Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Randall Garrison

Photo - Randall Garrison - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile

Overview

Political Affiliation:
NDP
Constituency:
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
Province / Territory:
British Columbia
Preferred Language:
English

Expenditures Report

For more information on the expenditures incurred by members in the discharge of their parliamentary functions, see the Summary of Expenditures for Members.

Seat in the House

See where the member sits in the House of Commons chamber.

Recent Work

Explore this member's most recent work in the current session of Parliament.

Chamber Interventions

52 in the current session

Showing 5 of 52

Criminal Code
Government Orders
December 9, 2020
Criminal Code
Government Orders
December 9, 2020
Criminal Code
Government Orders
December 8, 2020
Blood Donation
Routine Proceedings
December 7, 2020
Criminal Code
Government Orders
December 4, 2020
All Chamber interventions by this member

Committee Interventions

192 in the current session

Showing 5 of 192

JUSTStanding Committee on Justice and Human Rights
Meeting no. 16
December 10, 2020
Meeting no. 15
December 8, 2020
Meeting no. 14
December 3, 2020
Meeting no. 13
December 1, 2020
NDDNStanding Committee on National Defence
Meeting no. 8
November 30, 2020
All committee interventions by this member

Bills

3 sponsored and none jointly seconded in the current session

Showing 3 of 3

Bill Number Title
C-247 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (controlling or coercive conduct)
C-227 An Act to amend the Employment Equity Act
C-203 An Act to amend the National Defence Act (maiming or injuring self or another)
All bills sponsored by this member
None in the current session

Motions

4 sponsored and 1 jointly seconded in the current session

Showing 3 of 4

Motion Number Subject Latest Activity
M-51 Special committee on medical assistance in dying Placed on Notice (October 8, 2020)
M-50 Renewable Canada Placed on Notice (September 24, 2020)
M-44 Special committee on the Protection of Communities and Exploited Persons Act Reinstated from the Previous Session (September 23, 2020)
All Private Members' motions sponsored by this member

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' motions sponsored by other members.

Motion Number Subject Latest Activity
M-46 Guaranteed livable basic income Reinstated from the Previous Session (September 23, 2020)

Chamber Votes

39 in the current session

Showing 5 of 39

Vote Number Subject Member Voted Vote Result Date
No. 40 2nd reading of Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94) Yea Agreed To December 10, 2020
No. 39 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying) Yea Agreed To December 10, 2020
No. 38 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-17, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021 Yea Agreed To December 7, 2020
No. 37 Concurrence at report stage of Bill C-17, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021 Yea Agreed To December 7, 2020
No. 36 2nd reading of Bill C-17, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021 Yea Agreed To December 7, 2020
All votes by this member

Contact Details

Email

Randall.Garrison@parl.gc.ca

Website

http://randallgarrison.ndp.ca

Hill Office

House of Commons *
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
K1A 0A6

Telephone: 613-996-2625
Fax: 613-996-9779

* Mail may be sent postage-free to any member of Parliament.

Constituency Office

Main office - Victoria
2904 Tillicum Road
Victoria, British Columbia
V9A 2A5

Telephone: 250-405-6550
Fax: 250-405-6554