Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 320

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Reports of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-421-937-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(h)(v), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)


Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the 12th Report of the Committee, "Moving Forward – Towards A Stronger Canadian Museum Sector". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-447.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 21 to 23, 44, 96 to 99, 102, 110 and 115 ) was tabled.


Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 68th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Bev Shipley for John Barlow

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Steven Blaney for Peter Van Loan
David Yurdiga for Jim Eglinski

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Ramez Ayoub for Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Blaine Calkins for Robert Sopuck
Mike Lake for Ed Fast
Wayne Stetski for Alexandre Boulerice

Standing Committee on Finance

Blake Richards for Dan Albas

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Gérard Deltell for Pat Kelly

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

John Barlow for Steven Blaney

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Dan Albas for Matt Jeneroux
Michael Chong for Mike Lake

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Tony Clement for Rob Nicholson

Standing Committee on National Defence

Julie Dzerowicz for Leona Alleslev
Richard Martel for David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Pat Kelly for Gérard Deltell

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Alain Rayes for Blaine Calkins

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

K. Kellie Leitch for Stephanie Kusie

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Matt Jeneroux for Michael Chong

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

John Barlow
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Jim Eglinski
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Ed Fast
Richard Martel
Robert Sopuck

Standing Committee on Finance

Dan Albas
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Pat Kelly
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Health

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Steven Blaney
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Matt Jeneroux
Mike Lake
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on International Trade

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Richard Martel
Rob Nicholson

Standing Committee on National Defence

David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Gérard Deltell
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Blaine Calkins
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Stephanie Kusie
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Michael Chong
Richard Martel

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Richard Martel

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Maxime Bernier

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Finance

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Maxime Bernier
Kennedy Stewart
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Health

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Maxime Bernier
Kennedy Stewart
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on International Trade

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on National Defence

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Jim Eglinski for Bob Saroya
Alice Wong for Chris Warkentin

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

Jim Eglinski for Bev Shipley

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Richard Martel
Bob Saroya
Chris Warkentin

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

Richard Martel
Bev Shipley

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

Maxime Bernier
Peter Van Loan

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 68th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Tabbara (Kitchener South—Hespeler), one concerning Sudan (No. 421-02585);

— by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman), one concerning the electoral system (No. 421-02586), one concerning Russia (No. 421-02587) and one concerning Canadian heritage (No. 421-02588);

— by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02589);

— by Mr. Eglinski (Yellowhead), one concerning national parks (No. 421-02590) and one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02591);

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 421-02592) and one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-02593);

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning oil and gas (No. 421-02594) and one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02595);

— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02596);

— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02597);

— by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02598);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning aboriginal affairs (No. 421-02599);

— by Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02600);

— by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02601);

— by Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02602).

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 78(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Hussen (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-79, An Act to implement the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership between Canada, Australia, Brunei, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore and Vietnam, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 881 -- Vote no 881)
YEAS: 256, NAYS: 44

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 256

NAYS -- CONTRE

Angus
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Thériault
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 44

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fortin
Ng
Total: -- 2

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Carr (Minister of International Trade Diversification), seconded by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility), — That Bill C-79, An Act to implement the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership between Canada, Australia, Brunei, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore and Vietnam, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade;

And of the amendment of Ms. Ramsey (Essex), seconded by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

(a) 95% of the more than 60,000 Canadians who made submissions on the deal were opposed to it;

(b) experts have said that this deal could cost Canada 58,000 jobs;

(c) the negotiations were shrouded in secrecy, despite promises of transparency from the government on trade deals; and

(d) the agreement contains weak labour and environmental standards, and puts our public services and cultural sectors at risk.”.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Carr (Minister of International Trade Diversification), seconded by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility), — That Bill C-79, An Act to implement the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership between Canada, Australia, Brunei, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore and Vietnam, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade;

And of the amendment of Ms. Ramsey (Essex), seconded by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

(a) 95% of the more than 60,000 Canadians who made submissions on the deal were opposed to it;

(b) experts have said that this deal could cost Canada 58,000 jobs;

(c) the negotiations were shrouded in secrecy, despite promises of transparency from the government on trade deals; and

(d) the agreement contains weak labour and environmental standards, and puts our public services and cultural sectors at risk.”.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(2), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 882 -- Vote no 882)
YEAS: 48, NAYS: 242

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Thériault
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 48

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 242

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fortin
Ng
Total: -- 2

The question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 883 -- Vote no 883)
YEAS: 242, NAYS: 48

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 242

NAYS -- CONTRE

Angus
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Thériault
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 48

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fortin
Ng
Total: -- 2

Accordingly, Bill C-79, An Act to implement the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership between Canada, Australia, Brunei, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore and Vietnam, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.

Private Members' Business

At 6:05 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-375, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (presentence report), as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with an amendment.

Mr. Jowhari (Richmond Hill), seconded by Mr. Longfield (Guelph), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, September 19, 2018, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Report of Committees Activities and Expenditures for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018, pursuant to Standing Order 121(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-421-40.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:08 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:37 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).