Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 4

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the table, — Report of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada on the Privacy Act and on the application of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-21, sbs. 40(1), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, sbs. 25(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-626-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(h), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

The Speaker laid upon the table, — Reports of the Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development to the House of Commons (Fall 2019), pursuant to the Auditor General Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-17, sbs. 23(5). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-521-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

 

Business of Supply

The order was read for the consideration of the business of supply.

Mr. O'Toole (Durham), seconded by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), moved, — That, in light of the prolonged diplomatic crisis with China, the House appoint a special committee with the mandate to conduct hearings to examine and review all aspects of the Canada–China relationship, including, but not limited to, consular, economic, legal, security and diplomatic relations:

(a) that the committee be composed of 12 members, of which six shall be government members, four shall be from the official opposition, one shall be from the Bloc Québécois and one from the New Democratic Party;
(b) that changes in the membership of the committee shall be effective immediately after notification by the whip has been filed with the Clerk of the House;
(c) that membership substitutions be permitted, if required, in the manner provided for in Standing Order 114(2);
(d) that the members shall be named by their respective whip by depositing with the Clerk of the House the list of their members to serve on the committee no later than January 15, 2020;
(e) that the Clerk of the House shall convene an organization meeting of the said committee for no later than January 20, 2020;
(f) that the committee be chaired by a member of the government party;
(g) that notwithstanding Standing Order 106(2), in addition to the Chair, there be one vice-chair from the official opposition, one vice-chair from the Bloc Québécois and one vice-chair from the New Democratic Party;
(h) that quorum of the committee be as provided for in Standing Order 118 and that the Chair be authorized to hold meetings to receive evidence and to have that evidence printed when a quorum is not present, provided that at least four members are present, including one member of the opposition and one member of the government;
(i) that the committee be granted all of the powers of a standing committee, as provided in the Standing Orders, as well as the power to travel, accompanied by the necessary staff, inside and outside of Canada;
(j) that the committee have the power to authorize video and audio broadcasting of any or all of its proceedings; and
(k) that the Prime Minister, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Minister of Public Safety, and the Canadian ambassador to China be ordered to appear as witnesses from time to time as the committee sees fit.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

Pursuant to Standing Order 8(1), the Speaker proposed that Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing) be appointed Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole.

Pursuant to Standing Order 8(2), the motion “That Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing) be appointed Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole” was deemed to have been moved and seconded.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Assistant Deputy Speaker and Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

Pursuant to Standing Order 8(1), the Speaker proposed that Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert) be appointed Assistant Deputy Speaker and Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole.

Pursuant to Standing Order 8(2), the motion “That Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert) be appointed Assistant Deputy Speaker and Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole” was deemed to have been moved and seconded.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. O'Toole (Durham), seconded by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), in relation to the business of supply.

The debate continued.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(17), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1 -- Vote no 1)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 148

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Angus
Arnold
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Blaikie
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bragdon
Brassard
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chabot
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chiu
Chong
Cooper
Cumming
Dalton
Dancho

Davidson
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Diotte
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duvall
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Gourde
Gray
Green
Hallan
Harder
Harris
Hoback
Hughes
Jansen
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec

Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Larouche
Lawrence
Lehoux
Lemire
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
Maguire
Manly
Marcil
Martel
Masse
Mathyssen
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McPherson
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Nater
Normandin
O'Toole
Patzer
Perron
Plamondon
Poilievre
Qaqqaq
Rayes
Redekopp

Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Savard-Tremblay
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Simard
Singh
Sloan
Soroka
Stanton
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Therrien
Tochor
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vignola
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 171

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Battiste
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bessette
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blois
Bratina
Brière
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fry
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gould
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hardie
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jaczek
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Regan
Robillard

Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tassi
Trudeau
Turnbull
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weiler
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zann
Zuberi

Total: -- 148

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), moved, — That the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020 be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 2 -- Vote no 2)
YEAS: 205, NAYS: 116

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bessette
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blois
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bratina
Brière
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chen
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets
Dhaliwal

Dhillon
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hardie
Harris
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera

Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemire
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Marcil
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Michaud
Miller
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon

Powlowski
Qaqqaq
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simard
Simms
Singh
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tassi
Thériault
Therrien
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vignola
Virani
Weiler
Wilson-Raybould
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zann
Zuberi

Total: -- 205

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chiu
Chong
Cooper
Cumming
Dalton
Dancho
Davidson
Deltell
d'Entremont
Diotte

Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Harder
Hoback
Jansen
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lawrence

Lehoux
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Nater
O'Toole
Patzer
Poilievre
Rayes
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Rood

Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sloan
Soroka
Stanton
Steinley
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tochor
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williamson
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 116

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), Bill C-2, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), moved, — That the bill be now read a second time and referred to a committee of the whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 3 -- Vote no 3)
YEAS: 205, NAYS: 116
(See list under Division No. 2)

Accordingly, Bill C-2, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, was read the second time and referred to a committee of the whole.

The committee considered the bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), moved, — That the bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 4 -- Vote no 4)
YEAS: 205, NAYS: 116
(See list under Division No. 2)

Accordingly, the bill was concurred in at report stage.

Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), moved, — That the bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 5 -- Vote no 5)
YEAS: 205, NAYS: 116
(See list under Division No. 2)

Accordingly, the bill was read the third time and passed.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne

Pursuant to order made Monday, December 9, 2019, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Bessette (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), — That the following address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General:

To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY:
We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;
And of the amendment of Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle), seconded by Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill), — That the motion be amended by adding the following:
“and wish to inform Your Excellency that Canada is threatened by:
(a) declining productivity and competitiveness, a rising cost of living, and challenges to our society, which require (i) offering a plan for tax relief for Canadians with a path to a balanced budget, (ii) restoring Canada as an attractive place to invest, (iii) addressing social challenges that limit the ability of Canadians to achieve their full potential, (iv) developing a real environment plan that strengthens the competitiveness of our economic sectors and tackles global climate change;
(b) a weakening position within an increasingly uncertain world, which requires (i) confronting threats such as the regimes in Moscow and Beijing, and protecting Canadian sovereignty in the Arctic, (ii) developing a principled foreign policy that stands with traditional allies such as NATO, Ukraine, and Israel, (iii) facing the rise of protectionism and strengthening the relationship with our largest trading partners; and
(c) a national unity crisis, which requires (i) respecting provincial jurisdiction and scrapping the carbon tax, (ii) stopping the attack on the Western Canadian economy, (iii) restoring confidence in our national institutions, starting by returning ethics and accountability to the federal government”;
The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the subamendment of Mr. Blanchet (Beloeil—Chambly), seconded by Mr. Therrien (La Prairie), — That the amendment be amended by deleting all the words after the words “national unity crisis, which requires” and substituting the following:
“respecting provincial jurisdiction, in particular by not authorizing any project that does not comply with provincial and Quebec laws relating to environmental protection and land use planning;
(d) underfunding of the health care system, which requires an increase in transfers;
(e) an unprecedented crisis facing media and creators, who must be supported through the imposition of royalties on web giants; and
(f) loopholes in the supply management system that must be protected by legislation”.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 6 -- Vote no 6)
YEAS: 55, NAYS: 266

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Bérubé
Blaikie
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice

Cannings
Chabot
Champoux
Charbonneau
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gill

Green
Harris
Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kwan
Larouche
Lemire
MacGregor
Manly
Marcil
Masse
Mathyssen
McPherson

Michaud
Normandin
Perron
Plamondon
Qaqqaq
Savard-Tremblay
Simard
Singh
Ste-Marie
Thériault
Therrien
Trudel
Vignola

Total: -- 55

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Battiste
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bessette
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Blois
Bragdon
Brassard
Bratina
Brière
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey
Chagger
Chen
Chiu
Chong
Cooper
Cormier
Cumming
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
Davidson
Deltell
d'Entremont
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dong
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid

Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fry
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Gould
Gourde
Gray
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hallan
Harder
Hardie
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jaczek
Jansen
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelloway
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Kusmierczyk
Lake
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lattanzio
Lauzon

Lawrence
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lehoux
Levitt
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Martel
Martinez Ferrada
May (Cambridge)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Melillo
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller
Monsef
Moore
Morantz
Morneau
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Patzer
Petitpas Taylor
Poilievre
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Redekopp
Regan
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado

Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sloan
Sorbara
Soroka
Spengemann
Stanton
Steinley
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tassi
Tochor
Trudeau
Turnbull
Uppal
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zann
Zimmer
Zuberi

Total: -- 266

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the table as follows:

— by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue) — Service Fees Report of the Canada Revenue Agency for 2018 to 2019, pursuant to the Service Fees Act, S.C. 2017, c. 20, s. 20. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-1153-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
— by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) — Actuarial Report of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions on the Canada Pension Plan dated December 31, 2018, pursuant to the Canada Pension Plan Act, R.S., 1985, c. C-8, s. 115. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-83-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 431-00020);
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:33 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:02 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).