Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 1

Thursday, December 5, 2019

9:00 a.m.



Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 43rd Parliament for the dispatch of business, Mr. Charles Robert, Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. André Gagnon, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Procedure, Mr. Michel Patrice, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Administration, Mr. Philippe Dufresne, Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel of the House of Commons, and Mr. Eric Janse, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Mr. Charles Robert laid upon the table a list of the members returned to serve in this Parliament received by him as Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-431-1).

The certificate was as follows:

THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the Forty-Second Parliament on the eleventh day of September 2019, writs of election were issued bearing that date by command of Her Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held until the thirtieth day of September 2019, and the poll, if required, on the twenty-first day of October 2019.

AND THAT an election was accordingly held in every electoral district in Canada on the twenty-first day of October 2019.

AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.

Given under my hand at Ottawa, on the twenty-ninth day of November 2019.

STÉPHANE PERRAULT, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada

The list of elected members of Parliament is as follows:

Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions

Newfoundland and Labrador — Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
Avalon Ken McDonald
Bonavista—Burin—Trinity Churence Rogers
Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame Scott Simms
Labrador Yvonne Jones
Long Range Mountains Gudie Hutchings
St. John's East / St. John's-Est Jack Harris
St. John's South—Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud—Mount Pearl Seamus O'Regan
Prince Edward Island — Île-du-Prince-Édouard
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay
Charlottetown Sean Casey
Egmont Robert J. Morrissey
Malpeque Wayne Easter
Nova Scotia — Nouvelle-Écosse
Cape Breton—Canso Mike Kelloway
Central Nova / Nova-Centre Sean Fraser
Cumberland—Colchester Lenore Zann
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Darren Fisher
Halifax Andy Fillmore
Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest Geoff Regan
Kings—Hants Kody Blois
Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook Darrell Samson
South Shore—St. Margarets Bernadette Jordan
Sydney—Victoria Jaime Battiste
West Nova / Nova-Ouest Chris d'Entremont
New Brunswick — Nouveau-Brunswick
Acadie—Bathurst Serge Cormier
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc
Fredericton Jenica Atwin
Fundy Royal Rob Moore
Madawaska—Restigouche René Arseneault
Miramichi—Grand Lake Pat Finnigan
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Ginette Petitpas Taylor
New Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-Ouest John Williamson
Saint John—Rothesay Wayne Long
Tobique—Mactaquac Richard Bragdon
Quebec — Québec
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Sylvie Bérubé
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Sébastien Lemire
Ahuntsic-Cartierville Mélanie Joly
Alfred-Pellan Angelo Iacono
Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation Stéphane Lauzon
Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Kristina Michaud
Beauce Richard Lehoux
Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix Caroline Desbiens
Beauport—Limoilou Julie Vignola
Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel Louis Plamondon
Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis Steven Blaney
Beloeil—Chambly Yves-François Blanchet
Berthier—Maskinongé Yves Perron
Bourassa Emmanuel Dubourg
Brome—Missisquoi Lyne Bessette
Brossard—Saint-Lambert Alexandra Mendès
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Pierre Paul-Hus
Châteauguay—Lacolle Brenda Shanahan
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Richard Martel
Compton—Stanstead Marie-Claude Bibeau
Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle Anju Dhillon
Drummond Martin Champoux
Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine Diane Lebouthillier
Gatineau Steven MacKinnon
Hochelaga Soraya Martinez Ferrada
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez
Hull—Aylmer Greg Fergus
Joliette Gabriel Ste-Marie
Jonquière Mario Simard
La Pointe-de-l'Île Mario Beaulieu
La Prairie Alain Therrien
Lac-Saint-Jean Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard—Verdun David Lametti
Laurentides—Labelle Marie-Hélène Gaudreau
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Steven Guilbeault
Laval—Les Îles Fayçal El-Khoury
Lévis—Lotbinière Jacques Gourde
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne Sherry Romanado
Longueuil—Saint-Hubert Denis Trudel
Louis-Hébert Joël Lightbound
Louis-Saint-Laurent Gérard Deltell
Manicouagan Marilène Gill
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Yves Robillard
Mégantic—L'Érable Luc Berthold
Mirabel Simon Marcil
Montarville Stéphane Bergeron
Montcalm Luc Thériault
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Bernard Généreux
Mount Royal / Mont-Royal Anthony Housefather
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount Marc Garneau
Outremont Rachel Bendayan
Papineau Justin Trudeau
Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères Xavier Barsalou-Duval
Pierrefonds—Dollard Sameer Zuberi
Pontiac William Amos
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Joël Godin
Québec Jean-Yves Duclos
Repentigny Monique Pauzé
Richmond—Arthabaska Alain Rayes
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Maxime Blanchette-Joncas
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Luc Desilets
Rivière-du-Nord Rhéal Éloi Fortin
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Alexandre Boulerice
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Simon-Pierre Savard-Tremblay
Saint-Jean Christine Normandin
Saint-Laurent Emmanuella Lambropoulos
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Patricia Lattanzio
Saint-Maurice—Champlain François-Philippe Champagne
Salaberry—Suroît Claude DeBellefeuille
Shefford Andréanne Larouche
Sherbrooke Élisabeth Brière
Terrebonne Michel Boudrias
Thérèse-De Blainville Louise Chabot
Trois-Rivières Louise Charbonneau
Vaudreuil—Soulanges Peter Schiefke
Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs Marc Miller
Vimy Annie Koutrakis
Ontario
Ajax Mark Holland
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Carol Hughes
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill Leona Alleslev
Barrie—Innisfil John Brassard
Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte Doug Shipley
Bay of Quinte / Baie de Quinte Neil R. Ellis
Beaches—East York Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
Brampton Centre / Brampton-Centre Ramesh Sangha
Brampton East / Brampton-Est Maninder Sidhu
Brampton North / Brampton-Nord Ruby Sahota
Brampton South / Brampton-Sud Sonia Sidhu
Brampton West / Brampton-Ouest Kamal Khera
Brantford—Brant Phil McColeman
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Alex Ruff
Burlington Karina Gould
Cambridge Bryan May
Carleton Pierre Poilievre
Chatham-Kent—Leamington Dave Epp
Davenport Julie Dzerowicz
Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est Yasmin Ratansi
Don Valley North / Don Valley-Nord Han Dong
Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest Robert Oliphant
Dufferin—Caledon Kyle Seeback
Durham Erin O'Toole
Eglinton—Lawrence Marco Mendicino
Elgin—Middlesex—London Karen Vecchio
Essex Chris Lewis
Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre Yvan Baker
Etobicoke North / Etobicoke-Nord Kirsty Duncan
Etobicoke—Lakeshore James Maloney
Flamborough—Glanbrook David Sweet
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Francis Drouin
Guelph Lloyd Longfield
Haldimand—Norfolk Diane Finley
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Jamie Schmale
Hamilton Centre / Hamilton-Centre Matthew Green
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney Creek Bob Bratina
Hamilton Mountain Scott Duvall
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas / Hamilton-Ouest—Ancaster—Dundas Filomena Tassi
Hastings—Lennox and Addington Derek Sloan
Humber River—Black Creek Judy A. Sgro
Huron—Bruce Ben Lobb
Kanata—Carleton Karen McCrimmon
Kenora Eric Melillo
Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Îles Mark Gerretsen
King—Vaughan Deb Schulte
Kitchener Centre / Kitchener-Centre Raj Saini
Kitchener South—Hespeler / Kitchener-Sud—Hespeler Marwan Tabbara
Kitchener—Conestoga Tim Louis
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Lianne Rood
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes / Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands et Rideau Lakes Michael Barrett
London North Centre / London-Centre-Nord Peter Fragiskatos
London West / London-Ouest Kate Young
London—Fanshawe Lindsay Mathyssen
Markham—Stouffville Helena Jaczek
Markham—Thornhill Mary Ng
Markham—Unionville Bob Saroya
Milton Adam van Koeverden
Mississauga Centre / Mississauga-Centre Omar Alghabra
Mississauga East—Cooksville / Mississauga-Est—Cooksville Peter Fonseca
Mississauga—Erin Mills Iqra Khalid
Mississauga—Lakeshore Sven Spengemann
Mississauga—Malton Navdeep Bains
Mississauga—Streetsville Gagan Sikand
Nepean Chandrakanth Arya
Newmarket—Aurora Tony Van Bynen
Niagara Centre / Niagara-Centre Vance Badawey
Niagara Falls Tony Baldinelli
Niagara West / Niagara-Ouest Dean Allison
Nickel Belt Marc G. Serré
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota
Northumberland—Peterborough South / Northumberland—Peterborough-Sud Philip Lawrence
Oakville Anita Anand
Oakville North—Burlington / Oakville-Nord—Burlington Pam Damoff
Orléans Marie-France Lalonde
Oshawa Colin Carrie
Ottawa Centre / Ottawa-Centre Catherine McKenna
Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud David J. McGuinty
Ottawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—Nepean Anita Vandenbeld
Ottawa—Vanier Mona Fortier
Oxford Dave MacKenzie
Parkdale—High Park Arif Virani
Parry Sound—Muskoka Scott Aitchison
Perth—Wellington John Nater
Peterborough—Kawartha Maryam Monsef
Pickering—Uxbridge Jennifer O'Connell
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Cheryl Gallant
Richmond Hill Majid Jowhari
Sarnia—Lambton Marilyn Gladu
Sault Ste. Marie Terry Sheehan
Scarborough Centre / Scarborough-Centre Salma Zahid
Scarborough North / Scarborough-Nord Shaun Chen
Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest Bill Blair
Scarborough—Agincourt Jean Yip
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay
Scarborough—Rouge Park Gary Anandasangaree
Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord Bruce Stanton
Simcoe—Grey Terry Dowdall
Spadina—Fort York Adam Vaughan
St. Catharines Chris Bittle
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Eric Duncan
Sudbury Paul Lefebvre
Thornhill Peter Kent
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Marcus Powlowski
Thunder Bay—Superior North / Thunder Bay—Supérieur-Nord Patty Hajdu
Timmins—James Bay / Timmins—Baie James Charlie Angus
Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre Bill Morneau
Toronto—Danforth Julie Dabrusin
Toronto—St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett
University—Rosedale Chrystia Freeland
Vaughan—Woodbridge Francesco Sorbara
Waterloo Bardish Chagger
Wellington—Halton Hills Michael D. Chong
Whitby Ryan Turnbull
Willowdale Ali Ehsassi
Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest Brian Masse
Windsor—Tecumseh Irek Kusmierczyk
York Centre / York-Centre Michael Levitt
York South—Weston / York-Sud—Weston Ahmed Hussen
York—Simcoe Scot Davidson
Manitoba
Brandon—Souris Larry Maguire
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley Marty Morantz
Churchill—Keewatinook Aski Niki Ashton
Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa Dan Mazier
Elmwood—Transcona Daniel Blaikie
Kildonan—St. Paul Raquel Dancho
Portage—Lisgar Candice Bergen
Provencher Ted Falk
Saint Boniface—Saint Vital / Saint-Boniface—Saint-Vital Dan Vandal
Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman James Bezan
Winnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-Centre Leah Gazan
Winnipeg North / Winnipeg-Nord Kevin Lamoureux
Winnipeg South / Winnipeg-Sud Terry Duguid
Winnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-Sud Jim Carr
Saskatchewan
Battlefords—Lloydminster Rosemarie Falk
Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek / Sentier Carlton—Eagle Creek Kelly Block
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Jeremy Patzer
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River / Desnethé—Missinippi—Rivière Churchill Gary Vidal
Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan Tom Lukiwski
Prince Albert Randy Hoback
Regina—Lewvan Warren Steinley
Regina—Qu'Appelle Andrew Scheer
Regina—Wascana Michael Kram
Saskatoon West / Saskatoon-Ouest Brad Redekopp
Saskatoon—Grasswood Kevin Waugh
Saskatoon—University Corey Tochor
Souris—Moose Mountain Robert Kitchen
Yorkton—Melville Cathay Wagantall
Alberta
Banff—Airdrie Blake Richards
Battle River—Crowfoot Damien C. Kurek
Bow River Martin Shields
Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre Greg McLean
Calgary Confederation Len Webber
Calgary Forest Lawn Jasraj Singh Hallan
Calgary Heritage Bob Benzen
Calgary Midnapore Stephanie Kusie
Calgary Nose Hill Michelle Rempel Garner
Calgary Rocky Ridge Pat Kelly
Calgary Shepard Tom Kmiec
Calgary Signal Hill Ron Liepert
Calgary Skyview Jag Sahota
Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre James Cumming
Edmonton Griesbach Kerry Diotte
Edmonton Manning Ziad Aboultaif
Edmonton Mill Woods Tim Uppal
Edmonton Riverbend Matt Jeneroux
Edmonton Strathcona Heather McPherson
Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest Kelly McCauley
Edmonton—Wetaskiwin Mike Lake
Foothills John Barlow
Fort McMurray—Cold Lake David Yurdiga
Grande Prairie—Mackenzie Chris Warkentin
Lakeland Shannon Stubbs
Lethbridge Rachael Harder
Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner Glen Motz
Peace River—Westlock Arnold Viersen
Red Deer—Lacombe Blaine Calkins
Red Deer—Mountain View Earl Dreeshen
Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan Garnett Genuis
St. Albert—Edmonton Michael Cooper
Sturgeon River—Parkland Dane Lloyd
Yellowhead Gerald Soroka
British Columbia — Colombie-Britannique
Abbotsford Ed Fast
Burnaby North—Seymour / Burnaby-Nord—Seymour Terry Beech
Burnaby South / Burnaby-Sud Jagmeet Singh
Cariboo—Prince George Todd Doherty
Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola Dan Albas
Chilliwack—Hope Mark Strahl
Cloverdale—Langley City Tamara Jansen
Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam Ron McKinnon
Courtenay—Alberni Gord Johns
Cowichan—Malahat—Langford Alistair MacGregor
Delta Carla Qualtrough
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke Randall Garrison
Fleetwood—Port Kells Ken Hardie
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Cathy McLeod
Kelowna—Lake Country Tracy Gray
Kootenay—Columbia Rob Morrison
Langley—Aldergrove Tako Van Popta
Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon Brad Vis
Nanaimo—Ladysmith Paul Manly
New Westminster—Burnaby Peter Julian
North Island—Powell River Rachel Blaney
North Okanagan—Shuswap Mel Arnold
North Vancouver Jonathan Wilkinson
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge Marc Dalton
Port Moody—Coquitlam Nelly Shin
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies Bob Zimmer
Richmond Centre / Richmond-Centre Alice Wong
Saanich—Gulf Islands Elizabeth May
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Taylor Bachrach
South Okanagan—West Kootenay / Okanagan-Sud—Kootenay-Ouest Richard Cannings
South Surrey—White Rock / Surrey-Sud—White Rock Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
Steveston—Richmond East / Steveston—Richmond-Est Kenny Chiu
Surrey Centre / Surrey-Centre Randeep Sarai
Surrey—Newton Sukh Dhaliwal
Vancouver Centre / Vancouver-Centre Hedy Fry
Vancouver East / Vancouver-Est Jenny Kwan
Vancouver Granville Jody Wilson-Raybould
Vancouver Kingsway Don Davies
Vancouver Quadra Joyce Murray
Vancouver South / Vancouver-Sud Harjit S. Sajjan
Victoria Laurel Collins
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Patrick Weiler
Yukon
Yukon Larry Bagnell
Northwest Territories — Territoires du Nord-Ouest
Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest Michael V. McLeod
Nunavut
Nunavut Mumilaaq Qaqqaq

The members, who had taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took their seats.

The clerk informed the members that the deputy of the Governor General would proceed to the Senate today at 9:00 a.m. to open the First Session of the 43rd Parliament.

A message was received from the Right Honourable Richard Wagner, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, in his capacity as the deputy of the Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the members in the Senate.

Accordingly, the members proceeded to the Senate and were informed by the Speaker of the Senate that Her Excellency the Governor General did not see fit to declare the causes of her summoning the present Parliament until the Speaker of the House of Commons shall have been chosen according to law, but this afternoon, at 2:30 p.m., Her Excellency would declare the causes of calling this Parliament.

The members returned to the Chamber.

Election of the Speaker

Pursuant to Standing Order 2, the House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.

Pursuant to Standing Order 3, Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel) took the chair to preside over the election.

Pursuant to Standing Orders 4 and 5, the member presiding informed the House that a list of members not eligible for election as Speaker was available at the table.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Godin, Joël

Hughes, Carol

Regan, Geoff

Rota, Anthony
Stanton, Bruce

Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the candidates addressed the House.

At 10:12 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the sitting was suspended.

At 10:45 a.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the members proceeded to vote.

At 11:18 a.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the clerk.

At 12:32 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(7), the member presiding announced that Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming) had been elected as Speaker.

Accordingly, the member presiding left the chair.

Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming) was escorted to the chair by Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister) and Mr. Scheer (Leader of the Opposition) and returned his humble acknowlegments to the House for the great honour they had been pleased to confer upon him by choosing him to be their Speaker.

Whereupon, the mace was laid upon the table.


The Speaker informed the House that Her Excellency, the Governor General, will arrive at the Senate building at 2:30 p.m., later today, and, when it has been indicated that all is in readiness, will proceed to the chamber of the Senate to formally open the First Session of the 43rd Parliament.

Interruption

At 1:09 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 3:02 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Opening of Parliament

A message was received from Her Excellency the Governor General desiring the immediate attendance of the Commons in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Speaker, with the Commons proceeded to the Senate.

The Commons returned to the Chamber.

Whereupon, the Speaker reported that when the Commons had been in the Senate, he had, on their behalf, claimed their undoubted rights and privileges, especially that they may have freedom of speech in their debates, access to Her Excellency's person at all seasonable times, and that their proceedings may receive from Her Excellency the most favourable construction and that Her Excellency the Governor General had been pleased to declare that She freely confides in the duty and attachment of the House of Commons to Her Majesty's Person and Government and, not doubting that their proceedings will be conducted with wisdom, temper and prudence, grants and upon all occasions will recognize and allow their constitutional privileges, and to assure the Commons that they shall have ready access to Her upon all occasions, and that their proceedings as well as their words and actions, will constantly receive from Her the most favourable construction.

Pro forma bill

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill C-1, An Act respecting the administration of oaths of office, was introduced and read the first time.

Speech from the throne

The Speaker reported that when the Commons were in the Senate, Her Excellency the Governor General was pleased to make a speech to both Houses of Parliament.

The Speaker laid upon the table, — Copy of the Speech from the Throne. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-431-1.

Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Speech from the Throne delivered this day by Her Excellency the Governor General to both Houses of Parliament be taken into consideration later this day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Tabling of documents

The Speaker informed the House that, in accordance with the representation made by the government under the provisions of Standing Order 55(1), he had caused to be published a special Order Paper giving notice of a government motion.

The Speaker laid upon the table, — Letter from the Government House Leader, dated December 2, 2019, concerning notice of a government motion. — Sessional Paper No. 8527-431-1.
Board of Internal Economy

The Speaker informed the House that the following members have been appointed members of the Board of Internal Economy for the purposes and under the provisions of the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 50(2), namely:

Mr. LeBlanc and Mr. Rodriguez, members of the Queen's Privy Council;

Mr. Holland and Ms. Petitpas Taylor, representatives of the government caucus;

Ms. Bergen and Mr. Strahl, representatives of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus;

Mrs. DeBellefeuille, representative of the Bloc Québécois caucus; and

Mr. Julian, representative of the New Democratic Party caucus.

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Standing Order 81, Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the business of supply be considered at the next sitting of the House.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.


The Speaker informed the House that, pursuant to Standing Order 81(10)(b), a total of one day will be allotted for the supply period ending December 10, 2019.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following message from Her Excellency the Governor General, presented by Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
Her Excellency the Governor General transmits to the House of Commons the Supplementary Estimates (A) of sums required to defray expenses of the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2020, and, in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends those estimates to the House of Commons.

Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the table, — Document entitled "Supplementary Estimates (A), 2019-20" (USB key included). — Sessional Paper No. 8520-431-1.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, were deemed referred to a committee of the whole:

Canada Border Services Agency, Votes 1a and 5a

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Vote 1a

Canada Revenue Agency, Vote 1a

Canadian Accessibility Standards Development Organization, Votes 1a and 5a

Canadian Air Transport Security Authority, Vote 1a

Canadian Institutes of Health Research, Vote 5a

Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1a and 5a

Communications Security Establishment, Vote 1a

Correctional Service of Canada, Vote 1a

Department for Women and Gender Equality, Vote 5a

Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1a and 5a

Department of Citizenship and Immigration, Votes 1a, 5a and 10a

Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1a, 5a and 10a

Department of Employment and Social Development, Votes 1a and 5a

Department of Finance, Vote 1a

Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1a, 5a and 10a

Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Votes 1a, 5a and 10a

Department of Health, Votes 1a and 5a

Department of Indigenous Services, Votes 1a and 10a

Department of National Defence, Votes 1a and 5a

Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1a and 5a

Department of Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1a and 5a

Department of Transport, Votes 1a, 10a, 15a and 20a

Department of Veterans Affairs, Votes 1a and 5a

House of Commons, Vote 1a

International Joint Commission (Canadian Section), Vote 1a

Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1a

Marine Atlantic Inc., Vote 1a

National Security and Intelligence Review Agency Secretariat, Vote 1a

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Vote 5a

Offices of the Information and Privacy Commissioners of Canada, Vote 1a

Parks Canada Agency, Vote 1a

Privy Council Office, Vote 1a

Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1a, 5a and 10a

Shared Services Canada, Votes 1a and 5a

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Votes 1a and 5a

Statistics Canada, Vote 1a

Telefilm Canada, Vote 1a

Treasury Board Secretariat, Votes 1a, 10a and 15a

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That,

(a) notwithstanding any standing order or usual practice of the House, until Tuesday, December 10, 2019, (i) Standing Order 81(5) be replaced with the following: “Supplementary estimates shall be deemed referred to a committee of the whole House immediately after they are presented in the House. A committee of the whole shall consider and shall report, or shall be deemed to have reported, the same back to the House not later than one sitting day before the final sitting or the last allotted day in the current period. On a day appointed by a minister of the Crown, consideration of the supplementary estimates shall be taken up by a committee of the whole at the ordinary hour of daily adjournment, for a period of time not exceeding four hours. During the time provided for the consideration of estimates, no member shall be recognized for more than 15 minutes at a time and the member shall not speak in debate for more than 10 minutes during that period. The 15 minutes may be used both for debate and for posing questions to the minister of the Crown or a parliamentary secretary acting on behalf of the minister. When the member is recognized, he or she shall indicate how the 15 minutes is to be apportioned. At the conclusion of the time provided for the consideration of the business pursuant to this section, the committee shall rise, the estimates shall be deemed reported and the House shall immediately adjourn to the next sitting day.”; (ii) Standing Order 81(14)(a) be amended by replacing the words “to restore or reinstate any item in the estimates” with the following: “twenty-four hours’ written notice shall be given to restore or reinstate any item in the estimates”; (iii) Standing Order 54(1) be amended by adding the following: “Notice respecting a motion to restore or reinstate any item in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, shall be laid on the table, or filed with the clerk, within four hours after the completion of consideration of said supplementary estimates in committee of the whole and be printed in the Notice Paper of that day.”;

(b) notwithstanding Standing Order 83.1, the Standing Committee on Finance be authorized to present its report on the pre-budget consultations no later than February 28, 2020;

(c) notwithstanding the provisions of any standing order, for the duration of this session, when a recorded division is to be held on a Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday, except recorded divisions deferred to the conclusion of Oral Questions, the bells to call in the members shall be sounded for not more than 30 minutes;

(d) on Thursday, December 5, 2019, the House continue to sit beyond the ordinary hour of daily adjournment until the debate has been adjourned on the Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne; and

(e) on Friday, December 6, 2019, the House shall meet at 9:30 a.m. to allow a member of each recognized party and a member from the Green Party to each make a statement not exceeding five minutes on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the events at École Polytechnique in Montreal after which the House shall observe a moment of silence and then proceed to the orders of the day.

Address in reply to the Speech from the throne

The order for the consideration of the Speech from the Throne delivered by Her Excellency the Governor General to both Houses of Parliament was read.

Mrs. Bessette (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Weiler (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), moved, — That the following address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General:
To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY:
We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Scheer (Leader of the Opposition), seconded by Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Motions

Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the table as follows:

— by Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Report on the Application for Ministerial Review — Miscarriages of Justice for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Criminal Code, R.S. 1985, c. C-46, s. 696.5. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-431-827-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
Adjournment

Accordingly, at 5:40 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 9:30 a.m., pursuant to order made earlier today.