Skip to main content Start of content

Member's Expenditures Report
April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012

 

Summary of Expenditures

Category Member's Budgets ($) Resources Provided
by the House ($)
Total ($)
1-Employees' salaries and service contracts62,227,730.94325,579.6462,553,310.58
2-Travel
Member, designated traveller and dependants1,269,192.0218,214,023.9719,483,215.99
Employees1,240,390.361,524,804.412,765,194.77
Member's accommodation and per diem expenses6,507,808.370.006,507,808.37
3-Hospitality and events1,162,291.130.001,162,291.13
4-Advertising4,407,389.410.004,407,389.41
5-Printing
Householders0.003,199,310.203,199,310.20
Ten percenters0.00867,965.82867,965.82
Other printing-related expenses668,275.430.00668,275.43
6-Offices
Constituency office leases, insurance and utilities9,119,238.100.009,119,238.10
Furniture, furnishing and equipment purchases510,877.10370,310.17881,187.27
Equipment rentals498,960.680.00498,960.68
Informatics and telecommunication equipment purchases1,040,835.65688,290.671,729,126.32
Telecommunication services1,228,886.502,375,683.193,604,569.69
Repairs and maintenance1,054,087.2533,844.611,087,931.86
Postage and courier services496,424.6216,138.28512,562.90
Materials and supplies1,236,601.741,019,706.352,256,308.09
Training21,025.580.0021,025.58
Total92,690,014.8828,635,657.31121,325,672.19