Skip to main content Start of content

Status of House Business

The Status of House Business provides cumulative information on the status of business before the House during a session. The document is updated after each sitting.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

42nd Parliament, 1st Session   (December 3, 2015 - Present) 
35-1 .
35-2 .
36-1 .
36-2 .
37-1 .
37-2 .
37-3 .
38-1 .
39-1 .
39-2 .
40-1 .
40-2 .
40-3 .
41-1 .
41-2 .
42-1
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018


Status of House Business

Last updated on
Thursday, December 13, 2018


PART II – Private Members' Business

Private Members' Bills (Commons)

This section contains all public bills sponsored by private Members, which originated in the House of Commons. Bills in this section are numbered from C-201 to C-1000.

C-201Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly)An Act to amend the Payments in Lieu of Taxes Act (independent assessment)
Introduced and read the first time — December 9, 2015
C-202Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)An Act to establish a Canadian Environmental Bill of Rights and to make a related amendment to another Act
Introduced and read the first time — December 9, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam), Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski), Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), Mr. Choquette (Drummond), Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Mr. Saganash (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou) and Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie)December 9, 2015
C-203Mr. Choquette (Drummond)An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act (understanding the official languages)
Introduced and read the first time — December 9, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski), Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé) and Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke)December 9, 2015
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Debated at second reading — March 8 and October 19, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — October 25, 2017
C-204Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act and the Criminal Code (gender identity and gender expression)
Introduced and read the first time — December 9, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West), Mrs. Kwan (Vancouver East), Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam), Ms. Ramsey (Essex), Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) and Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)December 9, 2015
C-205Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon)An Act to designate the month of June as ALS Month
Introduced and read the first time — December 10, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 7, 2016
C-206Mr. Eglinski (Yellowhead)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (abuse of vulnerable persons)
Introduced and read the first time — December 10, 2015
C-207Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)An Act to establish National Appreciation Day
Introduced and read the first time — December 10, 2015
C-208Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)An Act to amend the Canada Evidence Act (interpretation of numerical dates)
Introduced and read the first time — December 10, 2015
C-209Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (high-profile offenders)
Introduced and read the first time — December 10, 2015
C-210Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier)An Act to amend the National Anthem Act (gender)
Introduced and read the first time — January 27, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 7, 2016
Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South) — May 6, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 6 and 31, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — June 1, 2016
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-64) — June 3, 2016
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — June 10, 2016
Read the third time and passed — June 15, 2016
Passed by the Senate — January 31, 2018
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 1) — February 7, 2018
C-211Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George)An Act respecting a federal framework on post-traumatic stress disorder
Introduced and read the first time — January 28, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 7, 2016
Debated at second reading — February 9 and March 6, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — March 8, 2017
Reported with an amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-222) — May 30, 2017
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading; read the third time and passed — June 16, 2017
Passed by the Senate — June 14, 2018
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 13) — June 21, 2018
C-212Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (members who cross the floor)
Introduced and read the first time — January 28, 2016
C-213Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting age)
Introduced and read the first time — January 28, 2016
C-214Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (appeals)
Introduced and read the first time — January 28, 2016
C-215Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Employment Insurance Act (volunteer firefighters)
Introduced and read the first time — February 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 7, 2016
C-216Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)An Act to establish National Perinatal Bereavement Awareness Day
Introduced and read the first time — February 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — October 18, 2018
C-217Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South)An Act respecting the position and office of the Parliamentary Science Officer and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — February 4, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 7, 2016
C-218Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act (railway noise and vibration control)
Introduced and read the first time — February 4, 2016
C-219Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 (wreck)
Introduced and read the first time — February 4, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), Ms. Ramsey (Essex), Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski), Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam), Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), Ms. Trudel (Jonquière) and Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)February 4, 2016
C-220Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act (balanced representation)
Introduced and read the first time — February 16, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West), Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski), Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Ms. Ramsey (Essex), Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé) and Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît)February 16, 2016
C-221Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sports betting)
Introduced and read the first time — February 17, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — February 17, 2016
Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh) and Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)February 18, 2016
Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue) — February 22, 2016
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) — April 19, 2016
Order respecting the deferred recorded division at second reading — June 17, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — March 7, 2016
Debated at second reading — April 19 and June 16, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — September 21, 2016
C-222Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (Canada-Barbados Income Tax Agreement)
Introduced and read the first time — February 17, 2016
First reading declared null and void; order for second reading discharged and item dropped from the Order Paper — February 25, 2016
C-223Mr. Aboultaif (Edmonton Manning)An Act to establish the Canadian Organ Donor Registry and to coordinate and promote organ donation throughout Canada
Introduced and read the first time — February 19, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — April 15 and June 13, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — June 15, 2016
C-224Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (assistance — drug overdose)
Introduced and read the first time — February 22, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon) — February 24, 2016
Mr. Rankin (Victoria) and Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)February 25, 2016
Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), Mr. Fraser (West Nova) and Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)February 26, 2016
Mr. Di Iorio (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — March 4, 2016
Mr. Bratina (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek) — March 8, 2016
Mr. Bagnell (Yukon) — March 10, 2016
Mr. Bittle (St. Catharines) — March 11, 2016
Mr. Lemieux (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord) — March 14, 2016
Mr. Ehsassi (Willowdale) — March 22, 2016
Mr. Ruimy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge) — March 29, 2016
Mr. Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton) — April 14, 2016
Mrs. Zahid (Scarborough Centre) and Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre)April 18, 2016
Mr. Tan (Don Valley North) — April 19, 2016
Mr. McDonald (Avalon), Mr. Hardie (Fleetwood—Port Kells) and Mr. Sarai (Surrey Centre)April 20, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 4 and June 3, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — June 3, 2016
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-91) — September 28, 2016
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — October 28, 2016
Read the third time and passed — November 2, 2016
Passed by the Senate (with amendments) — April 4, 2017
Motion respecting Senate amendments — Debated; adopted — May 2, 2017
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 4) — May 4, 2017
C-225Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (injuring or causing the death of a preborn child while committing an offence)
Introduced and read the first time — February 23, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 2 and October 17, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — October 19, 2016
C-226Mr. Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (offences in relation to conveyances) and the Criminal Records Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — February 23, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove) — March 7, 2016
Debated at second reading — April 13 and June 9, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security — June 9, 2016
Report recommending the extension of the time allotted (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-97) — October 6, 2016 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 3)
Deemed adopted — October 19, 2016
Report recommending that the Bill not be further proceeded with (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-167) — March 9, 2017 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 10)
Adopted — May 3, 2017
Proceedings on the Bill came to an end — May 3, 2017
C-227Mr. Hussen (York South—Weston)An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act (community benefit)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa), Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth), Mr. Arya (Nepean), Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East), Mr. Chen (Scarborough North), Mr. Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington), Mr. Peterson (Newmarket—Aurora), Mr. Fragiskatos (London North Centre), Mr. Alghabra (Mississauga Centre), Mr. Holland (Ajax), Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), Mr. Badawey (Niagara Centre), Mr. Arseneault (Madawaska—Restigouche), Mr. Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge), Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard), Ms. Khera (Brampton West), Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore), Mr. Sheehan (Sault Ste. Marie) and Mr. Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 11 and September 30, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities — October 5, 2016
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-127) — December 5, 2016
Order for report stage discharged and Bill withdrawn — January 31, 2017
C-228Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam)An Act to amend the Fisheries Act (closed containment aquaculture)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 7, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — October 3, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 1 and December 2, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — December 6, 2016
C-229Mr. Liepert (Calgary Signal Hill)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts (life sentences)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 19 and June 17, 2016
Order respecting the deferred recorded division at second reading — June 17, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — September 21, 2016
C-230Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearm — definition of variant)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 16 and October 6, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — October 19, 2016
C-231Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé)An Act to establish National Food Waste Awareness Day and to provide for the development of a national strategy to reduce food waste in Canada
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — May 12, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 12 and October 4, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — October 5, 2016
C-232Mr. Lobb (Huron—Bruce)An Act to amend the Excise Act, 2001 (spirits)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — April 22 and September 19, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — September 21, 2016
C-233Mr. Nicholson (Niagara Falls)An Act respecting a national strategy for Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 4 and June 8, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — June 8, 2016
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-124) — December 1, 2016
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading; read the third time and passed — February 3, 2017
Passed by the Senate — June 21, 2017
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 19) — June 22, 2017
C-234Ms. Trudel (Jonquière)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — April 12 and September 22, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — September 28, 2016
C-235Mr. Bagnell (Yukon)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (fetal alcohol disorder)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 25, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 3 and December 6, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — December 13, 2016
C-236Ms. Lapointe (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)An Act to amend the Payment Card Networks Act (credit card acceptance fees)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — March 1, 2016
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — September 20, 2016
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — February 28, 2017
Dropped from the Order Paper pursuant to Standing Order 94(2)(c) — October 2, 2018
C-237Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (gender equity)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West), Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski) and Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)February 25, 2016
Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) and Mr. Fillmore (Halifax)May 5, 2016
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — May 6, 2016
Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington) — May 9, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — March 8, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 10 and October 18, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — October 19, 2016
C-238Mr. Fisher (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)An Act respecting the development of a national strategy for the safe and environmentally sound disposal of lamps containing mercury (former title: An Act respecting the development of a national strategy for the safe disposal of lamps containing mercury)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 7, 2016
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — May 16, 2016
Mr. Fraser (Central Nova), Mr. Wilkinson (North Vancouver) and Mrs. Schulte (King—Vaughan)May 17, 2016
Mr. Amos (Pontiac), Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City), Mr. Finnigan (Miramichi—Grand Lake) and Mr. Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington)May 18, 2016
Ms. O'Connell (Pickering—Uxbridge) — May 19, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 30 and October 7, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development — October 19, 2016
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-110) — November 16, 2016
Concurred in at report stage — November 28, 2016
Debated at third reading — November 28, 2016 and January 31, 2017
Read the third time and passed — January 31, 2017
Passed by the Senate — June 20, 2017
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 16) — June 22, 2017
C-239Mr. Falk (Provencher)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (charitable gifts)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — February 29, 2016
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — April 11 and June 7, 2016
Order respecting the deferred recorded division at second reading — June 7, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — June 8, 2016
C-240Mr. May (Cambridge)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit — first aid)
Introduced and read the first time — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Debated at second reading — June 2 and October 20, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance — October 26, 2016
Report recommending that the Bill not be further proceeded with (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-153) — February 23, 2017
Proceedings on the bill came to an end — November 29, 2017
Deemed moved; debated — November 22, 2017
Adopted — November 29, 2017
C-241Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood)An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (school authorities)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 13 and October 17, 2016
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — April 11, 2016 (See Debates)
Motion for second reading negatived — October 19, 2016
C-242Mr. Fragiskatos (London North Centre)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (inflicting torture)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Bittle (St. Catharines) — April 18, 2016
Debated at second reading; read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human rights — April 21, 2016
Report recommending that the Bill not be further proceeded with (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-99) — October 17, 2016 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 4)
Adopted — November 29, 2016
Proceedings on the Bill came to an end — November 29, 2016
C-243Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands)An Act respecting the development of a national maternity assistance program strategy (former title: An Act respecting the development of a national maternity assistance program strategy and amending the Employment Insurance Act (maternity benefits))
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — March 3, 2016
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — April 11, 2016 (See Debates)
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Fraser (Central Nova) — April 12, 2016
Mr. Bittle (St. Catharines) — April 18, 2016
Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — May 2, 2016
Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington) — May 4, 2016
Ms. Ludwig (New Brunswick Southwest) — May 5, 2016
Mrs. Nassif (Vimy) — May 10, 2016
Mr. Fisher (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour) — May 11, 2016
Mrs. Schulte (King—Vaughan) — May 13, 2016
Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean), Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne), Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) and Ms. Sahota (Brampton North)May 17, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 17 and October 19, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities — October 26, 2016
Report recommending the extension of the time allotted (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-161) — March 8, 2017 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 7)
Adopted — March 23, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-200) — May 3, 2017
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — June 7, 2017
Read the third time and passed — June 14, 2017
C-244Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to establish Leif Erikson Day
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2016
C-245Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)An Act concerning the development of a national poverty reduction strategy in Canada
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — October 31 and November 30, 2016
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — October 20, 2016 (See Debates)
Order respecting the deferred recorded division at second reading — December 1, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — December 6, 2016
C-246Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Fisheries Act, the Textile Labelling Act, the Wild Animal and Plant Protection and Regulation of International and Interprovincial Trade Act and the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act (animal protection)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — March 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — March 14, 2016
Mr. Lightbound (Louis-Hébert) — May 6, 2016
Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington), Mr. Peschisolido (Steveston—Richmond East), Ms. O'Connell (Pickering—Uxbridge), Mr. Virani (Parkdale—High Park), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre) and Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam)May 9, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 9 and September 28, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — October 5, 2016
C-247Mr. Sikand (Mississauga—Streetsville)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (passive detection device)
Introduced and read the first time — February 26, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — March 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove) — March 7, 2016
Debated at second reading — May 3 and September 21, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — September 28, 2016
Report recommending that the Bill not be further proceeded with (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-149) — February 16, 2017 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 9)
Adopted — April 4, 2017
Proceedings on the Bill came to an end — April 4, 2017
C-248Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act and the Access to Information Act (transparency)
Introduced and read the first time — March 9, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) — April 19, 2016
C-249Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Public Health Agency of Canada Act (National Alzheimer Office)
Introduced and read the first time — March 9, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) — April 19, 2016
C-250Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (small brewery tax credit)
Introduced and read the first time — March 9, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) — April 19, 2016
C-251Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam)An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and the Wild Animal and Plant Protection and Regulation of International and Interprovincial Trade Act (importation of shark fins)
Introduced and read the first time — March 10, 2016
C-252Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (Shawnigan Lake)
Introduced and read the first time — March 10, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), Mr. Nantel (Longueuil—Saint-Hubert), Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), Ms. Ramsey (Essex), Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) and Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam)March 14, 2016
C-253Mr. Easter (Malpeque)An Act to Recognize Charlottetown as the Birthplace of Confederation
Introduced and read the first time — March 24, 2016
C-254Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (baby products)
Introduced and read the first time — March 24, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West) and Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock)November 24, 2016
C-255Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (appeal process for temporary resident visa applicants)
Introduced and read the first time — March 24, 2016
C-256Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for dues paid to veterans' organizations)
Introduced and read the first time — March 24, 2016
C-257Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (sugar content labelling)
Introduced and read the first time — March 24, 2016
C-258Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to amend the Department of Industry Act (small businesses)
Introduced and read the first time — April 14, 2016
C-259Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to amend the Access to Information Act (scientific research)
Introduced and read the first time — April 14, 2016
C-260Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Superannuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act (deduction of disability pensions)
Introduced and read the first time — April 14, 2016
C-261Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Superannuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act (increase of allowance for survivors and children)
Introduced and read the first time — April 14, 2016
C-262Mr. Saganash (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
Introduced and read the first time — April 21, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — December 6, 2016
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — November 28, 2017
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — December 5, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Debated at second reading — December 5, 2017 and February 5, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs — February 7, 2018
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-388) — May 9, 2018
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — May 29, 2018
Read the third time and passed — May 30, 2018
C-263Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (hearing impairment)
Introduced and read the first time — April 22, 2016
C-264Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga)An Act to amend the Canadian Bill of Rights (right to housing)
Introduced and read the first time — May 3, 2016
C-265Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga)An Act to ensure secure, adequate, accessible and affordable housing for Canadians
Introduced and read the first time — May 3, 2016
C-266Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (increasing parole ineligibility)
Introduced and read the first time — May 5, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — November 1, 2018
C-267Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)An Act to provide for the taking of restrictive measures in respect of foreign nationals responsible for gross violations of internationally recognized human rights and to make related amendments to the Special Economic Measures Act and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
Introduced and read the first time — May 5, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan) and Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)May 12, 2016
Mr. Clement (Parry Sound—Muskoka) — May 18, 2016
C-268Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying)
Introduced and read the first time — May 5, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — May 9, 2016
C-269Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (sentencing) and to make consequential amendments to another Act
Introduced and read the first time — May 5, 2016
C-270Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)An Act respecting the establishment and award of a Defence of Canada Medal (1946-1989)
Introduced and read the first time — May 10, 2016
C-271Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (batteries for medical or assistive devices)
Introduced and read the first time — May 12, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie) — May 13, 2016
C-272Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Statistics Act (fire and emergency response statistics)
Introduced and read the first time — May 12, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie) — May 13, 2016
C-273Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)An Act to amend the Customs Act (marine pleasure craft)
Introduced and read the first time — May 17, 2016
C-274Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (transfer of small business or family farm or fishing corporation)
Introduced and read the first time — May 19, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — May 19, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 24, 2016 and February 6, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — February 8, 2017
C-275Mr. Barsalou-Duval (Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (business transfer)
Introduced and read the first time — May 19, 2016
C-276Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (warrant to obtain blood sample)
Introduced and read the first time — May 30, 2016
C-277Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton)An Act providing for the development of a framework on palliative care in Canada
Introduced and read the first time — May 30, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 25, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 23, 2016 and January 31, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — January 31, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-179) — March 23, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — May 9, 2017
Debated at third reading — May 9 and 30, 2017
Read the third time and passed — May 30, 2017
Passed by the Senate — December 7, 2017
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 28) — December 12, 2017
C-278Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)An Act to amend the Lobbying Act (reporting obligations)
Introduced and read the first time — May 30, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — November 1, 2018
C-279Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (length of election period)
Introduced and read the first time — May 31, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Weir (Regina—Lewvan), Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Mr. Choquette (Drummond), Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) and Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)June 21, 2016
C-280Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (golfing expenses)
Introduced and read the first time — June 1, 2016
C-281Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia)An Act to establish a National Local Food Day
Introduced and read the first time — June 1, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Rankin (Victoria) — June 2, 2016
Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie) — June 7, 2016
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — December 1, 2016
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — April 30, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence in substitution of C-385 — March 20, 2018
Debated at second reading — May 1 and 28, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food — May 30, 2018
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-448) — September 19, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — October 24, 2018
Debated at third reading; read the third time and passed — November 8, 2018
C-282Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Income Tax Act (extra-energy-efficient products)
Introduced and read the first time — June 3, 2016
C-283Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (electronic products recycling program)
Introduced and read the first time — June 3, 2016
C-284Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act respecting a national strategy for the development of renewable energy sources
Introduced and read the first time — June 3, 2016
C-285Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to provide for the development of national standards for the transport of currency and valuables by armoured car
Introduced and read the first time — June 3, 2016
C-286Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert)An Act respecting the establishment of a framework to promote the development of co-operatives in Canada and amending the Department of Industry Act and other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — June 8, 2016
C-287Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (nanotechnology)
Introduced and read the first time — June 8, 2016
C-288Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam)An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (special benefits)
Introduced and read the first time — June 9, 2016
C-289Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît)An Act to establish Canadian Optimist Movement Awareness Day
Introduced and read the first time — June 9, 2016
C-290Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (machine-readable code)
Introduced and read the first time — June 14, 2016
C-291Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke)An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (genetically modified food)
Introduced and read the first time — June 14, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Debated at second reading — March 10 and May 10, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — May 17, 2017
C-292Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (occupational disease and accident registry)
Introduced and read the first time — June 14, 2016
C-293Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Department of Health Act (Advisory Committee)
Introduced and read the first time — June 14, 2016
C-294Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (cessation of refugee protection)
Introduced and read the first time — June 15, 2016
C-295Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (residence of electors)
Introduced and read the first time — June 15, 2016
C-296Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act respecting a Government Awareness Day
Introduced and read the first time — June 16, 2016
C-297Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting hours)
Introduced and read the first time — June 16, 2016
C-298Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting hours — Pacific time zone)
Introduced and read the first time — June 16, 2016
C-299Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe)An Act to amend the Copyright Act (term of copyright)
Introduced and read the first time — June 17, 2016
C-300Mr. Thériault (Montcalm)An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Act (Canada Health Transfer)
Introduced and read the first time — June 17, 2016
C-301Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and to make a related amendment to another Act (registered retirement income fund)
Introduced and read the first time — September 23, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — September 26, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 16 and December 12, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — December 13, 2016
C-302Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (Burnaby Lake, Deer Lake and Brunette River)
Introduced and read the first time — September 26, 2016
C-303Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act respecting the repeal of the Acts enacted by the Anti-terrorism Act, 2015 and amending or repealing certain provisions enacted by that Act
Introduced and read the first time — September 26, 2016
C-304Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)An Act to amend the Railway Safety Act and the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act, 2012 (transport of dangerous goods by rail)
Introduced and read the first time — September 27, 2016
C-305Mr. Arya (Nepean)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (mischief)
Introduced and read the first time — September 27, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 22, 2016 and February 2, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — February 8, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-172) — March 20, 2017
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — May 3, 2017
Read the third time and passed — May 10, 2017
Passed by the Senate — October 18, 2017
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 23) — December 12, 2017
C-306Mr. Diotte (Edmonton Griesbach)An Act to establish a Crimean Tatar Deportation (“Sürgünlik”) Memorial Day and to recognize the mass deportation of the Crimean Tatars in 1944 as an act of genocide
Introduced and read the first time — September 28, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 25, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 4 and December 7, 2016
Motion for second reading negatived — December 13, 2016
C-307Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (tamper resistance and abuse deterrence)
Introduced and read the first time — September 28, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 17, 2016 and April 3, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — April 5, 2017
C-308Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—University)An Act to provide for the incorporation of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — September 29, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Debated at second reading — February 17 and April 10, 2017
Statement by the Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — February 7, 2017 (See Debates)
Motion for second reading negatived — May 3, 2017
C-309Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore)An Act to establish Gender Equality Week
Introduced and read the first time — September 29, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 25, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 17, 2016 and January 30, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on the Status of Women — February 1, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-154) — February 24, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — May 16, 2017
Debated at third reading — May 16 and June 21, 2017
Read the third time and passed — June 21, 2017
Passed by the Senate — June 14, 2018
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 14) — June 21, 2018
C-310Mr. Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act (debt recovery)
Introduced and read the first time — September 29, 2016
C-311Mr. Fraser (West Nova)An Act to amend the Holidays Act (Remembrance Day)
Introduced and read the first time — September 30, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) — October 5, 2016
Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook) — October 19, 2016
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 25, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 2 and December 5, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — December 5, 2016
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-176) — March 21, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — May 4, 2017
Debated at third reading — May 4 and June 15, 2017
Read the third time and passed — June 21, 2017
Passed by the Senate — February 13, 2018
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 3) — March 1, 2018
C-312Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni)An Act to establish a national cycling strategy
Introduced and read the first time — October 4, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Rankin (Victoria) and Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington)October 5, 2016
Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia) — October 7, 2016
Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie) — October 13, 2016
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — December 1, 2016
Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth) — May 19, 2017
C-313Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act concerning the development of a national strategy respecting advertising to children and amending the Broadcasting Act (regulations)
Introduced and read the first time — October 5, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — December 1, 2016
C-314Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny)An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (qualifying period)
Introduced and read the first time — October 17, 2016
C-315Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)An Act to amend the Parks Canada Agency Act (Conservation of National Historic Sites Account)
Introduced and read the first time — October 18, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — April 11, 2017
Debated at second reading — October 6 and 31, 2017
Statements by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — May 9 and October 31, 2017 (See Debates)
Motion for second reading negatived — November 1, 2017
C-316Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation)An Act to amend the Canada Revenue Agency Act (organ donors)
Introduced and read the first time — October 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — October 31, 2016
Mr. Rankin (Victoria) — November 7, 2016
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — November 14, 2016
Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend) and Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood)November 15, 2016
Mr. Barsalou-Duval (Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères) — November 16, 2016
Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie) — November 25, 2016
Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton) — November 30, 2016
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — December 2, 2016
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — December 5, 2016
Mr. Aboultaif (Edmonton Manning) and Mr. Kitchen (Souris—Moose Mountain)December 6, 2016
Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga) and Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge)December 8, 2016
Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) — October 26, 2017
Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington) — April 6, 2018
Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West) — May 1, 2018
Mr. Oliver (Oakville) — May 8, 2018
Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester) — May 31, 2018
Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley) — June 7, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — June 5, 2018
Debated at second reading — September 25 and November 5, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — November 7, 2018
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-485) — November 28, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — December 5, 2018
Debated at third reading — December 5 and 12, 2018
Read the third time and passed — December 12, 2018
C-317Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek)An Act to designate the month of October as Hispanic Heritage Month
Introduced and read the first time — October 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — December 1, 2016
C-318Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre)An Act to establish Indian Residential School Reconciliation and Memorial Day
Introduced and read the first time — October 31, 2016
C-319Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Superannuation Act, the Judges Act, the Public Service Superannuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act (survivor pension benefits)
Introduced and read the first time — November 2, 2016
C-320Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Superannuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act (deletion of deduction from annuity)
Introduced and read the first time — November 2, 2016
C-321Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West)An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (prohibition of asbestos)
Introduced and read the first time — November 16, 2016
C-322Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie)An Act to amend the Railway Safety Act (road crossings)
Introduced and read the first time — November 24, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia) — November 30, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Debated at second reading — March 20 and May 12, 2017
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — February 7, 2017 (See Debates)
Motion for second reading negatived — May 17, 2017
C-323Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (rehabilitation of historic property)
Introduced and read the first time — December 1, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 7, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands) — February 10, 2017
Debated at second reading — February 10 and March 9, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development — March 23, 2017
Report recommending the extension of the time allotted (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-232) — June 1, 2017 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 14)
Deemed adopted — June 7, 2017
Report recommending that the Bill not be further proceeded with (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-304) — November 30, 2017(See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 19)
Adopted — March 21, 2018
Proceedings on the Bill came to an end — March 21, 2018
C-324Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (production of or trafficking in substances)
Introduced and read the first time — December 1, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation) — December 6, 2016
Notice of the sponsor's intention to substitute the item — February 14, 2017 (See PART IV — Standing Committees — PROC — 21st Report)
Item substituted in the order of precedence by Bill C-338 — February 24, 2017
C-325Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River)An Act to amend the Canadian Bill of Rights (right to housing)
Introduced and read the first time — December 5, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — December 12, 2016
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — May 4, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Debated at second reading — September 25 and November 3, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — November 8, 2017
C-326Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis)An Act to amend the Department of Health Act (drinking water guidelines)
Introduced and read the first time — December 5, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — February 28, 2017
Debated at second reading — September 22 and October 30, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — October 30, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-374) — April 18, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — May 23, 2018
Debated at third reading — September 28, 2018
Order respecting the deferred recorded division at third reading — October 2, 2018
Read the third time and passed — October 3, 2018
C-327Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act (political financing)
Introduced and read the first time — December 6, 2016
C-328Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 (oil transportation)
Introduced and read the first time — December 7, 2016
C-329Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre)An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (asbestos)
Introduced and read the first time — December 7, 2016
C-330Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (landlord consent)
Introduced and read the first time — December 14, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 7, 2018
Debated at second reading — April 18 and May 25, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — May 30, 2018
C-331Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to amend the Federal Courts Act (international promotion and protection of human rights)
Introduced and read the first time — December 14, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — November 2, 2018
C-332Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre)An Act to provide for reporting on compliance with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
Introduced and read the first time — December 14, 2016
C-333Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (granting and revoking of citizenship)
Introduced and read the first time — December 14, 2016
C-334Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord)An Act to amend the Canada Evidence Act and the Criminal Code (journalistic sources)
Introduced and read the first time — January 31, 2017
C-335Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)An Act to amend the Conflict of Interest Act (gift or other advantage)
Introduced and read the first time — February 1, 2017
C-336Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act regarding the right to know when products contain toxic substances
Introduced and read the first time — February 7, 2017
C-337Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland)An Act to amend the Judges Act and the Criminal Code (sexual assault)
Introduced and read the first time — February 23, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — February 28, 2017
Deemed debated at second reading, read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — March 8, 2017
Withdrawn from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights and referred to the Standing Committee on the Status of Women — March 9, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-214) — May 12, 2017
Deemed concurred in at report stage; deemed read the third time and passed — May 15, 2017
C-338Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (punishment)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2017
Debated at second reading — May 8 and September 21, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence in substitution of C-324 — February 24, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — September 27, 2017
C-339Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act (death benefit)
Introduced and read the first time — February 24, 2017
C-340Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act (political financing)
Introduced and read the first time — March 7, 2017
C-341Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé)An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act (aerodromes)
Introduced and read the first time — March 8, 2017
C-342Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove)An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (carbon levy)
Introduced and read the first time — March 20, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 12, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — May 2, 2017
Debated at second reading — June 8 and October 20, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — October 25, 2017
C-343Mrs. Boucher (Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)An Act to establish the Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Criminal Acts and to amend certain Acts
Introduced and read the first time — April 4, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Debated at second reading — October 4 and 26, 2017
Statements by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — May 9 and October 31, 2017 (See Debates)
Motion for second reading negatived — November 1, 2017
C-344Mr. Sangha (Brampton Centre)An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act (community benefit)
Introduced and read the first time — April 6, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — May 4, 2017
Debated at second reading — June 19 and October 23, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities — October 25, 2017
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-313) — December 6, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — March 28, 2018
Debated at third reading — June 12, 2018
Read the third time and passed — June 13, 2018
C-345Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (pregnant and nursing employees)
Order respecting introduction and first reading — March 24, 2017
Introduced and read the first time — April 6, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 11, 2017
Debated at second reading — June 5 and September 27, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — October 4, 2017
C-346Mr. Zimmer (Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)An Act to amend the Firearms Act (licences)
Introduced and read the first time — April 6, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) and Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—University)April 6, 2017
Mr. Falk (Provencher), Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), Mr. Eglinski (Yellowhead) and Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)April 7, 2017
Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George), Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner) and Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)April 10, 2017
Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex) — April 12, 2017
Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar) — April 20, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Debated at second reading — June 2 and November 7, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — November 8, 2017
C-347Mr. Arnold (North Okanagan—Shuswap)An Act providing for the award of a Canadian Search and Rescue Voluntary Service Medal
Introduced and read the first time — April 10, 2017
C-348Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh)An Act to amend the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (persons with disabilities)
Introduced and read the first time — April 10, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 11, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — October 31, 2017
Debated at second reading — November 20, 2017 and January 30, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — January 31, 2018
C-349Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other acts (criminal organization)
Introduced and read the first time — April 10, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 11, 2017
Debated at second reading — May 31 and October 5, 2017
Order respecting the deferred recorded division at second reading — October 5, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — October 18, 2017
C-350Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (trafficking and transplanting human organs and other body parts)
Introduced and read the first time — April 10, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — April 12, 2017
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — May 15, 2017
C-351Mr. Barlow (Foothills)An Act to amend the Importation of Intoxicating Liquors Act and the Excise Act, 2001 (importation)
Introduced and read the first time — April 11, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — May 2, 2017
C-352Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith)An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 and to provide for the development of a national strategy (abandonment of vessels)
Introduced and read the first time — April 13, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam) — May 3, 2017
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam), Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South), Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières) and Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé)May 4, 2017
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît) and Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)May 10, 2017
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — October 24, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 25, 2017
Statement by Speaker regarding acceptance of motion in appeal — November 23, 2017 (See Journals)
Designated a non-votable item — November 30, 2017
Debated at second reading; dropped from the Order Paper — December 6, 2017
C-353Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West)An Act to amend the Old Age Security Act (Canada Pension Plan payments)
Introduced and read the first time — April 13, 2017
C-354Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act (use of wood)
Introduced and read the first time — April 13, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Debated at second reading — November 27, 2017 and February 6, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources — February 7, 2018
Reported with an amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-371) — April 16, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — April 25, 2018
Debated at third reading — April 25 and May 9, 2018
Read the third time and passed — May 23, 2018
C-355Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (North Thames River, Middle Thames River and Thames River)
Introduced and read the first time — May 18, 2017
C-356Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (donations to food banks)
Introduced and read the first time — May 30, 2017
C-357Mr. Clarke (Beauport—Limoilou)An Act to amend the Public Service Superannuation Act (Group 1 contributors)
Introduced and read the first time — June 5, 2017
C-358Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby)An Act to provide for fair, democratic and sustainable trade treaties
Introduced and read the first time — June 9, 2017
C-359Mr. Chan (Scarborough—Agincourt)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearms)
Introduced and read the first time — June 12, 2017
C-360Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (certain lakes and rivers in British Columbia)
Introduced and read the first time — June 14, 2017
C-361Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)An Act to amend the Bills of Exchange Act, the Interpretation Act and the Canada Labour Code (National Aboriginal Day)
Introduced and read the first time — June 15, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — June 19, 2017
C-362Mr. Rankin (Victoria)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (economic substance)
Introduced and read the first time — June 19, 2017
C-363Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)An Act to amend the Species at Risk Act (amendment of the List)
Introduced and read the first time — September 22, 2017
C-364Mr. Boudrias (Terrebonne)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act (political financing)
Introduced and read the first time — October 3, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — November 3, 2017
Debated at second reading — December 7, 2017 and March 1, 2018
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — November 22, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — March 21, 2018
C-365Mr. Arnold (North Okanagan—Shuswap)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firefighting equipment)
Introduced and read the first time — October 3, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 24, 2017
Debated at second reading — November 21, 2017 and January 31, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — February 7, 2018
C-366Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (Abitibi and Témiscamingue regions)
Introduced and read the first time — October 6, 2017
C-367Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (Colquitz River, Tod Creek and Craigflower Creek)
Introduced and read the first time — October 6, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — November 1, 2017
C-368Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (Sooke River, Jordan River, Bilston Creek and Muir Creek)
Introduced and read the first time — October 6, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — November 1, 2017
C-369Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)An Act to amend the Bills of Exchange Act, the Interpretation Act and the Canada Labour Code (National Indigenous Peoples Day)
Introduced and read the first time — October 16, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — October 16, 2017
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — November 24, 2017
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — December 6, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 24, 2017
Debated at second reading — March 20 and September 24, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — September 26, 2018
C-370Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to continue VIA Rail Canada Inc. under the name VIA Rail Canada, to amend the Canada Transportation Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — October 16, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — December 1, 2017
C-371Mr. Clement (Parry Sound—Muskoka)An Act respecting the prevention of radicalization through foreign funding and making related amendments to the Income Tax Act
Introduced and read the first time — October 17, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Debated at second reading — November 29, 2017 and February 9, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — February 14, 2018
C-372Mrs. Gill (Manicouagan)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (pension plans and group insurance plans)
Introduced and read the first time — October 17, 2017
C-373Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)An Act respecting a federal framework on distracted driving
Introduced and read the first time — October 18, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth) — November 27, 2017
Debated at second reading — November 30, 2017 and March 20, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — March 21, 2018
C-374RMr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City)An Act to amend the Historic Sites and Monuments Act (composition of the Board)
Introduced and read the first time — October 18, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Sahota (Brampton North) — October 18, 2017
Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), Mr. Vandal (Saint Boniface—Saint Vital), Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth), Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook), Mr. Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon), Mrs. Shanahan (Châteauguay—Lacolle), Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), Mrs. Schulte (King—Vaughan), Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa), Mr. Amos (Pontiac) and Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)October 19, 2017
Mr. Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington) — October 19, 2017
Mr. Serré (Nickel Belt), Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre), Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East), Mr. McLeod (Northwest Territories) and Mr. Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington)October 20, 2017
Ms. Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill) — October 23, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 25, 2017
Debated at second reading — December 13, 2017 and February 26, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development — February 26, 2018
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — November 22, 2017 (See Debates)
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-353) — March 2, 2018
Royal Recommendation — Notice given by the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons — March 15, 2018
Debated at report stage — March 29, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — April 18, 2018
Debated at third reading — May 3, 2018
Deemed read the third time and passed — May 8, 2018
C-375Mr. Jowhari (Richmond Hill)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (presentence report)
Introduced and read the first time — October 19, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 23, 2017
Debated at second reading — December 8, 2017 and March 2, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — March 21, 2018
Reported with an amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-392) — May 10, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — September 19, 2018
Debated at third reading — October 31, 2018
Read the third time and passed — November 7, 2018
C-376Mr. Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton)An Act to designate the month of April as Sikh Heritage Month
Introduced and read the first time — October 19, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South) — October 23, 2017
Mr. Sikand (Mississauga—Streetsville) — October 24, 2017
Mr. Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon) — October 26, 2017
Ms. Khera (Brampton West) — October 27, 2017
Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville), Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) and Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North)October 31, 2017
Mr. Sangha (Brampton Centre) and Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)November 1, 2017
Mr. Peschisolido (Steveston—Richmond East) — November 2, 2017
Mr. Boissonnault (Edmonton Centre) — November 3, 2017
Ms. Dhillon (Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle) — November 7, 2017
Mr. Vandal (Saint Boniface—Saint Vital) — November 20, 2017
Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George) — November 21, 2017
Mr. Fillmore (Halifax) — November 22, 2017
Mr. Grewal (Brampton East) and Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard)November 23, 2017
Mr. Rankin (Victoria) — November 27, 2017
Mr. Whalen (St. John's East) — November 29, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — June 5, 2018
Debated at second reading — September 19 and October 4, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — October 4, 2018
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-462) — October 24, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — October 30, 2018
Debated at third reading — October 30 and November 1, 2018
Read the third time and passed — November 7, 2018
C-377Mrs. Shanahan (Châteauguay—Lacolle)An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Châteauguay—Lacolle
Introduced and read the first time — October 20, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs), Mr. Rioux (Saint-Jean), Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard), Mr. Hardie (Fleetwood—Port Kells), Mr. Fergus (Hull—Aylmer), Mr. Poissant (La Prairie), Mr. Picard (Montarville), Mr. Rusnak (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Mrs. Lebouthillier (Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine), Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore), Mr. Lightbound (Louis-Hébert), Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam), Mr. Badawey (Niagara Centre), Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets), Mr. Sheehan (Sault Ste. Marie), Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert), Mr. Robillard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin), Mr. Blair (Scarborough Southwest), Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis) and Mrs. Schulte (King—Vaughan)November 27, 2017
Debated at second reading — December 6, 2017 and February 8, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs — February 8, 2018
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-366) — March 26, 2018
Deemed concurred in at report stage — May 8, 2018
Debated at third reading; read the third time and passed — May 11, 2018
C-378Mr. Brassard (Barrie—Innisfil)An Act to amend the Department of Veterans Affairs Act (fairness principles)
Introduced and read the first time — October 23, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — October 23, 2017
Debated at second reading — December 1, 2017 and February 12, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — February 14, 2018
C-379Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)An Act to amend the Bank Act (use of word “bank”, “banker” or “banking”)
Introduced and read the first time — October 23, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — October 26, 2017
Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris) — November 1, 2017
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — November 8, 2017
C-380Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît)An Act to promote local foods
Introduced and read the first time — October 24, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth) — November 7, 2017
C-381Mr. Choquette (Drummond)An Act to amend the Judges Act (bilingualism)
Introduced and read the first time — October 31, 2017
C-382Mr. Choquette (Drummond)An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (Supreme Court of Canada)
Introduced and read the first time — October 31, 2017
C-383Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke)An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (psychotherapeutic services)
Introduced and read the first time — November 2, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — November 9, 2017
C-384Mr. Duvall (Hamilton Mountain)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (pension plans and group insurance programs)
Introduced and read the first time — November 6, 2017
C-385Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia)An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (certain lakes and rivers in British Columbia)
Introduced and read the first time — November 29, 2017
Notice of the sponsor's intention to substitute the item — March 20, 2018 (See PART IV — Standing Committees — PROC — 56th Report)
Item substituted in the order or precedence by Bill C-281 — March 20, 2018
C-386Mr. Rankin (Victoria)An Act to establish Orange Shirt Day: A Day for Truth and Reconciliation
Introduced and read the first time — November 29, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), Mr. McLeod (Northwest Territories), Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia) and Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay)November 30, 2017
C-387Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to continue VIA Rail Canada Inc. under the name VIA Rail Canada and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Introduced and read the first time — December 6, 2017
C-388Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (bestiality)
Introduced and read the first time — December 13, 2017
C-389Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act respecting the development of a national strategy on student loan debt
Introduced and read the first time — December 13, 2017
C-390Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act respecting the development of a national employment strategy for persons with disabilities
Introduced and read the first time — December 13, 2017
C-391Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)An Act respecting a national strategy for the repatriation of Aboriginal cultural property
Introduced and read the first time — February 1, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Vandal (Saint Boniface—Saint Vital) and Mr. Serré (Nickel Belt)February 1, 2018
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — February 5, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — February 5, 2018
Debated at second reading — April 26 and May 30, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — June 6, 2018
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-466) — November 6, 2018
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — November 28, 2018
C-392Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny)An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act, the Fishing and Recreational Harbours Act and other Acts (application of provincial law)
Introduced and read the first time — February 1, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — February 6, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 18, 2018
Debated at second reading — June 19 and December 4, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — December 5, 2018
C-393Mr. Thériault (Montcalm)An Act to amend the Canadian Multiculturalism Act (non-application in Quebec)
Introduced and read the first time — February 1, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — June 5, 2018
Debated at second reading — September 26 and November 6, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — November 7, 2018
C-394Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (parenting tax credit)
Introduced and read the first time — February 5, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — February 5, 2018
Debated at second reading — April 24 and June 5, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — June 6, 2018
C-395Mr. Poilievre (Carleton)An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Act
Introduced and read the first time — February 5, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — February 5, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — February 8, 2018
Debated at second reading — April 16 and May 31, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — June 6, 2018
C-396Mr. Bernier (Beauce)An Act to amend the Department of Industry Act (financial assistance)
Introduced and read the first time — February 5, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — February 5, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — February 12, 2018
Debated at second reading — April 19 and June 1, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — June 6, 2018
C-397Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe)An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to survivor pension benefits
Introduced and read the first time — February 13, 2018
C-398Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East)An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (medical inadmissibility — excessive demand)
Introduced and read the first time — February 15, 2018
C-399Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (disability tax credit)
Introduced and read the first time — March 21, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — March 29, 2018
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — November 27, 2018
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation) — December 11, 2018
C-400Mr. Masse (Windsor West)An Act to amend the Textile Labelling Act (animal skin, hair and fur)
Introduced and read the first time — April 23, 2018
C-401Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting age)
Introduced and read the first time — May 1, 2018
C-402Mr. Rodriguez (Honoré-Mercier)An Act to change the name of certain electoral districts
Introduced and read the first time — May 7, 2018 — May 7, 2018
Order respecting proceedings at all stages — May 7, 2018
Deemed read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole; deemed considered in Committee of the Whole; deemed reported without amendment; deemed concurred in at report stage; deemed read the third time and passed — May 7, 2018
C-403Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South)An Act to designate the month of November as Diabetes Awareness Month
Introduced and read the first time — May 24, 2018
C-404Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal)An Act to amend the Assisted Human Reproduction Act
Introduced and read the first time — May 29, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — May 30, 2018
Mr. Levitt (York Centre) and Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)June 14, 2018
Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean) and Mr. Fraser (West Nova)June 19, 2018
Mr. Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge) — June 22, 2018
C-405Mr. O'Toole (Durham)An Act to amend the Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985 and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (pension plans)
Introduced and read the first time — June 1, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — June 4, 2018
Debated at second reading — October 17 and November 23, 2018
Order respecting the deferred recorded division at second reading — November 27, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — November 28, 2018
C-406Mr. Calkins (Red Deer—Lacombe)An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (foreign contributions)
Introduced and read the first time — June 4, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — June 4, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — November 28, 2018
Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland) — December 6, 2018
C-407Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sentencing)
Introduced and read the first time — June 5, 2018
C-408Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act (composition of boards of directors)
Introduced and read the first time — June 12, 2018
C-409Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (threat to publish intimate images)
Introduced and read the first time — June 18, 2018
C-410Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (property of bankrupt — exclusion)
Introduced and read the first time — June 18, 2018
C-411Mr. Choquette (Drummond)An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (understanding of official languages)
Introduced and read the first time — June 19, 2018
C-412Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières)An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 (Compensation for Damage Due to Navigation and Shipping Activities Fund)
Introduced and read the first time — June 19, 2018
C-413Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)An Act to amend the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (compliance with obligations)
Introduced and read the first time — June 20, 2018
C-414Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona)An Act to amend the Jobs and Economic Growth Act (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories Ltd.)
Introduced and read the first time — September 25, 2018
C-415Mr. Rankin (Victoria)An Act to establish a procedure for expunging certain cannabis-related convictions
Introduced and read the first time — October 4, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), Mr. Duvall (Hamilton Mountain), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), Ms. Ramsey (Essex), Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), Mr. Saganash (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou), Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), Mr. Masse (Windsor West), Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly) and Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé)October 4, 2018
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — October 5, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — November 2, 2018
Debated at second reading — December 7, 2018
C-416Mr. Obhrai (Calgary Forest Lawn)An Act to designate the month of October as Hindu Heritage Month
Introduced and read the first time — October 4, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton) — October 4, 2018
Mr. Chen (Scarborough North) — October 16, 2018
C-417Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (disclosure of information by jurors)
Introduced and read the first time — October 29, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — November 1, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington) — November 1, 2018
Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) and Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)November 6, 2018
Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth) — November 13, 2018
Mr. Nicholson (Niagara Falls) — November 27, 2018
Debated at second reading — November 27, 2018
C-418Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying)
Introduced and read the first time — October 30, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — November 6, 2018
C-419Ms. Harder (Lethbridge)An Act to amend the Bank Act, the Trust and Loan Companies Act, the Insurance Companies Act and the Cooperative Credit Associations Act (credit cards)
Introduced and read the first time — October 31, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — November 2, 2018
C-420Mr. Marcil (Mirabel)An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Official Languages Act and the Canada Business Corporations Act
Introduced and read the first time — November 1, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — November 1, 2018
C-421Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île)An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (adequate knowledge of French in Quebec)
Introduced and read the first time — November 1, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — November 2, 2018
Designated a non-votable item — December 6, 2018
Statement by Speaker regarding acceptance of motion in appeal — December 13, 2018 (See Journals)
C-422Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (by-election)
Introduced and read the first time — November 28, 2018
C-423Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)An Act respecting the fight against certain forms of modern slavery through the imposition of certain measures and amending the Customs Tariff
Introduced and read the first time — December 13, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Fergus (Hull—Aylmer) and Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)December 13, 2018

Private Members' Bills (Senate)

This section contains public bills sponsored by private Members which originated in the Senate. Bills in this section are numbered from S-201 to S-1000.

S-201Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West)An Act to prohibit and prevent genetic discrimination
Message received from the Senate — April 14, 2016
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — September 20, 2016
Debated at second reading — September 20 and October 25, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — October 26, 2016
Reported with an amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-126) — December 5, 2016
Debated at report stage — February 14 and March 7, 2017
Concurred in at report stage; read the third time and passed — March 8, 2017
Senate agreed to House amendment — April 4, 2017
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 3) — May 4, 2017
S-203Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts (ending the captivity of whales and dolphins)
Message received from the Senate — October 24, 2018
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 29, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth) — October 30, 2018
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)November 22, 2018
Mr. Amos (Pontiac), Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny) and Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam)November 28, 2018
Debated at second reading — November 29, 2018
S-205Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth)An Act to amend the Canada Border Services Agency Act (Inspector General of the Canada Border Services Agency) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Message received from the Senate — October 25, 2016
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — May 9 and October 31, 2017 (See Debates)
S-208Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)An Act respecting National Seal Products Day
Message received from the Senate — May 3, 2016
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 12, 2016
Debated at second reading — October 3 and 27, 2016
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans — November 2, 2016
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-156) — February 24, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — April 5, 2017
Debated at third reading — April 5 and May 5, 2017
Read the third time and passed — May 5, 2017
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 5) — May 16, 2017
S-210 Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City) An Act to amend An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Civil Marriage Act and the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Message received from the Senate — December 12, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — January 31, 2018
Debated at second reading — February 28 and April 17, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — April 18, 2018
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-393) — May 10, 2018
Debated at report stage — June 7, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — June 13, 2018
Debated at third reading; read the third time and passed — June 18, 2018
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 15) — June 21, 2018
S-211Mr. Fisher (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)An Act respecting National Sickle Cell Awareness Day
Message received from the Senate — October 20, 2016
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 31, 2016
Debated at second reading — December 1, 2016 and February 8, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — February 15, 2017
Reported without amendment (Sessional paper No. 8510-421-205) — May 9, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — October 27, 2017
Debated at third reading — October 27 and November 20, 2017
Read the third time and passed — November 22, 2017
Royal assent (Chapter No. 24) — December 12, 2017
S-214Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton)An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (cruelty-free cosmetics)
Message received from the Senate — June 20, 2018
S-215Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sentencing for violent offences against Aboriginal women)
Message received from the Senate — January 30, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 18, 2018
Debated at second reading — November 26, 2018
S-217 Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (detention in custody)
Message received from the Senate — October 20, 2016
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 24, 2016
Debated at second reading — November 29, 2016 and February 22, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights — March 8, 2017
Report recommending that the Bill not be further proceeded with (Standing Order 97.1) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-210) — May 11, 2017 (See PART IV — Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 15 )
Adopted — June 14, 2017
Proceedings on the Bill came to an end — June 14, 2017
S-218Mr. Kent (Thornhill)An Act respecting Latin American Heritage Month
Message received from the Senate — November 29, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — December 12, 2017
Debated at second reading — March 19 and May 8, 2018
Order respecting the recorded division deferred to May 23, 2018 — May 8, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — May 8, 2018
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-409) — June 1, 2018
Debated at report stage — June 6 and 13, 2018
Motion to extend the time for consideration (Standing Order 98 (3)) — Adopted — June 6, 2018
Deemed concurred in at report stage; read the third time and passed — June 20, 2018
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 19) — June 21, 2018
S-224Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek)An Act respecting payments made under construction contracts
Message received from the Senate — May 5, 2017
S-225Mr. Carrie (Oshawa)An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (substances used in the production of fentanyl)
Message received from the Senate — June 16, 2016
S-226Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)An Act to provide for the taking of restrictive measures in respect of foreign nationals responsible for gross violations of internationally recognized human rights and to make related amendments to the Special Economic Measures Act and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
Message received from the Senate — April 12, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — April 13, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre)— April 18, 2017
Mr. Falk (Provencher)— April 27, 2017
Mr. Fragiskatos (London North Centre) — April 28, 2017
Mr. Diotte (Edmonton Griesbach), Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia) and Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona) — May 1, 2017
Mr. Rankin (Victoria) and Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)May 2, 2017
Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner) and Ms. Harder (Lethbridge)May 3, 2017
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) and Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal)May 4, 2017
Mr. Levitt (York Centre) — May 5, 2017
Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West)May 8, 2017
Mr. Saini (Kitchener Centre) and Mr. Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)May 11, 2017
Debated at second reading — May 19 and June 13, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development — June 13, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-265) — June 22, 2017
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading — October 2, 2017
Read the third time and passed — October 4, 2017
Senate agreed to House amendments — October 17, 2017
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 21) — October 18, 2017
S-228Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (prohibiting food and beverage marketing directed at children)
Message received from the Senate — September 28, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 6, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South) — October 23, 2017
Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) — October 26, 2017
Debated at second reading — December 12, 2017 and February 12, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health — February 14, 2018
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-382) — May 1, 2018
Concurred in at report stage — June 6, 2018
Debated at third reading — September 17, 2018
Read the third time and passed — September 19, 2018
S-229Mr. Longfield (Guelph)An Act respecting underground infrastructure safety
Message received from the Senate — May 3, 2017
Statement by Speaker regarding Royal Recommendation — May 9 and October 31, 2017 (See Debates)
S-230Mr. Rayes (Richmond—Arthabaska)An Act to amend the Criminal Code (drug-impaired driving)
Message received from the Senate — January 30, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — February 9, 2017
Debated at second reading — April 4 and October 24, 2017
Motion for second reading negatived — October 25, 2017
S-231Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent)An Act to amend the Canada Evidence Act and the Criminal Code (protection of journalistic sources)
Message received from the Senate — April 12, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 3, 2017
Debated at second reading — May 11 and June 9, 2017
Order amending the motion for second reading (committee designation) — June 9, 2017
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security — June 9, 2017
Reported with amendments (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-263) — June 20, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — September 19, 2017
Debated at third reading — September 19 and 29, 2017
Read the third time and passed — October 4, 2017
Senate agreed to House amendments — October 17, 2017
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 22) — October 18, 2017
S-232Mr. Levitt (York Centre)An Act respecting Canadian Jewish Heritage Month
Message received from the Senate — May 16, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 29, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal) — June 19, 2017
Debated at second reading — June 20 and October 3, 2017
Deemed read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — October 4, 2017
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-298) — November 29, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — February 13, 2018
Debated at third reading — February 13 and March 27, 2018
Read the third time and passed — March 28, 2018
Written declaration; Royal Assent (Chapter No. 5) — March 29, 2018
S-233Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)An Act to amend the Customs Act and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (presentation and reporting requirements)
Message received from the Senate — April 12, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 3, 2017
Debated at second reading; read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security — May 18, 2017
Reported with an amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-238) — June 8, 2017
Concurred in at report stage; debated at third reading; read the third time and passed — June 12, 2017
Senate agreed to House amendment — June 13, 2017
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 11) — June 19, 2017
S-234An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Parliamentary Visual Artist Laureate)
Message received from the Senate — May 8, 2018
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — June 20, 2018
Statement by the Speaker — September 17, 2018
Dropped from the Order Paper pursuant to Standing Order 94 (2)(c) — November 30, 2018
S-236Mr. Easter (Malpeque)An Act to recognize Charlottetown as the birthplace of Confederation
Message received from the Senate — June 21, 2017
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — September 18, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — October 17, 2017
Mr. Tootoo (Nunavut) — October 23, 2017
Mr. Morrissey (Egmont) — October 24, 2017
Debated at second reading; read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage — November 6, 2017
Reported without amendment (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-299) — November 29, 2017
Concurred in at report stage — December 4, 2017
Debated at third reading — December 4 and 11, 2017
Read the third time and passed — December 11, 2017
Royal Assent (Chapter No. 30) — December 12, 2017
S-238An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and the Wild Animal and Plant Protection and Regulation of International and Interprovincial Trade Act (importation and exportation of shark fins)
Message received from the Senate — October 24, 2018
S-240Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (trafficking in human organs)
Message received from the Senate — October 24, 2018
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — October 30, 2018
Debated at second reading — November 20 and December 10, 2018
Read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development — December 10, 2018
S-243Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge)An Act to amend the Canada Revenue Agency Act (reporting on unpaid income tax)
Message received from the Senate — November 27, 2018
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — December 13, 2018
S-244An Act respecting Kindness Week
Message received from the Senate — December 12, 2018
S-245Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland)An Act to declare the Trans Mountain Pipeline Project and related works to be for the general advantage of Canada
Message received from the Senate — May 22, 2018
Read the first time; placed in the order of precedence — May 24, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard)June 15, 2018
Debated at second reading — September 21 and October 18, 2018
Motion for second reading negatived — October 24, 2018
S-248An Act respecting National Physicians’ Day
Message received from the Senate — November 27, 2018

Private Bills

This section contains bills sponsored by private Members which concern matters of a particular interest or benefit to a person or persons. Bills in this section which originated in the House of Commons are numbered in sequence, starting with C-1001, while those which originated in the Senate are numbered in sequence starting with S-1001.

S-1001Mr. Lightbound (Louis-Hébert) — An Act to authorize La Capitale Financial Security Insurance Company to apply to be continued as a body corporate under the laws of the Province of Quebec
Message received from the Senate; Bill deemed read the first time and placed in the order of precedence — June 10, 2016
Petition for Private Bill filed with the Acting Clerk of the House — June 13, 2016
Report of the Clerk of Petitions — June 14, 2016
Report of the Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills — June 14, 2016
Order respecting proceedings at all stages — June 16, 2017
Deemed read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole; deemed considered in Committee of the Whole; deemed reported without amendment; deemed concurred in at report stage; deemed read the third time and passed — June 16, 2016
Written declaration; Royal Assent — June 17, 2016
S-1003An Act to amend The United Church of Canada Act
Message received from the Senate; Bill deemed read the first time and placed in the order of precedence — December 12, 2018

Private Members' Motions

This section contains all motions sponsored by private Members which concern general subject matters. The motions in this section are numbered sequentially upon notice and an “M” precedes the motion number.

M-1Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Special Committee on Canada's manufacturing industry — Notice — December 7, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — May 24, 2016
M-2Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Canadian passports for seniors — Notice — December 7, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-3Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Petroleum sector — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-4Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Canadian passports for veterans — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-5Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Public hearings on privacy concerns — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-6Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Canada-United States border traffic — Notice — December 7, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — May 24, 2016
M-7Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Bridge or tunnel between Canada and the United States — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-8Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Canadian passports — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-9Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Deep Geologic Repository Project — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-10Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — National security policies — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-11Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — Criminal justice policies — Notice — December 7, 2015
Withdrawn — December 21, 2015
M-12Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — Refugee and immigration policies — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-13Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — Well-being of sex workers — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-14Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — Environmental regulations — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-15Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) — Energy security — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-17Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) — Rail lines — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-18Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) — Firearms Act — Notice — December 7, 2015
M-19Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South) — Statistics Canada — Notice — December 8, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
Withdrawn — September 14, 2018
M-20Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South) — Affordable housing strategy — Notice — December 8, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
Withdrawn — September 14, 2018
M-21Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — National Strategy on Aging — Notice — December 8, 2015
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — May 24, 2016
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-22Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé) — Food waste — Notice — January 21, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-23Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — Criminal justice policies — Notice — January 21, 2016
M-24Mr. Anandasangaree (Scarborough—Rouge Park) — Tamil Heritage Month — Notice — January 21, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — May 18, 2016
Debated — May 20 and September 29, 2016
Adopted — October 5, 2016
M-25Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam) — Regulation of genetically modified foods — Notice — January 22, 2016
M-26Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam) — Gender equality — Notice — January 22, 2016
M-27Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam) — National Sustainable Seafood Day — Notice — January 22, 2016
M-28Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam) — World Mental Health Day — Notice — January 22, 2016
M-29Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Sign language interpretation services — Notice — January 25, 2016
M-30Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre) — Auditor General of Canada — Notice — January 25, 2016
M-31Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre) — Greater Toronto Airport Authority night flights — Notice — January 25, 2016
M-32Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre) — Auditor General examinations of airport authorities — Notice — January 25, 2016
M-33Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette) — Recognition of political parties — Notice — January 29, 2016
Withdrawn — February 2, 2016
M-34Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette) — Recognition of political parties — Notice — February 2, 2016
M-35Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East) — Komagata Maru — Notice — February 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Rankin (Victoria) and Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga)February 16, 2016
Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay) — February 17, 2016
Ms. Ramsey (Essex), Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît) and Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie)February 18, 2016
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke) and Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)February 19, 2016
Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — February 22, 2016
Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River) — February 24, 2016
Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia) — February 29, 2016
Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — March 11, 2016
M-36Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South) — Scientific researchers — Notice — February 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — May 24, 2016
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
Withdrawn — September 14, 2018
M-37Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Dog and cat fur — Notice — February 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-38Mr. Tan (Don Valley North) — Spring Festival — Notice — February 17, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — March 3, 2016
Debated; adopted — June 1, 2016
M-39Mrs. Lockhart (Fundy Royal) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration (Immigration to Atlantic Canada) — Notice — February 22, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Maloney (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), Mr. Schiefke (Vaudreuil—Soulanges), Ms. Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills), Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne), Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), Mr. Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington), Mr. Longfield (Guelph), Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), Mr. DeCourcey (Fredericton), Mr. Lightbound (Louis-Hébert), Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets), Mr. O'Regan (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook), Mr. Peschisolido (Steveston—Richmond East), Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe), Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester) and Mr. Finnigan (Miramichi—Grand Lake)September 22, 2016
Debated — September 23 and October 26, 2016
Adopted as amended — November 2, 2016
Order respecting extension of deadline for the study of Immigration to Atlantic Canada — October 26, 2017 (See PART IV Standing Committees — CIMM — 13th Report)
M-40Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets) — Abandoned vessels — Notice — February 22, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — April 13, 2016
Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore), Mr. Mendicino (Eglinton—Lawrence), Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), Mr. Grewal (Brampton East), Mr. Finnigan (Miramichi—Grand Lake), Mr. Levitt (York Centre), Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), Mrs. Shanahan (Châteauguay—Lacolle), Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean), Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), Mr. Amos (Pontiac), Mr. Fillmore (Halifax), Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne), Mr. Rusnak (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell) and Mr. Bratina (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)June 3, 2016
Mrs. Lockhart (Fundy Royal) — June 6, 2016
Debated — June 6 and October 24, 2016
Adopted as amended — October 26, 2016
M-41Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue) — National strategy on forestry — Notice — February 22, 2016
M-42Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette) — Tax avoidance — Notice — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — March 8, 2016
Debated — April 14 and October 21, 2016
Negatived — October 26, 2016
M-43Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Finance (Taxpayer Bill of Rights) — Notice — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — February 26, 2016
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 30, 2016
Debated — April 18 and June 15, 2016
Order respecting the deferred recorded division — June 17, 2016
Negatived — September 21, 2016
M-44Mr. Masse (Windsor West) — Oil and Gas Ombudsman — Notice — February 25, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — May 24, 2016
M-45Mr. Fillmore (Halifax) — Infrastructure investments — Notice — February 25, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — February 26, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South) — May 2, 2016
Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets), Mr. O'Regan (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), Mr. Whalen (St. John's East), Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Mr. Amos (Pontiac), Mr. Anandasangaree (Scarborough—Rouge Park), Mr. Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington) and Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West)May 4, 2016
Debated — May 5 and September 26, 2016
Adopted as amended — September 28, 2016
M-46Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay) — Palliative care — Notice — February 25, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — March 30, 2016
Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — May 24, 2016
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-47Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Health (violent and sexual online material) — Notice — March 7, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) and Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)October 25, 2016
Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue) — October 27, 2016
Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord) — November 2, 2016
Mr. Shields (Bow River), Ms. Raitt (Milton), Mr. Berthold (Mégantic—L'Érable) and Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville)November 4, 2016
Debated — November 14 and December 8, 2016
Adopted — December 8, 2016
M-48Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) — Yemen — Notice — March 7, 2016
M-49Ms. Ramsey (Essex) — Produce growers payment protection — Notice — March 8, 2016
M-50Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay) — Department of Peace — Notice — April 12, 2016
M-51Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay) — British Home Children — Notice — April 12, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-52Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay) — Food labelling — Notice — April 12, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-53Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga) — Federal investment in social housing — Notice — April 18, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-54Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh) — Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities — Notice — May 2, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-55Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh) — Convention Against Torture — Notice — May 2, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-56Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh) — Canadians with Disabilities Act — Notice — May 2, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-57Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Bee colonies — Notice — May 3, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-58Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Dog and cat fur — Notice — May 9, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-59Mr. Fast (Abbotsford) — Trans-Pacific Partnership — Notice — May 9, 2016
Withdrawn — May 10, 2016
M-60Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly) — Vessel Operation Restriction Regulations — Notice — May 11, 2016
M-61Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Support for military personnel, veterans, and first responders — Notice — June 7, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-62Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe) — Birthplace of former Prime Minister John G. Diefenbaker — Notice — June 8, 2016
Withdrawn — October 1, 2018
M-63Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — United Nations Convention on the Rights of Older People — Notice — June 13, 2016
M-64Mrs. Schulte (King—Vaughan) — Italian Heritage Month — Notice — June 14, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Mendicino (Eglinton—Lawrence) — June 22, 2016
Mr. Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge) — June 23, 2016
Mr. Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington) — July 5, 2016
Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis) — July 6, 2016
Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — August 4, 2016
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 25, 2016
Mr. Iacono (Alfred-Pellan), Mr. Lametti (LaSalle—Émard—Verdun) and Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming)October 31, 2016
Ms. Tassi (Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas) — November 10, 2016
Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands) and Mr. Bittle (St. Catharines)November 16, 2016
Mr. Di Iorio (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — November 17, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Debated — November 18, 2016 and May 15, 2017
Adopted — May 17, 2017
M-65Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Sexual and reproductive health services — Notice — June 15, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — June 23, 2016
M-66Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby) — Designating decabromodiphenyl ether as a prohibited toxic substance — Notice — June 16, 2016
M-67Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe) — Summer residence of Sir John A. Macdonald — Notice — June 16, 2016
Withdrawn — October 1, 2018
M-68Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Federal Urban Forest Strategy — Notice — September 15, 2016
M-69Mr. Bratina (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek) — Water quality (as amended) — Notice — September 22, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — October 25, 2016
Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington) — November 15, 2016
Mr. Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge) — November 16, 2016
Mr. Lightbound (Louis-Hébert) — November 23, 2016
Adopted as amended — February 7, 2017
Debated — November 25, 2016 and February 7, 2017
M-70Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean) — Equal Pay Day — Notice — September 28, 2016
M-71Mr. Tabbara (Kitchener South—Hespeler) — Oktoberfest — Notice — September 28, 2016
Withdrawn — September 30, 2016
M-72Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — Kurdish people in Iraq — Notice — September 28, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West) — October 4, 2016
Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock) and Mr. Kent (Thornhill)October 5, 2016
M-73Mr. Tabbara (Kitchener South—Hespeler) — German Heritage Month — Notice — September 30, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — September 30, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Bittle (St. Catharines) — October 7, 2016
Mr. Bratina (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek), Mr. Saini (Kitchener Centre), Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga) and Mr. May (Cambridge)October 14, 2016
Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—University) — October 19, 2016
Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore) — October 20, 2016
Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood) — October 21, 2016
Mrs. Block (Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek) and Mr. Nantel (Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)October 24, 2016
Mr. Fragiskatos (London North Centre) — October 27, 2016
Debated — November 21 and December 9, 2016
Adopted — December 13, 2016
M-74Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Schools in British Colombia — Notice — October 3, 2016
M-75Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway) — Vietnamese Cultural Center — Notice — October 3, 2016
M-76Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights (animal protection) — Notice — October 3, 2016
M-77Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove) — Discrimination through sex-selection — Notice — October 18, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — November 2, 2016
M-78Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni) — Training and equipment for volunteer first responders — Notice — October 24, 2016
M-79Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Amyotropic Lateral Sclerosis — Notice — October 25, 2016
Withdrawn — December 2, 2016
M-80Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Military Volunteer Service Medal — Notice — November 3, 2016
M-81Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Veterans and reservists in the private sector — Notice — November 3, 2016
M-82Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — National Rural Support and Information Directorate — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-83Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Mandatory registration of clinical medical trials — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-84Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — National registry of clinical trials — Notice — November 14, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — December 1, 2016
M-85Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — National program for poverty prevention and independent living — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-86Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Financial illiteracy and retirement income ambivalence — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-87Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Retirement income systems — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-88Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Special Olympics Canada — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-89Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — National programming for trades — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-90Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Early learning centres — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-91Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Payment of debts owed to contractors and subcontractors — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-92Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — National mental health strategy — Notice — November 14, 2016
M-93Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — UNESCO Jerusalem Declaration — Notice — November 15, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West) — November 17, 2016
M-94Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (charitable and not-for-profit sectors) — Notice — November 16, 2016
M-95Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean) — Voting rights — Notice — November 16, 2016
M-96Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Retirement Income Bill of Rights — Notice — November 17, 2016
M-97Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Children's Commissioner — Notice — November 21, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — November 22, 2016
M-98Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — National organ donor registry — Notice — November 28, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), Mr. Aboultaif (Edmonton Manning), Mr. Kitchen (Souris—Moose Mountain), Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner), Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend), Mr. Shields (Bow River), Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), Mr. Liepert (Calgary Signal Hill), Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West), Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), Mr. Godin (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier), Mr. Diotte (Edmonton Griesbach), Mr. Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), Mr. Nicholson (Niagara Falls) and Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Leamington)December 7, 2016
M-99Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Assistance to personnel exiting the Military — Notice — November 28, 2016
M-100Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert) — Role of co-operatives — Notice — November 28, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth) — December 8, 2016
Debated — February 13 and March 24, 2017
Adopted — April 5, 2017
M-101Ms. Trudel (Jonquière) — National Day of Laughter — Notice — November 30, 2016
M-102Mr. Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia) — Formaldehyde emissions — Notice — December 1, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 8, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York) — February 7, 2017
Mr. Berthold (Mégantic—L'Érable) and Mr. Graham (Laurentides—Labelle)February 16, 2017
Debated — February 16 and April 7, 2017
Adopted — May 3, 2017
M-103Ms. Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills) — Systemic racism and religious discrimination — Notice — December 1, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) — February 2, 2017
Mr. Grewal (Brampton East), Mrs. Zahid (Scarborough Centre) and Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York)February 8, 2017
Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal), Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard), Mr. Fergus (Hull—Aylmer) and Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore)February 13, 2017
Mr. Chen (Scarborough North), Mr. Vandal (Saint Boniface—Saint Vital) and Mr. Tabbara (Kitchener South—Hespeler)February 15, 2017
Debated — February 15 and March 21, 2017
Adopted — March 23, 2017
M-104Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development (Ottawa River Watershed) — Notice — December 2, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Debated — February 23 and April 6, 2017
Adopted as amended — May 3, 2017
M-105Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis — Notice — December 2, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 7, 2016
Debated — February 21 and March 23, 2017
Adopted as amended — April 5, 2017
M-106Mr. Serré (Nickel Belt) — Seniors — Notice — December 5, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mrs. Schulte (King—Vaughan) — December 7, 2016
Mr. Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge) — December 12, 2016
Mr. Ruimy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge) — February 22, 2017
Mrs. Nassif (Vimy), Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West), Ms. Ludwig (New Brunswick Southwest), Ms. Young (London West), Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert), Mrs. Shanahan (Châteauguay—Lacolle), Mr. O'Regan (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), Mr. Amos (Pontiac), Mr. Saini (Kitchener Centre), Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), Mr. Sheehan (Sault Ste. Marie), Mr. Harvey (Tobique—Mactaquac), Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal), Mr. Peterson (Newmarket—Aurora), Mr. Rusnak (Thunder Bay—Rainy River) and Ms. Sahota (Brampton North)February 23, 2017
Debated — February 24 and May 17, 2017
Adopted — May 17, 2017
M-107Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South) — Rights of opponents of Kinder Morgan's Trans Mountain pipeline expansion project — Notice — December 5, 2016
Withdrawn — September 14, 2018
M-108Mr. Shields (Bow River) — Contribution of ranchers and farmers — Notice — December 5, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Debated — May 29 and October 16, 2017
Adopted — October 18, 2017
M-109Mr. Leslie (Orléans) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Finance (tax filing process) — Notice — December 5, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — December 6, 2016
Withdrawn — January 31, 2017
M-110Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (loss of an infant child) — Notice — December 6, 2016
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — October 18, 2017
Mr. Falk (Provencher) — April 24, 2018
Placed in the order of precedence — February 5, 2018
Debated — April 27 and June 8, 2018
Adopted as amended — June 8, 2018
M-111Mr. Fast (Abbotsford) — Mennonite Heritage Week — Notice — December 6, 2016
Placed in the order of precedence — November 1, 2018
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — November 22, 2018
Mr. Tabbara (Kitchener South—Hespeler) — November 26, 2018
M-112Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Exposure of members of the Armed Forces to toxic chemicals — Notice — December 7, 2016
M-113Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Requirements for education and non-military training — Notice — December 7, 2016
M-114Mr. Lightbound (Louis-Hébert) — Democratic Republic of the Congo — Notice — December 13, 2016
M-115Mrs. Nassif (Vimy) — Lebanese Heritage Month — Notice — January 26, 2017
M-116Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay) — Indigenous Children's Rights — Notice — January 26, 2017
M-117Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing) — Canadian strategy on eating disorders — Notice — February 2, 2017
M-118Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South) — Diabetes — Notice — February 6, 2017
M-119Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay) — ecoENERGY Retrofit — Homes program — Notice — February 9, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona) — February 16, 2017
M-120Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke) — Personal information — Notice — February 16, 2017
M-121Mr. Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry) — British Home Child Day — Notice — February 22, 2017
Withdrawn — March 31, 2017
M-122Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend) — Geothermal industry — Notice — February 22, 2017
M-123Mr. Stewart (Burnaby South) — National clean energy strategy — Notice — March 2, 2017
Withdrawn — September 14, 2018
M-124Mr. Rayes (Richmond—Arthabaska) — Automated external defibrillators — Notice — March 7, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston) — March 8, 2017
Mr. Eglinski (Yellowhead) and Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner)April 4, 2017
Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo) — April 20, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Debated — November 9, 2017 and January 29, 2018
Adopted — January 31, 2018
M-125Mrs. Shanahan (Châteauguay—Lacolle) — Financial Literacy — Notice — March 16, 2017
M-126Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport) — Portuguese Heritage Month — Notice — March 16, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — May 4, 2017
Mr. May (Cambridge), Mr. Tabbara (Kitchener South—Hespeler) and Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore)September 19, 2017
Mr. Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge), Mr. Fonseca (Mississauga East—Cooksville), Mr. Rodriguez (Honoré-Mercier), Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Leamington), Mrs. Schulte (King—Vaughan), Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South), Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert), Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South), Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Mr. Sikand (Mississauga—Streetsville), Mr. Fergus (Hull—Aylmer), Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Mr. MacKinnon (Gatineau), Ms. Sahota (Brampton North) and Ms. Khera (Brampton West)September 20, 2017
Debated — September 20 and November 1, 2017
Adopted — November 8, 2017
M-127Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia) — First aid training for high school students — Notice — March 21, 2017
M-128Mr. Kent (Thornhill) — Venezuela — Notice — March 23, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — May 2, 2017
Debated — June 1 and September 26, 2017
Adopted as amended — September 27, 2017
M-129Mr. Carrie (Oshawa) — Price on carbon — Notice — March 23, 2017
Withdrawn — March 24, 2017
M-130Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek) — National housing strategy — Notice — March 23, 2017
M-131Mr. Carrie (Oshawa) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Finance (carbon pricing) — Notice — March 30, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 11, 2017
Debated — June 6 and October 18, 2017
Negatived — October 25, 2017
M-132Mr. Saini (Kitchener Centre) — Instruction to the Standing Committee on Health (federally funded health research) — Notice — March 30, 2017
Placed in the order of precedence — April 10, 2017
Pursuant to Standing Order 86(3), jointly seconded by:
Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre) — May 4, 2017
Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South) — September 28, 2017
Debated — September 28 and November 2, 2017
Adopted — November 8, 2017
M-133Mr. Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry) — British Home Child Day — Notice — April 3, 2017