Journals
 
 
 
RSS feed based on search criteria Export search results - CSV (plain text) Export search results - XML
Add search criteria
2015-12-03 [p.1]
Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 42nd Parliament for the dispatch of business, Mr. Marc Bosc, Acting Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. André Gagnon, Acting Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Mrs. Beverley Isles, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, and Mr. Eric Janse, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, Commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to Members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Mr. Marc Bosc laid upon the Table a list of the Members returned to serve in this Parliament received by him as Acting Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Marc Mayrand, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-1).
The certificate was as follows:
THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the Forty-First Parliament on the second day of August 2015, writs of election were issued bearing that date by command of His Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held until the twenty-eighth day of September 2015, and the poll, if required, on the nineteenth day of October 2015.
AND THAT an election was accordingly held in every electoral district in Canada on the nineteenth day of October 2015.
AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.
Given under my hand at Ottawa, on the nineteenth day of November 2015.
MARC MAYRAND, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada
The list of elected Members of Parliament is as follows:
2015-12-03 [p.2]
Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions
AvalonKen McDonaldBonavista–Burin–TrinityJudy M. FooteCoast of Bays–Central–Notre DameScott SimmsLabradorYvonne JonesLong Range MountainsGudie HutchingsSt. John's East / St. John's-EstNick WhalenSt. John's South–Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud–Mount PearlSeamus O'ReganCardiganLawrence MacAulayCharlottetownSean CaseyEgmontRobert J. MorrisseyMalpequeWayne EasterCape Breton–CansoRodger CuznerCentral Nova / Nova-CentreSean FraserCumberland–ColchesterBill CaseyDartmouth–Cole HarbourDarren FisherHalifaxAndy FillmoreHalifax West / Halifax-OuestGeoff ReganKings–HantsScott BrisonSackville–Preston–ChezzetcookDarrell SamsonSouth Shore–St. MargaretsBernadette JordanSydney–VictoriaMark EykingWest Nova / Nova-OuestColin FraserAcadie–BathurstSerge CormierBeauséjourDominic LeBlancFrederictonMatt DeCourceyFundy RoyalAlaina LockhartMadawaska–RestigoucheRené ArseneaultMiramichi–Grand LakePat FinniganMoncton–Riverview–DieppeGinette Petitpas TaylorNew Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-OuestKaren LudwigSaint John–RothesayWayne LongTobique–MactaquacTJ HarveyAbitibi–Baie-James–Nunavik–EeyouRomeo SaganashAbitibi–TémiscamingueChristine MooreAhuntsic-CartiervilleMélanie JolyAlfred-PellanAngelo IaconoArgenteuil–La Petite-NationStéphane LauzonAvignon–La Mitis–Matane–MatapédiaRémi MasséBeauceMaxime BernierBeauport–Côte-de-Beaupré–Île d'Orléans–CharlevoixSylvie BoucherBeauport–LimoilouAlupa A. ClarkeBécancour–Nicolet–SaurelLouis PlamondonBellechasse–Les Etchemins–LévisSteven BlaneyBeloeil–ChamblyMatthew DubéBerthier–MaskinongéRuth Ellen BrosseauBourassaEmmanuel DubourgBrome–MissisquoiDenis ParadisBrossard–Saint-LambertAlexandra MendèsCharlesbourg–Haute-Saint-CharlesPierre Paul-HusChâteauguay–LacolleBrenda ShanahanChicoutimi–Le FjordDenis LemieuxCompton–StansteadMarie-Claude BibeauDorval–Lachine–LaSalleAnju DhillonDrummondFrançois ChoquetteGaspésie–Les Îles-de-la-MadeleineDiane LebouthillierGatineauSteven MacKinnonHochelagaMarjolaine Boutin-SweetHonoré-MercierPablo RodriguezHull–AylmerGreg FergusJolietteGabriel Ste-MarieJonquièreKarine TrudelLa Pointe-de-l'ÎleMario BeaulieuLa PrairieJean-Claude PoissantLac-Saint-JeanDenis LebelLac-Saint-LouisFrancis ScarpaleggiaLaSalle–Émard–VerdunDavid LamettiLaurentides–LabelleDavid de Burgh GrahamLaurier–Sainte-MarieHélène LaverdièreLaval–Les ÎlesFayçal El-KhouryLévis–LotbinièreJacques GourdeLongueuil–Charles-LeMoyneSherry RomanadoLongueuil–Saint-HubertPierre NantelLouis-HébertJoël LightboundLouis-Saint-LaurentGérard DeltellManicouaganMarilène GillMarc-Aurèle-FortinYves RobillardMégantic–L'ÉrableLuc BertholdMirabelSimon MarcilMontarvilleMichel PicardMontcalmLuc ThériaultMontmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-LoupBernard GénéreuxMont-Royal / Mount RoyalAnthony HousefatherNotre-Dame-de-Grâce–WestmountMarc GarneauOutremontTom MulcairPapineauJustin TrudeauPierre-Boucher–Les Patriotes–VerchèresXavier Barsalou-DuvalPierrefonds–DollardFrank BaylisPontiacWilliam AmosPortneuf–Jacques-CartierJoël GodinQuébecJean-Yves DuclosRepentignyMonique PauzéRichmond–ArthabaskaAlain RayesRimouski-Neigette–Témiscouata–Les BasquesGuy CaronRivière-des-Mille-ÎlesLinda LapointeRivière-du-NordRhéal FortinRosemont–La Petite-PatrieAlexandre BoulericeSaint-Hyacinthe–BagotBrigitte SansoucySaint-JeanJean RiouxSaint-LaurentStéphane DionSaint-Léonard–Saint-MichelNicola Di IorioSaint-Maurice–ChamplainFrançois-Philippe ChampagneSalaberry–SuroîtAnne Minh-Thu QuachSheffordPierre BretonSherbrookePierre-Luc DusseaultTerrebonneMichel BoudriasThérèse-De BlainvilleRamez AyoubTrois-RivièresRobert AubinVaudreuil–SoulangesPeter SchiefkeVille-Marie–Le Sud-Ouest–Île-des-SoeursMarc MillerVimyEva NassifAjaxMark HollandAlgoma–Manitoulin–KapuskasingCarol HughesAurora–Oak Ridges–Richmond HillLeona AlleslevBarrie–InnisfilJohn BrassardBarrie–Springwater–Oro-MedonteAlexander NuttallBay of Quinte / Baie de QuinteNeil EllisBeaches–East YorkNathaniel Erskine-SmithBrampton Centre / Brampton-CentreRamesh SanghaBrampton East / Brampton-EstRaj GrewalBrampton North / Brampton-NordRuby SahotaBrampton South / Brampton-SudSonia SidhuBrampton West / Brampton-OuestKamal KheraBrantford–BrantPhil McColemanBruce–Grey–Owen SoundLarry MillerBurlingtonKarina GouldCambridgeBryan MayCarletonPierre PoilievreChatham-Kent–LeamingtonDave Van KesterenDavenportJulie DzerowiczDon Valley East / Don Valley-EstYasmin RatansiDon Valley North / Don Valley-NordGeng TanDon Valley West / Don Valley-OuestRob OliphantDufferin–CaledonDavid TilsonDurhamErin O'TooleEglinton–LawrenceMarco MendicinoElgin–Middlesex–LondonKaren Louise VecchioEssexTracey RamseyEtobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-CentreBorys WrzesnewskyjEtobicoke North / Etobicoke-NordKirsty DuncanEtobicoke–LakeshoreJames MaloneyFlamborough–GlanbrookDavid SweetGlengarry–Prescott–RussellFrancis DrouinGuelphLloyd LongfieldHaldimand–NorfolkDiane FinleyHaliburton–Kawartha Lakes–BrockJamie SchmaleHamilton Centre / Hamilton-CentreDavid ChristophersonHamilton East–Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est–Stoney CreekBob BratinaHamilton MountainScott DuvallHamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas / Hamilton-Ouest–Ancaster–DundasFilomena TassiHastings–Lennox and AddingtonMike BossioHumber River–Black CreekJudy SgroHuron–BruceBen LobbKanata–CarletonKaren McCrimmonKenoraRobert NaultKingston and the Islands / Kingston et les ÎlesMark GerretsenKing–VaughanDeborah SchulteKitchener Centre / Kitchener-CentreRaj SainiKitchener South–Hespeler / Kitchener-Sud–HespelerMarwan TabbaraKitchener–ConestogaHarold AlbrechtLambton–Kent–MiddlesexBev ShipleyLanark–Frontenac–KingstonScott ReidLeeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes / Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands et Rideau LakesGordon BrownLondon North Centre / London-Centre-NordPeter FragiskatosLondon West / London-OuestKate YoungLondon–FanshaweIrene MathyssenMarkham–StouffvilleJane PhilpottMarkham–ThornhillJohn McCallumMarkham–UnionvilleBob SaroyaMiltonLisa RaittMississauga Centre / Mississauga-CentreOmar AlghabraMississauga East–Cooksville / Mississauga-Est–CooksvillePeter FonsecaMississauga–Erin MillsIqra KhalidMississauga–LakeshoreSven SpengemannMississauga–MaltonNavdeep BainsMississauga–StreetsvilleGagan SikandNepeanChandra AryaNewmarket–AuroraKyle PetersonNiagara Centre / Niagara-CentreVance BadaweyNiagara FallsRob NicholsonNiagara West / Niagara-OuestDean AllisonNickel BeltMarc SerréNipissing–TimiskamingAnthony RotaNorthumberland–Peterborough South / Northumberland–Peterborough-SudKim RuddOakvilleJohn OliverOakville North–Burlington / Oakville-Nord–BurlingtonPam DamoffOrléansAndrew LeslieOshawaColin CarrieOttawa Centre / Ottawa-CentreCatherine McKennaOttawa South / Ottawa-SudDavid McGuintyOttawa West–Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest–NepeanAnita VandenbeldOttawa–VanierMauril BélangerOxfordDave MacKenzieParkdale–High ParkArif ViraniParry Sound–MuskokaTony ClementPerth–WellingtonJohn NaterPeterborough–KawarthaMaryam MonsefPickering–UxbridgeJennifer O'ConnellRenfrew–Nipissing–PembrokeCheryl GallantRichmond HillMajid JowhariSarnia–LambtonMarilyn GladuSault Ste. MarieTerry SheehanScarborough Centre / Scarborough-CentreSalma ZahidScarborough North / Scarborough-NordShaun ChenScarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-OuestWilliam BlairScarborough–AgincourtArnold ChanScarborough–GuildwoodJohn McKayScarborough–Rouge ParkGary AnandasangareeSimcoe North / Simcoe-NordBruce StantonSimcoe–GreyK. Kellie LeitchSpadina–Fort YorkAdam VaughanSt. CatharinesChris BittleStormont–Dundas–South GlengarryGuy LauzonSudburyPaul LefebvreThornhillPeter KentThunder Bay–Rainy RiverDon RusnakThunder Bay–Superior North / Thunder Bay–Supérieur-NordPatty HajduTimmins–James Bay / Timmins–Baie JamesCharlie AngusToronto Centre / Toronto-CentreBill MorneauToronto–DanforthJulie DabrusinToronto–St. Paul'sCarolyn BennettUniversity–RosedaleChrystia FreelandVaughan–WoodbridgeFrancesco SorbaraWaterlooBardish ChaggerWellington–Halton HillsMichael ChongWhitbyCelina Caesar-ChavannesWillowdaleAli EhsassiWindsor West / Windsor-OuestBrian MasseWindsor–TecumsehCheryl HardcastleYork Centre / York-CentreMichael LevittYork South–Weston / York-Sud–WestonAhmed HussenYork–SimcoePeter Van LoanBrandon–SourisLarry MaguireCharleswood–St. James–Assiniboia–HeadingleyDoug EyolfsonChurchill–Keewatinook AskiNiki AshtonDauphin–Swan River–NeepawaRobert SopuckElmwood–TransconaDaniel BlaikieKildonan–St. PaulMaryAnn MihychukPortage–LisgarCandice BergenProvencherTed FalkSaint Boniface–Saint Vital / Saint-Boniface–Saint-VitalDan VandalSelkirk–Interlake–EastmanJames BezanWinnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-CentreRobert-Falcon OuelletteWinnipeg North / Winnipeg-NordKevin LamoureuxWinnipeg South / Winnipeg-SudTerry DuguidWinnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-SudJim CarrBattlefords–LloydminsterGerry RitzCarlton Trail–Eagle Creek / Sentier Carlton–Eagle CreekKelly BlockCypress Hills–GrasslandsDavid AndersonDesnethé–Missinippi–Churchill River / Desnethé–Missinippi–Rivière ChurchillGeorgina JoliboisMoose Jaw–Lake Centre–LaniganTom LukiwskiPrince AlbertRandy HobackRegina–LewvanErin WeirRegina–Qu'AppelleAndrew ScheerRegina–WascanaRalph GoodaleSaskatoon West / Saskatoon-OuestSheri BensonSaskatoon–GrasswoodKevin WaughSaskatoon–UniversityBrad TrostSouris–Moose MountainRobert KitchenYorkton–MelvilleCathay WagantallBanff–AirdrieBlake RichardsBattle River–CrowfootKevin SorensonBow RiverMartin ShieldsCalgary Centre / Calgary-CentreKent HehrCalgary ConfederationLen WebberCalgary Forest LawnDeepak ObhraiCalgary HeritageStephen J. HarperCalgary MidnaporeJason KenneyCalgary Nose HillMichelle RempelCalgary Rocky RidgePat KellyCalgary ShepardTom KmiecCalgary Signal HillRon LiepertCalgary SkyviewDarshan Singh KangEdmonton Centre / Edmonton-CentreRandy BoissonnaultEdmonton GriesbachKerry DiotteEdmonton ManningZiad AboultaifEdmonton Mill WoodsAmarjeet SohiEdmonton RiverbendMatt JenerouxEdmonton StrathconaLinda DuncanEdmonton West / Edmonton-OuestKelly McCauleyEdmonton–WetaskiwinMike LakeFoothillsJohn BarlowFort McMurray–Cold LakeDavid YurdigaGrande Prairie–MackenzieChris WarkentinLakelandShannon StubbsLethbridgeRachael HarderMedicine Hat–Cardston–WarnerJim HillyerPeace River–WestlockArnold ViersenRed Deer–LacombeBlaine CalkinsRed Deer–Mountain ViewEarl DreeshenSherwood Park–Fort SaskatchewanGarnett GenuisSt. Albert–EdmontonMichael CooperSturgeon River–ParklandRona AmbroseYellowheadJim EglinskiAbbotsfordEd FastBurnaby North–Seymour / Burnaby-Nord–SeymourTerry BeechBurnaby South / Burnaby-SudKennedy StewartCariboo–Prince GeorgeTodd DohertyCentral Okanagan–Similkameen–NicolaDan AlbasChilliwack–HopeMark StrahlCloverdale–Langley CityJohn AldagCoquitlam–Port CoquitlamRon McKinnonCourtenay–AlberniGord JohnsCowichan–Malahat–LangfordAlistair MacGregorDeltaCarla QualtroughEsquimalt–Saanich–SookeRandall GarrisonFleetwood–Port KellsKen HardieKamloops–Thompson–CaribooCathy McLeodKelowna–Lake CountryStephen FuhrKootenay–ColumbiaWayne StetskiLangley–AldergroveMark WarawaMission–Matsqui–Fraser CanyonJati SidhuNanaimo–LadysmithSheila MalcolmsonNew Westminster–BurnabyPeter JulianNorth Island–Powell RiverRachel BlaneyNorth Okanagan–ShuswapMel ArnoldNorth VancouverJonathan WilkinsonPitt Meadows–Maple RidgeDan RuimyPort Moody–CoquitlamFin DonnellyPrince George–Peace River–Northern RockiesBob ZimmerRichmond Centre / Richmond-CentreAlice WongSaanich–Gulf IslandsElizabeth MaySkeena–Bulkley ValleyNathan CullenSouth Okanagan–West Kootenay / Okanagan-Sud–Kootenay-OuestRichard CanningsSouth Surrey–White Rock / Surrey-Sud–White RockDianne L. WattsSteveston–Richmond East / Steveston–Richmond-EstJoe PeschisolidoSurrey Centre / Surrey-CentreRandeep SaraiSurrey–NewtonSukh DhaliwalVancouver Centre / Vancouver-CentreHedy FryVancouver East / Vancouver-EstJenny KwanVancouver GranvilleJody Wilson-RaybouldVancouver KingswayDon DaviesVancouver QuadraJoyce MurrayVancouver South / Vancouver-SudHarjit S. SajjanVictoriaMurray RankinWest Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky CountryPam Goldsmith-JonesYukonLarry BagnellNorthwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-OuestMichael McLeodNunavutHunter Tootoo
2015-12-03 [p.10]
The Members, who had taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took their seats.
The Acting Clerk informed the Members that the deputy of the Governor General would proceed to the Senate today at 1:00 p.m. to open the First Session of the 42nd Parliament.
A Message was received from the Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, in her capacity as the deputy of the Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the Members in the Senate.
Accordingly, the Members proceeded to the Senate and were informed by the Speaker of the Senate that His Excellency the Governor General did not see fit to declare the causes of his summoning the present Parliament until the Speaker of the House of Commons shall have been chosen according to Law, but on Friday, December 4, 2015, at 2:30 p.m., His Excellency would declare the causes of calling this Parliament.
The Members returned to the Chamber.
2015-12-03 [p.10]
Pursuant to Standing Order 2, the House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 3, Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel) took the Chair to preside over the election.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Orders 4 and 5, the Member presiding informed the House that a list of Members not eligible for election as Speaker was available at the Table.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
Accordingly, the list of candidates for the ballot was as follows:
2015-12-03 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the candidates addressed the House.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
At 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the sitting was suspended.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
At 2:35 p.m., the sitting resumed.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
At 3:05 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Acting Clerk.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
At 4:05 p.m., the sitting resumed.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 4(7), the Member presiding announced that Mr. Regan (Halifax West) had been elected as Speaker.
Accordingly, the Member presiding left the Chair.
Mr. Regan (Halifax West) was escorted to the Chair by Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister) and Ms. Ambrose (Leader of the Opposition) and returned his humble acknowlegments to the House for the great honour they had been pleased to confer upon him by choosing him to be their Speaker.
Whereupon, the Mace was laid upon the Table.
2015-12-03 [p.11]
The Speaker informed the House that His Excellency, the Governor General, will arrive at the Peace Tower on Friday, December 4, 2015, at 2:30 p.m., and, when it has been indicated that all is in readiness, will proceed to the Chamber of the Senate to formally open the First Session of the 42nd Parliament.
Results: 23296 - 23310 of 23310 | Page: 1554 of 1554

|<
<
1545
1546
1547
1548
1549
1550
1551
1552
1553
1554