Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Alistair MacGregor

Photo - Alistair MacGregor - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile

Overview

Political Affiliation:
NDP
Constituency:
Cowichan—Malahat—Langford
Province / Territory:
British Columbia
Preferred Language:
English

Expenditures Report

For more information on the expenditures incurred by members in the discharge of their parliamentary functions, see the Summary of Expenditures for Members.

Seat in the House

See where the member sits in the House of Commons chamber.

Recent Work

Explore this member's most recent work in the current session of Parliament.

Chamber Interventions

81 in the current session

Showing 5 of 81

COVID-19 Emergency Response
Statements by Members
December 11, 2020
Reduction of Recidivism Framework Act
Private Members' Business
December 10, 2020
Criminal Code
Government Orders
December 9, 2020
Criminal Code
Government Orders
December 9, 2020
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Act
Private Members' Business
December 7, 2020
All Chamber interventions by this member

Committee Interventions

102 in the current session

Showing 5 of 102

NDDNStanding Committee on National Defence
Meeting no. 11
December 11, 2020
AGRIStanding Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food
Meeting no. 12
December 10, 2020
Meeting no. 11
December 8, 2020
Meeting no. 10
December 3, 2020
Meeting no. 9
December 1, 2020
All committee interventions by this member

Bills

2 sponsored and 1 jointly seconded in the current session

Showing 2 of 2

Bill Number Title
C-250 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 (anchorage prohibition)
C-231 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Act (investments)
All bills sponsored by this member

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' bills sponsored by other members.

Bill Number Title
C-232 Climate Emergency Action Act

Motions

None sponsored and 3 jointly seconded in the current session

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' motions sponsored by other members.

Motion Number Subject Latest Activity
M-50 Renewable Canada Placed on Notice (September 24, 2020)
M-43 Wealth tax Reinstated from the Previous Session (September 23, 2020)
M-41 Blood and plasma donations Reinstated from the Previous Session (September 23, 2020)

Chamber Votes

40 in the current session

Showing 5 of 40

Vote Number Subject Member Voted Vote Result Date
No. 40 2nd reading of Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94) Yea Agreed To December 10, 2020
No. 39 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying) Yea Agreed To December 10, 2020
No. 38 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-17, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021 Yea Agreed To December 7, 2020
No. 37 Concurrence at report stage of Bill C-17, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021 Yea Agreed To December 7, 2020
No. 36 2nd reading of Bill C-17, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021 Yea Agreed To December 7, 2020
All votes by this member

Contact Details

Email

Alistair.MacGregor@parl.gc.ca

Website

http://alistairmacgregor.ndp.ca

Hill Office

House of Commons *
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
K1A 0A6

Telephone: 613-943-2180
Fax: 613-993-5577

* Mail may be sent postage-free to any member of Parliament.

Constituency Offices

Main office - Duncan
126 Ingram Street
Suite 101
Duncan, British Columbia
V9L 1P1

Telephone: 250-746-4896
Fax: 250-746-2354

Langford
3202B Happy Valley Rd
Langford, British Columbia
V9C 2V8

Telephone: 866-609-9998