Skip to main content
Start of content

Status of House Business

The Status of House Business provides cumulative information on the status of business before the House during a session. The document is updated after each sitting.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

44th Parliament, 1st Session   (November 22, 2021 - Present) 
35-1 .
35-2 .
36-1 .
36-2 .
37-1 .
37-2 .
37-3 .
38-1 .
39-1 .
39-2 .
40-1 .
40-2 .
40-3 .
41-1 .
41-2 .
42-1 .
43-1 .
43-2 .
44-1
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022


Status of House Business

Tuesday, December 6, 2022


PART II – Private Members' Business

Private Members' Bills (Commons)

This section contains all public bills sponsored by private members, which originated in the House of Commons. Bills in this section are numbered from C-201 to C-1000.
C-201Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (volunteer firefighting and search and rescue volunteer services)
Introduced and read the first time — November 25, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— November 25, 2021
Mr. Bachrach (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)— December 14, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— January 31, 2022
C-202Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (controlling or coercive conduct)
Introduced and read the first time — November 25, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— November 25, 2021
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— November 26, 2021
Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)— December 10, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— January 31, 2022
C-203Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)An Act respecting soil conservation and soil health
Introduced and read the first time — November 29, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— May 4, 2022
C-204Mr. Baker (Etobicoke Centre)An Act respecting Ukrainian Heritage Month
Introduced and read the first time — November 30, 2021
C-205Ms. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona)An Act to amend the Impact Assessment Act
Introduced and read the first time — December 1, 2021
C-206Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act to amend the National Defence Act (maiming or injuring self or another)
Introduced and read the first time — December 7, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— January 31, 2022
C-207Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)An Act to amend the Canadian Bill of Rights (right to housing)
Introduced and read the first time — December 7, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— December 14, 2021
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— February 3, 2022
C-208Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act respecting early learning and child care
Introduced and read the first time — December 9, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— December 14, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
C-209Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act and to make consequential amendments to another Act
Introduced and read the first time — December 9, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 5, 2022
C-210Mr. Bachrach (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting age)
Introduced and read the first time — December 13, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) , Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre) , Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)andMr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)December 14, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)andMs. Collins (Victoria)December 15, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— January 31, 2022
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— February 3, 2022
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)— February 9, 2022
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— March 18, 2022
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)— April 4, 2022
Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)— April 22, 2022
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— May 2, 2022
Mr. Miao (Richmond Centre)— May 4, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 4 and September 23, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — September 28, 2022
C-211Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (bereavement leave)
Introduced and read the first time — December 13, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— December 15, 2021
Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington)— January 11, 2022
C-212Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to develop a national school food program for children
Introduced and read the first time — December 14, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— December 14, 2021
Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay) , Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)andMr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)December 15, 2021
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— February 3, 2022
C-213Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (criminal interest rate)
Introduced and read the first time — December 14, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— December 14, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— December 15, 2021
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— December 16, 2021
C-214Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)An Act to amend the Canadian Navigable Waters Act (lakes and rivers in British Columbia)
Introduced and read the first time — December 14, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— December 16, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— January 31, 2022
C-215Mr. Gourde (Lévis—Lotbinière)An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (illness, injury or quarantine)
Introduced and read the first time — December 15, 2021
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 30 and June 13, 2022
Statements by Speaker regarding royal recommendation — February 28 and April 5, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities— June 15, 2022
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-138 ) — October 25, 2022
C-216Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act and to enact the Expungement of Certain Drug-related Convictions Act and the National Strategy on Substance Use Act
Introduced and read the first time — December 15, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)— December 15, 2021
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)andMs. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)December 16, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— December 20, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)— January 28, 2022
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)andMs. Kwan (Vancouver East)February 3, 2022
Ms. Collins (Victoria)— February 4, 2022
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— March 1, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 2 and May 20, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — June 1, 2022
C-217Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act respecting the development of a national strategy in relation to fresh water
Introduced and read the first time — December 16, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— February 3, 2022
C-218Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (psychotherapy services)
Introduced and read the first time — December 16, 2021
C-219Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)An Act to enact the Canadian Environmental Bill of Rights and to make related amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — December 16, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)— December 16, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— December 20, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— January 31, 2022
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— November 21, 2022
C-220Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (assault against a health care worker)
Introduced and read the first time — December 16, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— February 3, 2022
C-221Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to survivor pension benefits
Introduced and read the first time — December 16, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— September 21, 2022
C-222Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (travel expenses deduction for tradespersons)
Introduced and read the first time — December 16, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— December 16, 2021
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 4, 2022
C-223Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)An Act to develop a national framework for a guaranteed livable basic income
Introduced and read the first time — December 16, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)— December 16, 2021
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— December 17, 2021
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— December 19, 2021
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— December 20, 2021
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)— December 30, 2021
Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre)— January 14, 2022
Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)— January 18, 2022
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— February 3, 2022
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— April 4, 2022
C-224Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)An Act to establish a national framework for the prevention and treatment of cancers linked to firefighting
Introduced and read the first time — January 31, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton)andMs. Dzerowicz (Davenport)February 28, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)andMr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)March 1, 2022
Mr. Longfield (Guelph)andMr. Kelloway (Cape Breton—Canso)March 2, 2022
Mr. Noormohamed (Vancouver Granville)— March 4, 2022
Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington)— March 11, 2022
Mr. Fillmore (Halifax)— March 18, 2022
Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)andMs. Diab (Halifax West)March 28, 2022
Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) , Ms. Bradford (Kitchener South—Hespeler)andMrs. Atwin (Fredericton)March 30, 2022
Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)andMr. Bains (Steveston—Richmond East)April 1, 2022
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)— April 4, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 4 and June 16, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health— June 22, 2022
Report recommending the extension of the time allotted (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-164 ) — December 5, 2022 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 16)
C-225Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act and the Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985 (pension plans and group insurance plans)
Introduced and read the first time — February 2, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— April 4, 2022
C-226Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act respecting the development of a national strategy to assess, prevent and address environmental racism and to advance environmental justice
Introduced and read the first time — February 2, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Collins (Victoria)— February 3, 2022
Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)andMr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)April 5, 2022
Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)— April 12, 2022
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— April 25, 2022
Ms. Diab (Halifax West)andMr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis)April 26, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 11, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 26 and June 17, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development— June 22, 2022
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-145 ) — November 14, 2022
C-227Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting age)
Introduced and read the first time — February 3, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— February 3, 2022
C-228Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act and the Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985
Introduced and read the first time — February 3, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Mazier (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)— February 9, 2022
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)— February 16, 2022
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— March 14, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 1 and June 15, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance— June 22, 2022
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-142 ) — November 3, 2022
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — November 18, 2022
Inadmissible amendment adopted by the committee declared null and void and, by order of the Speaker, withdrawn from the bill as reported to the House and bill reprinted accordingly — November 16, 2022
Debated at third reading — November 22, 2022
Read the third time and passed — November 23, 2022
C-229Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (banning symbols of hate)
Introduced and read the first time — February 3, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) , Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam) , Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) , Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie) , Mr. Masse (Windsor West) , Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke) , Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre)andMr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)February 3, 2022
Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)andMr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)February 4, 2022
Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)— February 7, 2022
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— February 15, 2022
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— February 28, 2022
Mr. Arya (Nepean)— March 17, 2022
C-230Mrs. Block (Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (intimidation of health care professionals)
Introduced and read the first time — February 4, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— February 7, 2022
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)andMr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)February 16, 2022
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation)— March 2, 2022
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— March 14, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 28 and September 29, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — October 5, 2022
C-231Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Competition Act (vehicle repair)
Introduced and read the first time — February 4, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— February 15, 2022
C-232Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South)An Act respecting Arab Heritage Month
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Zahid (Scarborough Centre)— February 10, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 3 and May 17, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage— May 18, 2022
Deemed reported without amendment, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(1) — November 28, 2022
C-233Ms. Dhillon (Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Judges Act (violence against an intimate partner)
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)— February 9, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— February 14, 2022
Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)— March 30, 2022
Mr. Noormohamed (Vancouver Granville)— April 4, 2022
Ms. Hepfner (Hamilton Mountain)— April 5, 2022
Ms. Saks (York Centre)— April 6, 2022
Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington)andMs. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)April 25, 2022
Mr. Miao (Richmond Centre)— April 26, 2022
Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville) , Ms. Lantsman (Thornhill) , Mr. Lawrence (Northumberland—Peterborough South) , Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands) , Mr. Chambers (Simcoe North) , Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan) , Mr. Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry) , Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge) , Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot) , Mr. Vis (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)andMr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner)April 27, 2022
Debated at second reading; deemed read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on the Status of Women— April 29, 2022
Order respecting proceedings at the second reading stage — April 29, 2022
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-68 ) — May 17, 2022
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — May 30, 2022
Read the third time and passed — June 1, 2022
C-234Mr. Lobb (Huron—Bruce)An Act to amend the Greenhouse Gas Pollution Pricing Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Mazier (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa) , Mr. Ruff (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound) , Mr. Epp (Chatham-Kent—Leamington)andMr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)February 7, 2022
Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert)andMr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)February 8, 2022
Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington)— February 11, 2022
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— February 16, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 25 and May 11, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food— May 18, 2022
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-153 ) — November 23, 2022
C-235Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)An Act respecting the building of a green economy in the Prairies
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)andMs. Dzerowicz (Davenport)March 1, 2022
Mr. Garneau (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)andMr. Longfield (Guelph)March 2, 2022
Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre) , Mr. Hardie (Fleetwood—Port Kells) , Ms. Taylor Roy (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill) , Mr. El-Khoury (Laval—Les Îles)andMr. Noormohamed (Vancouver Granville)March 3, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 4 and May 31, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry and Technology— June 1, 2022
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-151 ) — November 21, 2022
Concurred in at report stage — November 30, 2022
Debated at third reading — November 30 and December 6, 2022
C-236Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to continue VIA Rail Canada Inc. under the name VIA Rail Canada and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 5, 2022
C-237Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel)An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Act and the Canada Health Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 5 and September 28, 2022
Statements by Speaker regarding royal recommendation — February 28 and April 5, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — October 5, 2022
C-238Mrs. DeBellefeuille (Salaberry—Suroît)An Act respecting the French language
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 9 and September 26, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — September 28, 2022
C-239Mr. Therrien (La Prairie)An Act to amend An Act to authorize the making of certain fiscal payments to provinces, and to authorize the entry into tax collection agreements with provinces
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
C-240Mr. Morantz (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (donations involving private corporation shares or real estate)
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— February 9, 2022
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)— February 10, 2022
Mr. Mazier (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)— February 11, 2022
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— February 16, 2022
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— March 14, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 22 and June 2, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — June 8, 2022
C-241Mr. Lewis (Essex)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (deduction of travel expenses for tradespersons)
Introduced and read the first time — February 8, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ruff (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)— February 8, 2022
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— February 16, 2022
Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville)andMrs. Roberts (King—Vaughan)March 23, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 23 and June 3, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance— June 8, 2022
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-170 ) — December 6, 2022
C-242Mr. Seeback (Dufferin—Caledon)An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (temporary resident visas for parents and grandparents)
Introduced and read the first time — February 8, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)— February 16, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 1 and May 3, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration— May 4, 2022
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-99 ) — June 14, 2022
Concurred in at report stage — September 20, 2022
Debated at third reading — September 20 and October 24, 2022
Read the third time and passed — October 26, 2022
C-243Mr. Powlowski (Thunder Bay—Rainy River)An Act respecting the elimination of the use of forced labour and child labour in supply chains
Introduced and read the first time — February 8, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— February 16, 2022
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation)— March 3, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— May 4, 2022
Statement by Speaker — June 6, 2022
C-244Mr. Miao (Richmond Centre)An Act to amend the Copyright Act (diagnosis, maintenance and repair)
Introduced and read the first time — February 8, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacDonald (Malpeque) , Mr. Noormohamed (Vancouver Granville)andMrs. Atwin (Fredericton)April 4, 2022
Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)— April 5, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— April 8, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 8 and October 3, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry and Technology— October 5, 2022
C-245Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)An Act to amend the Canada Infrastructure Bank Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 8, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)— February 9, 2022
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— February 15, 2022
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— March 1, 2022
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— March 18, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— March 29, 2022
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)— April 4, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 6 and June 20, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — June 22, 2022
C-246Mr. Champoux (Drummond)An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 (representation in the House of Commons)
Introduced and read the first time — February 8, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 24 and June 6, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — June 8, 2022
C-247Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)An Act to prohibit fur farming
Introduced and read the first time — February 8, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— February 22, 2022
C-248Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Canada National Parks Act (Ojibway National Urban Park of Canada)
Introduced and read the first time — February 9, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 11, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— February 15, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— March 8, 2022
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— March 18, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 21 and June 1, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development— June 8, 2022
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-148 ) — November 17, 2022
C-249Ms. Rempel Garner (Calgary Nose Hill)An Act respecting the encouragement of the growth of the cryptoasset sector
Introduced and read the first time — February 9, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 5 and November 21, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — November 23, 2022
C-250Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prohibition — promotion of antisemitism)
Introduced and read the first time — February 9, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— February 16, 2022
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation)— March 3, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 27, 2022
Statements by Speaker — May 11 and September 20, 2022
Order for second reading discharged; item dropped from the Order Paper — September 20, 2022
C-251Mr. Small (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)An Act respecting the development of a federal framework on the conservation of fish stocks and management of pinnipeds
Introduced and read the first time — February 9, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — April 28 and June 8, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — June 15, 2022
C-252Ms. Lattanzio (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (prohibition of food and beverage marketing directed at children)
Introduced and read the first time — February 9, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)— April 5, 2022
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— May 5, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— May 6, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 6 and September 27, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health— September 28, 2022
Report recommending the extension of the time allotted (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-165 ) — December 5, 2022 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 17)
C-253Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle)An Act to amend the Bank of Canada Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— February 9, 2022
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)— February 16, 2022
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)— February 21, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 19 and October 5, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — October 19, 2022
C-254Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (change of political affiliation)
Introduced and read the first time — February 11, 2022
C-255Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 17, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— May 16, 2022
C-256Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act (composition of boards of directors)
Introduced and read the first time — March 3, 2022
C-257Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act (protecting against discrimination based on political belief)
Introduced and read the first time — March 3, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— March 5, 2022
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— March 7, 2022
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)— March 15, 2022
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)— April 4, 2022
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook)— June 13, 2022
C-258Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)An Act to amend the Fisheries Act (closed containment aquaculture)
Introduced and read the first time — March 4, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— March 4, 2022
C-259Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore)An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act (collision avoidance system)
Introduced and read the first time — March 24, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)— April 4, 2022
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook)— June 13, 2022
C-260Ms. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona)An Act relating to cash contributions by Canada and to criteria and conditions in respect of post-secondary education
Introduced and read the first time — March 24, 2022
C-261Mr. Vuong (Spadina—Fort York)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canadian Human Rights Act and to make related amendments to another Act (hate propaganda, hate crimes and hate speech)
Introduced and read the first time — March 28, 2022
C-262Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act respecting the corporate responsibility to prevent, address and remedy adverse impacts on human rights occurring in relation to business activities conducted abroad
Introduced and read the first time — March 29, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie) , Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) , Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam) , Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke) , Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)andMr. Green (Hamilton Centre)March 29, 2022
Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)andMs. Kwan (Vancouver East)March 30, 2022
Mr. Savard-Tremblay (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)— March 31, 2022
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)— April 4, 2022
Ms. Idlout (Nunavut)— April 25, 2022
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)— April 29, 2022
Ms. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona)— June 2, 2022
C-263Ms. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona)An Act to establish the Office of the Commissioner for Responsible Business Conduct Abroad and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — March 29, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie) , Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) , Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam) , Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)andMr. Green (Hamilton Centre)March 29, 2022
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) , Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)andMs. Kwan (Vancouver East)March 30, 2022
Mr. Savard-Tremblay (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)— March 31, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
Ms. Idlout (Nunavut)— April 25, 2022
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)— April 27, 2022
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— May 6, 2022
C-264Mrs. Gill (Manicouagan)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (pension plans and group insurance plans)
Introduced and read the first time — March 29, 2022
C-265Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act respecting the development of a national perinatal mental health strategy
Introduced and read the first time — March 31, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)— September 16, 2022
C-266Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge)An Act to amend the Excise Act and the Excise Act, 2001 (adjusted duties - beer, malt liquor, spirits and wine)
Introduced and read the first time — March 31, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Williams (Bay of Quinte) , Mr. Baldinelli (Niagara Falls)andMr. Caputo (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)March 31, 2022
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook)— June 13, 2022
C-267Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)An Act to amend the Excise Act (non-alcoholic beer)
Introduced and read the first time — March 31, 2022
C-268Ms. Diab (Halifax West)An Act to designate the month of November as Lebanese Heritage Month
Introduced and read the first time — April 5, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
C-269Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)An Act to amend the Telecommunications Act (suicide prevention)
Introduced and read the first time — April 25, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook)— June 13, 2022
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— June 15, 2022
C-270Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pornographic material)
Introduced and read the first time — April 28, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)— April 29, 2022
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— May 7, 2022
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— June 2, 2022
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook)— June 13, 2022
C-271Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)An Act to give legal capacity to the St. Lawrence River and to provide for measures respecting its protection
Introduced and read the first time — May 5, 2022
C-272Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act respecting the development of a national employment strategy for persons with disabilities
Introduced and read the first time — May 5, 2022
C-273Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (Corinne’s Quest and the protection of children)
Introduced and read the first time — May 19, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre)— May 21, 2022
Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre) , Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)andMs. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)May 24, 2022
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— May 26, 2022
Ms. Idlout (Nunavut)— May 27, 2022
Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)— May 30, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— December 6, 2022
C-274Mr. Caputo (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (detention in custody)
Introduced and read the first time — May 19, 2022
C-275Mr. Barlow (Foothills)An Act to amend the Health of Animals Act (biosecurity on farms)
Introduced and read the first time — May 30, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Lehoux (Beauce)andMr. Mazier (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)June 1, 2022
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook)— June 13, 2022
C-276Ms. Chabot (Thérèse-De Blainville)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers)
Introduced and read the first time — May 30, 2022
C-277Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)An Act to establish a national strategy on brain injuries
Introduced and read the first time — June 2, 2022
C-278Mr. Poilievre (Carleton)An Act to prevent the imposition by the federal government of vaccination mandates for employment and travel
Introduced and read the first time — June 2, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— June 2, 2022
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— June 15, 2022
Mr. Strahl (Chilliwack—Hope)— June 16, 2022
C-279Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (criminal organizations)
Introduced and read the first time — June 2, 2022
C-280Mr. Davidson (York—Simcoe)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (deemed trust – perishable fruits and vegetables)
Introduced and read the first time — June 8, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Perron (Berthier—Maskinongé) , Mr. Ruff (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)andMs. Rood (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)June 8, 2022
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook) , Mr. Epp (Chatham-Kent—Leamington) , Mr. Lehoux (Beauce) , Mr. Lawrence (Northumberland—Peterborough South) , Mr. Morrison (Kootenay—Columbia)andMr. Chambers (Simcoe North)June 9, 2022
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)— June 13, 2022
C-281Mr. Lawrence (Northumberland—Peterborough South)An Act to amend the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, the Justice for Victims of Corrupt Foreign Officials Act (Sergei Magnitsky Law), the Broadcasting Act and the Prohibiting Cluster Munitions Act
Introduced and read the first time — June 13, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— June 15, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 7 and November 14, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development— November 16, 2022
C-282Mr. Thériault (Montcalm)An Act to amend the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act (supply management)
Introduced and read the first time — June 13, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Debated at second reading — November 16, 2022
C-283Mrs. Gray (Kelowna—Lake Country)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (addiction treatment in penitentiaries)
Introduced and read the first time — June 14, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— June 15, 2022
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)— October 21, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 25, 2022
C-284Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek)An Act to establish a national strategy for eye care
Introduced and read the first time — June 14, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Diab (Halifax West)— June 14, 2022
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)— November 16, 2022
C-285Mr. Allison (Niagara West)An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, the Canada Labour Code and the Employment Insurance Act
Introduced and read the first time — June 15, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)— June 15, 2022
Mr. Strahl (Chilliwack—Hope)— June 16, 2022
Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville)— June 20, 2022
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— September 16, 2022
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)— November 21, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Statements by Speaker regarding royal recommendation — September 26 and December 1, 2022
C-286Mr. Redekopp (Saskatoon West)An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (recognition of foreign credentials)
Introduced and read the first time — June 15, 2022
C-287Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)An Act to amend the Pest Control Products Act (glyphosate)
Introduced and read the first time — June 16, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— October 21, 2022
C-288Mr. Mazier (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)An Act to amend the Telecommunications Act (transparent and accurate broadband services information)
Introduced and read the first time — June 16, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Muys (Flamborough—Glanbrook) , Mr. Ruff (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)andMr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)June 16, 2022
Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)— October 4, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 31 and November 23, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry and Technology— November 30, 2022
C-289Mr. Chambers (Simcoe North)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (identity verification)
Introduced and read the first time — June 16, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ruff (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)— June 16, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 19, 2022
C-290Mr. Garon (Mirabel)An Act to amend the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act
Introduced and read the first time — June 16, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Statements by Speaker regarding royal recommendation — September 26 and November 3, 2022
Debated at second reading — November 2, 2022
C-291Mr. Arnold (North Okanagan—Shuswap)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (child sexual abuse material)
Introduced and read the first time — June 17, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— September 16, 2022
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)— November 14, 2022
Debated at second reading — November 17, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights— November 23, 2022
C-292Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act respecting transparency for online algorithms
Introduced and read the first time — June 17, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre) , Ms. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona) , Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) , Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) , Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)andMs. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)June 20, 2022
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)andMr. Masse (Windsor West)June 21, 2022
Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)— June 28, 2022
C-293Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)An Act respecting pandemic prevention and preparedness
Introduced and read the first time — June 17, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— October 26, 2022
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)— November 8, 2022
Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)— November 15, 2022
Debated at second reading — November 15, 2022
C-294Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)An Act to amend the Copyright Act (interoperability)
Introduced and read the first time — June 17, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Mazier (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)— June 17, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 6 and November 25, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry and Technology— November 30, 2022
C-295Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (neglect of vulnerable adults)
Introduced and read the first time — June 20, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— June 28, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— August 25, 2022
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)— October 21, 2022
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)andMr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)November 29, 2022
Debated at second reading — November 29, 2022
C-296Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (increasing parole ineligibility)
Introduced and read the first time — June 20, 2022
C-297Ms. Idlout (Nunavut)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (Indigenous languages)
Introduced and read the first time — June 22, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— September 21, 2022
C-298Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (economic substance)
Introduced and read the first time — September 23, 2022
C-299Mr. Caputo (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (life imprisonment)
Introduced and read the first time — October 4, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)andMr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot)October 4, 2022
C-300Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act, the Defence Production Act and the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Act (Canadian products and services)
Introduced and read the first time — October 24, 2022
C-301Mr. Vuong (Spadina—Fort York)An Act to amend the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act, the Canada Student Loans Act and the Apprentice Loans Act (interest on student loans)
Introduced and read the first time — October 26, 2022
C-302Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers)
Introduced and read the first time — October 27, 2022
C-303Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act
Introduced and read the first time — November 1, 2022
C-304Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)An Act to establish National Food Waste Awareness Day
Introduced and read the first time — November 3, 2022
C-305Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 (anchorage prohibition)
Introduced and read the first time — November 3, 2022
C-306Mrs. Valdez (Mississauga—Streetsville)An Act to establish National Women’s Entrepreneurship Day
Introduced and read the first time — November 17, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Miao (Richmond Centre)— November 17, 2022
C-307Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (menstrual products)
Introduced and read the first time — November 21, 2022
C-308Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)An Act respecting the National Strategy to Combat Human Trafficking
Introduced and read the first time — November 28, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)andMs. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)November 29, 2022
C-309Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act (public institutions)
Introduced and read the first time — December 1, 2022

Private Members' Bills (Senate)

This section contains public bills sponsored by private members which originated in the Senate. Bills in this section are numbered from S-201 to S-1000.
S-202Mr. Shields (Bow River)An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Parliamentary Visual Artist Laureate)
Message received from the Senate — December 8, 2021
Read the first time — December 14, 2021
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) — October 21, 2022
Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre) — November 29, 2022
S-203Mr. Lake (Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)An Act respecting a federal framework on autism spectrum disorder
Message received from the Senate — May 12, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 17, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre) — October 17, 2022
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk) — November 28, 2022
Debated at second reading; read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — December 1, 2022
S-206Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (disclosure of information by jurors)
Message received from the Senate — December 8, 2021
Read the first time — December 14, 2021
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) — May 12, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 12, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — May 18, 2022
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-441-88 ) — June 2, 2022
Concurred in at report stage — June 9, 2022
Debated at third reading — June 9 and September 21, 2022
Read the third time and passed — September 28, 2022
Written declaration; royal assent (Chapter No. 12) — October 18, 2022
S-207Mrs. Shanahan (Châteauguay—Lacolle)An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Châteauguay—Lacolle
Message received from the Senate — February 8, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — February 10, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton) — May 6, 2022
Debated at second reading — June 21 and October 28, 2022
Motion for second reading negatived — November 2, 2022
S-208Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)An Act respecting the Declaration on the Essential Role of Artists and Creative Expression in Canada
Message received from the Senate — October 6, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 19, 2022
S-209Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre)An Act respecting Pandemic Observance Day
Message received from the Senate — May 12, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — June 10, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) — October 17, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 17, 2022
S-211Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)An Act to enact the Fighting Against Forced Labour and Child Labour in Supply Chains Act and to amend the Customs Tariff
Message received from the Senate — April 29, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 3, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — May 5, 2022
M. Morrice (Kitchener-Centre) — May 16, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 18, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development — June 1, 2022
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-156 ) — November 30, 2022
S-214Mr. Hardie (Fleetwood—Port Kells)An Act to establish International Mother Language Day
Message received from the Senate — December 9, 2021
Read the first time — December 14, 2021
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — February 17, 2022
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) — March 1, 2022
Ms. Diab (Halifax West) — March 31, 2022
Debated at second reading — March 31 and June 14, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — June 15, 2022
S-216Mr. Lawrence (Northumberland—Peterborough South)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (use of resources of a registered charity)
Message received from the Senate — December 9, 2021
Read the first time — February 3, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — February 16, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre) — February 25, 2022
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan) — March 14, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 16, 2022
S-219Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)An Act respecting a National Ribbon Skirt Day
Message received from the Senate — May 10, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — June 13, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) — October 18, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 18 and November 24, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs — November 24, 2022
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No.  8510-441-167 ) — December 5, 2022
S-222Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act (use of wood)
Message received from the Senate — October 6, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 7, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) — October 7, 2022
Debated at second reading — November 28, 2022
S-223Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (trafficking in human organs)
Message received from the Senate — December 9, 2021
Read the first time — December 16, 2021
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — February 16, 2022
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation) — March 3, 2022
Debated at second reading — May 13, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development — May 18, 2022
Deemed reported without amendment, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(1) — November 28, 2022
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — December 5, 2022
S-224Mr. Carrie (Oshawa)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (trafficking in persons)
Message received from the Senate — October 6, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 18, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk) — November 28, 2022
Debated at second reading — December 2, 2022
S-227Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington)An Act to establish Food Day in Canada
Message received from the Senate — May 12, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 19, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 4 and November 1, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food — November 2, 2022
S-245Mr. Hallan (Calgary Forest Lawn)An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (granting citizenship to certain Canadians)
Message received from the Senate — May 17, 2022
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — June 15, 2022
Debated at second reading — October 20 and November 4, 2022
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration — November 16, 2022

Private Members' Motions

This section contains all motions sponsored by private members which concern general subject matters. The motions in this section are numbered sequentially upon notice and an “M” precedes the motion number.
M-1Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Green New Deal — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River) , Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay) , Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre) , Ms. Collins (Victoria) , Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) , Mr. Bachrach (Skeena—Bulkley Valley) , Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) , Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)andMr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)November 24, 2021
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)andMs. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)November 26, 2021
Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)— November 30, 2021
Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)— December 10, 2021
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)— April 4, 2022
M-2Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Trans Mountain pipeline expansion project — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre) , Ms. Collins (Victoria) , Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) , Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)andMr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)November 24, 2021
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— December 3, 2021
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
M-3Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Wealth tax — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
M-4Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Establishment of fair banking options — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-5Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Postal infrastructure — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-6Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Disability tax credit — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)— December 13, 2021
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
M-7Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Global warming — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-8Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Affordable housing strategy — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-9Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Military and veteran families — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-10Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — National Recovery Awareness Month — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)— September 12, 2022
M-11Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Sale of cannabis for medical purposes — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-12Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Sign language interpretation services — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-13Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Dog and cat fur products — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-14Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Anti-hate crimes and incidents measures — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)— January 21, 2022
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) , Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre) , Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) , Mr. Masse (Windsor West)andMr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)February 3, 2022
Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)andMr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)February 4, 2022
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— February 28, 2022
M-15Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Deep Geologic Repository project — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-16Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Telecommunications principles — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-17Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Passports for Canadian veterans — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-18Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Passports for seniors — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— September 29, 2022
M-19Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Special committee on the manufacturing industry — Notice — November 23, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
M-20Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Oil and Gas Ombudsman — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-21Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Petroleum-monitoring agency — Notice — November 23, 2021
M-22Mr. Bachrach (Skeena—Bulkley Valley) — Northern residents deduction — Notice — November 24, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)andMs. Idlout (Nunavut)November 26, 2021
Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)— December 2, 2021
M-23Mr. van Koeverden (Milton) — Hungarian Heritage Day — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-24Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Live-in Caregiver Program — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-25Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Dental care plan for uninsured Canadians — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-26Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Funding of Heart and Stroke's Women's heart and brain health research — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-27Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Funding for transit infrastructure projects — Notice — December 1, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
M-28Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Federal Co-op Housing Program — Notice — December 1, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
M-29Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Guaranteed livable income — Notice — December 1, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
M-30Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Ministry of peace — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-31Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Elephant ivory ban — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-32Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Monarch butterfly populations — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-33Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Canadians living with HIV — Notice — December 1, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
M-34Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Vietnamese cultural center — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-35Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Bee colonies — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-36Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Dog and cat fur — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-37Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Four day work week — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-38Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Pharmacare program — Notice — December 1, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
M-39Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Annual fee for tobacco companies — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-40Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Drug and vaccine manufacturing — Notice — December 1, 2021
M-41Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — Emergency coastal debris spill response plan — Notice — December 8, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam)— December 16, 2021
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)— December 17, 2021
M-42Mr. Arya (Nepean) — Hindu Heritage Month — Notice — December 15, 2021
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Chen (Scarborough North)— January 6, 2022
Ms. Diab (Halifax West)— March 28, 2022
Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal)andMr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)April 1, 2022
Ms. Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk) , Mr. Arseneault (Madawaska—Restigouche)andMr. Noormohamed (Vancouver Granville)April 4, 2022
Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)— April 6, 2022
Mr. Aboultaif (Edmonton Manning) , Mr. El-Khoury (Laval—Les Îles)andMr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton)April 8, 2022
Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville)— April 25, 2022
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)andMr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)April 27, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Debated — May 2 and September 22, 2022
Adopted — September 28, 2022
M-43Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — Global vaccine equity — Notice — January 27, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
M-44Mr. Sarai (Surrey Centre) — Permanent residency for temporary foreign workers — Notice — January 31, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)— February 23, 2022
Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South) , Mr. Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge) , Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West)andMs. Bradford (Kitchener South—Hespeler)February 25, 2022
Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore)— February 28, 2022
Adopted as amended — May 11, 2022
Debated — February 28 and May 10, 2022
M-45Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North) — Retirement income — Notice — February 2, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Noormohamed (Vancouver Granville)— March 4, 2022
Mr. Longfield (Guelph)andMr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)March 23, 2022
Ms. Yip (Scarborough—Agincourt) , Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) , Mr. Van Bynen (Newmarket—Aurora)andMr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)March 25, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)andMs. Diab (Halifax West)March 28, 2022
Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore)andMr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis)March 29, 2022
Debated — March 29 and June 10, 2022
Adopted — June 15, 2022
M-46Mrs. Gray (Kelowna—Lake Country) — National Adoption Awareness Month — Notice — February 3, 2022
M-47Mr. McDonald (Avalon) — Improvements to long-term care — Notice — February 7, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— April 6, 2022
Debated — April 25 and June 22, 2022
Adopted — September 21, 2022
M-48Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre) — Canada Disability Benefit — Notice — February 9, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— March 25, 2022
M-49Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — International Mother Language Day — Notice — February 14, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)— March 10, 2022
M-50Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Long-term care — Notice — March 1, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)— March 7, 2022
M-51Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North) — Mental health of post-secondary students — Notice — March 1, 2022
M-52Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — National action plan for endometriosis — Notice — March 21, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— March 28, 2022
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)— April 4, 2022
Mr. Barrett (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)— April 7, 2022
Ms. Diab (Halifax West)— October 7, 2022
M-53Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke) — Transition to renewable energy — Notice — March 22, 2022
M-54Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — First-Time Home Buyer Incentive — Notice — March 23, 2022
M-55Mr. Redekopp (Saskatoon West) — National defence — Notice — March 23, 2022
M-56Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) — National Youth Homelessness Awareness Day — Notice — March 29, 2022
M-57Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan) — Bystander awareness and intervention training — Notice — April 5, 2022
M-58Ms. Kayabaga (London West) — Federal framework on housing for individuals with non-visible disabilities — Notice — May 13, 2022
Withdrawn — May 26, 2022
M-59Ms. Kayabaga (London West) — Federal framework on housing for individuals with non-visible disabilities — Notice — May 26, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— June 28, 2022
Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport)andMr. Arya (Nepean)September 28, 2022
Mr. Van Bynen (Newmarket—Aurora)— October 3, 2022
Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)— October 17, 2022
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)— October 19, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre) , Ms. Sudds (Kanata—Carleton)andMs. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)October 21, 2022
Debated — October 21, 2022
M-60Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam) — Urban and industrial development within the Fraser River Estuary — Notice — May 30, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— September 21, 2022
Ms. Collins (Victoria)— October 19, 2022
Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)andMs. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)November 21, 2022
M-61Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — National warning label strategy for alcoholic products — Notice — June 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) , Ms. Zarrillo (Port Moody—Coquitlam) , Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)andMr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)June 22, 2022
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)— June 24, 2022
M-62Mr. Zuberi (Pierrefonds—Dollard) — Uyghurs and other Turkic Muslims — Notice — June 20, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 21, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)— September 16, 2022
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— October 4, 2022
Mr. Baker (Etobicoke Centre)— October 15, 2022
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)— October 17, 2022
Mrs. Zahid (Scarborough Centre)— October 20, 2022
Mr. Garneau (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount) , Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean) , Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills) , Mr. Bergeron (Montarville) , Ms. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona) , Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton) , Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) , Mr. Brunelle-Duceppe (Lac-Saint-Jean) , Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)andMr. Aboultaif (Edmonton Manning)October 24, 2022
Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)andMr. O'Toole (Durham)October 25, 2022
Mr. Virani (Parkdale—High Park) , Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek)andMr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)October 26, 2022
Debated — October 26, 2022
M-63Mr. Chen (Scarborough North) — Anti-Asian racism — Notice — June 20, 2022
Placed in the order of precedence — June 21, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— June 28, 2022
Mr. Arya (Nepean)— September 16, 2022
Mr. Noormohamed (Vancouver Granville)— October 3, 2022
Mr. Sarai (Surrey Centre)— October 6, 2022
Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)— October 21, 2022
Mr. Carr (Winnipeg South Centre)— November 15, 2022
M-64Ms. Collins (Victoria) — Health of the ocean — Notice — June 21, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— September 21, 2022
M-65Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona) — Canada Recovery Dividend — Notice — June 22, 2022
M-66Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — Farmers’ market nutrition coupon programs — Notice — September 14, 2022
M-67Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — Mental health and substance use crisis — Notice — September 15, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— September 21, 2022
Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre)— October 3, 2022
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)andMs. McPherson (Edmonton Strathcona)October 5, 2022
M-68Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — Shipbreaking — Notice — September 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)andMs. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)September 21, 2022
M-69Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — Seabed mining — Notice — September 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)andMs. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)September 21, 2022
M-70Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River) — Amendment to the Old Age Security Act — Notice — September 20, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Barron (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)— September 21, 2022
M-71Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre) — Affordable housing strategy — Notice — September 28, 2022
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)— October 4, 2022
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)— November 25, 2022
M-72Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River) — National strategy on aging — Notice — September 29, 2022
M-73Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Global cooperation and climate crisis — Notice — November 3, 2022
M-74Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North) — National public inquiry across sport — Notice — November 25, 2022

Motions for the Production of Papers

This section contains all motions sponsored by private members which seek the production of certain papers. The motions in this section are numbered sequentially upon notice and a “P” precedes the motion number.
P-1Mr. Brassard (Barrie—Innisfil) — Documents pertaining to the negotiation of the agreement between the Liberal Party and the New Democratic Party — Notice — March 24, 2022
Transferred for debate — April 6, 2022
P-2Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Correspondence between Providence Therapeutics and the Minister of Health — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-3Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Correspondence between Medicago and the Minister of Health — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-4Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Correspondence between the Canadian Agency for Drugs and Technologies in Health and Patented Medicine Prices Review Board — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-5Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Correspondence of the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-6Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Correspondence between Amylyx Pharmaceuticals and Health Canada — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-7Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Documentation from the Canadian embassies in Baghdad and Ankara — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-8Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Correspondence between the Office of the Information Commissioner and the Treasury Board of Canada — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-9Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Documentation and correspondence between the Canadian Agency for Drugs and Technologies in Health and Health Canada — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-10Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Documentation related to the investment of 1$ billion for Canadians with rare conditions — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-11Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Documentation pertaining to interactions between the Department of National Defence and the People's Republic of China — Notice — May 16, 2022
P-12Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Documents pertaining to vaccination — Notice — May 16, 2022