlanbrookDavid SweetGlengarry—Prescott—RussellFrancis DrouinGuelphLloyd LongfieldHaldimand—NorfolkDiane FinleyHaliburton—Kawartha Lakes—BrockJamie SchmaleHamilton Centre / Hamilton-CentreMatthew GreenHamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney CreekBob BratinaHamilton MountainScott DuvallHamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas / Hamilton-Ouest—Ancaster—DundasFilomena TassiHastings—Lennox and AddingtonDerek SloanHumber River—Black CreekJudy A. SgroHuron—BruceBen LobbKanata—CarletonKaren McCrimmonKenoraEric MelilloKingston and the Islands / Kingston et les ÎlesMark GerretsenKing—VaughanDeb SchulteKitchener Centre / Kitchener-CentreRaj SainiKitchener South—Hespeler / Kitchener-Sud—HespelerMarwan TabbaraKitchener—ConestogaTim LouisLambton—Kent—MiddlesexLianne RoodLanark—Frontenac—KingstonScott ReidLeeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes / Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands et Rideau LakesMichael BarrettLondon North Centre / London-Centre-NordPeter FragiskatosLondon West / London-OuestKate YoungLondon—FanshaweLindsay MathyssenMarkham—StouffvilleHelena JaczekMarkham—ThornhillMary NgMarkham—UnionvilleBob SaroyaMiltonAdam van KoeverdenMississauga Centre / Mississauga-CentreOmar AlghabraMississauga East—Cooksville / Mississauga-Est—CooksvillePeter FonsecaMississauga—Erin MillsIqra KhalidMississauga—LakeshoreSven SpengemannMississauga—MaltonNavdeep BainsMississauga—StreetsvilleGagan SikandNepeanChandrakanth AryaNewmarket—AuroraTony Van BynenNiagara Centre / Niagara-CentreVance BadaweyNiagara FallsTony BaldinelliNiagara West / Niagara-OuestDean AllisonNickel BeltMarc G. SerréNipissing—TimiskamingAnthony RotaNorthumberland—Peterborough South / Northumberland—Peterborough-SudPhilip LawrenceOakvilleAnita AnandOakville North—Burlington / Oakville-Nord—BurlingtonPam DamoffOrléansMarie-France LalondeOshawaColin CarrieOttawa Centre / Ottawa-CentreCatherine McKennaOttawa South / Ottawa-SudDavid J. McGuintyOttawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—NepeanAnita VandenbeldOttawa—VanierMona FortierOxfordDave MacKenzieParkdale—High ParkArif ViraniParry Sound—MuskokaScott AitchisonPerth—WellingtonJohn NaterPeterborough—KawarthaMaryam MonsefPickering—UxbridgeJennifer O'ConnellRenfrew—Nipissing—PembrokeCheryl GallantRichmond HillMajid JowhariSarnia—LambtonMarilyn GladuSault Ste. MarieTerry SheehanScarborough Centre / Scarborough-CentreSalma ZahidScarborough North / Scarborough-NordShaun ChenScarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-OuestBill BlairScarborough—AgincourtJean YipScarborough—GuildwoodJohn McKayScarborough—Rouge ParkGary AnandasangareeSimcoe North / Simcoe-NordBruce StantonSimcoe—GreyTerry DowdallSpadina—Fort YorkAdam VaughanSt. CatharinesChris BittleStormont—Dundas—South GlengarryEric DuncanSudburyPaul LefebvreThornhillPeter KentThunder Bay—Rainy RiverMarcus PowlowskiThunder Bay—Superior North / Thunder Bay—Supérieur-NordPatty HajduTimmins—James Bay / Timmins—Baie JamesCharlie AngusToronto Centre / Toronto-CentreBill MorneauToronto—DanforthJulie DabrusinToronto—St. Paul'sCarolyn BennettUniversity—RosedaleChrystia FreelandVaughan—WoodbridgeFrancesco SorbaraWaterlooBardish ChaggerWellington—Halton HillsMichael D. ChongWhitbyRyan TurnbullWillowdaleAli EhsassiWindsor West / Windsor-OuestBrian MasseWindsor—TecumsehIrek KusmierczykYork Centre / York-CentreMichael LevittYork South—Weston / York-Sud—WestonAhmed HussenYork—SimcoeScot DavidsonBrandon—SourisLarry MaguireCharleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—HeadingleyMarty MorantzChurchill—Keewatinook AskiNiki AshtonDauphin—Swan River—NeepawaDan MazierElmwood—TransconaDaniel BlaikieKildonan—St. PaulRaquel DanchoPortage—LisgarCandice BergenProvencherTed FalkSaint Boniface—Saint Vital / Saint-Boniface—Saint-VitalDan VandalSelkirk—Interlake—EastmanJames BezanWinnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-CentreLeah GazanWinnipeg North / Winnipeg-NordKevin LamoureuxWinnipeg South / Winnipeg-SudTerry DuguidWinnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-SudJim CarrBattlefords—LloydminsterRosemarie FalkCarlton Trail—Eagle Creek / Sentier Carlton—Eagle CreekKelly BlockCypress Hills—GrasslandsJeremy PatzerDesnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River / Desnethé—Missinippi—Rivière ChurchillGary VidalMoose Jaw—Lake Centre—LaniganTom LukiwskiPrince AlbertRandy HobackRegina—LewvanWarren SteinleyRegina—Qu'AppelleAndrew ScheerRegina—WascanaMichael KramSaskatoon West / Saskatoon-OuestBrad RedekoppSaskatoon—GrasswoodKevin WaughSaskatoon—UniversityCorey TochorSouris—Moose MountainRobert KitchenYorkton—MelvilleCathay WagantallBanff—AirdrieBlake RichardsBattle River—CrowfootDamien C. KurekBow RiverMartin ShieldsCalgary Centre / Calgary-CentreGreg McLeanCalgary ConfederationLen WebberCalgary Forest LawnJasraj Singh HallanCalgary HeritageBob BenzenCalgary MidnaporeStephanie KusieCalgary Nose HillMichelle Rempel GarnerCalgary Rocky RidgePat KellyCalgary ShepardTom KmiecCalgary Signal HillRon LiepertCalgary SkyviewJag SahotaEdmonton Centre / Edmonton-CentreJames CummingEdmonton GriesbachKerry DiotteEdmonton ManningZiad AboultaifEdmonton Mill WoodsTim UppalEdmonton RiverbendMatt JenerouxEdmonton StrathconaHeather McPhersonEdmonton West / Edmonton-OuestKelly McCauleyEdmonton—WetaskiwinMike LakeFoothillsJohn BarlowFort McMurray—Cold LakeDavid YurdigaGrande Prairie—MackenzieChris WarkentinLakelandShannon StubbsLethbridgeRachael HarderMedicine Hat—Cardston—WarnerGlen MotzPeace River—WestlockArnold ViersenRed Deer—LacombeBlaine CalkinsRed Deer—Mountain ViewEarl DreeshenSherwood Park—Fort SaskatchewanGarnett GenuisSt. Albert—EdmontonMichael CooperSturgeon River—ParklandDane LloydYellowheadGerald SorokaAbbotsfordEd FastBurnaby North—Seymour / Burnaby-Nord—SeymourTerry BeechBurnaby South / Burnaby-SudJagmeet SinghCariboo—Prince GeorgeTodd DohertyCentral Okanagan—Similkameen—NicolaDan AlbasChilliwack—HopeMark StrahlCloverdale—Langley CityTamara JansenCoquitlam—Port CoquitlamRon McKinnonCourtenay—AlberniGord JohnsCowichan—Malahat—LangfordAlistair MacGregorDeltaCarla QualtroughEsquimalt—Saanich—SookeRandall GarrisonFleetwood—Port KellsKen HardieKamloops—Thompson—CaribooCathy McLeodKelowna—Lake CountryTracy GrayKootenay—ColumbiaRob MorrisonLangley—AldergroveTako Van PoptaMission—Matsqui—Fraser CanyonBrad VisNanaimo—LadysmithPaul ManlyNew Westminster—BurnabyPeter JulianNorth Island—Powell RiverRachel BlaneyNorth Okanagan—ShuswapMel ArnoldNorth VancouverJonathan WilkinsonPitt Meadows—Maple RidgeMarc DaltonPort Moody—CoquitlamNelly ShinPrince George—Peace River—Northern RockiesBob ZimmerRichmond Centre / Richmond-CentreAlice WongSaanich—Gulf IslandsElizabeth MaySkeena—Bulkley ValleyTaylor BachrachSouth Okanagan—West Kootenay / Okanagan-Sud—Kootenay-OuestRichard CanningsSouth Surrey—White Rock / Surrey-Sud—White RockKerry-Lynne D. FindlaySteveston—Richmond East / Steveston—Richmond-EstKenny ChiuSurrey Centre / Surrey-CentreRandeep SaraiSurrey—NewtonSukh DhaliwalVancouver Centre / Vancouver-CentreHedy FryVancouver East / Vancouver-EstJenny KwanVancouver GranvilleJody Wilson-RaybouldVancouver KingswayDon DaviesVancouver QuadraJoyce MurrayVancouver South / Vancouver-SudHarjit S. SajjanVictoriaLaurel CollinsWest Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky CountryPatrick WeilerYukonLarry BagnellNorthwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-OuestMichael V. McLeodNunavutMumilaaq Qaqqaq
2019-12-05 [p.10]
The members, who had taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took their seats.
The clerk informed the members that the deputy of the Governor General would proceed to the Senate today at 9:00 a.m. to open the First Session of the 43rd Parliament.
A message was received from the Right Honourable Richard Wagner, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, in his capacity as the deputy of the Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the members in the Senate.
Accordingly, the members proceeded to the Senate and were informed by the Speaker of the Senate that Her Excellency the Governor General did not see fit to declare the causes of her summoning the present Parliament until the Speaker of the House of Commons shall have been chosen according to law, but this afternoon, at 2:30 p.m., Her Excellency would declare the causes of calling this Parliament.
The members returned to the Chamber.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 2, the House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 3, Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel) took the chair to preside over the election.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Orders 4 and 5, the member presiding informed the House that a list of members not eligible for election as Speaker was available at the table.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Accordingly, the list of candidates for the ballot was as follows:
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the candidates addressed the House.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 10:12 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the sitting was suspended.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 10:45 a.m., the sitting resumed.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the members proceeded to vote.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 11:18 a.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the clerk.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 12:32 p.m., the sitting resumed.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 4(7), the member presiding announced that Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming) had been elected as Speaker.
Accordingly, the member presiding left the chair.
Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming) was escorted to the chair by Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister) and Mr. Scheer (Leader of the Opposition) and returned his humble acknowlegments to the House for the great honour they had been pleased to confer upon him by choosing him to be their Speaker.
Whereupon, the mace was laid upon the table.
Results: 1 - 30 of 90483 | Page: 1 of 3017

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
>
>|