Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 355

Wednesday, November 21, 2018

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-02779 and 421-02826 concerning firearms. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-53-19;

— Nos. 421-02833, 421-02834, 421-02835, 421-02836, 421-02837, 421-02838, 421-02839, 421-02840, 421-02841, 421-02842, 421-02843, 421-02874, 421-02875 and 421-02876 concerning land use. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-171-04.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Paradis (Brome—Missisquoi), from the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented the 14th Report of the Committee, "Issues Related to French-Language Training in the Field of Nursing". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-473.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 59, 104, 107, 114 and 118) was tabled.


Mr. Fuhr (Kelowna—Lake Country), from the Standing Committee on National Defence, presented the 12th Report of the Committee, "Supplementary Estimates (A), 2018-19: Vote 1a under Communications Security Establishment and Votes 1a, 5a, 10a, 15a and 20a under Department of National Defence". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-474.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 116 and 117) was tabled.


Mr. Ruimy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the 13th Report of the Committee, "Supplementary Estimates (A), 2018-19: Vote 5a under Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Vote 1a under Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1a and 5a under Canadian Space Agency, Vote 1a under Copyright Board, Votes 1a and 10a under Department of Industry, Vote 5a under Department of Western Economic Diversification, Vote 1a under Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, Vote 10a under National Research Council of Canada, Vote 5a under Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Vote 5a under Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council and Vote 1a under Statistics Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-475.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 138) was tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 77th Report of the Committee, "Supplementary Estimates (A), 2018-19: Vote 1a under House of Commons and Vote 1a under Parliamentary Protective Service". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-476.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 132) was tabled.


Mr. Levitt (York Centre), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the 20th Report of the Committee, "Canada's Engagement with East Asia". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-477.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 81, 92 to 94, 97, 110, 112 and 113) was tabled.


Mr. Levitt (York Centre), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the 21st Report of the Committee, "Strengthening the Canadian Consular Service Today and for the Future". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-478.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 74, 85 to 87, 89 to 91, 95, 99, 104, 108 and 112) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), one concerning food policy (No. 421-02932), one concerning oil and gas (No. 421-02933) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02934);

— by Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), one concerning China (No. 421-02935) and one concerning health care services (No. 421-02936);

— by Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam), one concerning a national day (No. 421-02937);

— by Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 421-02938);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-02939);

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02940);

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 421-02941) and one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-02942);

— by Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), two concerning dairy products (Nos. 421-02943 and 421-02944).


Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the revised return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-1952 — Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay) — With regard to the Department of Indigenous Services and the Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs: (a) do the departments collect data about incidence and impacts (health, social, etc.) of mold in on-reserve housing; (b) if the answer to (a) is affirmative, (i) which First Nations communities, listed by region, reported incidents of mold in housing, (ii) how many such incidents did they report, (iii) what were the reported or assessed impacts; and (c) if the answer to (a) is negative, why do the departments not collect this information and do they plan to do so in the future? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1952-01.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada, as reported by the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities with amendments.

Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Natural Resources), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Natural Resources), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements by Ministers

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 8, 2018, and to Standing Order 33, Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) made a statement.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Investing in the Middle Class: Fall Economic Statement 2018". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-80.

Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) laid upon the Table, — Notice of a Ways and Means motion to amend the Income Tax Act. (Ways and Means No. 26) — Sessional Paper No. 8570-421-26.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), an Order of the Day was designated for the consideration of this Ways and Means motion.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), and Order made November 8, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Ayoub (Thérèse-De Blainville), seconded by Mr. Longfield (Guelph), — That the House: (a) reiterate its commitment to facilitate collaboration on an organ and tissue donation and transplantation system that gives Canadians timely and effective access to care, since every year more than 250 people, out of the 4,500 on waiting lists, die without receiving a transplant; and (b) urge the government to support national efforts with provincial and territorial authorities and stakeholders to increase organ and tissue donation rates in Canada through public education and awareness campaigns, ongoing communication and the exchange of information, including best practices. (Private Members' Business M-189)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 942 -- Vote no 942)
YEAS: 267, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Benson
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bossio
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Moore
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vaughan
Vecchio
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 267

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Private Members' Business

At 5:35 p.m., pursuant to Order made November 8, 2018, the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Fuhr (Kelowna—Lake Country), seconded by Mr. Eglinski (Yellowhead), — That the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities be instructed to undertake a study of flight training schools in Canada and be mandated to: (i) identify the challenges that flight schools are facing in providing trained pilots to industry, (ii) determine whether the infrastructure available to flight schools meets the needs of the schools and the communities where they are located; and that the Committee present its final report no later than seven months after the adoption of this motion; (Private Members' Business M-177)

And of the amendment of Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), seconded by Mr. Nantel (Longueuil—Saint-Hubert), — That the motion be amended by adding, after the words “where they are located”, the following:

“, (iii) study the impacts of noise pollution on public health, (iv) that the government be more transparent in disseminating the data collected on this topic”.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the amendment and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, November 28, 2018, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:35 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:01 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).