Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 388

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, February 26, 2019, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Sheehan (Sault Ste. Marie), seconded by Mr. Longfield (Guelph), — That the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities be instructed to undertake a study of precarious employment in Canada and be mandated to (i) develop a definition of precarious employment, including specific indicators, as well as examine current data and options to expand available data, (ii) identify the role that precarious employment plays in the economy and in the federally-regulated private sector and the impact it has on the lives of individual Canadians. (Private Members' Business M-194)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1002 -- Vote no 1002)
YEAS: 293, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough

Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 293

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Dhillon

Moore

Total: -- 2


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, February 26, 2019, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Peterson (Newmarket—Aurora), seconded by Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), — That the Standing Committee on Health be instructed to undertake a study on the level of fitness and physical activity of youth in Canada and provide recommendations and report on: (a) strategies to increase the level of fitness and physical activity for youth; (b) the economic, social, cultural, and physical and mental health benefits associated with increased fitness and physical activity among youth; (c) the impact of increased fitness and physical activity in relation to anti-bullying; and (d) that the Committee report its findings and recommendations to the House no later than June 2019. (Private Members' Business M-206)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1003 -- Vote no 1003)
YEAS: 257, NAYS: 36

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt

Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Rioux

Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 257

NAYS -- CONTRE

Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Benson
Blaikie
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings

Caron
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault

Duvall
Garrison
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière

MacGregor
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
Nantel
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Trudel

Total: -- 36

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Dhillon

Moore

Total: -- 2

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Leslie (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Convention concerning Labour Inspection in Industry and Commerce, dated July 11, 1947, and Protocol of 2014 to the Forced Labour Convention, 1930, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated June 11, 2014. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-86.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Leslie (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Cooperation Agreement between the Government of Canada and the European Space Agency, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated February 12, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-87.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-03103 concerning the tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-1-42;

— No. 421-03114 concerning firearms. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-53-24.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Paradis (Brome—Missisquoi), from the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented the 15th Report of the Committee, "Making the Most of the Action Plan for Official Languages 2018-23: Investing in Our Future". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-523.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 109, 110, 117, 129, 130 and 132) was tabled.


Mr. Maloney (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), from the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented the 11th Report of the Committee, "Insect Management in Canada's Forest Sector: Strengthening National Cooperation Against Current and Future Outbreaks". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-524.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 108 to 113, 121, 124 and 126) was tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 86th Report of the Committee (item to remain votable). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-525.

Pursuant to Standing Order 91.1(2), the report was deemed concurred in.


Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the 31st Report of the Committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2018-19: Vote 1b under Correctional Service of Canada, Vote 5b under Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness and Votes 1b, 5b and 10b under Royal Canadian Mounted Police". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-526.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 150) was tabled.


Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the 32nd Report of the Committee, "Interim Estimates 2019-20: Votes 1 and 5 under Canada Border Services Agency, Vote 1 under Canadian Security Intelligence Service, Vote 1 under Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1 and 5 under Correctional Service of Canada, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Vote 1 under Office of the Correctional Investigator of Canada, Vote 1 under Parole Board of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Vote 1 under Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee, Vote 1 under Secretariat of the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians and Vote 1 under Security Intelligence Review Committee". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-527.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 150) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Picard (Montarville), seconded by Mr. Rioux (Saint-Jean), Bill C-432, An Act to amend the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Picard (Montarville), seconded by Mr. Rioux (Saint-Jean), Bill C-433, An Act to amend the Competition Act, the Criminal Code and the Inquiries Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), one concerning China (No. 421-03265) and one concerning foreign policy (No. 421-03266);

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), three concerning firearms (Nos. 421-03267 to 421-03269);

— by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—University), one concerning abortion (No. 421-03270);

— by Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame), one concerning health care services (No. 421-03271);

— by Mr. Tan (Don Valley North), one concerning social policies (No. 421-03272) and one concerning Canadian heritage (No. 421-03273);

— by Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), one concerning firearms (No. 421-03274);

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning correctional facilities (No. 421-03275).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-2272 on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), — That Bill S-6, An Act to implement the Convention between Canada and the Republic of Madagascar for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance;

And of the amendment of Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), seconded by Mr. Calkins (Red Deer—Lacombe), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill S-6, An Act to implement the Convention between Canada and the Republic of Madagascar for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, be not now read a second time but that the Order be discharged, the Bill withdrawn and the subject matter thereof referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.”.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), — That Bill S-6, An Act to implement the Convention between Canada and the Republic of Madagascar for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Bill S-6, An Act to implement the Convention between Canada and the Republic of Madagascar for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Private Members' Business

At 5:09 p.m., by unanimous consent, the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should recognize the contributions that Canadian Mennonites have made to building Canadian society, their history of hope and perseverance, the richness of the Mennonite culture, their role in promoting peace and justice both at home and abroad, and the importance of educating and reflecting upon Mennonite heritage for future generations, by declaring the second week of September as Mennonite Heritage Week. (Private Members' Business M-111)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development) — Summaries of the amended Corporate Plan for 2018-2022 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2018 of the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-811-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Schiefke (Vaudreuil—Soulanges), one concerning refugees (No. 421-03276).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:11 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:21 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).