The Honourable Judy A. Sgro - Roles - House of Commons of Canada

Photo - The Honourable Judy A. Sgro

All Roles

Member of Parliament

Start DateEnd Date
Humber River—Black Creek (Ontario)2015.10.19
York West (Ontario)2011.05.022015.10.18
York West (Ontario)2008.10.142011.05.01
York West (Ontario)2006.01.232008.10.13
York West (Ontario)2004.06.282006.01.22
York West (Ontario)2000.11.272004.06.27
York West (Ontario)1999.11.152000.11.26

Political Affiliation

Start DateEnd Date
42nd Parliament
Liberal2015.10.19
41st Parliament
Liberal2011.05.022015.10.18
40th Parliament
Liberal2008.10.142011.05.01
39th Parliament
Liberal2006.01.232008.10.13
38th Parliament
Liberal2004.06.282006.01.22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Start DateEnd Date
Member of Panel of Chairs2008.02.142008.09.07
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration2003.12.122005.01.13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services2003.01.132003.12.11

Committees

Start DateEnd Date
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Chair
Liaison2016.02.24
Member
Liaison2016.02.03
41st Parliament, 2nd Session
Vice-Chair
Member
41st Parliament, 1st Session
Vice-Chair
Status of Women2012.09.272013.09.13
Status of Women2011.06.212012.09.20
Member
Status of Women2012.09.202013.09.13
Status of Women2011.06.132012.09.20
40th Parliament, 3rd Session
Vice-Chair
Veterans Affairs2010.09.302011.03.26
Member
Veterans Affairs2010.09.272011.03.26
Veterans Affairs2010.03.042010.09.27
40th Parliament, 2nd Session
Vice-Chair
Veterans Affairs2009.02.042009.09.28
Member
Veterans Affairs2009.09.282009.12.30
Veterans Affairs2009.01.272009.09.28
39th Parliament, 2nd Session
Member
39th Parliament, 1st Session
Chair
Status of Women2006.09.262007.01.30
Status of Women2006.05.092006.09.21
Vice-Chair
Liaison2006.09.282007.01.30
Member
Public Accounts2007.01.302007.09.14
Liaison2006.09.262007.01.30
Status of Women2006.09.212007.01.30
Liaison2006.05.092006.09.21
Status of Women2006.04.262006.09.21
38th Parliament, 1st Session
Member
37th Parliament, 2nd Session
Member
Public Accounts2003.09.252003.11.12
Health2002.10.242003.01.30
37th Parliament, 1st Session
Vice-Chair
Health2001.02.222001.09.27
Member
Health2001.09.272002.09.16
Justice and Human Rights2001.02.152001.09.27
Health2001.02.152001.02.22
36th Parliament, 2nd Session
Member
Justice and Human Rights2000.09.272000.10.22
Public Accounts2000.09.272000.10.22
Public Accounts2000.02.152000.09.27

Election Candidate