Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 400

Monday, April 8, 2019

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Health of Bill S-248, An Act respecting National Physicians’ Day.

Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), seconded by Mr. Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security of Bill C-93, An Act to provide no-cost, expedited record suspensions for simple possession of cannabis.

Mr. Blair (Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction) for Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility ), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That, whereas during a period of three months beginning April 7, 1994, an estimated 800,000 to 1,000,000 Rwandans were killed in an organized campaign of genocide that targeted ethnic Tutsi, as well as ethnic Hutu and others who opposed it, and whereas this genocide was made possible by the indifference and inaction of the international community, the House:

(a) solemnly commemorate the 1994 genocide in Rwanda on the occasion of its 25th anniversary;
(b) reaffirm its commitment to the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide; and
(c) designate April 7 as the International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda.
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Office of the Extractive Sector Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Counsellor — 2018 Annual Report to Parliament (June 2017 to May 2018)". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-101.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-03254 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-101-35;
— No. 421-03257 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-3-72;
— No. 421-03259 concerning sex offenders. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-148-02;
— No. 421-03261 concerning international development and aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-43-17.

Motions

Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Duguid (Winnipeg South), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1284 -- Vote no 1284)
YEAS: 165, NAYS: 113

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Breton
Carr
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking

Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 165

NAYS -- CONTRE

Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Caron
Carrie
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen

Davidson
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen

Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Poilievre
Quach

Ramsey
Rankin
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong

Total: -- 113

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Bratina

Fortin
Gill

Goldsmith-Jones
Moore

Paradis
Ste-Marie

Total: -- 8

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, the deferred recorded division on the opposition motion standing in the name of the Member for Portage—Lisgar, currently scheduled at the ordinary hour of daily adjournment today, be further deferred until the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on Tuesday, April 9, 2019.

Government Orders

Ways and Means

The Order was read for consideration of a Ways and Means motion to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures (Sessional Paper No. 8570-421-31), notice of which was laid upon the Table on Thursday, April 4, 2019. (Ways and Means No. 31)

Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the motion be concurred in.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(3), the question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1285 -- Vote no 1285)
YEAS: 162, NAYS: 107

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Breton
Carr
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson

Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt

Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard

Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 162

NAYS -- CONTRE

Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bernier
Berthold
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cullen
Davidson

Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen

Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong

Total: -- 107

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Bratina

Fortin
Gill

Goldsmith-Jones
Moore

Paradis
Ste-Marie

Total: -- 8

Pursuant to Standing Orders 83(4) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures”.


The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-82, An Act to implement a multilateral convention to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance without amendment.

Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Minister of Health) for Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1286 -- Vote no 1286)
YEAS: 270, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Baylis
Bennett
Benzen
Bernier
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Breton
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Duvall

Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 270

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Bratina

Fortin
Gill

Goldsmith-Jones
Moore

Paradis
Ste-Marie

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Minister of Health) for Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2246 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-320.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2247 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-321.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2248 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-322.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2249 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-323.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2250 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-324.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2251 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-325.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2252 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-326.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2253 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-327.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2254 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-328.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2255 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-329.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2256 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-330.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2257 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-331.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2258 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-332.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2259 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-333.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2260 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-334.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2261 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-335.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2262 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-336.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2263 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-337.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2264 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-338.
Notices of Motions

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the third reading stage of Bill C-82, An Act to implement a multilateral convention to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting.


Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading stage of Bill C-93, An Act to provide no-cost, expedited record suspensions for simple possession of cannabis.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-82, An Act to implement a multilateral convention to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Carr (Minister of International Trade Diversification) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on International Trade, "Canada and the Mercosur Countries: A Potential Agreement to Advance Trade Relations" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-504), presented to the House on Wednesday, December 12, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-504.
— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2018-2019 to 2022-2023 of Marine Atlantic Inc., pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-846-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:31 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:01 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).