Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 223

Thursday, October 26, 2017

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from Her Excellency the Governor General, presented by Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
Her Excellency the Governor General transmits to the House of Commons the Supplementary Estimates (B) of sums required to defray expenses of the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2018, and, in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends those Estimates to the House of Commons.

Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2017-18" (USB key included). — Sessional Paper No. 8520-421-178.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2018, were deemed referred to the several standing committees of the House as follows:

(1) To the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying, Vote 1b

Offices of the Information and Privacy Commissioners of Canada, Vote 1b

(2) To the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Votes 1b, 5b and 10b

(3) To the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Canada Council for the Arts, Vote 1b

Canadian Museum of History, Vote 1b

Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1b and 5b

Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1b

National Capital Commission, Vote 5b

National Film Board, Vote 1b

National Museum of Science and Technology, Vote 1b

Telefilm Canada, Vote 1b

(4) To the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Department of Citizenship and Immigration, Votes 1b and 5b

(5) To the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency, Vote 1b

Department of the Environment, Votes 1b, 5b and 10b

Parks Canada Agency, Vote 1b

(6) To the Standing Committee on Finance

Canada Revenue Agency, Vote 1b

Department of Finance, Vote 1b

Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada, Vote 1b

(7) To the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1b, 5b and 10b

(8) To the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Votes 1b, 5b and 10b

(9) To the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board, Vote 1b

Privy Council Office, Vote 1b

Public Service Commission, Vote 1b

Shared Services Canada, Votes 1b and 5b

Treasury Board Secretariat, Votes 1b, 15b and 20b

(10) To the Standing Committee on Health

Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Vote 1b

Canadian Institutes of Health Research, Votes 1b and 5b

Department of Health, Votes 1b, 5b and 10b

Public Health Agency of Canada, Votes 1b and 10b

(11) To the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Vote 1b

Department of Employment and Social Development, Votes 1b and 5b

(12) To the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Vote 1b

Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Votes 1b, 7b, 9b and 10b

(13) To the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Vote 5b

Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1b and 5b

Canadian Space Agency, Votes 1b and 5b

Department of Industry, Votes 1b and 10b

Department of Western Economic Diversification, Vote 5b

Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Vote 5b

National Research Council of Canada, Vote 10b

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Votes 1b and 5b

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Vote 1b

Standards Council of Canada, Vote 1b

Statistics Canada, Vote 1b

(14) To the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada, Vote 1b

Courts Administration Service, Vote 1b

Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs, Vote 5b

Registrar of the Supreme Court of Canada, Vote 1b

(15) To the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Library of Parliament, Vote 1b

(16) To the Standing Committee on National Defence

Communications Security Establishment, Vote 1b

Department of National Defence, Votes 1b and 5b

Military Grievances External Review Committee, Vote 1b

(17) To the Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, Vote 1b

Department of Natural Resources, Votes 1b and 10b

National Energy Board, Vote 1b

(18) To the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

House of Commons, Vote 1b

Parliamentary Protective Service, Vote 1b

(19) To the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Canada Border Services Agency, Votes 1b and 5b

Canadian Security Intelligence Service, Vote 1b

Correctional Service of Canada, Vote 1b

Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1b and 5b

Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1b, 5b and 10b

Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee, Vote 1b

Secretariat of the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians, Vote 3b

(20) To the Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women, Vote 1b

(21) To the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Canadian Air Transport Security Authority, Vote 1b

Department of Transport, Votes 1b, 5b, 15b and 20b

Marine Atlantic Inc., Vote 1b

Office of Infrastructure of Canada, Votes 1b and 5b

Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority, Vote 1b

(22) To the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Department of Veterans Affairs, Votes 1b and 5b


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the 13th Report of the Committee (M-39, Immigration to Atlantic Canada - Request for extension). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-278.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 74) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was presented as follows:

— by Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth), one concerning a national child care program (No. 421-01752).

Government Orders

Ways and Means

The Order was read for consideration of a Ways and Means motion to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2017 and other measures. (Sessional Paper No. 8570-421-17), notice of which was laid upon the Table on Wednesday, October 25, 2017. (Ways and Means Proceedings No. 17)

Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women) for Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of International Development and La Francophonie), moved, — That the motion be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 378 -- Vote no 378)
YEAS: 161, NAYS: 111

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardie
Harvey
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 161

NAYS -- CONTRE

Albas
Albrecht
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 111

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Freeland
Thériault
Total: -- 2

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Salaries Act and to make a consequential amendment to the Financial Administration Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 to 4.

Group No. 1

Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), seconded by Mrs. Boucher (Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-24 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), seconded by Mrs. Boucher (Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill C-24 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), seconded by Mrs. Boucher (Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill C-24 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), seconded by Mrs. Boucher (Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix), moved Motion No. 4, — That Bill C-24 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Presenting Petitions

By unanimous consent, a petition was presented as follows:

— by Ms. Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-01753).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs without amendment.

Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs), seconded by Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Boucher (Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix), seconded by Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-343, An Act to establish the Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Criminal Acts and to amend certain Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, November 1, 2017, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Minutes of Proceedings of the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons for June 8, 2017, pursuant to Standing Order 148(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-421-21.

— by Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Minister of Health) — Report of the Patented Medicine Prices Review Board for the year ended December 31, 2016, pursuant to the Patent Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-4, sbs. 89(4) and 100(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-564-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— by Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Minister of Health) — Report of the Chief Public Health Officer on the State of Public Health in Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017, pursuant to the Public Health Agency of Canada Act, S.C. 2006, c. 5, sbs. 12(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1003-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:21 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:46 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).