Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 309

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), seconded by Mr. Boissonnault (Edmonton Centre), — That Bill C-391, An Act respecting a national strategy for the repatriation of Aboriginal cultural property, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 725 -- Vote no 725)
YEAS: 279, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anderson
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Motz
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 279

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-391, An Act respecting a national strategy for the repatriation of Aboriginal cultural property, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), — That Bill C-395, An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 726 -- Vote no 726)
YEAS: 116, NAYS: 167

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arya
Aubin
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Deltell
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 116

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Boudrias
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 167

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bernier (Beauce), seconded by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), — That Bill C-396, An Act to amend the Department of Industry Act (financial assistance), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 727 -- Vote no 727)
YEAS: 119, NAYS: 159

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Marcil
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 119

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 159

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Ludwig (New Brunswick Southwest), seconded by Mr. Whalen (St. John's East), — That the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans be instructed to undertake a study on the situation of endangered whales and be mandated to (i) identify steps that could be taken to better protect and help the recovery of right, beluga, and killer whales, (ii) identify immediate and longer term improvements limiting the impact of human activities on each of these species and, by so doing, add to recovery efforts and to recommendations for new or enhanced actions, (iii) call expert witnesses on each of the species, hearing from those who might be impacted by any possible actions, and working to find a balance among various competing claims; and that the Committee present its final report to the House within four months of the adoption of this motion; (Private Members' Business M-154)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. McDonald (Avalon), — That the motion be amended by: (a) replacing the words “to better protect and help the recovery of right, beluga, and killer whales” with the words “to continue the efforts to protect and help the recovery of NARW, beluga, and Southern Resident Killer Whales”; (b) replacing the words “call expert witnesses on each of the species, hearing from those who might be impacted by any possible actions, and working” with the words “call on expert witnesses on each of the species, and those who might be impacted by any possible actions to work”; (c) replacing the words “within four months of the adoption of this motion” with the words “by the end of the 2018 calendar year”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 728 -- Vote no 728)
YEAS: 273, NAYS: 5

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anderson
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorenson
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 273

NAYS -- CONTRE

Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Boudrias
Gill
Marcil
Total: -- 5

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Ms. Ludwig (New Brunswick Southwest), seconded by Mr. Whalen (St. John's East), — That the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans be instructed to undertake a study on the situation of endangered whales and be mandated to (i) identify steps that could be taken to continue the efforts to protect and help the recovery of NARW, beluga, and Southern Resident Killer Whales, (ii) identify immediate and longer term improvements limiting the impact of human activities on each of these species and, by so doing, add to recovery efforts and to recommendations for new or enhanced actions, (iii) call on expert witnesses on each of the species, and those who might be impacted by any possible actions to work to find a balance among various competing claims; and that the Committee present its final report to the House by the end of the 2018 calendar year. (Private Members' Business M-154)

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 729 -- Vote no 729)
YEAS: 278, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anderson
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorenson
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 278

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle), seconded by Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London), — That Bill C-394, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (parenting tax credit), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 730 -- Vote no 730)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 188

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boudrias
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Marcil
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Benson
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardcastle
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Stetski
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 188

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), seconded by Mr. McDonald (Avalon), — That Bill S-228, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (prohibiting food and beverage marketing directed at children), as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 731 -- Vote no 731)
YEAS: 197, NAYS: 78

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Graham
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 197

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
McCauley (Edmonton West)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 78

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), — That Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the amendment of Mr. Lake (Edmonton—Wetaskiwin), seconded by Mr. Berthold (Mégantic—L'Érable), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word '“That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, be not now read a third time, but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Finance for the purpose of reconsidering clause 186 with the view to requiring the government to reveal how much the carbon tax will cost.”;

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the subamendment of Mr. Berthold (Mégantic—L'Érable), seconded by Mr. Falk (Provencher), — That the amendment be amended by adding the following:

“and that the Committee report back to the House no later than Friday, June 15, 2018.”.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 732 -- Vote no 732)
YEAS: 80, NAYS: 200

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 80

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 200

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 31, 2018, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 733 -- Vote no 733)
YEAS: 81, NAYS: 199

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 81

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 199

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 31, 2018, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 734 -- Vote no 734)
YEAS: 159, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 159

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Marcil
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 121

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-02242 concerning conflicts of interest. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-209-01;

— Nos. 421-02243 and 421-02244 concerning Israel. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-200-03;

— No. 421-02249 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-36-10;

— No. 421-02253 concerning veterans' affairs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-111-04.


Motions

Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. MacKinnon (Gatineau), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 735 -- Vote no 735)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 107

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bittle
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Allison
Anderson
Aubin
Barlow
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck
Sorenson
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 107

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Private Members' Business

At 6:12 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill S-218, An Act respecting Latin American Heritage Month, as reported by the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected for debate Motion No. 1.

Mr. Nantel (Longueuil—Saint-Hubert), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill S-218 be amended by deleting the short title.

Debate arose on Motion No. 1.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(3), Mr. Kent (Thornhill), seconded by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), moved, — That the House extend the time during a period not exceeding five consecutive hours, for the consideration of any remaining stages of Bill S-218, An Act respecting Latin American Heritage Month, on the second sitting day provided for this purpose.

The question was put on the motion and, 20 Members having risen to support, pursuant to Standing Order 98(3), the motion was adopted.


The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill S-218, An Act respecting Latin American Heritage Month, as reported by the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage without amendment;

And of Motion No. 1.

The debate continued on Motion No. 1.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, not more than five further hours shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and five hours shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at report stage and at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 736 -- Vote no 736)
YEAS: 150, NAYS: 65

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 150

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Anderson
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Cannings
Caron
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Davies
Diotte
Donnelly
Dubé
Duvall
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gill
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Laverdière
Lobb
MacGregor
Malcolmson
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Nantel
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Quach
Reid
Richards
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Van Loan
Vecchio
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 65

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-59, An Act respecting national security matters, not more than five further hours shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage and second reading of the Bill and five hours shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at report stage and second reading and at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 737 -- Vote no 737)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 55

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 148

NAYS -- CONTRE

Anderson
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Cannings
Caron
Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Diotte
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gill
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Johns
Kelly
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lobb
MacGregor
Malcolmson
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Nantel
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Richards
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Van Loan
Vecchio
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 55

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1, 3 to 5, 8 to 13, 15 to 23, 25 to 64, 66 to 79 and 81 to 216).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

Motion No. 3 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 20 on page 28 with the following:

“(d) any impact that the designated project”

Motion No. 4 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 28 with the following:

“Canada recognized and affirmed by the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, adopted on September 13, 2007, and by section 35 of the”

Motion No. 5 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing lines 32 and 33 on page 34 with the following:

“ter and only one member of the review panel may be appointed from the roster.”

Motion No. 8 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 27 on page 45 with the following:

“tion, direction or approval issued, granted or given, as the case may be, by a federal authority other than the Agency.”

Motion No. 9 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 46 with the following:

“provided by the proponent, the public or the Indigenous peoples of Canada on the matter, establish the”

Motion No. 10 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 26 on page 46 with the following:

“vided by the proponent, the public or the Indigenous peoples of Canada on the matter, extend the period”

Motion No. 11 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 28 on page 55 with the following:

“assessment, as well as any assessment of the effects of past physical activities, of alternative means of carrying out the physical activities and of options for the protection of the environment, human life or health or public safety.”

Motion No. 12 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 28 on page 55 with the following:

“assessment, as well as any treaty rights of the Indigenous peoples of Canada, their rights under the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, adopted on September 13, 2007, and any cumulative impacts associated with other projects or activities.”

Motion No. 13 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 30 on page 56 with the following:

“account the rights of the Indigenous peoples of Canada, including the rights recognized and affirmed by section 35 of the Constitution Act, 1982 and their rights under the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, adopted on September 13, 2007, and used any Indigenous knowledge provided”

Motion No. 15 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

Motion No. 16 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

Motion No. 17 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 4.

Motion No. 18 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

Motion No. 19 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Motion No. 20 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

Motion No. 21 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 8.

Motion No. 22 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 9.

Motion No. 23 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

Motion No. 25 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 10, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 105 with the following:

“protection of the rights of the Indigenous peoples of Canada.”

Motion No. 26 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 10, be amended by replacing line 34 on page 174 with the following:

“mitments in respect of climate change, the environment and biodiversity;”

Motion No. 27 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 10, be amended by replacing line 34 on page 207 with the following:

“commitments in respect of climate change, the environment and biodiversity; and”

Motion No. 28 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

Motion No. 29 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

Motion No. 30 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 13.

Motion No. 31 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 14.

Motion No. 32 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 15.

Motion No. 33 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 16.

Motion No. 34 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 17.

Motion No. 35 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 18.

Motion No. 36 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 19.

Motion No. 37 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 20.

Motion No. 38 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

Motion No. 39 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 22.

Motion No. 40 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 23.

Motion No. 41 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 24.

Motion No. 42 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 25.

Motion No. 43 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 26.

Motion No. 44 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 27.

Motion No. 45 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 28.

Motion No. 46 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 29.

Motion No. 47 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 30.

Motion No. 48 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 31.

Motion No. 49 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 32.

Motion No. 50 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 33.

Motion No. 51 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 34.

Motion No. 52 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 35.

Motion No. 53 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 36.

Motion No. 54 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 37.

Motion No. 55 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 38.

Motion No. 56 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 39.

Motion No. 57 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 40.

Motion No. 58 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 41.

Motion No. 59 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 42.

Motion No. 60 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 43.

Motion No. 61 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 44.

Motion No. 62 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 45.

Motion No. 63 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 46.

Motion No. 64 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 47.

Motion No. 66 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 48.

Motion No. 67 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 49.

Motion No. 68 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 50.

Motion No. 69 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 51.

Motion No. 70 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 52.

Motion No. 71 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 53.

Motion No. 72 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 54.

Motion No. 73 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 55.

Motion No. 74 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 56.

Motion No. 75 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 57.

Motion No. 76 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 58.

Motion No. 77 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 59.

Motion No. 78 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 60.

Motion No. 79 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 61.

Motion No. 81 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 62.

Motion No. 82 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 63.

Motion No. 83 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 64.

Motion No. 84 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 65.

Motion No. 85 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 66.

Motion No. 86 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 67.

Motion No. 87 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 68.

Motion No. 88 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 69.

Motion No. 89 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 70.

Motion No. 90 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 71.

Motion No. 91 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 72.

Motion No. 92 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 73.

Motion No. 93 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 74.

Motion No. 94 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 75.

Motion No. 95 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 76.

Motion No. 96 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 77.

Motion No. 97 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 78.

Motion No. 98 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 79.

Motion No. 99 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 80.

Motion No. 100 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 81.

Motion No. 101 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 82.

Motion No. 102 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 83.

Motion No. 103 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 84.

Motion No. 104 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 85.

Motion No. 105 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 86.

Motion No. 106 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 87.

Motion No. 107 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 88.

Motion No. 108 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 89.

Motion No. 109 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 90.

Motion No. 110 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 91.

Motion No. 111 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 92.

Motion No. 112 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 93.

Motion No. 113 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 94.

Motion No. 114 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 95.

Motion No. 115 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 96.

Motion No. 116 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 97.

Motion No. 117 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 98.

Motion No. 118 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 99.

Motion No. 119 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 100.

Motion No. 120 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 101.

Motion No. 121 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 102.

Motion No. 122 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 103.

Motion No. 123 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 104.

Motion No. 124 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 105.

Motion No. 125 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 106.

Motion No. 126 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 107.

Motion No. 127 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 108.

Motion No. 128 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 109.

Motion No. 129 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 110.

Motion No. 130 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 111.

Motion No. 131 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 112.

Motion No. 132 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 113.

Motion No. 133 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 114.

Motion No. 134 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 115.

Motion No. 135 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 116.

Motion No. 136 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 117.

Motion No. 137 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 118.

Motion No. 138 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 119.

Motion No. 139 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 120.

Motion No. 140 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 121.

Motion No. 141 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 122.

Motion No. 142 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 123.

Motion No. 143 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 124.

Motion No. 144 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 125.

Motion No. 145 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 126.

Motion No. 146 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 127.

Motion No. 147 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 128.

Motion No. 148 of Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-69, in Clause 128, be amended by replacing line 24 on page 328 with the following:

“5.002 The Canadian Energy Regulator shall establish a”

Motion No. 149 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 129.

Motion No. 150 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 130.

Motion No. 151 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 131.

Motion No. 152 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 132.

Motion No. 153 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 133.

Motion No. 154 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 134.

Motion No. 155 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 135.

Motion No. 156 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 136.

Motion No. 157 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 137.

Motion No. 158 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 138.

Motion No. 159 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 139.

Motion No. 160 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 140.

Motion No. 161 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 141.

Motion No. 162 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 142.

Motion No. 163 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 143.

Motion No. 164 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 144.

Motion No. 165 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 145.

Motion No. 166 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 146.

Motion No. 167 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 147.

Motion No. 168 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 148.

Motion No. 169 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 149.

Motion No. 170 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 150.

Motion No. 171 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 151.

Motion No. 172 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 152.

Motion No. 173 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 153.

Motion No. 174 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 154.

Motion No. 175 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 155.

Motion No. 176 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 156.

Motion No. 177 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 157.

Motion No. 178 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 158.

Motion No. 179 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 159.

Motion No. 180 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 160.

Motion No. 181 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 161.

Motion No. 182 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 162.

Motion No. 183 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 163.

Motion No. 184 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 164.

Motion No. 185 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 165.

Motion No. 186 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 166.

Motion No. 187 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 167.

Motion No. 188 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 168.

Motion No. 189 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 169.

Motion No. 190 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 170.

Motion No. 191 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 171.

Motion No. 192 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 172.

Motion No. 193 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 173.

Motion No. 194 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 174.

Motion No. 195 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 175.

Motion No. 196 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 176.

Motion No. 197 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 177.

Motion No. 198 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 178.

Motion No. 199 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 179.

Motion No. 200 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 180.

Motion No. 201 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 181.

Motion No. 202 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 182.

Motion No. 203 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 183.

Motion No. 204 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 184.

Motion No. 205 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 185.

Motion No. 206 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 186.

Motion No. 207 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 187.

Motion No. 208 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 188.

Motion No. 209 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 189.

Motion No. 210 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 190.

Motion No. 211 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 191.

Motion No. 212 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 192.

Motion No. 213 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 193.

Motion No. 214 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 194.

Motion No. 215 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 195.

Motion No. 216 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), — That Bill C-69 be amended by deleting Clause 196.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1671 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-130.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1672 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-131.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1673 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-132.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1674 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-133.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1675 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-134.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1676 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-135.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1677 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-136.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1678 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-137.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1679 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-138.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1680 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-139.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1681 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-140.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1682 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-141.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1683 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-142.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1, 3 to 5, 8 to 13, 15 to 23, 25 to 64, 66 to 79 and 81 to 216).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Freeland (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Copy of the Regulations amending the Special Economic Measures (Venezuela) Regulations (P.C. 2018-608), pursuant to the Special Economic Measures Act, S.C. 1992, c. 17, sbs. 7(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-495-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Picard (Montarville), one concerning international development and aid (No. 421-02423);

— by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman), one concerning the Senate (No. 421-02424).

Midnight
Adjournment Proceedings

At midnight, pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 12:26 a.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).