Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 83

Monday, April 19, 2021

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-265, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (illness, injury or quarantine).

Mrs. DeBellefeuille (Salaberry—Suroît), seconded by Ms. Chabot (Thérèse-De Blainville), moved, — That the bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), — That Bill C-11, An Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act and the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to order made Monday, January 25, 2021, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), — That Bill C-15, An Act respecting the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 93 -- Vote no 93)
YEAS: 214, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bessette
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blois
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bratina
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Champagne
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chen
Collins
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets
Dhaliwal

Dhillon
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hardie
Harris
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis

Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Manly
Marcil
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Michaud
Miller
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon
Powlowski
Qaqqaq

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Simms
Singh
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tassi
Thériault
Therrien
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vignola
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zann
Zuberi

Total: -- 214

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chiu
Chong
Cooper
Cumming
Dalton
Dancho
Davidson
Deltell
d'Entremont
Diotte
Dowdall

Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Harder
Hoback
Jansen
Jeneroux
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lawrence
Lehoux
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert

Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Nater
O'Toole
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)

Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sloan
Soroka
Stanton
Steinley
Stubbs
Sweet
Tochor
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williamson
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 115

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-15, An Act respecting the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 15th report of the committee, which was as follows:

The committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Peter Schiefke for Soraya Martinez Ferrada
Maninder Sidhu for Marc Serré

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Chris Bittle for Peter Schiefke

Standing Committee on Health

Jennifer O'Connell for Darren Fisher

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Marc Serré for Maninder Sidhu

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Paul Lefebvre for Terry Duguid

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Darren Fisher for Angelo Iacono

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Angelo Iacono for Maninder Sidhu
Soraya Martinez Ferrada for Chris Bittle

The committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Maninder Sidhu

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Terry Beech
Darren Fisher
Marie-France Lalonde

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Greg Fergus

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Lefebvre (Sudbury), seconded by Mr. Serré (Nickel Belt), Bill C-288, An Act to amend the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 15th report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Seeback (Dufferin—Caledon), moved, — That the first report of the Standing Committee on Finance, presented on Tuesday, February 16, 2021, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 4)

Debate arose thereon.

Government Orders

At 4:05 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), the House proceeded to the consideration of ways and means motion No. 2 for the budget presentation.

Ms. Freeland (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mrs. Fortier (Minister of Middle Class Prosperity and Associate Minister of Finance), moved, — That this House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government. (Ways and Means No. 2)

Debate arose thereon.


Ms. Freeland (Minister of Finance) laid upon the table, —

(1) “Budget 2021” — Sessional Paper No. 8570-432-2.

(2) Notice of a ways and means motion to amend the Income Tax Act and other related legislation. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-432-3.

(3) Notice of a ways and means motion to amend the Excise Tax Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-432-4.

(4) Notice of a ways and means motion to amend the Excise Act, 2001 and other legislation. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-432-5.

(5) Notice of a ways and means motion to introduce an Act to implement a Tax on Select Luxury Goods. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-432-6.

(6) Notice of a ways and means motion to introduce an Act to implement a Digital Services Tax. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-432-7.

(7) Notice of a ways and means motion to introduce an Act to implement a Tax on Unproductive Use of Canadian Housing by Foreign Non-resident Owners. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-432-8.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Ms. Freeland (Minister of Finance), an order of the day was designated for the consideration of each ways and means motion, notice of which was laid upon the table earlier today.


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Freeland (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mrs. Fortier (Minister of Middle Class Prosperity and Associate Minister of Finance). (Ways and Means No. 2)

The debate continued.

Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), seconded by Mr. Dalton (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), the motion was deemed adopted.

Adjournment

At 4:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).