Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 283

Monday, April 23, 2018

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Ms. Ludwig (New Brunswick Southwest), seconded by Mr. Whalen (St. John's East), moved, — That the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans be instructed to undertake a study on the situation of endangered whales and be mandated to (i) identify steps that could be taken to better protect and help the recovery of right, beluga, and killer whales, (ii) identify immediate and longer term improvements limiting the impact of human activities on each of these species and, by so doing, add to recovery efforts and to recommendations for new or enhanced actions, (iii) call expert witnesses on each of the species, hearing from those who might be impacted by any possible actions, and working to find a balance among various competing claims; and that the Committee present its final report to the House within four months of the adoption of this motion. (Private Members' Business M-154)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. McDonald (Avalon), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by: (a) replacing the words “to better protect and help the recovery of right, beluga, and killer whales” with the words “to continue the efforts to protect and help the recovery of NARW, beluga, and Southern Resident Killer Whales”; (b) replacing the words “call expert witnesses on each of the species, hearing from those who might be impacted by any possible actions, and working” with the words “call on expert witnesses on each of the species, and those who might be impacted by any possible actions to work”; (c) replacing the words “within four months of the adoption of this motion” with the words “by the end of the 2018 calendar year”.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 650 -- Vote no 650)
YEAS: 164, NAYS: 114

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux

Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young

Total: -- 164

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clarke

Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Kwan

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lukiwski
MacGregor
Maguire
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Webber
Weir
Yurdiga

Total: -- 114

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement), — That Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance;

And of the amendment of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, since the Bill: (a) fails to address the cost of the government’s carbon tax to the average Canadian family; (b) neglects to implement, or to even mention, the government’s promise of a balanced budget; and (c) will continue on the path of adding debt at twice the rate foreshadowed by the Minister of Finance.”.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Economic and Fiscal Outlook - April 2018", pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1119-13.

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Costing Budget 2018 Measures", pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1119-14.

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "The Borrowing Authority Act and measures of federal debt", pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1119-15.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Bill C-65, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (harassment and violence), the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act and the Budget Implementation Act, 2017, No. 1, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-376.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 82, 84 to 92 and 94 to 98) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Masse (Windsor West), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Bill C-400, An Act to amend the Textile Labelling Act (animal skin, hair and fur), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02241);
— by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), one concerning conflicts of interest (No. 421-02242);
— by Mr. Levitt (York Centre), one concerning Israel (No. 421-02243);
— by Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), one concerning Israel (No. 421-02244);
— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-02245);
— by Mr. Kitchen (Souris—Moose Mountain), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02246);
— by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02247);
— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02248);
— by Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 421-02249);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning health care services (No. 421-02250);
— by Mr. Arnold (North Okanagan—Shuswap), two concerning discrimination (Nos. 421-02251 and 421-02252);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 421-02253);
— by Mr. Diotte (Edmonton Griesbach), three concerning discrimination (Nos. 421-02254 to 421-02256).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the revised returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-1515 — Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga) — With regard to the purchase of “likes” on Facebook by government departments, agencies, Crown Corporations, or other government entities since January 1, 2016: (a) what are the details of all such purchases, including (i) amount, (ii) date, (iii) number of “likes” purchased, (iv) title of page or post which received the likes; and (b) what is the total of all expenditures in (a)? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1515-01.

Q-1535 — Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove) — With regard to the February 2018 New Delhi reception invitation which was issued to Jaspal Atwal: (a) on what date did the Prime Minister’s Office become aware of the invitation; and (b) what departments or agencies were aware that Mr. Atwal received an invitation, and when did each department become aware of the invitation? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1535-01.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement), — That Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance;

And of the amendment of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, since the Bill: (a) fails to address the cost of the government’s carbon tax to the average Canadian family; (b) neglects to implement, or to even mention, the government’s promise of a balanced budget; and (c) will continue on the path of adding debt at twice the rate foreshadowed by the Minister of Finance.”.

The debate continued.

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 651 -- Vote no 651)
YEAS: 84, NAYS: 210

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Arnold
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper

Deltell
Diotte
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 84

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos

Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière

LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young

Total: -- 210

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 652 -- Vote no 652)
YEAS: 165, NAYS: 129

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Eyking

Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie

Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard

Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young

Total: -- 165

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Angus
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong

Choquette
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly
Kent

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Plamondon
Quach

Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Stanton
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 129

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:
— P.C. 2018-189. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-25-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)
— P.C. 2018-273, P.C. 2018-274, P.C. 2018-275, P.C. 2018-276, P.C. 2018-277, P.C. 2018-278, P.C. 2018-279, P.C. 2018-280, P.C. 2018-281, P.C. 2018-282, P.C. 2018-283, P.C. 2018-284, P.C. 2018-285, P.C. 2018-286, P.C. 2018-287, P.C. 2018-288, P.C. 2018-296, P.C. 2018-297 and P.C. 2018-298. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-3-34. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)
— P.C. 2018-261, P.C. 2018-262, P.C. 2018-263, P.C. 2018-264, P.C. 2018-265, P.C. 2018-266, P.C. 2018-267, P.C. 2018-268, P.C. 2018-269, P.C. 2018-270, P.C. 2018-271 and P.C. 2018-272. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-14-13. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)
— P.C. 2018-291. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-9-19. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
— P.C. 2018-289 and P.C. 2018-290. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-10-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)
— P.C. 2018-188. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-18-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Health)
— P.C. 2018-249, P.C. 2018-250 and P.C. 2018-251. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-16-22. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)
— P.C. 2018-240 and P.C. 2018-241. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-1-20. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)
— P.C. 2018-238. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-22-20. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— P.C. 2018-242 and P.C. 2018-248. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-28-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)
— P.C. 2018-292 and P.C. 2018-293. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-17-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)
— P.C. 2018-243, P.C. 2018-244, P.C. 2018-245, P.C. 2018-246 and P.C. 2018-247. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-29-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— P.C. 2018-239, P.C. 2018-259 and P.C. 2018-260. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-30-21. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)
— P.C. 2018-252, P.C. 2018-253, P.C. 2018-254, P.C. 2018-255, P.C. 2018-256, P.C. 2018-257 and P.C. 2018-258. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-24-29. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:20 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:49 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).