Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 241

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statement by the Speaker

Pursuant to Standing Order 92(4), the Speaker directed that the vote on the designation of Bill C-352, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 and to provide for the development of a national strategy (abandonment of vessels), resume.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

At 3:15 p.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, November 22, 2017, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole in order to welcome Canada's 2017 Special Olympics World Winter Games athletes.

At 3:24 p.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, November 22, 2017, the Committee rose.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. DeCourcey (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the People's Republic of China on Sharing and Return of Forfeited Assets, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated September 22, 2016. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-56.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-01709 concerning the tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-1-24;
— No. 421-01716 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-23-20;
— No. 421-01724 concerning housing policy. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-6-14;
— No. 421-01728 concerning the agricultural industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-144-02;
— Nos. 421-01739, 421-01751, 421-01765, 421-01806 and 421-01853 concerning China. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-13-19;
— No. 421-01750 concerning Iran. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-48-07.

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill S-232, An Act respecting Canadian Jewish Heritage Month, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-298.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 86 and 87) was tabled.


Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Bill S-236, An Act to recognize Charlottetown as the birthplace of Confederation, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-299.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 87) was tabled.

Mr. Hardie (Fleetwood—Port Kells), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the 18th Report of the Committee (Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast, with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-300.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 76 to 80, 82 and 84) was tabled.

Mr. Lukiwski (Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the 11th Report of the Committee, (Supplementary Estimates (B) 2017-18: Vote 1b under Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board, Vote 1b under Privy Council Office, Vote 1b under Public Service Commission, Votes 1b and 5b under Shared Services Canada and Votes 1b, 15b and 20b under Treasury Board Secretariat). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-301.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 107, 109 and 110) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), Bill C-385, An Act to amend the Navigation Protection Act (certain lakes and rivers in British Columbia), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Saganash (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou), Bill C-386, An Act to establish Orange Shirt Day: A Day for Truth and Reconciliation, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01913);
— by Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), two concerning the tax system (Nos. 421-01914 and 421-01915) and one concerning China (No. 421-01916);
— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-01917);
— by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-01918);
— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), four concerning the grain industry (Nos. 421-01919 to 421-01922);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning China (No. 421-01923).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-1228 — Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill) — With regard to application processing times for the various streams overseen by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada: how have the processing times for cases in all streams, including, but not limited to, spousal, partners and children applications, parents and grandparents applications, federal caregivers, etc., changed, broken down by month, between October 1, 2015, and August 1, 2017? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1228.
Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration of the amendments made by the Senate to Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration).

Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs), moved, — That the amendments made by the Senate to Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration), be now read a second time and concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs), — That the amendments made by the Senate to Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration), be now read a second time and concurred in.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(2), the House resumed consideration of the motion — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Finance (recommendation not to proceed further with Bill C-240, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit — first aid)), presented on Thursday, February 23, 2017, be concurred in; (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 17)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Liepert (Calgary Signal Hill), seconded by Mr. Carrie (Oshawa), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Finance (recommendation not to proceed further with Bill C-240, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit—first aid)), presented to the House on Thursday, February 23, 2017, be not now concurred in but that it be referred back to the Standing Committee on Finance with the instruction to hear from further witnesses on the Bill.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 411 -- Vote no 411)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 160

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper

Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saganash

Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 123

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott

Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 160

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gill

Rodriguez

Total: -- 2

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 412 -- Vote no 412)
YEAS: 160, NAYS: 124

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott

Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 160

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper

Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 124

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gill

Rodriguez

Total: -- 2

Accordingly, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(2)(d), the proceedings on the Bill came to an end.

Private Members' Business

At 6:20 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security of Bill C-371, An Act respecting the prevention of radicalization through foreign funding and making related amendments to the Income Tax Act.

Mr. Clement (Parry Sound—Muskoka), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:21 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Statement by the Speaker

Pursuant to Standing Order 92(4), the Speaker declared the voting on the designation of Bill C-352, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 and to provide for the development of a national strategy (abandonment of vessels), completed.

Adjournment

At 7:51 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).