Journals
Consult the user guide
For assistance, please contact us
Consult the user guide
For assistance, please contact us
Add search criteria
Results: 1 - 15 of 174
2021-06-15 [p.1108]
At 6:22 p.m., pursuant to order made Thursday, June 3, 2021, and Standing Order 53.1, the House resolved itself into a committee of the whole for the consideration of the following motion, — That this committee take note of members not seeking re-election to the 44th Parliament. (Government Business No. 7)
2021-06-03 [p.1030]
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That a take-note debate on the subject of members not seeking re-election to the 44th Parliament be held, pursuant to Standing Order 53.1, on Tuesday, June 15, 2021, and that, notwithstanding any standing order, special order or usual practice of the House: (a) no member may speak for more than 10 minutes and the speeches not be subject to a question and comment period, provided that members rising to speak may indicate to the Chair that they will be dividing their time with another member; and (b) no quorum calls, dilatory motions or requests for unanimous consent shall be received by the Chair.
2021-05-11 [p.928]
Ms. Diane Finley, member for the electoral district of Haldimand—Norfolk, in the province of Ontario, from her place in the House, gave notice of her intention to resign her seat as member of the said electoral district.
Accordingly, pursuant to paragraph 25(1)(a) of the Parliament of Canada Act, the Speaker will address a warrant to the Chief Electoral Officer for the issue of a new writ of election for the electoral district of Haldimand—Norfolk.
2021-03-11 [p.633]
The Speaker laid upon the table, — Report on sponsored travel by Members of the House of Commons for the year 2020, pursuant to section 15(3) of the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons (including a supplement reflecting changes to the Lists of Sponsored Travel from the previous two years). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-432-14.
2020-09-23 [p.5]
The Speaker informed the House that a vacancy had occurred in the representation in the House of Commons, for the Electoral District of Toronto Centre, in the Province of Ontario, by reason of the resignation of Mr. Bill Morneau, and that, pursuant to paragraph 25(1)(b) of the Parliament of Canada Act, he had addressed, on Friday, August 21, 2020, his warrant to the Chief Electoral Officer for the issue of a writ for the election of a member to fill the vacancy.
2020-09-23 [p.5]
The Speaker informed the House that a vacancy had occurred in the representation in the House of Commons, for the Electoral District of York Centre, in the Province of Ontario, by reason of the resignation of Mr. Michael Levitt, and that, pursuant to paragraph 25(1)(b) of the Parliament of Canada Act, he had addressed, on Tuesday, September 1, 2020, his warrant to the Chief Electoral Officer for the issue of a writ for the election of a member to fill the vacancy.
2020-05-25 [p.447]
Q-412 — Mr. Lukiwski (Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan) — With regard to the administration of the 2019 federal general election: (a) has the Chief Electoral Officer, pursuant to subsection 477.72(4) of the Canada Elections Act, informed the Speaker of the House of Commons of any candidates elected as members of the House that were not entitled to continue to sit or vote as members, and, if so, who were these candidates; and (b) with respect to each candidate in (a), (i) on what date did the entitlement to sit or vote become suspended, (ii) on what date did the Chief Electoral Officer inform the Speaker, (iii) which requirement of the act was not satisfied, (iv) has the requirement in (b)(iii) been subsequently satisfied, and, if so, on what date was it satisfied? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-431-412.
2020-03-12 [p.310]
The Speaker laid upon the table, — Report on sponsored travel by Members of the House of Commons for the year 2019, pursuant to section 15(3) of the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons (including a supplement reflecting changes to the Lists of Sponsored Travel for 2018). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-431-4.
2019-12-05 [p.1]
Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 43rd Parliament for the dispatch of business, Mr. Charles Robert, Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. André Gagnon, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Procedure, Mr. Michel Patrice, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Administration, Mr. Philippe Dufresne, Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel of the House of Commons, and Mr. Eric Janse, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Mr. Charles Robert laid upon the table a list of the members returned to serve in this Parliament received by him as Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-431-1).
The certificate was as follows:
THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the Forty-Second Parliament on the eleventh day of September 2019, writs of election were issued bearing that date by command of Her Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held until the thirtieth day of September 2019, and the poll, if required, on the twenty-first day of October 2019.
AND THAT an election was accordingly held in every electoral district in Canada on the twenty-first day of October 2019.
AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.
Given under my hand at Ottawa, on the twenty-ninth day of November 2019.
STÉPHANE PERRAULT, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada
The list of elected members of Parliament is as follows:
2019-12-05 [p.2]
Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions
AvalonKen McDonaldBonavista—Burin—TrinityChurence RogersCoast of Bays—Central—Notre DameScott SimmsLabradorYvonne JonesLong Range MountainsGudie HutchingsSt. John's East / St. John's-EstJack HarrisSt. John's South—Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud—Mount PearlSeamus O'ReganCardiganLawrence MacAulayCharlottetownSean CaseyEgmontRobert J. MorrisseyMalpequeWayne EasterCape Breton—CansoMike KellowayCentral Nova / Nova-CentreSean FraserCumberland—ColchesterLenore ZannDartmouth—Cole HarbourDarren FisherHalifaxAndy FillmoreHalifax West / Halifax-OuestGeoff ReganKings—HantsKody BloisSackville—Preston—ChezzetcookDarrell SamsonSouth Shore—St. MargaretsBernadette JordanSydney—VictoriaJaime BattisteWest Nova / Nova-OuestChris d'EntremontAcadie—BathurstSerge CormierBeauséjourDominic LeBlancFrederictonJenica AtwinFundy RoyalRob MooreMadawaska—RestigoucheRené ArseneaultMiramichi—Grand LakePat FinniganMoncton—Riverview—DieppeGinette Petitpas TaylorNew Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-OuestJohn WilliamsonSaint John—RothesayWayne LongTobique—MactaquacRichard BragdonAbitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—EeyouSylvie BérubéAbitibi—TémiscamingueSébastien LemireAhuntsic-CartiervilleMélanie JolyAlfred-PellanAngelo IaconoArgenteuil—La Petite-NationStéphane LauzonAvignon—La Mitis—Matane—MatapédiaKristina MichaudBeauceRichard LehouxBeauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—CharlevoixCaroline DesbiensBeauport—LimoilouJulie VignolaBécancour—Nicolet—SaurelLouis PlamondonBellechasse—Les Etchemins—LévisSteven BlaneyBeloeil—ChamblyYves-François BlanchetBerthier—MaskinongéYves PerronBourassaEmmanuel DubourgBrome—MissisquoiLyne BessetteBrossard—Saint-LambertAlexandra MendèsCharlesbourg—Haute-Saint-CharlesPierre Paul-HusChâteauguay—LacolleBrenda ShanahanChicoutimi—Le FjordRichard MartelCompton—StansteadMarie-Claude BibeauDorval—Lachine—LaSalleAnju DhillonDrummondMartin ChampouxGaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-MadeleineDiane LebouthillierGatineauSteven MacKinnonHochelagaSoraya Martinez FerradaHonoré-MercierPablo RodriguezHull—AylmerGreg FergusJolietteGabriel Ste-MarieJonquièreMario SimardLa Pointe-de-l'ÎleMario BeaulieuLa PrairieAlain TherrienLac-Saint-JeanAlexis Brunelle-DuceppeLac-Saint-LouisFrancis ScarpaleggiaLaSalle—Émard—VerdunDavid LamettiLaurentides—LabelleMarie-Hélène GaudreauLaurier—Sainte-MarieSteven GuilbeaultLaval—Les ÎlesFayçal El-KhouryLévis—LotbinièreJacques GourdeLongueuil—Charles-LeMoyneSherry RomanadoLongueuil—Saint-HubertDenis TrudelLouis-HébertJoël LightboundLouis-Saint-LaurentGérard DeltellManicouaganMarilène GillMarc-Aurèle-FortinYves RobillardMégantic—L'ÉrableLuc BertholdMirabelSimon MarcilMontarvilleStéphane BergeronMontcalmLuc ThériaultMontmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-LoupBernard GénéreuxMount Royal / Mont-RoyalAnthony HousefatherNotre-Dame-de-Grâce—WestmountMarc GarneauOutremontRachel BendayanPapineauJustin TrudeauPierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—VerchèresXavier Barsalou-DuvalPierrefonds—DollardSameer ZuberiPontiacWilliam AmosPortneuf—Jacques-CartierJoël GodinQuébecJean-Yves DuclosRepentignyMonique PauzéRichmond—ArthabaskaAlain RayesRimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les BasquesMaxime Blanchette-JoncasRivière-des-Mille-ÎlesLuc DesiletsRivière-du-NordRhéal Éloi FortinRosemont—La Petite-PatrieAlexandre BoulericeSaint-Hyacinthe—BagotSimon-Pierre Savard-TremblaySaint-JeanChristine NormandinSaint-LaurentEmmanuella LambropoulosSaint-Léonard—Saint-MichelPatricia LattanzioSaint-Maurice—ChamplainFrançois-Philippe ChampagneSalaberry—SuroîtClaude DeBellefeuilleSheffordAndréanne LaroucheSherbrookeÉlisabeth BrièreTerrebonneMichel BoudriasThérèse-De BlainvilleLouise ChabotTrois-RivièresLouise CharbonneauVaudreuil—SoulangesPeter SchiefkeVille-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-SoeursMarc MillerVimyAnnie KoutrakisAjaxMark HollandAlgoma—Manitoulin—KapuskasingCarol HughesAurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond HillLeona AlleslevBarrie—InnisfilJohn BrassardBarrie—Springwater—Oro-MedonteDoug ShipleyBay of Quinte / Baie de QuinteNeil R. EllisBeaches—East YorkNathaniel Erskine-SmithBrampton Centre / Brampton-CentreRamesh SanghaBrampton East / Brampton-EstManinder SidhuBrampton North / Brampton-NordRuby SahotaBrampton South / Brampton-SudSonia SidhuBrampton West / Brampton-OuestKamal KheraBrantford—BrantPhil McColemanBruce—Grey—Owen SoundAlex RuffBurlingtonKarina GouldCambridgeBryan MayCarletonPierre PoilievreChatham-Kent—LeamingtonDave EppDavenportJulie DzerowiczDon Valley East / Don Valley-EstYasmin RatansiDon Valley North / Don Valley-NordHan DongDon Valley West / Don Valley-OuestRobert OliphantDufferin—CaledonKyle SeebackDurhamErin O'TooleEglinton—LawrenceMarco MendicinoElgin—Middlesex—LondonKaren VecchioEssexChris LewisEtobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-CentreYvan BakerEtobicoke North / Etobicoke-NordKirsty DuncanEtobicoke—LakeshoreJames MaloneyFlamborough—GlanbrookDavid SweetGlengarry—Prescott—RussellFrancis DrouinGuelphLloyd LongfieldHaldimand—NorfolkDiane FinleyHaliburton—Kawartha Lakes—BrockJamie SchmaleHamilton Centre / Hamilton-CentreMatthew GreenHamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney CreekBob BratinaHamilton MountainScott DuvallHamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas / Hamilton-Ouest—Ancaster—DundasFilomena TassiHastings—Lennox and AddingtonDerek SloanHumber River—Black CreekJudy A. SgroHuron—BruceBen LobbKanata—CarletonKaren McCrimmonKenoraEric MelilloKingston and the Islands / Kingston et les ÎlesMark GerretsenKing—VaughanDeb SchulteKitchener Centre / Kitchener-CentreRaj SainiKitchener South—Hespeler / Kitchener-Sud—HespelerMarwan TabbaraKitchener—ConestogaTim LouisLambton—Kent—MiddlesexLianne RoodLanark—Frontenac—KingstonScott ReidLeeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes / Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands et Rideau LakesMichael BarrettLondon North Centre / London-Centre-NordPeter FragiskatosLondon West / London-OuestKate YoungLondon—FanshaweLindsay MathyssenMarkham—StouffvilleHelena JaczekMarkham—ThornhillMary NgMarkham—UnionvilleBob SaroyaMiltonAdam van KoeverdenMississauga Centre / Mississauga-CentreOmar AlghabraMississauga East—Cooksville / Mississauga-Est—CooksvillePeter FonsecaMississauga—Erin MillsIqra KhalidMississauga—LakeshoreSven SpengemannMississauga—MaltonNavdeep BainsMississauga—StreetsvilleGagan SikandNepeanChandrakanth AryaNewmarket—AuroraTony Van BynenNiagara Centre / Niagara-CentreVance BadaweyNiagara FallsTony BaldinelliNiagara West / Niagara-OuestDean AllisonNickel BeltMarc G. SerréNipissing—TimiskamingAnthony RotaNorthumberland—Peterborough South / Northumberland—Peterborough-SudPhilip LawrenceOakvilleAnita AnandOakville North—Burlington / Oakville-Nord—BurlingtonPam DamoffOrléansMarie-France LalondeOshawaColin CarrieOttawa Centre / Ottawa-CentreCatherine McKennaOttawa South / Ottawa-SudDavid J. McGuintyOttawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—NepeanAnita VandenbeldOttawa—VanierMona FortierOxfordDave MacKenzieParkdale—High ParkArif ViraniParry Sound—MuskokaScott AitchisonPerth—WellingtonJohn NaterPeterborough—KawarthaMaryam MonsefPickering—UxbridgeJennifer O'ConnellRenfrew—Nipissing—PembrokeCheryl GallantRichmond HillMajid JowhariSarnia—LambtonMarilyn GladuSault Ste. MarieTerry SheehanScarborough Centre / Scarborough-CentreSalma ZahidScarborough North / Scarborough-NordShaun ChenScarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-OuestBill BlairScarborough—AgincourtJean YipScarborough—GuildwoodJohn McKayScarborough—Rouge ParkGary AnandasangareeSimcoe North / Simcoe-NordBruce StantonSimcoe—GreyTerry DowdallSpadina—Fort YorkAdam VaughanSt. CatharinesChris BittleStormont—Dundas—South GlengarryEric DuncanSudburyPaul LefebvreThornhillPeter KentThunder Bay—Rainy RiverMarcus PowlowskiThunder Bay—Superior North / Thunder Bay—Supérieur-NordPatty HajduTimmins—James Bay / Timmins—Baie JamesCharlie AngusToronto Centre / Toronto-CentreBill MorneauToronto—DanforthJulie DabrusinToronto—St. Paul'sCarolyn BennettUniversity—RosedaleChrystia FreelandVaughan—WoodbridgeFrancesco SorbaraWaterlooBardish ChaggerWellington—Halton HillsMichael D. ChongWhitbyRyan TurnbullWillowdaleAli EhsassiWindsor West / Windsor-OuestBrian MasseWindsor—TecumsehIrek KusmierczykYork Centre / York-CentreMichael LevittYork South—Weston / York-Sud—WestonAhmed HussenYork—SimcoeScot DavidsonBrandon—SourisLarry MaguireCharleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—HeadingleyMarty MorantzChurchill—Keewatinook AskiNiki AshtonDauphin—Swan River—NeepawaDan MazierElmwood—TransconaDaniel BlaikieKildonan—St. PaulRaquel DanchoPortage—LisgarCandice BergenProvencherTed FalkSaint Boniface—Saint Vital / Saint-Boniface—Saint-VitalDan VandalSelkirk—Interlake—EastmanJames BezanWinnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-CentreLeah GazanWinnipeg North / Winnipeg-NordKevin LamoureuxWinnipeg South / Winnipeg-SudTerry DuguidWinnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-SudJim CarrBattlefords—LloydminsterRosemarie FalkCarlton Trail—Eagle Creek / Sentier Carlton—Eagle CreekKelly BlockCypress Hills—GrasslandsJeremy PatzerDesnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River / Desnethé—Missinippi—Rivière ChurchillGary VidalMoose Jaw—Lake Centre—LaniganTom LukiwskiPrince AlbertRandy HobackRegina—LewvanWarren SteinleyRegina—Qu'AppelleAndrew ScheerRegina—WascanaMichael KramSaskatoon West / Saskatoon-OuestBrad RedekoppSaskatoon—GrasswoodKevin WaughSaskatoon—UniversityCorey TochorSouris—Moose MountainRobert KitchenYorkton—MelvilleCathay WagantallBanff—AirdrieBlake RichardsBattle River—CrowfootDamien C. KurekBow RiverMartin ShieldsCalgary Centre / Calgary-CentreGreg McLeanCalgary ConfederationLen WebberCalgary Forest LawnJasraj Singh HallanCalgary HeritageBob BenzenCalgary MidnaporeStephanie KusieCalgary Nose HillMichelle Rempel GarnerCalgary Rocky RidgePat KellyCalgary ShepardTom KmiecCalgary Signal HillRon LiepertCalgary SkyviewJag SahotaEdmonton Centre / Edmonton-CentreJames CummingEdmonton GriesbachKerry DiotteEdmonton ManningZiad AboultaifEdmonton Mill WoodsTim UppalEdmonton RiverbendMatt JenerouxEdmonton StrathconaHeather McPhersonEdmonton West / Edmonton-OuestKelly McCauleyEdmonton—WetaskiwinMike LakeFoothillsJohn BarlowFort McMurray—Cold LakeDavid YurdigaGrande Prairie—MackenzieChris WarkentinLakelandShannon StubbsLethbridgeRachael HarderMedicine Hat—Cardston—WarnerGlen MotzPeace River—WestlockArnold ViersenRed Deer—LacombeBlaine CalkinsRed Deer—Mountain ViewEarl DreeshenSherwood Park—Fort SaskatchewanGarnett GenuisSt. Albert—EdmontonMichael CooperSturgeon River—ParklandDane LloydYellowheadGerald SorokaAbbotsfordEd FastBurnaby North—Seymour / Burnaby-Nord—SeymourTerry BeechBurnaby South / Burnaby-SudJagmeet SinghCariboo—Prince GeorgeTodd DohertyCentral Okanagan—Similkameen—NicolaDan AlbasChilliwack—HopeMark StrahlCloverdale—Langley CityTamara JansenCoquitlam—Port CoquitlamRon McKinnonCourtenay—AlberniGord JohnsCowichan—Malahat—LangfordAlistair MacGregorDeltaCarla QualtroughEsquimalt—Saanich—SookeRandall GarrisonFleetwood—Port KellsKen HardieKamloops—Thompson—CaribooCathy McLeodKelowna—Lake CountryTracy GrayKootenay—ColumbiaRob MorrisonLangley—AldergroveTako Van PoptaMission—Matsqui—Fraser CanyonBrad VisNanaimo—LadysmithPaul ManlyNew Westminster—BurnabyPeter JulianNorth Island—Powell RiverRachel BlaneyNorth Okanagan—ShuswapMel ArnoldNorth VancouverJonathan WilkinsonPitt Meadows—Maple RidgeMarc DaltonPort Moody—CoquitlamNelly ShinPrince George—Peace River—Northern RockiesBob ZimmerRichmond Centre / Richmond-CentreAlice WongSaanich—Gulf IslandsElizabeth MaySkeena—Bulkley ValleyTaylor BachrachSouth Okanagan—West Kootenay / Okanagan-Sud—Kootenay-OuestRichard CanningsSouth Surrey—White Rock / Surrey-Sud—White RockKerry-Lynne D. FindlaySteveston—Richmond East / Steveston—Richmond-EstKenny ChiuSurrey Centre / Surrey-CentreRandeep SaraiSurrey—NewtonSukh DhaliwalVancouver Centre / Vancouver-CentreHedy FryVancouver East / Vancouver-EstJenny KwanVancouver GranvilleJody Wilson-RaybouldVancouver KingswayDon DaviesVancouver QuadraJoyce MurrayVancouver South / Vancouver-SudHarjit S. SajjanVictoriaLaurel CollinsWest Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky CountryPatrick WeilerYukonLarry BagnellNorthwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-OuestMichael V. McLeodNunavutMumilaaq Qaqqaq
2019-04-01 [p.5054]
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report on sponsored travel by Members of the House of Commons for the year 2018, pursuant to section 15(3) of the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons (including a supplement reflecting changes to the List of Sponsored Travel for 2017). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-421-51.
2019-02-19 [p.4587]
The Speaker informed the House that a vacancy had occurred in the representation in the House of Commons, for the Electoral District of Kings—Hants, in the Province of Nova Scotia, by reason of the resignation of Mr. Scott Brison, and that, pursuant to paragraph 25(1)(b) of the Parliament of Canada Act, he had addressed, on Sunday, February 10, 2019, his warrant to the Chief Electoral Officer for the issue of a writ for the election of a member to fill the vacancy.
2019-01-29 [p.4535]
The Speaker informed the House that a vacancy had occurred in the representation in the House of Commons, for the Electoral District of Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel, in the Province of Quebec, by reason of the resignation of Mr. Nicola Di Iorio, and that, pursuant to paragraph 25(1)(b) of the Parliament of Canada Act, he had addressed, earlier today, his warrant to the Chief Electoral Officer for the issue of a writ for the election of a member to fill the vacancy.
2019-01-28 [p.4489]
The Speaker informed the House that a vacancy had occurred in the representation in the House of Commons, for the Electoral District of Nanaimo—Ladysmith, in the Province of British Columbia, by reason of the resignation of Ms. Sheila Malcolmson, and that, pursuant to paragraph 25(1)(b) of the Parliament of Canada Act, he had addressed, on Monday, January 7, 2019, his warrant to the Chief Electoral Officer for the issue of a writ for the election of a member to fill the vacancy.
Results: 1 - 15 of 174 | Page: 1 of 12

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
>
>|
Export As: XML CSV RSS

For more data options, please see Open Data