Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 1239

42nd Parliament, 1st Session

Sitting No. 393 - Wednesday, March 20, 2019


Concurrence in an opposed item

Motion Sponsor:
Hon. Joyce Murray

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of March 20, 2019


Summary

Results: Agreed To
Yea: 80
Nay: 29
Paired: 6
Total: 109

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scot Davidson
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Mona Fortier
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Chrystia Freeland
(University—Rosedale)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Hébert
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordie Hogg
(South Surrey—White Rock)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Steven MacKinnon
(Gatineau)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Martel
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kelly McCauley
(Edmonton West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Yea
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Paired
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jennifer O'Connell
(Pickering—Uxbridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Churence Rogers
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gabriel Ste-Marie
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rachael Thomas
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Yip
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kelly McCauley
(Edmonton West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rachael Thomas
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gordie Hogg
(South Surrey—White Rock)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Churence Rogers
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scot Davidson
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Mona Fortier
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Chrystia Freeland
(University—Rosedale)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jennifer O'Connell
(Pickering—Uxbridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Yip
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Paired
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Hébert
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Steven MacKinnon
(Gatineau)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Martel
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Paired
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gabriel Ste-Marie
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Yea
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mrs. Mona Fortier
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Chrystia Freeland
(University—Rosedale)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Richard Hébert
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Gordie Hogg
(South Surrey—White Rock)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Steven MacKinnon
(Gatineau)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Northwest Territories Yea
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jennifer O'Connell
(Pickering—Uxbridge)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Churence Rogers
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jean Yip
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Ontario Paired
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Scot Davidson
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Richard Martel
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Kelly McCauley
(Edmonton West)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Rachael Thomas
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
British Columbia Paired
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
British Columbia Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Paired
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gabriel Ste-Marie
(Joliette)
Quebec Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Mona Fortier
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Chrystia Freeland
(University—Rosedale)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Hébert
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gordie Hogg
(South Surrey—White Rock)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Steven MacKinnon
(Gatineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Yea
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jennifer O'Connell
(Pickering—Uxbridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Churence Rogers
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Yip
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scot Davidson
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Martel
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kelly McCauley
(Edmonton West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gabriel Ste-Marie
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rachael Thomas
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Paired
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Paired
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Paired
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data