Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 373

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Statement by the Speaker

Pursuant to Standing Order 92(4), the Speaker directed that the vote on the designation of Bill C-421, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (adequate knowledge of French in Quebec), commence.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations



Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the 16th Report of the Committee, "Gender Parity on the Boards and Senior Leadership Levels of Canadian Artistic and Cultural Organizations". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-507.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 106 to 108, 110, 117, 121 and 136) was tabled.


Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 81st Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Ed Fast for Mike Lake

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Michael Barrett for Lisa Raitt

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Irene Mathyssen for Sheila Malcolmson

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Michael Barrett
Mike Lake

Standing Committee on Finance

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Health

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on International Trade

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Lisa Raitt

Standing Committee on National Defence

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Michael Barrett

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Michael Barrett

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Sheila Malcolmson

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Sheila Malcolmson

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Sheila Malcolmson

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Michael Barrett

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

Michael Barrett

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 81st Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03127);
— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), one concerning Russia (No. 421-03128);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning waste management (No. 421-03129) and one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03130).
Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Brassard (Barrie—Innisfil), moved, — That, given the Prime Minister broke his promise to eliminate the deficit this year and that perpetual and growing deficits lead to massive tax increases, the House call on the Prime Minister to table a plan in Budget 2019 to eliminate the deficit quickly with a written commitment that he will never raise taxes of any kind.

Debate arose thereon.

Vacancies

The Speaker informed the House that a vacancy had occurred in the representation in the House of Commons, for the Electoral District of Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel, in the Province of Quebec, by reason of the resignation of Mr. Nicola Di Iorio, and that, pursuant to paragraph 25(1)(b) of the Parliament of Canada Act, he had addressed, earlier today, his warrant to the Chief Electoral Officer for the issue of a writ for the election of a member to fill the vacancy.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the House of Commons: (a) condemn the use of images of the Lac-Mégantic tragedy in works of fiction; (b) demand that Netflix Inc. remove all images of the Lac-Mégantic tragedy, which took 47 lives, from its fiction catalogue; and (c) demand that Netflix Inc. financially compensate the community of Lac-Mégantic for using those images for entertainment purposes, without concern for the trauma of citizens, survivors, and the victims' families.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Brassard (Barrie—Innisfil), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 985 -- Vote no 985)
YEAS: 82, NAYS: 212

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Diotte

Doherty
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Poilievre
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya

Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 82

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duguid

Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Kwan

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard

Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 212

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that, in relation to Bill C-57, An Act to amend the Federal Sustainable Development Act, the House:

agrees with amendments 1 and 3 made by the Senate;
respectfully disagrees with amendment 2 because the amendment seeks to legislate employment matters which are beyond the policy intent of the bill, whose purpose is to make decision-making related to sustainable development more transparent and accountable to Parliament.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 986 -- Vote no 986)
YEAS: 165, NAYS: 127

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc

Lebouthillier
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 165

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke

Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey

Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 127

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-419, An Act to amend the Bank Act, the Trust and Loan Companies Act, the Insurance Companies Act and the Cooperative Credit Associations Act (credit cards).

Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), seconded by Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

At 6:24 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 6:26 p.m., the sitting resumed.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), seconded by Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), — That Bill C-419, An Act to amend the Bank Act, the Trust and Loan Companies Act, the Insurance Companies Act and the Cooperative Credit Associations Act (credit cards), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Rodriguez (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, "A Vision for Cultural Hubs and Districts in Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-451), presented to the House on Monday, October 1, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-451.
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 131(1), a petition for a Private Bill was filed as follows:

— by Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington), from The United Church of Canada Act.
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:07 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:36 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).