The Honourable Dominic LeBlanc - Roles - House of Commons of Canada

Photo - The Honourable Dominic LeBlanc

All Roles

Member of Parliament

Start DateEnd Date
Beauséjour (New Brunswick)2015.10.19
Beauséjour (New Brunswick)2011.05.022015.10.18
Beauséjour (New Brunswick)2008.10.142011.05.01
Beauséjour (New Brunswick)2006.01.232008.10.13
Beauséjour (New Brunswick)2004.06.282006.01.22
Beauséjour—Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)2000.11.272004.06.27

Political Affiliation

Start DateEnd Date
42nd Parliament
Liberal2015.10.19
41st Parliament
Liberal2011.05.022015.10.18
40th Parliament
Liberal2008.10.142011.05.01
39th Parliament
Liberal2006.01.232008.10.13
38th Parliament
Liberal2004.06.282006.01.22
37th Parliament
Liberal2000.11.272004.06.27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Start DateEnd Date
Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade2018.07.18
Member of the Board of Internal Economy2014.02.26
Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard2016.05.312018.07.18
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons2015.11.042016.08.19
House Leader of the Liberal Party2012.11.282015.08.02
Deputy Government Whip2004.07.202005.11.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons2004.07.202005.11.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence2003.01.132003.12.11

Committees

Start DateEnd Date
41st Parliament, 2nd Session
Member
Procedure and House Affairs2013.10.162013.10.16
41st Parliament, 1st Session
Vice-Chair
Procedure and House Affairs2012.12.042013.09.13
Member
Procedure and House Affairs2012.11.282013.09.13
40th Parliament, 3rd Session
Member
National Defence2010.09.272011.03.26
Justice and Human Rights2010.03.042010.09.27
40th Parliament, 2nd Session
Member
Bill C-312009.12.032009.12.30
Justice and Human Rights2009.09.282009.12.30
Justice and Human Rights2009.01.272009.09.28
39th Parliament, 2nd Session
Member
Justice and Human Rights2008.01.302008.09.07
Procedure and House Affairs2007.10.162008.09.07
39th Parliament, 1st Session
Member
International Trade2006.09.212007.09.14
International Trade2006.04.262006.09.21
38th Parliament, 1st Session
Member
Procedure and House Affairs2004.10.052005.11.29
Library of Parliament2004.10.072005.10.07
37th Parliament, 3rd Session
Member
Public Accounts2004.02.092004.05.23
37th Parliament, 2nd Session
Member
Fisheries and Oceans2003.09.252003.11.12
Fisheries and Oceans2003.02.052003.09.25
Fisheries and Oceans2002.10.242003.01.29
Non-Medical Use of Drugs2002.10.072002.12.12
37th Parliament, 1st Session
Member
Fisheries and Oceans2001.09.272002.09.16
Non-medical Use of Drugs2001.06.012002.09.16
Fisheries and Oceans2001.02.152001.09.27

Election Candidate