Skip to main content Start of content

Status of House Business

The Status of House Business provides cumulative information on the status of business before the House during a session. The document is updated after each sitting.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

43rd Parliament, 1st Session   (December 5, 2019 - Present) 
35-1 .
35-2 .
36-1 .
36-2 .
37-1 .
37-2 .
37-3 .
38-1 .
39-1 .
39-2 .
40-1 .
40-2 .
40-3 .
41-1 .
41-2 .
42-1 .
43-1
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020


Status of House Business

Wednesday, March 25, 2020


PART II – Private Members' Business

Private Members' Bills (Commons)

This section contains all public bills sponsored by private Members, which originated in the House of Commons. Bills in this section are numbered from C-201 to C-1000.
C-201Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to develop a national school food program for children
Introduced and read the first time — February 4, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — March 12, 2020
C-202Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (assault against a health care worker)
Introduced and read the first time — February 4, 2020
C-203Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act to amend the National Defence Act (maiming or injuring self or another)
Introduced and read the first time — February 6, 2020
C-204Mr. Davidson (York—Simcoe)An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (final disposal of plastic waste)
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris) — February 21, 2020
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), Mr. Vis (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon), Mr. Benzen (Calgary Heritage), Mr. Duvall (Hamilton Mountain), Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton), Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), Ms. Collins (Victoria), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), Mr. Aitchison (Parry Sound—Muskoka), Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), Ms. Shin (Port Moody—Coquitlam), Mr. Dowdall (Simcoe—Grey), Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville), Mr. Barrett (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes) and Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge)February 27, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-205Mr. Barlow (Foothills)An Act to amend the Health of Animals Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 18, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — February 19, 2020
Mr. Vis (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon) — February 20, 2020
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris) — February 21, 2020
Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland) — February 23, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-206Mr. Lawrence (Northumberland—Peterborough South)An Act to amend the Greenhouse Gas Pollution Pricing Act (qualifying farming fuel)
Introduced and read the first time — February 18, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — February 19, 2020
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris) — February 21, 2020
Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland) — February 23, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-207Mr. Jowhari (Richmond Hill)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (presentence report)
Introduced and read the first time — February 19, 2020
C-208Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (transfer of small business or family farm or fishing corporation)
Introduced and read the first time — February 19, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — February 19, 2020
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — February 21, 2020
Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland) — February 23, 2020
Mr. Perron (Berthier—Maskinongé) — February 28, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
Mrs. Gray (Kelowna—Lake Country) — March 10, 2020
Mr. Vis (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon) — March 11, 2020
Mr. d'Entremont (West Nova), Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) and Mr. Lehoux (Beauce)March 12, 2020
Mr. Kitchen (Souris-Moose Mountain) and Mr. Bragdon (Tobique—Mactaquac)March 13, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-209Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Copyright Act (Crown copyright)
Introduced and read the first time — February 19, 2020
C-210Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation)An Act to amend the Canada Revenue Agency Act (organ and tissue donors)
Introduced and read the first time — February 19, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam), Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Mr. Benzen (Calgary Heritage), Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), Mr. Morantz (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South), Ms. Rempel Garner (Calgary Nose Hill), Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West), Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), Mr. Davidson (York—Simcoe), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend), Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) and Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton)February 19, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-211Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (assaults against health care professionals and first responders)
Introduced and read the first time — February 20, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — February 27, 2020
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — March 2, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
Mrs. Gray (Kelowna—Lake Country) — March 13, 2020
C-212Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona)An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (special benefits)
Introduced and read the first time — February 20, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — February 21, 2020
C-213Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to enact the Canada Pharmacare Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-214Mr. McLean (Calgary Centre)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (qualifying environmental trust)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — March 2, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
C-215Ms. Michaud (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)An Act respecting Canada’s fulfillment of its greenhouse gas emissions reduction obligations
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-216Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel)An Act to amend the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act (supply management)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-217Mrs. DeBellefeuille (Salaberry—Suroît)An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (illness, injury or quarantine)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona) — February 26, 2020
Order for second reading discharged; item dropped from the Order Paper — February 27, 2020
C-218Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sports betting)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris) — February 27, 2020
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — March 2, 2020
Mr. Baldinelli (Niagara Falls) — March 11, 2020
C-219Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual exploitation)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
C-220Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (compassionate care leave)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Vis (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon) — February 27, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
C-221Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (oil and gas wells)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan) and Mr. Benzen (Calgary Heritage)February 25, 2020
Mr. Melillo (Kenora) — February 26, 2020
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend), Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris) and Ms. Harder (Lethbridge)February 27, 2020
Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West) — March 4, 2020
Mr. Lloyd (Sturgeon River—Parkland) — March 5, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
Ms. Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock) — March 9, 2020
Mrs. Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster), Mr. Barlow (Foothills) and Mr. Cumming (Edmonton Centre)March 11, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-222Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)An Act to amend the Expropriation Act (protection of private property)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-223Ms. Bérubé (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (adequate knowledge of French in Quebec)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-224Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette)An Act to amend An Act to authorize the making of certain fiscal payments to provinces, and to authorize the entry into tax collection agreements with provinces
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-225Mr. Simard (Jonquière)An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act, the Fishing and Recreational Harbours Act and other Acts (application of provincial law)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-226Mr. Thériault (Montcalm)An Act to amend the Canadian Multiculturalism Act (non-application in Quebec)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-227Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act to amend the Employment Equity Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2020
C-228Mr. Bragdon (Tobique—Mactaquac)An Act to establish a federal framework to reduce recidivism
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — March 10, 2020
Mrs. Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster) — March 13, 2020
Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner) — March 16, 2020
C-229Mr. Cumming (Edmonton Centre)An Act to repeal certain restrictions on shipping
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — March 2, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — March 10, 2020
C-230Ms. Zann (Cumberland—Colchester)An Act respecting the development of a national strategy to redress environmental racism
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
C-231Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Act (investments)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona) — February 28, 2020
Ms. Collins (Victoria), Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) and Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)March 11, 2020
Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — March 12, 2020
C-232Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)An Act respecting a Climate Emergency Action Framework
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre) — February 28, 2020
Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) and Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)March 12, 2020
Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing) and Mr. Masse (Windsor West)March 13, 2020
C-233Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sex-selective abortion)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — February 28, 2020
Mrs. Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster) — March 11, 2020
C-234Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (home security measures)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland) — February 27, 2020
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
C-235Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country) — March 10, 2020
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — March 11, 2020
C-236Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (evidence-based diversion measures)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — March 9, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country) — March 10, 2020
C-237Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South)An Act to establish a national framework for diabetes
Introduced and read the first time — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Van Bynen (Newmarket—Aurora) — March 2, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — March 5, 2020
C-238Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (possession of unlawfully imported firearms)
Introduced and read the first time — February 27, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Vis (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon) — February 28, 2020
Mr. Melillo (Kenora) — March 11, 2020
C-239Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)An Act to establish a national cycling strategy
Introduced and read the first time — March 11, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — March 12, 2020
C-240Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting age)
Introduced and read the first time — March 12, 2020
C-241Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (change of political affiliation)
Introduced and read the first time — March 12, 2020

Private Members' Motions

This section contains all motions sponsored by private Members which concern general subject matters. The motions in this section are numbered sequentially upon notice and an “M” precedes the motion number.
M-1Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Green New Deal — Notice — December 5, 2019
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) and Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)December 10, 2019
Mr. Masse (Windsor West) and Mr. Bachrach (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)December 11, 2019
Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski), Ms. Collins (Victoria), Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River) and Mr. Green (Hamilton Centre)December 12, 2019
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — December 13, 2019
Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — December 19, 2019
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — January 28, 2020
Ms. Qaqqaq (Nunavut) and Ms. Gazan (Winnipeg Centre)February 6, 2020
M-2Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Dog and cat fur products — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-3Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Sign language interpretation services — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-4Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Sale of cannabis for medical purposes — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-5Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Military and veteran families — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-6Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Global warming — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-7Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Affordable housing strategy — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-8Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Passports for Canadian veterans — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-9Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Public hearings on outsourcing — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-10Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Passports for seniors — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-11Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Special committee on the manufacturing industry — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-12Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Oil and Gas Ombudsman — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-13Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Cost of passports — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-14Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Petroleum-monitoring agency — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-15Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Bruce Nuclear Site — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-16Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Telecommunications principles — Notice — December 5, 2019
M-17Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston) — National Day of Solidarity with Victims of Anti-religious Bigotry and Violence — Notice — December 12, 2019
M-18Mr. Maloney (Etobicoke—Lakeshore) — Irish Heritage Month — Notice — January 23, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
M-19Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Live-in Caregiver Program — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-20Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Dental care plan for uninsured Canadians — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-21Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Funding of Heart and Stroke's Women's heart and brain health research — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-22Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Funding for transit infrastructure projects — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-23Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Federal Co-op Housing Program — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-24Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Guaranteed livable income — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-25Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Ministry of peace — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-26Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Elephant ivory ban — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-27Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Monarch butterfly populations — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-28Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Canadians living with HIV — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-29Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Vietnamese cultural center — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-30Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Bee colonies — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-31Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Dog and cat fur — Notice — January 30, 2020
M-32Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona) — Commitments to reduce greenhouse gas emissions — Notice — February 3, 2020
M-33Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South) — Frederick Banting Day — Notice — February 19, 2020
M-34Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development (freshwater) — Notice — February 20, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South) — March 6, 2020
Mr. Amos (Pontiac) — March 9, 2020
M-35Mr. Battiste (Sydney—Victoria) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development (environment grading label) — Notice — February 20, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — February 21, 2020
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — February 24, 2020
Mrs. Atwin (Fredericton) — February 25, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — February 27, 2020
M-36Mr. Jowhari (Richmond Hill) — Emancipation Day — Notice — February 20, 2020
Placed in the order of precedence — March 5, 2020
M-37Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Disability tax credit — Notice — February 26, 2020
M-38Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North) — Amendments to the Standing Orders — Notice — February 27, 2020
M-39Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland) — National natural gas framework — Notice — February 27, 2020
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 6, 2020
M-40Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — National Recovery Awareness Month — Notice — March 23, 2020

Motions for the Production of Papers

This section contains all motions sponsored by private Members which seek the production of certain papers. The motions in this section are numbered sequentially upon notice and a “P” precedes the motion number.
P-1Mr. Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock) — Draft arrangement — Notice — March 9, 2020