Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 61

39th Parliament, 2nd Session

Sitting No. 61 - Thursday, March 6, 2008


Opposition Motion (Canadian women)

Motion Sponsor:
Hon. Maria Minna

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of March 6, 2008


Summary

Results: Negatived
Yea: 57
Nay: 167
Paired: 18
Total: 224

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Paired
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Paired
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Nay
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Alberta Paired
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Quebec Paired
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Paired
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Paired
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
British Columbia Paired
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Saskatchewan Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Yea
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
New Brunswick Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Ontario Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Quebec Paired
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Paired
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Quebec Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Manitoba Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Paired
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data