Journals
Consult the user guide
For assistance, please contact us
Consult the user guide
For assistance, please contact us
Add search criteria
Results: 1 - 15 of 3543
2020-11-25 [p.315]
Statements By Members
Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.
2020-11-25 [p.315]
The Speaker informed the House that the clerk had received from the Chief Electoral Officer a certificate of the election of Ms. Ien (Toronto Centre).
Ms. Ien (Toronto Centre), having taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took her seat in the House.
2020-11-25 [p.315]
The Speaker informed the House that the clerk had received from the Chief Electoral Officer a certificate of the election of Ms. Saks (York Centre).
Ms. Saks (York Centre), having taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took her seat in the House.
2020-11-25 [p.315]
Oral Questions
Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.
2020-11-25 [p.315]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie, APF Education, Communication and Cultural Affairs Committee and APF Network of Parliamentarian Women, Hanoi, Vietnam, from February 24 to 28, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-52-03.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie, Workshop on enhancing the role of parliamentarians from member states of the "Organisation internationale de la Francophonie" in the Universal Periodic Review process, Geneva, Switzerland, from December 10 to 11, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-52-04.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame) presented the report of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association, First Part of the 2020 Ordinary Session of the PACE, Strasbourg, France, from January 27 to 31, 2020. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-51-01.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame) presented the report of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association, Meeting of the Standing Committee of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region, Strasbourg, France, from February 12 to 13, 2020. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-51-02.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Veterans Affairs, and Vote 1 under Veterans Review and Appeal Board". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-20.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the second report of the committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2020-21: Votes 1b and 5b under Department of Veterans Affairs". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-21.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.316]
Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the third report of the committee, "Backlog of Disability Benefit Claims at the Department of Veterans Affairs". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-22.
Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Vote 1 under Canada Council for the Arts, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of History, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Nature, Vote 1 under Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1 and 5 under Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1 under National Arts Centre Corporation, Vote 1 under National Film Board, Votes 1 and 5 under National Gallery of Canada, Vote 1 under National Museum of Science and Technology, Vote 1 under Telefilm Canada, and Vote 1 under National Battlefields Commission". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-23.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the second report of the committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2020-21: Vote 1b under Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Vote 1b under Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Votes 1b and 5b under Department of Canadian Heritage, and Vote 5b under Library and Archives of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-24.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the third report of the committee (Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Bills of Exchange Act, the Interpretation Act and the Canada Labour Code (National Day for Truth and Reconciliation, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-25.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5 and 6) was tabled.
2020-11-25 [p.317]
Ms. Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the fourth report of the committee (Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-26.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 4 to 11) was tabled.
Results: 1 - 15 of 3543 | Page: 1 of 237

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
>
>|
Export As: XML CSV RSS

For more data options, please see Open Data