Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 22

Monday, February 24, 2020

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Government Orders

The order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs of Bill C-6, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94).

Mr. Mendicino (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship), seconded by Ms. Ng (Minister of Small Business, Export Promotion and International Trade), moved, — That the bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Kent (Thornhill), seconded by Mr. Seeback (Dufferin—Caledon), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-6, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94), since the existing oath of citizenship already includes the profound promise of citizens to faithfully observe the laws of Canada and the bill does nothing to support real action to address reconciliation with Canada’s First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples”.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health), Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the third report of the committee, which was as follows:

The committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on National Defence

Yves Robillard for William Amos

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

William Amos for Yves Robillard

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), seconded by Mr. Singh (Burnaby South), Bill C-213, An Act to enact the Canada Pharmacare Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. McLean (Calgary Centre), seconded by Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), Bill C-214, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (qualifying environmental trust), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Michaud (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), seconded by Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny), Bill C-215, An Act respecting Canada’s fulfillment of its greenhouse gas emissions reduction obligations, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), seconded by Mr. Perron (Berthier—Maskinongé), Bill C-216, An Act to amend the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act (supply management), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. DeBellefeuille (Salaberry—Suroît), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), Bill C-217, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (illness, injury or quarantine), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the third report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning fisheries (No. 431-00101);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning employment and labour (No. 431-00102);
— by Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning animals (No. 431-00103) and one concerning natural resources and energy (No. 431-00104);
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning justice (No. 431-00105) and one concerning foreign affairs (No. 431-00106).
Government Orders
And of the amendment of Mr. Kent (Thornhill), seconded by Mr. Seeback (Dufferin—Caledon), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:
“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-6, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada's call to action number 94), since the existing oath of citizenship already includes the profound promise of citizens to faithfully observe the laws of Canada and the bill does nothing to support real action to address reconciliation with Canada’s First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples”.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George), seconded by Mr. Strahl (Chilliwack—Hope), — That the House stand in solidarity with every elected band council on the Coastal GasLink route, the majority of hereditary chiefs, and the vast majority of the Wet’suwet’en people, who support the Coastal GasLink project, and condemn the radical activists who are exploiting divisions within the Wet’suwet’en community, holding the Canadian economy hostage, and threatening jobs and opportunities in Indigenous communities.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 17 -- Vote no 17)
YEAS: 115, NAYS: 199

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chiu
Chong
Cooper
Cumming
Dalton
Dancho
Davidson
Deltell
d'Entremont
Diotte

Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Godin
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Harder
Hoback
Jansen
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Lake

Lawrence
Lehoux
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Rood

Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Soroka
Steinley
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tochor
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Williamson
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 115

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Battiste
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bessette
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blois
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bratina
Brière
Cannings
Casey
Chagger
Champagne
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chen
Collins
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desilets
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Dong

Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Freeland
Fry
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hardie
Harris
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Kusmierczyk
Kwan

Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemire
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Manly
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Michaud
Miller
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon
Powlowski
Qaqqaq
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simard
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tassi
Thériault
Therrien
Trudeau
Turnbull
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vignola
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zann
Zuberi

Total: -- 199

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Desbiens

LeBlanc

Total: -- 2

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the table as follows:

— by the Prime Minister — Service Fees Report of the Privy Council Office from 2018 to 2019, pursuant to the Service Fees Act, S.C. 2017, c. 20, s. 20. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-1205-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Ms. Anand (Minister of Public Services and Procurement) — Report of the Public Service Labour Relations and Employment Board on the administration of the Public Service Labour Relations and Employment Board Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Public Service Labour Relations and Employment Board Act, S.C. 2013, c. 40, s. 365 “42”. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-1095-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Mr. Champagne (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report on the Annual Summary of Steel Import Data for the year 2019, pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act, R.S. 1985, c. E-19, sbs. 5.1(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-525-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health) — Report on the administration and operation of the Canada Health Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Canada Health Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-6, s. 23. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-458-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:24 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).