Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 47

Thursday, December 10, 2020

10:00 a.m.



The clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the chair, pursuant to subsection 43(1) of the Parliament of Canada Act.

Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Deputy Speaker laid upon the table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Fall Economic Statement 2020: Issues for Parliamentarians", pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1119-20. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada and to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 432-00160, 432-00162 and 432-00163 concerning justice;

— No. 432-00161 concerning health;

— No. 432-00164 concerning foreign affairs.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Fortier (Minister of Middle Class Prosperity and Associate Minister of Finance) for Mr. LeBlanc (President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), Bill C-19, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (COVID-19 response), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mrs. Block (Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the third report of the committee, "Follow-up Audit on the Transportation of Dangerous Goods". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-46.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5 and 12) was tabled.


Mrs. Block (Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the fourth report of the committee, "Supplying the Canadian Armed Forces". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-47.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 7 and 12) was tabled.


Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the second report of the committee, "Good Friday Accord". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-48.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 11) was tabled.


Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), from the Standing Committee on International Trade, presented the second report of the committee, "Trade Between Canada and the United Kingdom: A Potential Transitional Trade Agreement – Interim Report". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-49.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5 to 11) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the environment (No. 432-00408);
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00409);
— by Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville), three concerning justice (Nos. 432-00410, 432-00411 and 432-00412);
— by Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00413);
— by Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), two concerning foreign affairs (Nos. 432-00414 and 432-00415);
— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), two concerning justice (Nos. 432-00416 and 432-00418) and one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00417);
— by Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), two concerning foreign affairs (Nos. 432-00419 and 432-00421) and one concerning justice (No. 432-00420);
— by Mr. Vis (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00422);
— by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), two concerning foreign affairs (Nos. 432-00423 and 432-00425), three concerning justice (Nos. 432-00424, 432-00427 and 432-00428) and one concerning public safety (No. 432-00426);
— by Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00429).
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue), — That Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying), be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to order made Wednesday, September 23, 2020, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Mendicino (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship), seconded by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health), — That Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to order made Wednesday, September 23, 2020, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage), seconded by Ms. Murray (Minister of Digital Government), — That Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to order made Wednesday, September 23, 2020, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue), — That Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 39 -- Vote no 39)
YEAS: 213, NAYS: 106

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bessette
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blois
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bratina
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Champagne
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chen
Collins
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
Desbiens
Desilets
Dhaliwal

Dhillon
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Garneau
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Généreux
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hardie
Harris
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Kent
Khalid
Khera

Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Liepert
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Manly
Martel
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Melillo
Mendès
Mendicino
Michaud
Miller
Monsef
Morantz
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Regan
Reid
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Simms
Singh
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tassi
Thériault
Therrien
Trudel
Turnbull
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandal
Vaughan
Vignola
Virani
Webber
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zann

Total: -- 213

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chiu
Chong
Cooper
Cumming
Dalton
Dancho
Davidson
d'Entremont
Diotte
Doherty
Dowdall

Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Gallant
Genuis
Gladu
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Harder
Hoback
Jansen
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lawrence

Lehoux
Lewis (Essex)
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Morrison
Motz
Nater
O'Toole
Patzer
Poilievre
Powlowski
Redekopp
Rempel Garner
Richards
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Saroya
Scheer

Seeback
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sloan
Soroka
Steinley
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tochor
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 106

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to order made Wednesday, September 23, 2020, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Mendicino (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship), seconded by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health), — That Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 40 -- Vote no 40)
YEAS: 288, NAYS: 28

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Battiste
Beech
Bendayan
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bessette
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Blois
Boulerice
Bragdon
Brassard
Bratina
Brière
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Casey
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chiu
Chong
Collins
Cooper
Cormier
Cumming
Dabrusin
Dalton
Dancho
Davidson
Davies
Deltell
d'Entremont
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dong
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Gould
Gourde
Gray
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hallan
Harder
Hardie
Harris
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Ien
Jaczek
Jansen
Jeneroux
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kurek

Kusie
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lake
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lawrence
Lebouthillier
Lehoux
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Manly
Martel
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Melillo
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller
Monsef
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Petitpas Taylor
Poilievre
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Redekopp

Regan
Reid
Rempel Garner
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schmale
Schulte
Seeback
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Singh
Sorbara
Soroka
Spengemann
Steinley
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tassi
Tochor
Turnbull
Uppal
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandal
Vaughan
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Wilkinson
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zann
Zimmer
Zuberi

Total: -- 288

NAYS -- CONTRE

Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Bérubé
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Boudrias

Chabot
Champoux
Charbonneau
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets
Fortin

Gaudreau
Gill
Larouche
Lemire
Michaud
Normandin
Perron

Plamondon
Savard-Tremblay
Simard
Ste-Marie
Thériault
Trudel
Vignola

Total: -- 28

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage), seconded by Ms. Murray (Minister of Digital Government), — That Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:26 p.m., by unanimous consent, the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Bragdon (Tobique—Mactaquac), seconded by Mr. Moore (Fundy Royal), — That Bill C-228, An Act to establish a federal framework to reduce recidivism, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-228, An Act to establish a federal framework to reduce recidivism, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the table as follows:

— by the Prime Minister — Service Fees Report of the Privy Council Office from 2019 to 2020, pursuant to the Service Fees Act, S.C. 2017, c. 20, s. 20. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1205-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance) — Report on the operations of the Exchange Fund Account for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Currency Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-52, sbs. 21(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-133-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Charter Statement — Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94), pursuant to the Department of Justice Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. J-2, sbs. 4.2(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1232-14. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)

— by Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Charter Statement — Bill C-18, An Act to implement the Agreement on Trade Continuity between Canada and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, pursuant to the Department of Justice Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. J-2, sbs. 4.2(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1232-15. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00430).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:27 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:55 p.m., the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).