Skip to main content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Finance (FINA)
43rd Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 32
Thursday, May 28, 2020, 3:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Webcast
Videoconference
 
WitnessesAmended

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Panel on Oil and Gas
Canadian Gas Association
• Timothy Egan, President and Chief Executive Officer
Équiterre
• Marc-André Viau, Director, Government Relations
• Caroline Brouillette, Policy Analyst, Energy and Climate Change
Explorers and Producers Association of Canada
• Tristan Goodman, President
Amended Section
Lloydminster Oilfield Technical Society
• Adam S. Waterman, President
Mining Association of Canada
• Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer
• Brendan Marshall, Vice-President, Economic and Northern Affairs
Morgan Construction and Environmental Ltd.
• Peter Kiss, President and Chief Executive Officer
Shell Canada Limited
• Michael Crothers, President and Country Chair

5:00 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
Appearing
• Hon. Mona Fortier, P.C., M.P., Minister of Middle Class Prosperity and Associate Minister of Finance
Witnesses
Department of Finance
• Paul Rochon, Deputy Minister

5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Canada Revenue Agency
• Frank Vermaeten, Assistant Commissioner, Assessment, Benefit and Service Branch
• Ted Gallivan, Assistant Commissioner, Compliance Programs Branch
• Geoff Trueman, Assistant Commissioner, Legislative Policy and Regulatory Affairs Branch
Department of Employment and Social Development
• Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch
• Cliff C. Groen, Assistant Deputy Minister, Service Canada - Benefit Delivery Services Branch
• Elisha Ram, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills and Employment Branch
Department of Finance
• Andrew Marsland, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Tax Policy Branch
• Evelyn Dancey, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch
• Soren Halverson, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Financial Sector Policy Branch
• Alison McDermott, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Economic and Fiscal Policy Branch
• Suzy McDonald, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
David Gagnon (613-992-9753)
 
2020-05-27 4:11 p.m.