Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Members of the 36th Parliament
(September 22, 1997 to October 22, 2000)

Refine your search

Current Members

Results 1 - 2 of 78

Historical Information

Results 3 - 78 of 78

Photo - Mark Assad - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Mark Assad
Liberal
Gatineau
Quebec
Photo - André Bachand - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
André Bachand
PC
Richmond—Arthabaska
Quebec
Photo - Serge Cardin - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Serge Cardin
Bloc Québécois
Sherbrooke
Quebec
Photo - Maud Debien - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Maud Debien
Bloc Québécois
Laval East
Quebec
Photo - Claude Drouin - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Claude Drouin
Liberal
Beauce
Quebec
Photo - Raymonde Folco - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Raymonde Folco
Liberal
Laval West
Quebec
Photo - René Laurin - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
René Laurin
Bloc Québécois
Joliette
Quebec
Photo - Ghislain Lebel - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Ghislain Lebel
Bloc Québécois
Chambly
Quebec
Photo - Réjean Lefebvre - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Réjean Lefebvre
Independent
Champlain
Quebec
Photo - Clifford Lincoln - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Clifford Lincoln
Liberal
Lac-Saint-Louis
Quebec
Photo - Pauline Picard - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Pauline Picard
Bloc Québécois
Drummond
Quebec
Photo - Marcel Proulx - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Marcel Proulx
Liberal
Hull—Aylmer
Quebec
Photo - Diane St-Jacques - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Diane St-Jacques
Liberal
Shefford
Quebec
Photo - Yolande Thibeault - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile
Yolande Thibeault
Liberal
Saint-Lambert
Quebec
Name Political Affiliation Constituency Province From To
Alarie, Hélène Bloc Québécois Louis-Hébert Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Assad, Mark Liberal Gatineau Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Asselin, Gérard Bloc Québécois Charlevoix Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Bachand, André PC Richmond—Arthabaska Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Bachand, Claude Bloc Québécois Saint-Jean Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Bakopanos, Eleni Liberal Ahuntsic Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Bellehumeur, Michel Bloc Québécois Berthier—Montcalm Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères—Les-Patriotes Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Bernier, Yvan Bloc Québécois Bonaventure—Gaspé—Îles-de-la-Madeleine—Pabok Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Bertrand, Robert Liberal Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Bigras, Bernard Bloc Québécois Rosemont—Petite-Patrie Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Brien, Pierre Bloc Québécois Témiscamingue Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Canuel, René Bloc Québécois Matapédia—Matane Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Cardin, Serge Bloc Québécois Sherbrooke Quebec September 14, 1998 November 26, 2000
Hon. Cauchon, Martin Liberal Outremont Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Charbonneau, Yvon Liberal Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Charest, Jean J. PC Sherbrooke Quebec June 2, 1997 May 1, 1998
Right Hon. Chrétien, Jean Liberal Saint-Maurice Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Chrétien, Jean-Guy Bloc Québécois Frontenac—Mégantic Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Coderre, Denis Liberal Bourassa Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Cotler, Irwin Liberal Mount Royal Quebec November 15, 1999 November 26, 2000
Crête, Paul Bloc Québécois Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Bloc Québécois Laval Centre Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
de Savoye, Pierre Bloc Québécois Portneuf Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Debien, Maud Bloc Québécois Laval East Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Desrochers, Odina Bloc Québécois Lotbinière—L'Érable Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Dion, Stéphane Liberal Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Discepola, Nick Liberal Vaudreuil—Soulanges Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Drouin, Claude Liberal Beauce Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Dubé, Antoine Bloc Québécois Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Duceppe, Gilles Bloc Québécois Laurier—Sainte-Marie Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Dumas, Maurice Bloc Québécois Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Finestone, Sheila Liberal Mount Royal Quebec June 2, 1997 August 10, 1999
Folco, Raymonde Liberal Laval West Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Fournier, Ghislain Bloc Québécois Manicouagan Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Gagliano, Alfonso L. Liberal Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Gagnon, Christiane Bloc Québécois Québec Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Gauthier, Michel Bloc Québécois Roberval Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne Bloc Québécois Jonquière Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Godin, Maurice Bloc Québécois Châteauguay Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Guay, Monique Bloc Québécois Laurentides Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Guimond, Michel Bloc Québécois Beauport—Montmorency—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île-d'Orléans Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Harvey, André Liberal Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Jennings, Marlene Liberal Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Lalonde, Francine Bloc Québécois Mercier Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Laurin, René Bloc Québécois Joliette Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Lavigne, Raymond Liberal Verdun—Saint-Henri—Saint-Paul—Pointe Saint-Charles Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Lebel, Ghislain Bloc Québécois Chambly Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Lefebvre, Réjean Independent Champlain Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Lincoln, Clifford Liberal Lac-Saint-Louis Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Loubier, Yvan Bloc Québécois Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Marceau, Richard Bloc Québécois Charlesbourg—Jacques-Cartier Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Marchand, Jean-Paul Bloc Québécois Québec Est Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Right Hon. Martin, Paul Liberal LaSalle—Émard Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Massé, Marcel Liberal Hull—Aylmer Quebec June 2, 1997 September 10, 1999
Ménard, Réal Bloc Québécois Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Mercier, Paul Bloc Québécois Terrebonne—Blainville Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Normand, Gilbert Liberal Bellechasse—Etchemins—Montmagny—L'Islet Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Paradis, Denis Liberal Brome—Missisquoi Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Patry, Bernard Liberal Pierrefonds—Dollard Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Perron, Gilles-A. Bloc Québécois Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Pettigrew, Pierre Liberal Papineau—Saint-Denis Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Picard, Pauline Bloc Québécois Drummond Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Plamondon, Louis Bloc Québécois Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Price, David Liberal Compton—Stanstead Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Proulx, Marcel Liberal Hull—Aylmer Quebec November 15, 1999 November 26, 2000
Hon. Robillard, Lucienne Liberal Westmount—Ville-Marie Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Rocheleau, Yves Bloc Québécois Trois-Rivières Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Hon. Saada, Jacques Liberal Brossard—La Prairie Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Sauvageau, Benoît Bloc Québécois Repentigny Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
St-Hilaire, Caroline Bloc Québécois Longueuil Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
St-Jacques, Diane Liberal Shefford Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
St-Julien, Guy Liberal Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Thibeault, Yolande Liberal Saint-Lambert Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Tremblay, Stéphan Bloc Québécois Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Tremblay, Suzanne Bloc Québécois Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Turp, Daniel Bloc Québécois Beauharnois—Salaberry Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Venne, Pierrette Bloc Québécois Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Quebec June 2, 1997 November 26, 2000
Export as: XML CSV

For more data options, please see Open Data

Information about members of Parliament prior to September 1997 is available on the Library of Parliament website.