Journals
 
 
 
RSS feed based on search criteria Export search results - CSV (plain text) Export search results - XML
Add search criteria
2019-12-06 [p.17]
Pursuant to order made Thursday, December 5, 2019, members made statements.
2019-12-06 [p.17]
The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Bessette (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), — That the following address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General:
To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY:
We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.
2019-12-06 [p.17]
Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle), seconded by Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by adding the following:
“and wish to inform Your Excellency that Canada is threatened by:
(a) declining productivity and competitiveness, a rising cost of living, and challenges to our society, which require (i) offering a plan for tax relief for Canadians with a path to a balanced budget, (ii) restoring Canada as an attractive place to invest, (iii) addressing social challenges that limit the ability of Canadians to achieve their full potential, (iv) developing a real environment plan that strengthens the competitiveness of our economic sectors and tackles global climate change;
(b) a weakening position within an increasingly uncertain world, which requires (i) confronting threats such as the regimes in Moscow and Beijing, and protecting Canadian sovereignty in the Arctic, (ii) developing a principled foreign policy that stands with traditional allies such as NATO, Ukraine, and Israel, (iii) facing the rise of protectionism and strengthening the relationship with our largest trading partners; and
(c) a national unity crisis, which requires (i) respecting provincial jurisdiction and scrapping the carbon tax, (ii) stopping the attack on the Western Canadian economy, (iii) restoring confidence in our national institutions, starting by returning ethics and accountability to the federal government” .
Debate arose thereon.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
Statements By Members
Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
Oral Questions
Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
The Speaker laid upon the table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Economic and Fiscal Outlook - November 2019" for the year 2019, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-1119-01.
2019-12-06 [p.18]
Presenting Petitions
Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning justice (No. 431-00001);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00002);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00003);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 431-00004);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00005);
2019-12-06 [p.18]
— by Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning social affairs and equality (No. 431-00006).
2019-12-06 [p.19]
The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Bessette (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), in relation to the Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne;
And of the amendment of Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle), seconded by Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill).
The debate continued.
2019-12-06 [p.19]
Mr. Blanchet (Beloeil—Chambly), seconded by Mr. Therrien (La Prairie), moved the following subamendment, — That the amendment be amended by deleting all the words after the words “national unity crisis, which requires” and substituting the following:
“respecting provincial jurisdiction, in particular by not authorizing any project that does not comply with provincial and Quebec laws relating to environmental protection and land use planning;
(d) underfunding of the health care system, which requires an increase in transfers;
(e) an unprecedented crisis facing media and creators, who must be supported through the imposition of royalties on web giants; and
(f) loopholes in the supply management system that must be protected by legislation“.
Debate arose thereon.
2019-12-06 [p.19]
Adjournment
At 2:31 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until Monday at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).
2019-12-05 [p.1]
Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 43rd Parliament for the dispatch of business, Mr. Charles Robert, Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. André Gagnon, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Procedure, Mr. Michel Patrice, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Administration, Mr. Philippe Dufresne, Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel of the House of Commons, and Mr. Eric Janse, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Mr. Charles Robert laid upon the table a list of the members returned to serve in this Parliament received by him as Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-431-1).
The certificate was as follows:
THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the Forty-Second Parliament on the eleventh day of September 2019, writs of election were issued bearing that date by command of Her Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held until the thirtieth day of September 2019, and the poll, if required, on the twenty-first day of October 2019.
AND THAT an election was accordingly held in every electoral district in Canada on the twenty-first day of October 2019.
AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.
Given under my hand at Ottawa, on the twenty-ninth day of November 2019.
STÉPHANE PERRAULT, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada
The list of elected members of Parliament is as follows:
2019-12-05 [p.2]
Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions
AvalonKen McDonaldBonavista—Burin—TrinityChurence RogersCoast of Bays—Central—Notre DameScott SimmsLabradorYvonne JonesLong Range MountainsGudie HutchingsSt. John's East / St. John's-EstJack HarrisSt. John's South—Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud—Mount PearlSeamus O'ReganCardiganLawrence MacAulayCharlottetownSean CaseyEgmontRobert J. MorrisseyMalpequeWayne EasterCape Breton—CansoMike KellowayCentral Nova / Nova-CentreSean FraserCumberland—ColchesterLenore ZannDartmouth—Cole HarbourDarren FisherHalifaxAndy FillmoreHalifax West / Halifax-OuestGeoff ReganKings—HantsKody BloisSackville—Preston—ChezzetcookDarrell SamsonSouth Shore—St. MargaretsBernadette JordanSydney—VictoriaJaime BattisteWest Nova / Nova-OuestChris d'EntremontAcadie—BathurstSerge CormierBeauséjourDominic LeBlancFrederictonJenica AtwinFundy RoyalRob MooreMadawaska—RestigoucheRené ArseneaultMiramichi—Grand LakePat FinniganMoncton—Riverview—DieppeGinette Petitpas TaylorNew Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-OuestJohn WilliamsonSaint John—RothesayWayne LongTobique—MactaquacRichard BragdonAbitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—EeyouSylvie BérubéAbitibi—TémiscamingueSébastien LemireAhuntsic-CartiervilleMélanie JolyAlfred-PellanAngelo IaconoArgenteuil—La Petite-NationStéphane LauzonAvignon—La Mitis—Matane—MatapédiaKristina MichaudBeauceRichard LehouxBeauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—CharlevoixCaroline DesbiensBeauport—LimoilouJulie VignolaBécancour—Nicolet—SaurelLouis PlamondonBellechasse—Les Etchemins—LévisSteven BlaneyBeloeil—ChamblyYves-François BlanchetBerthier—MaskinongéYves PerronBourassaEmmanuel DubourgBrome—MissisquoiLyne BessetteBrossard—Saint-LambertAlexandra MendèsCharlesbourg—Haute-Saint-CharlesPierre Paul-HusChâteauguay—LacolleBrenda ShanahanChicoutimi—Le FjordRichard MartelCompton—StansteadMarie-Claude BibeauDorval—Lachine—LaSalleAnju DhillonDrummondMartin ChampouxGaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-MadeleineDiane LebouthillierGatineauSteven MacKinnonHochelagaSoraya Martinez FerradaHonoré-MercierPablo RodriguezHull—AylmerGreg FergusJolietteGabriel Ste-MarieJonquièreMario SimardLa Pointe-de-l'ÎleMario BeaulieuLa PrairieAlain TherrienLac-Saint-JeanAlexis Brunelle-DuceppeLac-Saint-LouisFrancis ScarpaleggiaLaSalle—Émard—VerdunDavid LamettiLaurentides—LabelleMarie-Hélène GaudreauLaurier—Sainte-MarieSteven GuilbeaultLaval—Les ÎlesFayçal El-KhouryLévis—LotbinièreJacques GourdeLongueuil—Charles-LeMoyneSherry RomanadoLongueuil—Saint-HubertDenis TrudelLouis-HébertJoël LightboundLouis-Saint-LaurentGérard DeltellManicouaganMarilène GillMarc-Aurèle-FortinYves RobillardMégantic—L'ÉrableLuc BertholdMirabelSimon MarcilMontarvilleStéphane BergeronMontcalmLuc ThériaultMontmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-LoupBernard GénéreuxMount Royal / Mont-RoyalAnthony HousefatherNotre-Dame-de-Grâce—WestmountMarc GarneauOutremontRachel BendayanPapineauJustin TrudeauPierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—VerchèresXavier Barsalou-DuvalPierrefonds—DollardSameer ZuberiPontiacWilliam AmosPortneuf—Jacques-CartierJoël GodinQuébecJean-Yves DuclosRepentignyMonique PauzéRichmond—ArthabaskaAlain RayesRimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les BasquesMaxime Blanchette-JoncasRivière-des-Mille-ÎlesLuc DesiletsRivière-du-NordRhéal Éloi FortinRosemont—La Petite-PatrieAlexandre BoulericeSaint-Hyacinthe—BagotSimon-Pierre Savard-TremblaySaint-JeanChristine NormandinSaint-LaurentEmmanuella LambropoulosSaint-Léonard—Saint-MichelPatricia LattanzioSaint-Maurice—ChamplainFrançois-Philippe ChampagneSalaberry—SuroîtClaude DeBellefeuilleSheffordAndréanne LaroucheSherbrookeÉlisabeth BrièreTerrebonneMichel BoudriasThérèse-De BlainvilleLouise ChabotTrois-RivièresLouise CharbonneauVaudreuil—SoulangesPeter SchiefkeVille-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-SoeursMarc MillerVimyAnnie KoutrakisAjaxMark HollandAlgoma—Manitoulin—KapuskasingCarol HughesAurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond HillLeona AlleslevBarrie—InnisfilJohn BrassardBarrie—Springwater—Oro-MedonteDoug ShipleyBay of Quinte / Baie de QuinteNeil R. EllisBeaches—East YorkNathaniel Erskine-SmithBrampton Centre / Brampton-CentreRamesh SanghaBrampton East / Brampton-EstManinder SidhuBrampton North / Brampton-NordRuby SahotaBrampton South / Brampton-SudSonia SidhuBrampton West / Brampton-OuestKamal KheraBrantford—BrantPhil McColemanBruce—Grey—Owen SoundAlex RuffBurlingtonKarina GouldCambridgeBryan MayCarletonPierre PoilievreChatham-Kent—LeamingtonDave EppDavenportJulie DzerowiczDon Valley East / Don Valley-EstYasmin RatansiDon Valley North / Don Valley-NordHan DongDon Valley West / Don Valley-OuestRobert OliphantDufferin—CaledonKyle SeebackDurhamErin O'TooleEglinton—LawrenceMarco MendicinoElgin—Middlesex—LondonKaren VecchioEssexChris LewisEtobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-CentreYvan BakerEtobicoke North / Etobicoke-NordKirsty DuncanEtobicoke—LakeshoreJames MaloneyFlamborough—GlanbrookDavid SweetGlengarry—Prescott—RussellFrancis DrouinGuelphLloyd LongfieldHaldimand—NorfolkDiane FinleyHaliburton—Kawartha Lakes—BrockJamie SchmaleHamilton Centre / Hamilton-CentreMatthew GreenHamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney CreekBob BratinaHamilton MountainScott DuvallHamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas / Hamilton-Ouest—Ancaster—DundasFilomena TassiHastings—Lennox and AddingtonDerek SloanHumber River—Black CreekJudy A. SgroHuron—BruceBen LobbKanata—CarletonKaren McCrimmonKenoraEric MelilloKingston and the Islands / Kingston et les ÎlesMark GerretsenKing—VaughanDeb SchulteKitchener Centre / Kitchener-CentreRaj SainiKitchener South—Hespeler / Kitchener-Sud—HespelerMarwan TabbaraKitchener—ConestogaTim LouisLambton—Kent—MiddlesexLianne RoodLanark—Frontenac—KingstonScott ReidLeeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes / Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands et Rideau LakesMichael BarrettLondon North Centre / London-Centre-NordPeter FragiskatosLondon West / London-OuestKate YoungLondon—FanshaweLindsay MathyssenMarkham—StouffvilleHelena JaczekMarkham—ThornhillMary NgMarkham—UnionvilleBob SaroyaMiltonAdam van KoeverdenMississauga Centre / Mississauga-CentreOmar AlghabraMississauga East—Cooksville / Mississauga-Est—CooksvillePeter FonsecaMississauga—Erin MillsIqra KhalidMississauga—LakeshoreSven SpengemannMississauga—MaltonNavdeep BainsMississauga—StreetsvilleGagan SikandNepeanChandrakanth AryaNewmarket—AuroraTony Van BynenNiagara Centre / Niagara-CentreVance BadaweyNiagara FallsTony BaldinelliNiagara West / Niagara-OuestDean AllisonNickel BeltMarc G. SerréNipissing—TimiskamingAnthony RotaNorthumberland—Peterborough South / Northumberland—Peterborough-SudPhilip LawrenceOakvilleAnita AnandOakville North—Burlington / Oakville-Nord—BurlingtonPam DamoffOrléansMarie-France LalondeOshawaColin CarrieOttawa Centre / Ottawa-CentreCatherine McKennaOttawa South / Ottawa-SudDavid J. McGuintyOttawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—NepeanAnita VandenbeldOttawa—VanierMona FortierOxfordDave MacKenzieParkdale—High ParkArif ViraniParry Sound—MuskokaScott AitchisonPerth—WellingtonJohn NaterPeterborough—KawarthaMaryam MonsefPickering—UxbridgeJennifer O'ConnellRenfrew—Nipissing—PembrokeCheryl GallantRichmond HillMajid JowhariSarnia—LambtonMarilyn GladuSault Ste. MarieTerry SheehanScarborough Centre / Scarborough-CentreSalma ZahidScarborough North / Scarborough-NordShaun ChenScarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-OuestBill BlairScarborough—AgincourtJean YipScarborough—GuildwoodJohn McKayScarborough—Rouge ParkGary AnandasangareeSimcoe North / Simcoe-NordBruce StantonSimcoe—GreyTerry DowdallSpadina—Fort YorkAdam VaughanSt. CatharinesChris BittleStormont—Dundas—South GlengarryEric DuncanSudburyPaul LefebvreThornhillPeter KentThunder Bay—Rainy RiverMarcus PowlowskiThunder Bay—Superior North / Thunder Bay—Supérieur-NordPatty HajduTimmins—James Bay / Timmins—Baie JamesCharlie AngusToronto Centre / Toronto-CentreBill MorneauToronto—DanforthJulie DabrusinToronto—St. Paul'sCarolyn BennettUniversity—RosedaleChrystia FreelandVaughan—WoodbridgeFrancesco SorbaraWaterlooBardish ChaggerWellington—Halton HillsMichael D. ChongWhitbyRyan TurnbullWillowdaleAli EhsassiWindsor West / Windsor-OuestBrian MasseWindsor—TecumsehIrek KusmierczykYork Centre / York-CentreMichael LevittYork South—Weston / York-Sud—WestonAhmed HussenYork—SimcoeScot DavidsonBrandon—SourisLarry MaguireCharleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—HeadingleyMarty MorantzChurchill—Keewatinook AskiNiki AshtonDauphin—Swan River—NeepawaDan MazierElmwood—TransconaDaniel BlaikieKildonan—St. PaulRaquel DanchoPortage—LisgarCandice BergenProvencherTed FalkSaint Boniface—Saint Vital / Saint-Boniface—Saint-VitalDan VandalSelkirk—Interlake—EastmanJames BezanWinnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-CentreLeah GazanWinnipeg North / Winnipeg-NordKevin LamoureuxWinnipeg South / Winnipeg-SudTerry DuguidWinnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-SudJim CarrBattlefords—LloydminsterRosemarie FalkCarlton Trail—Eagle Creek / Sentier Carlton—Eagle CreekKelly BlockCypress Hills—GrasslandsJeremy PatzerDesnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River / Desnethé—Missinippi—Rivière ChurchillGary VidalMoose Jaw—Lake Centre—LaniganTom LukiwskiPrince AlbertRandy HobackRegina—LewvanWarren SteinleyRegina—Qu'AppelleAndrew ScheerRegina—WascanaMichael KramSaskatoon West / Saskatoon-OuestBrad RedekoppSaskatoon—GrasswoodKevin WaughSaskatoon—UniversityCorey TochorSouris—Moose MountainRobert KitchenYorkton—MelvilleCathay WagantallBanff—AirdrieBlake RichardsBattle River—CrowfootDamien C. KurekBow RiverMartin ShieldsCalgary Centre / Calgary-CentreGreg McLeanCalgary ConfederationLen WebberCalgary Forest LawnJasraj Singh HallanCalgary HeritageBob BenzenCalgary MidnaporeStephanie KusieCalgary Nose HillMichelle Rempel GarnerCalgary Rocky RidgePat KellyCalgary ShepardTom KmiecCalgary Signal HillRon LiepertCalgary SkyviewJag SahotaEdmonton Centre / Edmonton-CentreJames CummingEdmonton GriesbachKerry DiotteEdmonton ManningZiad AboultaifEdmonton Mill WoodsTim UppalEdmonton RiverbendMatt JenerouxEdmonton StrathconaHeather McPhersonEdmonton West / Edmonton-OuestKelly McCauleyEdmonton—WetaskiwinMike LakeFoothillsJohn BarlowFort McMurray—Cold LakeDavid YurdigaGrande Prairie—MackenzieChris WarkentinLakelandShannon StubbsLethbridgeRachael HarderMedicine Hat—Cardston—WarnerGlen MotzPeace River—WestlockArnold ViersenRed Deer—LacombeBlaine CalkinsRed Deer—Mountain ViewEarl DreeshenSherwood Park—Fort SaskatchewanGarnett GenuisSt. Albert—EdmontonMichael CooperSturgeon River—ParklandDane LloydYellowheadGerald SorokaAbbotsfordEd FastBurnaby North—Seymour / Burnaby-Nord—SeymourTerry BeechBurnaby South / Burnaby-SudJagmeet SinghCariboo—Prince GeorgeTodd DohertyCentral Okanagan—Similkameen—NicolaDan AlbasChilliwack—HopeMark StrahlCloverdale—Langley CityTamara JansenCoquitlam—Port CoquitlamRon McKinnonCourtenay—AlberniGord JohnsCowichan—Malahat—LangfordAlistair MacGregorDeltaCarla QualtroughEsquimalt—Saanich—SookeRandall GarrisonFleetwood—Port KellsKen HardieKamloops—Thompson—CaribooCathy McLeodKelowna—Lake CountryTracy GrayKootenay—ColumbiaRob MorrisonLangley—AldergroveTako Van PoptaMission—Matsqui—Fraser CanyonBrad VisNanaimo—LadysmithPaul ManlyNew Westminster—BurnabyPeter JulianNorth Island—Powell RiverRachel BlaneyNorth Okanagan—ShuswapMel ArnoldNorth VancouverJonathan WilkinsonPitt Meadows—Maple RidgeMarc DaltonPort Moody—CoquitlamNelly ShinPrince George—Peace River—Northern RockiesBob ZimmerRichmond Centre / Richmond-CentreAlice WongSaanich—Gulf IslandsElizabeth MaySkeena—Bulkley ValleyTaylor BachrachSouth Okanagan—West Kootenay / Okanagan-Sud—Kootenay-OuestRichard CanningsSouth Surrey—White Rock / Surrey-Sud—White RockKerry-Lynne D. FindlaySteveston—Richmond East / Steveston—Richmond-EstKenny ChiuSurrey Centre / Surrey-CentreRandeep SaraiSurrey—NewtonSukh DhaliwalVancouver Centre / Vancouver-CentreHedy FryVancouver East / Vancouver-EstJenny KwanVancouver GranvilleJody Wilson-RaybouldVancouver KingswayDon DaviesVancouver QuadraJoyce MurrayVancouver South / Vancouver-SudHarjit S. SajjanVictoriaLaurel CollinsWest Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky CountryPatrick WeilerYukonLarry BagnellNorthwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-OuestMichael V. McLeodNunavutMumilaaq Qaqqaq
2019-12-05 [p.10]
The members, who had taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took their seats.
The clerk informed the members that the deputy of the Governor General would proceed to the Senate today at 9:00 a.m. to open the First Session of the 43rd Parliament.
A message was received from the Right Honourable Richard Wagner, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, in his capacity as the deputy of the Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the members in the Senate.
Accordingly, the members proceeded to the Senate and were informed by the Speaker of the Senate that Her Excellency the Governor General did not see fit to declare the causes of her summoning the present Parliament until the Speaker of the House of Commons shall have been chosen according to law, but this afternoon, at 2:30 p.m., Her Excellency would declare the causes of calling this Parliament.
The members returned to the Chamber.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 2, the House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 3, Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel) took the chair to preside over the election.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Orders 4 and 5, the member presiding informed the House that a list of members not eligible for election as Speaker was available at the table.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Accordingly, the list of candidates for the ballot was as follows:
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the candidates addressed the House.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 10:12 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the sitting was suspended.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 10:45 a.m., the sitting resumed.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the members proceeded to vote.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 11:18 a.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the clerk.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 12:32 p.m., the sitting resumed.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
Pursuant to Standing Order 4(7), the member presiding announced that Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming) had been elected as Speaker.
Accordingly, the member presiding left the chair.
Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming) was escorted to the chair by Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister) and Mr. Scheer (Leader of the Opposition) and returned his humble acknowlegments to the House for the great honour they had been pleased to confer upon him by choosing him to be their Speaker.
Whereupon, the mace was laid upon the table.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
The Speaker informed the House that Her Excellency, the Governor General, will arrive at the Senate building at 2:30 p.m., later today, and, when it has been indicated that all is in readiness, will proceed to the chamber of the Senate to formally open the First Session of the 43rd Parliament.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 1:09 p.m., the sitting was suspended.
2019-12-05 [p.11]
At 3:02 p.m., the sitting resumed.
2019-12-05 [p.12]
A message was received from Her Excellency the Governor General desiring the immediate attendance of the Commons in the Senate.
Accordingly, the Speaker, with the Commons proceeded to the Senate.
The Commons returned to the Chamber.
Whereupon, the Speaker reported that when the Commons had been in the Senate, he had, on their behalf, claimed their undoubted rights and privileges, especially that they may have freedom of speech in their debates, access to Her Excellency's person at all seasonable times, and that their proceedings may receive from Her Excellency the most favourable construction and that Her Excellency the Governor General had been pleased to declare that She freely confides in the duty and attachment of the House of Commons to Her Majesty's Person and Government and, not doubting that their proceedings will be conducted with wisdom, temper and prudence, grants and upon all occasions will recognize and allow their constitutional privileges, and to assure the Commons that they shall have ready access to Her upon all occasions, and that their proceedings as well as their words and actions, will constantly receive from Her the most favourable construction.
2019-12-05 [p.12]
Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill C-1, An Act respecting the administration of oaths of office, was introduced and read the first time.
2019-12-05 [p.12]
The Speaker reported that when the Commons were in the Senate, Her Excellency the Governor General was pleased to make a speech to both Houses of Parliament.
2019-12-05 [p.12]
The Speaker laid upon the table, — Copy of the Speech from the Throne. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-431-1.
2019-12-05 [p.12]
Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Speech from the Throne delivered this day by Her Excellency the Governor General to both Houses of Parliament be taken into consideration later this day.
2019-12-05 [p.12]
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.
2019-12-05 [p.12]
The Speaker informed the House that, in accordance with the representation made by the government under the provisions of Standing Order 55(1), he had caused to be published a special Order Paper giving notice of a government motion.
2019-12-05 [p.13]
The Speaker informed the House that the following members have been appointed members of the Board of Internal Economy for the purposes and under the provisions of the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 50(2), namely:
— Mr. LeBlanc and Mr. Rodriguez, members of the Queen's Privy Council;
— Mr. Holland and Ms. Petitpas Taylor, representatives of the government caucus;
— Ms. Bergen and Mr. Strahl, representatives of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus;
— Mrs. DeBellefeuille, representative of the Bloc Québécois caucus; and
— Mr. Julian, representative of the New Democratic Party caucus.
2019-12-05 [p.13]
Pursuant to Standing Order 81, Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the business of supply be considered at the next sitting of the House.
2019-12-05 [p.13]
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.
2019-12-05 [p.13]
The Speaker informed the House that, pursuant to Standing Order 81(10)(b), a total of one day will be allotted for the supply period ending December 10, 2019.
2019-12-05 [p.13]
Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from Her Excellency the Governor General, presented by Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board):
Message on Estimates
Her Excellency the Governor General transmits to the House of Commons the Supplementary Estimates (A) of sums required to defray expenses of the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2020, and, in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends those Estimates to the House of Commons.
Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the table, — Document entitled "Supplementary Estimates (A), 2019-20" (USB key included). — Sessional Paper No. 8520-431-1.
Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, were deemed referred to a committee of the whole:Canada Border Services Agency, Votes 1a and 5aCanada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Vote 1aCanada Revenue Agency, Vote 1aCanadian Accessibility Standards Development Organization, Votes 1a and 5aCanadian Air Transport Security Authority, Vote 1aCanadian Institutes of Health Research, Vote 5aCanadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1a and 5aCommunications Security Establishment, Vote 1aCorrectional Service of Canada, Vote 1aDepartment for Women and Gender Equality, Vote 5aDepartment of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1a and 5aDepartment of Citizenship and Immigration, Votes 1a, 5a and 10aDepartment of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1a, 5a and 10aDepartment of Employment and Social Development, Votes 1a and 5aDepartment of Finance, Vote 1aDepartment of Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1a, 5a and 10aDepartment of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Votes 1a, 5a and 10aDepartment of Health, Votes 1a and 5aDepartment of Indigenous Services, Votes 1a and 10aDepartment of National Defence, Votes 1a and 5aDepartment of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1a and 5aDepartment of Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1a and 5aDepartment of Transport, Votes 1a, 10a, 15a and 20aDepartment of Veterans Affairs, Votes 1a and 5aHouse of Commons, Vote 1aInternational Joint Commission (Canadian Section), Vote 1aLibrary and Archives of Canada, Vote 1aMarine Atlantic Inc., Vote 1aNational Security and Intelligence Review Agency Secretariat, Vote 1aNatural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Vote 5aOffices of the Information and Privacy Commissioners of Canada, Vote 1aParks Canada Agency, Vote 1aPrivy Council Office, Vote 1aRoyal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1a, 5a and 10aShared Services Canada, Votes 1a and 5aSocial Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Votes 1a and 5aStatistics Canada, Vote 1aTelefilm Canada, Vote 1aTreasury Board Secretariat, Votes 1a, 10a and 15a
2019-12-05 [p.15]
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That,
(a) notwithstanding any standing order or usual practice of the House, until Tuesday, December 10, 2019, (i) Standing Order 81(5) be replaced with the following: “Supplementary estimates shall be deemed referred to a committee of the whole House immediately after they are presented in the House. A committee of the whole shall consider and shall report, or shall be deemed to have reported, the same back to the House not later than one sitting day before the final sitting or the last allotted day in the current period. On a day appointed by a minister of the Crown, consideration of the supplementary estimates shall be taken up by a committee of the whole at the ordinary hour of daily adjournment, for a period of time not exceeding four hours. During the time provided for the consideration of estimates, no member shall be recognized for more than 15 minutes at a time and the member shall not speak in debate for more than 10 minutes during that period. The 15 minutes may be used both for debate and for posing questions to the minister of the Crown or a parliamentary secretary acting on behalf of the minister. When the member is recognized, he or she shall indicate how the 15 minutes is to be apportioned. At the conclusion of the time provided for the consideration of the business pursuant to this section, the committee shall rise, the estimates shall be deemed reported and the House shall immediately adjourn to the next sitting day.”; (ii) Standing Order 81(14)(a) be amended by replacing the words “to restore or reinstate any item in the estimates” with the following: “twenty-four hours’ written notice shall be given to restore or reinstate any item in the estimates”; (iii) Standing Order 54(1) be amended by adding the following: “Notice respecting a motion to restore or reinstate any item in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, shall be laid on the table, or filed with the clerk, within four hours after the completion of consideration of said supplementary estimates in committee of the whole and be printed in the Notice Paper of that day.”;
(b) notwithstanding Standing Order 83.1, the Standing Committee on Finance be authorized to present its report on the pre-budget consultations no later than February 28, 2020;
(c) notwithstanding the provisions of any standing order, for the duration of this session, when a recorded division is to be held on a Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday, except recorded divisions deferred to the conclusion of Oral Questions, the bells to call in the members shall be sounded for not more than 30 minutes;
(d) on Thursday, December 5, 2019, the House continue to sit beyond the ordinary hour of daily adjournment until the debate has been adjourned on the Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne; and
(e) on Friday, December 6, 2019, the House shall meet at 9:30 a.m. to allow a member of each recognized party and a member from the Green Party to each make a statement not exceeding five minutes on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the events at École Polytechnique in Montreal after which the House shall observe a moment of silence and then proceed to the orders of the day.
2019-12-05 [p.16]
The order for the consideration of the Speech from the Throne delivered by Her Excellency the Governor General to both Houses of Parliament was read.
Mrs. Bessette (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), moved, — That the following address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General:
To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY:
We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.
Debate arose thereon.
2019-12-05 [p.16]
Mr. Scheer (Leader of the Opposition), seconded by Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.
2019-12-05 [p.16]
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.
2019-12-05 [p.16]
Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.
2019-12-05 [p.16]
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.
2019-12-05 [p.16]
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the table as follows:
2019-12-05 [p.16]
— by Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice) — Report on the Application for Ministerial Review — Miscarriages of Justice for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Criminal Code, R.S. 1985, c. C-46, s. 696.5. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-827-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
2019-12-05 [p.16]
Adjournment
Accordingly, at 5:40 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 9:30 a.m., pursuant to order made earlier today.
Results: 1 - 54 of 54