Journals
Consult the user guide
For assistance, please contact us
Consult the user guide
For assistance, please contact us
Add search criteria
Results: 1 - 30 of 1186
2020-11-26 [p.321]
Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), Bill C-13, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (single event sport betting), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.
2020-11-26 [p.321]
Mrs. Zahid (Scarborough Centre), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Citizenship and Immigration, and Vote 1 under Immigration and Refugee Board". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-30.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 8) was tabled.
2020-11-26 [p.321]
Mrs. Zahid (Scarborough Centre), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the second report of the committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2020-21: Votes 1b, 5b and 10b under Department of Citizenship and Immigration, and Vote 1b under Immigration and Refugee Board". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-31.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 8) was tabled.
2020-11-26 [p.322]
Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Morantz (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), seconded by Mr. Lawrence (Northumberland—Peterborough South), Bill C-256, Act to amend the Income Tax Act (donations involving private corporation shares or real estate), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.
2020-11-26 [p.322]
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning natural resources and energy (No. 432-00295);
2020-11-26 [p.322]
— by Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), one concerning the environment (No. 432-00296);
2020-11-26 [p.322]
— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning fisheries (No. 432-00297);
2020-11-26 [p.322]
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning justice (No. 432-00298).
2020-11-26 [p.322]
Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada and to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the revised return to the following question made into an order for return:
Q-97 — Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — With regard to flights on government aircraft for personal and non-governmental business by the Prime Minister and his family, and by ministers and their families, since January 1, 2016: (a) what are the details of all such flights, including the (i) date, (ii) origin, (iii) destination, (iv) names of passengers, excluding security detail; and (b) for each flight, what was the total amount reimbursed to the government by each passenger? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-432-97-01.
2020-11-25 [p.315]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie, APF Education, Communication and Cultural Affairs Committee and APF Network of Parliamentarian Women, Hanoi, Vietnam, from February 24 to 28, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-52-03.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie, Workshop on enhancing the role of parliamentarians from member states of the "Organisation internationale de la Francophonie" in the Universal Periodic Review process, Geneva, Switzerland, from December 10 to 11, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-52-04.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame) presented the report of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association, First Part of the 2020 Ordinary Session of the PACE, Strasbourg, France, from January 27 to 31, 2020. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-51-01.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame) presented the report of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association, Meeting of the Standing Committee of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region, Strasbourg, France, from February 12 to 13, 2020. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-51-02.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Veterans Affairs, and Vote 1 under Veterans Review and Appeal Board". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-20.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the second report of the committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2020-21: Votes 1b and 5b under Department of Veterans Affairs". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-21.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the third report of the committee, "Backlog of Disability Benefit Claims at the Department of Veterans Affairs". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-22.
Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Vote 1 under Canada Council for the Arts, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of History, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Nature, Vote 1 under Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1 and 5 under Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1 under National Arts Centre Corporation, Vote 1 under National Film Board, Votes 1 and 5 under National Gallery of Canada, Vote 1 under National Museum of Science and Technology, Vote 1 under Telefilm Canada, and Vote 1 under National Battlefields Commission". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-23.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the second report of the committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2020-21: Vote 1b under Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Vote 1b under Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Votes 1b and 5b under Department of Canadian Heritage, and Vote 5b under Library and Archives of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-24.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the third report of the committee (Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Bills of Exchange Act, the Interpretation Act and the Canada Labour Code (National Day for Truth and Reconciliation, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-25.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5 and 6) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Ms. Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the fourth report of the committee (Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-26.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 4 to 11) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.318]
Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton), from the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Votes 1 and 5 under Department for Women and Gender Equality". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-27.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 6) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.318]
Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the fourth report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Vote 1 under House of Commons, Vote 1 under Leaders' Debates Commission, Vote 1 under Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, and Vote 1 under Parliamentary Protective Service". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-28.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 10 to 12) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.318]
Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the fifth report of the committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2020-21: Vote 1b under House of Commons and Vote 1b under Leaders' Debates Commission". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-29.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 10 and 12) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.318]
Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), Bill C-255, An Act respecting the development of a national employment strategy for persons with disabilities, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.
2020-11-25 [p.318]
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any standing order, special order or usual practice of the House, at 4:00 p.m. on Monday, November 30, 2020, the Speaker shall interrupt the proceedings to permit the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance to make a statement followed by a period of up to 10 minutes for questions and comments; after the statement, a member from each recognized opposition party, and a member of the Green Party, may reply for a period approximately equivalent to the time taken by the minister’s statement, and each statement shall be followed by a period of 10 minutes for questions and comments; after each member has replied, or when no member rises to speak, whichever comes first, the House shall adjourn to the next sitting day.
2020-11-25 [p.319]
— by Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), one concerning health (No. 432-00287);
2020-11-25 [p.319]
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00288) and one concerning justice (No. 432-00289);
2020-11-25 [p.319]
— by Ms. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona), one concerning health (No. 432-00290);
2020-11-25 [p.319]
— by Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), one concerning the environment (No. 432-00291);
2020-11-25 [p.319]
— by Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00292);
Results: 1 - 30 of 1186 | Page: 1 of 40

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
>
>|
Export As: XML CSV RSS

For more data options, please see Open Data