Skip to main content Start of content

Member's Expenditures Report
April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010

 

Summary of Expenditures

Category Member's Budgets ($) Resources Provided
by the House ($)
Total ($)
1-Employees' salaries and service contracts66,624,817.73189,218.3366,814,036.06
2-Travel
Member, designated traveller and dependants2,244,674.9920,223,882.2122,468,557.20
Employees1,412,933.192,374,837.133,787,770.32
Member's accommodation and per diem expenses6,727,251.720.006,727,251.72
3-Hospitality and events1,570,034.960.001,570,034.96
4-Advertising5,032,901.090.005,032,901.09
5-Printing
Householders0.004,591,399.404,591,399.40
Ten percenters0.0010,182,707.7110,182,707.71
Stationery and printing-related expenses665,204.870.00665,204.87
6-Offices
Constituency office leases, insurance and utilities8,447,941.510.008,447,941.51
Furniture, furnishing and equipment purchases314,353.62311,030.40625,384.02
Equipment rentals703,168.920.00703,168.92
Informatics and telecommunication equipment purchases677,808.67828,827.501,506,636.17
Telecommunication services1,580,378.933,523,521.225,103,900.15
Repairs and maintenance509,848.9731,932.34541,781.31
Postage and courier services919,416.732,768.28922,185.01
Materials and supplies1,269,199.621,594,018.012,863,217.63
Training52,883.820.0052,883.82
Total98,752,819.3443,854,142.53142,606,961.87