Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 403

Thursday, April 11, 2019

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Projecting the Revenues and Expenses of Canada Student Loans Program" for the year 2019, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1119-36.


Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from Her Excellency the Governor General, presented by Ms. Murray (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
Her Excellency the Governor General transmits to the House of Commons the Main Estimates of sums required to defray expenses of the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2020, and, in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends those Estimates to the House of Commons.

Ms. Murray (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Main Estimates for the year 2019-20" (USB key included). — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-272.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(4), the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, were deemed referred to the several standing committees of the House as follows:

(1) To the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying, Vote 1

Office of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner, Vote 1

Office of the Senate Ethics Officer, Vote 1

Offices of the Information and Privacy Commissioners of Canada, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

(2) To the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Canadian Dairy Commission, Vote 1

Canadian Grain Commission, Vote 1

Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

(3) To the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Canada Council for the Arts, Vote 1

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Vote 1

Canadian Museum of History, Vote 1

Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Vote 1

Canadian Museum of Nature, Vote 1

Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Votes 1 and 5

Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40

Library and Archives of Canada, Votes 1 and 5

National Arts Centre Corporation, Vote 1

National Capital Commission, Votes 1 and 5

National Film Board, Vote 1

National Gallery of Canada, Votes 1 and 5

National Museum of Science and Technology, Vote 1

Telefilm Canada, Vote 1

The National Battlefields Commission, Vote 1

(4) To the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Department of Citizenship and Immigration, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35

Immigration and Refugee Board, Votes 1 and 5

(5) To the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency, Votes 1 and 5

Department of the Environment, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30

Parks Canada Agency, Votes 1 and 5

(6) To the Standing Committee on Finance

Canada Revenue Agency, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40

Department of Finance, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15 and 20

Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada, Votes 1 and 5

Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, Vote 1

(7) To the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15 and 20

(8) To the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, L25, 30, 35, 40, 45 and 50

International Development Research Centre, Vote 1

International Joint Commission (Canadian Section), Vote 1

(9) To the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Canada Post Corporation, Vote 1

Canada School of Public Service, Vote 1

Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat, Vote 1

Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board, Vote 1

Department of Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40

Office of the Governor General's Secretary, Vote 1

Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer, Vote 1

Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner, Vote 1

Privy Council Office, Vote 1

Public Service Commission, Vote 1

Senate, Vote 1

Shared Services Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Treasury Board Secretariat, Votes 1, 5, 10, 20, 25, 30, 35, 45, 50 and 55

(10) To the Standing Committee on Health

Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25

Canadian Institutes of Health Research, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

Department of Health, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 and 50

Patented Medicine Prices Review Board, Vote 1

Public Health Agency of Canada, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25

(11) To the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety, Vote 1

Department of Employment and Social Development, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80 and 85

(12) To the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Vote 1

Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15, L20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50 and 55

Department of Indigenous Services Canada, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60 and 65

(13) To the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15 and 20

Canadian Space Agency, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Canadian Tourism Commission, Votes 1 and 5

Copyright Board, Vote 1

Department of Industry, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15, L20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65 and 70

Department of Western Economic Diversification, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25

Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, Votes 1, 5 and 10

National Research Council of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

Standards Council of Canada, Vote 1

Statistics Canada, Votes 1 and 5

(14) To the Standing Committee on International Trade

Invest in Canada Hub, Vote 1

(15) To the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada, Votes 1 and 5

Canadian Human Rights Commission, Votes 1 and 5

Courts Administration Service, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Department of Justice, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25

Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions, Votes 1 and 5

Registrar of the Supreme Court of Canada, Vote 1

(16) To the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Library of Parliament, Vote 1

(17) To the Standing Committee on National Defence

Communications Security Establishment, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15 and 20

Department of National Defence, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35

Military Grievances External Review Committee, Vote 1

Military Police Complaints Commission, Vote 1

Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner, Vote 1

(18) To the Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, Vote 1

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Vote 1

Department of Natural Resources, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40

National Energy Board, Votes 1 and 5

Northern Pipeline Agency, Vote 1

(19) To the Standing Committee on Official Languages

Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages, Vote 1

(20) To the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

House of Commons, Vote 1

Leaders' Debates Commission, Vote 1

Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Vote 1

Parliamentary Protective Service, Vote 1

(21) To the Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Office of the Auditor General, Vote 1

(22) To the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Canada Border Services Agency, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35

Canadian Security Intelligence Service, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25

Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1 and 5

Correctional Service of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35

Office of the Correctional Investigator of Canada, Vote 1

Parole Board of Canada, Vote 1

Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35

Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee, Vote 1

Secretariat of the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians, Vote 1

Security Intelligence Review Committee, Vote 1

(23) To the Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Department for Women and Gender Equality, Votes 1, 5 and 10

(24) To the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Canadian Air Transport Security Authority, Votes 1 and 5

Canadian Transportation Agency, Vote 1

Department of Transport, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 and 50

Marine Atlantic Inc., Vote 1

Office of Infrastructure of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10

The Jacques-Cartier and Champlain Bridges Inc., Vote 1

VIA Rail Canada Inc., Vote 1

Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority, Vote 1

(25) To the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Department of Veterans Affairs, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35

Veterans Review and Appeal Board, Vote 1


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Murray (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Departmental Plans, Main Estimates, 2019-20 (USB key included), as follows:

— Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-328. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-332. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-333. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-274. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

— Canadian Grain Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-283. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

— Canadian Heritage. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-284. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-290. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— Library and Archives Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-314. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— National Battlefields Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-318. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— National Film Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-320. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-308. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-309. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-281. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— Environment and Climate Change Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-302. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— Parks Canada Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-337. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— Canada Revenue Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-278. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Department of Finance Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-298. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-304. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-336. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Fisheries and Oceans Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-305. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— Global Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-306. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— Canada School of Public Service. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-279. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-287. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Leaders' Debates Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-315. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-334. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Privy Council Office. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-341. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Public Service Commission of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-345. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Public Services and Procurement Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-346. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Shared Services Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-351. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Transportation Safety Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-355. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-356. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Canadian Food Inspection Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-282. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Canadian Institutes of Health Research. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-286. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Health Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-307. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Patented Medicine Prices Review Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-339. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Public Health Agency of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-342. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-280. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— Employment and Social Development Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-301. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-297. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)

— Indigenous Services Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-310. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)

— Polar Knowledge Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-340. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)

— Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-275. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-277. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-288. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Canadian Space Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-291. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Copyright Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-294. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-303. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-312. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— National Research Council Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-321. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-323. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-352. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Statistics Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-353. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Western Economic Diversification Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-359. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Invest in Canada Hub. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-313. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)

— Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-273. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Canadian Human Rights Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-285. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Courts Administration Service. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-296. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Department of Justice Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-299. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-327. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Office of the Registrar of the Supreme Court of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-335. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Public Prosecution Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-343. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-300. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Military Grievances External Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-316. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Military Police Complaints Commission of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-317. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-330. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-289. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— National Energy Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-319. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— Natural Resources Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-322. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— Northern Pipeline Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-324. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-329. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages)

— Office of the Chief Electoral Officer. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-326. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

— Office of the Auditor General of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-325. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)

— Canada Border Services Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-276. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-293. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Correctional Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-295. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Office of the Correctional Investigator. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-331. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Parole Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-338. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Public Safety Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-344. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— RCMP External Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-347. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Royal Canadian Mounted Police. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-348. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Secretariat of the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-349. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Security Intelligence Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-350. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Department for Women and Gender Equality. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-360. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on the Status of Women)

— Canadian Transportation Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-292. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— Infrastructure Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-311. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— Transport Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-354. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— Veterans Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-357. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs)

— Veterans Review and Appeal Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-358. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-03273 concerning Canadian heritage. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-88-10;

— Nos. 421-03278 and 421-03279 concerning the pension system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-98-18;

— No. 421-03281 concerning the Governor General's Medals of Honour. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-116-05;

— No. 421-03283 concerning Terri-Lynne McClintic. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-240-01.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Murray (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Report on Federal Tax Expenditures" (USB key included). — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-102.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 90th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Committee on Finance:

Pierre-Luc Dusseault for Peter Julian

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 90th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), one concerning medical devices (No. 421-03410);

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03411), one concerning refugees (No. 421-03412) and one concerning Turkey (No. 421-03413);

— by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), one concerning cannabis (No. 421-03414) and one concerning drinking water (No. 421-03415);

— by Ms. O'Connell (Pickering—Uxbridge), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-03416), one concerning health care services (No. 421-03417) and one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-03418);

— by Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03419);

— by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03420);

— by Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), one concerning firearms (No. 421-03421);

— by Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner), one concerning illicit drug use (No. 421-03422);

— by Mr. Sarai (Surrey Centre), one concerning Arundhati Roy (No. 421-03423);

— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03424);

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning firearms (No. 421-03425);

— by Mr. Falk (Provencher), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03426).

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Blair (Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-93, An Act to provide no-cost, expedited record suspensions for simple possession of cannabis, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1294 -- Vote no 1294)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 103

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arya
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson

Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre

Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard

Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 153

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergen
Berthold
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong

Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Davidson
Davies
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Julian

Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey

Rankin
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong

Total: -- 103

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Fortin

Goldsmith-Jones
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 8


Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1295 -- Vote no 1295)
YEAS: 151, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arya
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson

Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Leslie
Levitt

Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers

Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 151

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Caron
Carrie
Choquette

Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davidson
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux

Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Laverdière
Lloyd
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey

Rayes
Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong

Total: -- 105

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Fortin

Goldsmith-Jones
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 8


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton), seconded by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures, since the Bill does not balance the budget this year, as promised by the Liberals during the election, but instead the deficit will hit $19.8 billion and the debt will soar to over $705 billion.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Royal Assent

A message was received informing the Commons that on April 11, 2019, at 11:01 a.m., Her Excellency the Governor General signified Royal Assent by written declaration to the following Bill:

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Interruption

At 2:52 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 2:53 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House resumed Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance;

And of the amendment of Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton), seconded by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures, since the Bill does not balance the budget this year, as promised by the Liberals during the election, but instead the deficit will hit $19.8 billion and the debt will soar to over $705 billion.”.

The debate continued.

Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), seconded by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1296 -- Vote no 1296)
YEAS: 35, NAYS: 111

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Arnold
Berthold
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins

Carrie
Cooper
Davidson
Deltell
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Gallant
Généreux
Godin

Gourde
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
Motz
Paul-Hus
Reid

Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Trost
Van Kesteren
Wagantall
Webber

Total: -- 35

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Arya
Aubin
Beech
Bibeau
Blair
Boissonnault
Bratina
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Choquette
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
DeCourcey
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubé
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Eyking

Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos

Lametti
Lamoureux
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Leslie
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
McCrimmon
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Oliphant
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough

Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Rusnak
Sahota
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 111

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Fortin

Goldsmith-Jones
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 8

Private Members' Business

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), — That Bill C-415, An Act to establish a procedure for expunging certain cannabis-related convictions, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, May 1, 2019, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-376, An Act to designate the month of April as Sikh Heritage Month, without amendment;

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament has been authorized to examine and report upon the expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Duncan (Minister of Science and Sport) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2019-2020 of the Sport Dispute Resolution Centre of Canada, pursuant to the Physical Activity and Sport Act, S.C. 2003, c. 2, sbs. 32(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-864-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue) — Summary of the Corporate Business Plan for 2019-2020 with perspectives 2021-2022 of the Canada Revenue Agency, pursuant to the Canada Revenue Agency Act, S.C. 1999, c. 17, sbs. 49(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-839-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:12 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:20 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).