Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 27

Monday, March 7, 2016

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue), — That Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance;

And of the amendment of Mr. McColeman (Brantford—Brant), seconded by Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, since the principle of the Bill: (a) fails to address the fact, as stated by the Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer, that the proposals contained therein will not be revenue-neutral, as promised by the government; (b) will drastically impede the ability of Canadians to save, by reducing contribution limits for Tax-Free Savings Accounts; (c) will plunge the country further into deficit than what was originally accounted for; (d) will not sufficiently stimulate the economy; (e) lacks concrete, targeted plans to stimulate economic innovation; and (f) will have a negative impact on Canadians across the socioeconomic spectrum.”.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Reports on Plans and Priorities, Main Estimates, 2016-17 (USB key included), as follows:

— Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-4. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

— Polar Knowledge Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-5. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

— Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-6. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-7. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-8. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-9. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

— Canadian Grain Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

— Canadian Heritage. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-13. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— Library and Archives Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-14. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— National Battlefields Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-15. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— National Film Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-16. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-17. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-18. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-19. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— Environment and Climate Change Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-20. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— Parks Canada Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-21. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— Canada Revenue Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-22. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Department of Finance Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-23. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-24. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-25. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— Fisheries and Oceans Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-26. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— Global Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-27. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— Canada School of Public Service. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-28. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-29. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-30. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Privy Council Office. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-31. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Public Service Commission of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-32. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Public Services and Procurement Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-33. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Shared Services Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-34. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Transportation Safety Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-35. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-36. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— Canadian Food Inspection Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-37. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Canadian Institutes of Health Research. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-38. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Health Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-39. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Patented Medicine Prices Review Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-40. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Public Health Agency of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-41. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-42. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— Employment and Social Development Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-43. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-44. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Canada Economic Development Agency for Quebec Regions. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-45. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-46. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Canadian Space Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-47. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Copyright Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-48. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-49. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-50. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— National Research Council of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-51. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-52. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-53. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Statistics Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-54. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Western Economic Diversification Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-55. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-56. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Canadian Human Rights Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-57. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Courts Administration Service. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-58. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Department of Justice Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-59. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-60. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Public Prosecution Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-61. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Supreme Court of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-62. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-63. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Military Grievances External Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-64. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Military Police Complaints Commission of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-65. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-66. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-67. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— National Energy Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-68. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— Natural Resources Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-69. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— Northern Pipeline Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-70. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-71. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages)

— Office of the Chief Electoral Officer. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-72. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

— Office of the Auditor General of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-73. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)

— Canada Border Services Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-74. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-75. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Correctional Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-76. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Office of the Correctional Investigator. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-77. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Parole Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-78. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Public Safety Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-79. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Royal Canadian Mounted Police. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-80. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— RCMP External Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-81. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Security Intelligence Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-82. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— Status of Women Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-83. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on the Status of Women)

— Canadian Transportation Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-84. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— Infrastructure Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-85. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— Transport Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-86. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— Veterans Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-87. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs)

— Veterans Review and Appeal Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-88. (Pursuant to Standing Order 81(7), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs)


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (revised disclosure forms relating to the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-5.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 8 and 9) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), one concerning unborn children (No. 421-00106);
— by Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), one concerning the electoral system (No. 421-00107);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-00108) and one concerning waste management (No. 421-00109);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 421-00110).
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue), — That Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance;

The debate continued.

The question was put on the amendment and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Tuesday, March 8, 2016, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), seconded by Ms. Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski), — That the House (a) acknowledge that mounting job losses combined with a lack of access to Employment Insurance (EI) contribute to growing income inequality and a situation where too many Canadians are struggling to make ends meet; and (b) call on the government to honour its campaign promises and Throne Speech commitment to strengthen the EI system “to make sure that it best serves both the Canadian economy and all Canadians who need it,” by taking immediate action to: (i) create a universal qualifying threshold of 360 hours for EI, regardless of the regional rate of unemployment, (ii) immediately repeal the harmful reforms of the previous government, including those that force unemployed workers to move away from their communities, take lower-paying jobs and those that eliminated the Extended EI Benefits Pilot program to help seasonal workers, (iii) protect the EI account to ensure that funds are only spent on benefits for Canadians, including training, and never again used to boost the government’s bottom line.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 15 -- Vote no 15)
YEAS: 48, NAYS: 262

YEAS -- POUR

Ashton
Aubin
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Choquette

Christopherson
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns

Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore
Mulcair

Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Trudel
Weir

Total: -- 48

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bélanger
Bennett
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Dion
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid

Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harper
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Kenney
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebel
LeBlanc

Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard

Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 262

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 25, 2016, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Mihychuk (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Minister of Small Business and Tourism), — That Bill C-4, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act, the Public Service Labour Relations Act and the Income Tax Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), seconded by Mr. Barlow (Foothills), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-4, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act, the Public Service Labour Relations Act and the Income Tax Act, since the bill violates a fundamental principle of democracy by abolishing the provision that the certification and decertification of a bargaining agent must be achieved by a secret ballot vote-based majority.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 16 -- Vote no 16)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 220

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell

Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Gourde
Harder
Harper
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kenney
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel

Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields

Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bélanger
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Dion
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lametti

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott

Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 220

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 25, 2016, the question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 17 -- Vote no 17)
YEAS: 219, NAYS: 90

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bélanger
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Dion
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard

Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 219

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell

Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gourde
Harder
Harper
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kenney
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Liepert

Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley

Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 90

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-4, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act, the Public Service Labour Relations Act and the Income Tax Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue) — Summary of the Corporate Business Plan for 2016-2017 to 2018-2019 of the Canada Revenue Agency, pursuant to the Canada Revenue Agency Act, S.C. 1999, c. 17, sbs. 49(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-839-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
Petitions Filed with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), one concerning the electoral system (No. 421-00111).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:22 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:42 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).