Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 118

40th Parliament, 2nd Session

Sitting No. 100 - Monday, October 26, 2009

Bill C-42

Ending Conditional Sentences for Property and Other Serious Crimes Act

Bill Sponsor:
Hon. Rob Nicholson

Last Stage Completed:
Second Reading (October 26, 2009)

Recorded Votes on this Bill
View this Bill on LEGISinfo
Status of House Business

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of October 26, 2009


Summary

Results: Agreed To
Yea: 193
Nay: 60
Paired: 12
Total: 253

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Nay
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Dona Cadman
(Surrey North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Nay
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gerard Kennedy
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Nay
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Nay
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Nay
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Nay
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Lise Zarac
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Dona Cadman
(Surrey North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Nay
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Nay
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Nay
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerard Kennedy
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Nay
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Nay
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Nay
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Lise Zarac
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Alberta Yea
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Yea
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Quebec Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Yea
Ms. Dona Cadman
(Surrey North)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Alberta Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Yea
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Paired
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Manitoba Paired
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Paired
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Paired
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Manitoba Paired
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
New Brunswick Yea
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Ontario Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Gerard Kennedy
(Parkdale—High Park)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Lise Zarac
(LaSalle—Émard)
Quebec Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Quebec Paired
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Paired
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Quebec Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
Northwest Territories Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
Quebec Nay
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Dona Cadman
(Surrey North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gerard Kennedy
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Lise Zarac
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Nay
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Nay
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Nay
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Nay
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Nay
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Nay
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Paired
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Paired
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data