Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 359

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-02728 concerning a national day. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-131-07;
— No. 421-02743 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-3-63;
— Nos. 421-02746 and 421-02786 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-51;
— No. 421-02768 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-23-25.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the 54th Report of the Committee, "Report 5, Socio-economic Gaps on First Nations Reserves—Indigenous Services Canada, of the 2018 Spring Reports of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-483.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 112 and 119) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, any recorded division deferred until Wednesday, November 28, 2018, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business be deferred anew to immediately after the time provided for Oral Questions that day.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning firearms (No. 421-02967);
— by Ms. Mihychuk (Kildonan—St. Paul), two concerning health care services (Nos. 421-02968 and 421-02969), one concerning road transportation (No. 421-02970) and one concerning the issuance of visas (No. 421-02971);
— by Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), one concerning the labelling of food products (No. 421-02972).
Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Minister of Health), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and not more than one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at the third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 951 -- Vote no 951)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Zahid

Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies

Deltell
Diotte
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake

Laverdière
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Martel
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin

Rayes
Rempel
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 115

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 2 to 4, 6 to 8 and 10 to 23).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 17.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 247.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 352.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 444.

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 445.

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 454.

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 514.

Motion No. 11 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 591.

Motion No. 12 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 675.

Motion No. 13 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 676.

Motion No. 14 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 677.

Motion No. 15 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 678.

Motion No. 16 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 679.

Motion No. 17 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 680.

Motion No. 18 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 681.

Motion No. 19 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 682.

Motion No. 20 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 683.

Motion No. 21 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 684.

Motion No. 22 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 685.

Motion No. 23 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 692.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 2 to 4, 6 to 8 and 10 to 23).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following bills to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 2 to 4, 6 to 8 and 10 to 23).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 7, 8, 10 and 11, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 12 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 13 to 22, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 23 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 17.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 952 -- Vote no 952)
YEAS: 79, NAYS: 200

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Anderson
Arnold
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Dreeshen

Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie

Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields

Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 79

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Moore
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon

Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 200

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 247.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 953 -- Vote no 953)
YEAS: 79, NAYS: 200
(See list under Division No. 952)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 4 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 352.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 954 -- Vote no 954)
YEAS: 79, NAYS: 200
(See list under Division No. 952)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 6 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 444.

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 955 -- Vote no 955)
YEAS: 79, NAYS: 200
(See list under Division No. 952)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 7, 8, 10 and 11 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 12 of Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 675.

The question was put on Motion No. 12 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 956 -- Vote no 956)
YEAS: 79, NAYS: 200
(See list under Division No. 952)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 13 to 22 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 23 of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), — That Bill C-86 be amended by deleting Clause 692.

The question was put on Motion No. 23 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 957 -- Vote no 957)
YEAS: 79, NAYS: 200
(See list under Division No. 952)

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour) for Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister of Seniors), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 958 -- Vote no 958)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 123

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies

Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan

Lake
Laverdière
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Martel
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 123

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Friday, November 23, 2018, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Nuttall (Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte), seconded by Mr. Barlow (Foothills), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities for the purpose of reconsidering:
(a) clauses 5, 11, 18, 23, 111, and 148 with the view to include dates and timelines to ensure that the Bill will advance accessibility in Canada;
(b) clauses 15, 16, 75, 93, 95, and 146.1(1) with the view to remove permissive language to ensure that accessibility requirements are made and enforced;
(c) clauses 46, 55, 59, 64, and 68 with the view to not allow organizations to be exempted from complying with accessibility requirements; and
(d) clause 207 with the view to require the government to act.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 959 -- Vote no 959)
YEAS: 115, NAYS: 163

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell

Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan

Lake
Laverdière
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Martel
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 115

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc

Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 163

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Friday, November 23, 2018, the question was deemed put on the main motion, a recorded division was deemed requested and the motion was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 960 -- Vote no 960)
YEAS: 278, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bossio
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid

Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Moore
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid

Total: -- 278

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 6:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-417, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (disclosure of information by jurors).

Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House: (a) any recorded division requested in relation to the third reading stage of Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, or the third reading stage of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, be deferred until Monday, December 3, 2018, at the ordinary hour of daily adjournment; and (b) at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions on Thursday, November 29, 2018, the House revert back to the rubric “Motions” for the purpose of considering a motion to concur in the 66th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Private Members' Business

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), — That Bill C-417, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (disclosure of information by jurors), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade) — Report of the Public Service Labour Relations and Employment Board on the administration of Part I (Staff Relations) of the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018, pursuant to the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act, R.S. 1985, c. 33 (2nd Supp.), s. 84. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-515-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:28 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).